Chess

imperia

Michal Krasenkow superior at Rilton Cup 2013

Rilton Cup 2013

The Polish Grandmaster Michal Krasenkow won convincingly Rilton Cup 2013. Krasenkow did not lose a single game, won six and drew three to score 7,5/9 and become the sole winner of the competition.

Last year’s winner of Rilton Cup GM Alexandr Shimanov and the Tata Steel 2013 participant GM Erwin L’ami finished with 7,0/9 in the strong field, ahead of the group of 6,5/9 players which includes the rating favorite GM Ilya Smirin, IM Vilka Sipilä, and GM Bartosz Socko. With his score IM Sipilä won a GM norm.

Top women players of the competition are GM Pia Cramling and GM Monika Socko with 6,0/9

Round reports and full information at the official website

 

Rilton Cup 2013 photos

Click on the images for full size view

 

Standings

1 GM Krasenkow Michal 7.5
2 GM Shimanov Aleksandr 7
3 GM L’ami Erwin 7
4 GM Smirin Ilya 6.5
5 IM Sipilä Vilka 6.5
6 GM Socko Bartosz 6.5
7 GM Ivanov Sergey 6
8 IM Rombaldoni Axel 6
9 IM Blomqvist Erik 6
10 GM Cramling Pia 6
11 GM Socko Monika 6
12 IM Nithander Victor 6
13 GM Åkesson Ralf 6
14 GM Volodin Aleksandr 6
15 IM Urkedal Frode 5.5
16 FM Westerberg Jonathan 5.5
17 GM Gleizerov Evgeny 5.5
18 GM Ulibin Mikhail 5.5
19 GM Miezis Normunds 5.5
20 GM Hillarp-Persson Tiger 5.5
21 Johansson Linus 5
22 IM Poley Vladimir 5
23 GM Kristiansen Jens 5
24 Schneider Stefan 5
25 WGM L’ami Alina 5
26 IM Lindberg Bengt 5
Lissäng Christopher 5
28 Lindgren Philip 5
29 IM Kolbus Dietmar 5
30 Tari Aryan 5
31 Jacobsen Bo 5
32 FM Henriksson Johan 5
33 FM Martynov Pavel 4.5
34 GM Cicak Slavko 4.5
IM Zaiatz Elena 4.5
36 Nielsen Egilstoft Rógvi 4.5
37 Thingstad Even 4.5
38 Ölund Joar 4.5
39 Zadruzny Nicolaj 4.5
40 Eriksson Jörgen 4.5
41 Cederstam-Barsk Carl 4.5
42 Kassani Sam 4.5
43 Dimitrijevic Radmilo 4.5
44 Bahr Von Oskar 4.5
Bryntze Stefan 4.5
46 Ask Josef 4.5
47 FM Bergström Rolf 4.5
48 Johansson Gunnar 4.5
49 FM Lundin Jan 4.5
50 IM Engqvist Thomas 4
51 Johansen Stian 4
52 Kenneskog Theodor 4
53 Mikalsen Erlend 4
54 Lokander Martin 4
55 FM Annenkov Kirill 4
56 Kivimäki Jaakko 4
57 Persson Andreas 4
58 Norlin Egor 3.5
59 Andersson Göran 3.5
60 Andriyanov Ivan 3.5
61 IM Ornstein Axel 3.5
62 Berggren-Torell Harald 3.5
63 GM Bellon Juan 3.5
64 Eriksen Magnus 3.5
65 Jonsson Emil 3.5
66 Azizi Haroon 3.5
67 Mattsson Michael 3.5
68 Aira Johannes 3.5
69 Wenzel Birger 3
70 Zulfic Fedja 3
71 WFM Savola Laura 3
72 Karlsson Tomas 2.5
73 Rydström Tom 2.5
74 Olofsson-Dolk Mattis 2.5
75 Mack Wolfgang 2.5
76 WIM Krasenkova Ilena 2
77 Jakobsen Alf Gøran 2
78 Adler Bo 2
79 Evertsson Lennart 0

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013