Chess

imperia

Mikhail Chigorin Memorial 2013 – Blitz Tournament

Mikhail ChigorinThe International Chess Festival “Mikhail Chigorin Memorial 2013″ is taking place from 4th to 13th October at the Park Hotel in St. Petersburg, Russia.

The Festival consists of two events: Blitz tournament which was held on 4th October, and Classic tournament which is a Russian Cup Stage on 5-13th October.

The Blitz tournament was played over 13 rounds of Swiss system with the time control 3 minutes + 2 seconds increment per move. The prize fund for this event was 200,000 RUB (approx 4,600 EUR).

155 players from 13 federations, including 30 Grandmasters, competed in Blitz. Grandmasters Rinat Jumabayev, Ivan Bukavshin, Pavel Ponkratov and Evgeny Levin shared the first place with 10,0/13 points each. Jumabayev is declared winner on best tie-break. Full standings below.

Tournament website

Final standings (Blitz):

1 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2626 – 10
2 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2672 – 10
3 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2631 – 10
4 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2590 – 10
5 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2584 – 9.5
6 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2665 – 9.5
7 GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad QAT 2492 – 9.5
8 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2565 – 9.5
9 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2661 – 9
10 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2673 – 9
11 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2644 – 9
12 IM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2504 – 9
13 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2502 – 9
14 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2496 – 9
15 IM Eliseev Alexei RUS 2428 – 9
16 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2405 – 9
17 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2662 – 8.5
18 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2515 – 8.5
19 IM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2422 – 8.5
20 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2487 – 8.5
21 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2679 – 8.5
22 IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2487 – 8.5
23 Zubritskiy Artyom RUS 2390 – 8.5
24 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2387 – 8.5
25 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2634 – 8
26 IM Anisimov Pavel RUS 2550 – 8
27 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2503 – 8
28 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2619 – 8
29 Paravyan David RUS 2365 – 8
30 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2346 – 8
31 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2412 – 8
32 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2390 – 8
33 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2469 – 8
34 GM Can Emre TUR 2423 – 8
35 IM Nezad Husein Aziz QAT 2388 – 8
36 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2392 – 8
37 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2370 – 8
38 Usmanov Vasily RUS 2345 – 8
39 IM Zaitsev Alexander RUS 2396 – 7.5
40 FM Malakhov Igor RUS 2463 – 7.5
41 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2581 – 7.5
42 FM Sysolyatin Evgeny RUS 2323 – 7.5
43 Bazeev German RUS 2337 – 7.5
44 IM Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2381 – 7.5
45 IM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2451 – 7.5
46 FM Palachev Petr RUS 2388 – 7.5
47 GM Tseitlin Mark D ISR 2363 – 7.5
48 IM Romanko Marina RUS 2316 – 7.5
49 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2316 – 7.5
50 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR 2281 – 7.5
51 IM Reprintsev Alexander UKR 2380 – 7.5
52 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2532 – 7
53 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2615 – 7
54 FM Donskov Anatoly RUS 2211 – 7
55 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2420 – 7
56 IM Shchukin Dmitry RUS 2318 – 7
57 Sichinava Zviad RUS 2275 – 7
58 GM Kuzmin Alexey RUS 2539 – 7
59 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2415 – 7
60 IM Kostin Alexey RUS 2318 – 7
61 IM Leontiev Aleksandr V. RUS 2310 – 7
62 Kukhmazov Arsen RUS 2356 – 7
63 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2350 – 7
64 Galaktionov Artem RUS 2052 – 7
65 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2369 – 7
66 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2373 – 7
67 Aminov Andrey RUS 2169 – 7
68 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2013 – 7
69 Khanin Semen RUS 2244 – 7
70 Lesovoi Evgenij RUS 2167 – 6.5
71 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2460 – 6.5
72 Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2290 – 6.5
73 Sadovsky Artem RUS 2179 – 6.5
74 FM Gorozhanin Mikhail RUS 2315 – 6.5
75 FM Akkozov Berik KAZ 2328 – 6.5
76 WIM Drozdova Dina RUS 2227 – 6.5
77 Kozenkov Valery RUS 2153 – 6.5
78 FM Chashchev Sergey RUS 2396 – 6.5
79 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2253 – 6.5
80 Mikhalchenko Petr RUS 2359 – 6.5
81 Antinyan Armen ARM 2117 – 6.5
82 Tkachev Ivan RUS 2178 – 6.5
83 FM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2411 – 6.5
84 IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2323 – 6.5
85 FM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2238 – 6
86 FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2292 – 6
87 Aleksandrov Grigoriy RUS 2219 – 6
88 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2352 – 6
89 GM Novik Maxim RUS 2464 – 6
90 Klukin Kirill RUS 2089 – 6
91 Tugarin Anton RUS 2188 – 6
92 Shalygin Andrei RUS 2311 – 6
93 FM Pisakov Ilia RUS 2245 – 6
94 Manin Viktor UZB 2227 – 6
95 Kazakovskiy Valeriy BLR 2108 – 6
96 WGM Sudakova Irina RUS 2319 – 6
97 IM Malinin Yuri RUS 2210 – 6
98 Pletnev Evgeniy RUS 2231 – 6
99 Pershin Denis RUS 2294 – 6
100 IM Biriukov Oleg V. RUS 2349 – 6
101 Khadzhiev Valery RUS 2126 – 6
102 Pyatin Alexander RUS 2146 – 6
103 Kuzmin Egor RUS 2212 – 5.5
104 GM Glek Igor GER 2595 – 5.5
105 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2552 – 5.5
106 Gladkov Kirill RUS 2224 – 5.5
107 Ganichev Alexander RUS 2260 – 5.5
108 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2174 – 5.5
109 Lagashin Pavel RUS 2173 – 5.5
110 Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2141 – 5.5
111 WFM Lezhepekova Veronika RUS 2052 – 5.5
112 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2124 – 5.5
113 Beglaryan Araik RUS 2087 – 5.5
114 Abramov Nikita RUS 2024 – 5.5
115 Maiorov Viktor RUS 1986 – 5.5
116 Kazimirov Andrey RUS 1885 – 5.5
117 Sokolov Ilia RUS 1833 – 5.5
118 Drachev Oleg RUS 2063 – 5
119 Kharchenko Daniil RUS 2104 – 5
120 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1970 – 5
121 Krasovskiy Sviatoslav RUS 2014 – 5
122 Shepitko Igor RUS 2114 – 5
123 Kazantsev Nikita RUS 1861 – 5
124 WFM Kostrikina Anna RUS 2136 – 5
125 Shadunts Kirill RUS 0 – 5
126 Popov Alexei RUS 1846 – 5
127 Golubeva Maria RUS 1898 – 5
128 Utkin Vladimir RUS 2025 – 5
129 Skafar Darya RUS 1831 – 5
130 Korolikhin Valentin RUS 0 – 5
131 Gaboshvili Georgy RUS 1692 – 5
132 Gantsevich Aleksei RUS 1988 – 4.5
133 Egorov Daniil RUS 1877 – 4.5
134 Gadzhiev Farid RUS 1846 – 4.5
135 Skvortsov Sergey RUS 1988 – 4.5
136 Sedykh Egor RUS 1852 – 4.5
137 Filippov Sergey B. RUS 2044 – 4.5
138 Tarakanova Valeria RUS 1754 – 4.5
139 Khatenever Feliks RUS 1837 – 4.5
140 Shuvalov Arvind RUS 2078 – 4
141 Dunaev Oleg RUS 1978 – 4
142 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 1820 – 4
143 Grachev Andrey RUS 1989 – 4
144 Yakovlev Yuri S. RUS 1940 – 4
145 Tkachev Sergey RUS 0 – 4
146 Bezobrazov Lev RUS 1639 – 4
147 Mokshanov Igor RUS 1888 – 3.5
148 Fedotov Aleksey RUS 0 – 3.5
149 Dmitriev Zhorzh RUS 0 – 3.5
150 Khaustov Silvestr RUS 0 – 3
151 Gantsevich Dmitry RUS 1539 – 3
152 Gantsevich Aleksey A. RUS 1559 – 2.5
153 Panjkov Andrey RUS 0 – 2.5
154 Pankova Julia RUS 1557 – 1.5
155 Pranizin Gennady RUS 2179 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014