Chess

predictions

Mikhail Chigorin Memorial – Participants (Updated)

The 18th International Chess Festival Mikhail Chigorin Memorial will take place on 12-22nd October at the “Azimut Hotel” in St. Petersburg, Russia. The Festival consists of two tournaments:

A. Rapid chess tournament, October 12-13, starts at 17:00.
Time control 15 minutes per game + 5 seconds increment for each move, 9 round Swiss.
Entry fee: 1000 roubles (juniors under 16, seniors and women – 800 roubles).
Total prize fund (granted by St. Petersburg Chess Federation) – 400.000 roubles (approx 9.600 EUR)

B. Classical chess tournament, stage of Cup Russia, October 14–22
Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves, 30 minutes for the rest of the game with 30 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1.
According to the Cup Russia regulations, players may agree to a draw after move 40 only.
Total prize fund (granted by St. Petersburg Chess Federation and Russian Chess Federation) – 1.500.000 roubles (approx 36.000 EUR).

Full regulations here. The preliminary list of participants is posted bellow.

Title / Name / Rating / FED / B-year:

1 g Areshchenko Alexander 2672 UKR – 1986
2 g Korobov Anton 2671 UKR – 1985
3 g Zvjaginsev Vadim 2666 RUS – 1976
4 g Mamedov Rauf 2660 AZE – 1988
5 g Kurnosov Igor 2648 RUS – 1985 – winner of the recent Politiken Cup 2011
6 g Azarov Sergei 2648 BLR – 1983
7 g Khairullin Ildar 2642 RUS – 1990
8 g Khismatullin Denis 2635 RUS – 1984 – winner of the recent “100 Years of Mikhail Botvinnik” Open in St. Petersburg
9 g Matlakov Maxim 2630 RUS – 1991
10 g Savchenko Boris 2630 RUS – 1986
11 g Sjugirov Sanan 2627 RUS – 1993
12 g Khalifman Alexander 2627 RUS – 1966
13 g Kuzubov Yuri 2623 UKR – 1990
14 g Kokarev Dmitry 2619 RUS – 1982
15 g Aleksandrov Aleksej 2618 BLR – 1973
16 g Popov Ivan 2616 RUS – 1990
17 g Andriasian Zaven 2615 ARM – 1989
18 g Volkov Sergey 2614 RUS – 1974
19 g Sakaev Konstantin 2609 RUS – 1974
20 g Dvoirys Semen 2598 RUS – 1958 – winner of the recent Lev Polugaevsky Memorial
21 g Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2592 RUS – 1989
22 g Jumabayev Rinat 2589 KAZ – 1989
23 g Burmakin Vladimir 2588 RUS – 1967
24 g Papin Vasily 2583 RUS – 1988
25 g Bocharov Dmitry 2582 RUS – 1982
26 g Vorobiov Evgeny E. 2581 RUS – 1976
27 g Smirnov Pavel 2580 RUS – 1982
28 g Deviatkin Andrei 2580 RUS – 1980
29 g Maletin Pavel 2579 RUS – 1986
30 m Kovalenko Igor 2578 UKR – 1988
31 g Shomoev Anton 2577 RUS – 1981
32 m Demchenko Anton 2574 RUS – 1987
33 g Zontakh Andrey 2569 UKR – 1970
34 g Kovchan Alexander 2569 UKR – 1983
35 g Shimanov Aleksandr 2565 RUS – 1992
36 g Maiorov Nikita 2558 BLR – 1985
37 g Vysochin Spartak 2558 UKR – 1975
38 g Rychagov Andrey 2556 RUS – 1979
39 g Shaposhnikov Evgeny 2551 RUS – 1981
40 g Yakovich Yuri 2549 RUS – 1962
41 g Mastrovasilis Athanastasios 2549 GRE – 1979
42 g Popov Valerij 2545 RUS – 1974
43 g Epishin Vladimir 2544 RUS – 1965
44 g Malakhatko Vadim 2543 BEL – 1977
45 g Kuzmin Alexey 2539 RUS – 1963
46 g Gabrielian Artur 2531 RUS – 1982
47 g Yevseev Denis 2529 RUS – 1973
48 g Prokopchuk Evgeny 2523 RUS – 1978
49 g Rasulov Vugar 2523 AZE – 1991
50 g Al-Sayed Mohammed 2519 QAT – 1981
51 g Neverov Valeriy 2508 UKR – 1964
52 Belous Vladimir 2504 RUS – 1993
53 m Goganov Aleksey 2500 RUS – 1991
54 m Onischuk Vladimir 2483 UKR – 1991
55 m Shinkevich Vitaly 2480 RUS – 1982
56 Golovin Leonid 2472 RUS – 1965
57 m Krylov Mikhail 2471 RUS – 1987
58 m Kalegin Evgenij 2467 RUS – 1954
59 m Gladiszev Oleg 2463 RUS – 1976
60 f Nozdrachev Vladislav 2463 RUS – 1992
61 g Novik Maxim 2462 RUS – 1970
62 Predke Alexandr 2461 RUS – 1994
63 m Mozharov Mikhail 2459 RUS – 1990
64 f Kovalev Vladislav 2452 BLR – 1994
65 m Kharchenko Boris 2449 UKR – 1991
66 m Guliev Logman 2447 AZE – 1974
67 m Smirnov Artem 2444 RUS – 1985
68 Eliseev Urii 2441 RUS – 1996
69 m Hamitevici Vladimir 2438 MDA – 1991
70 m Stukopin Andrey 2438 RUS – 1994
71 f Malakhov Igor 2428 RUS – 1989
72 m Bellia Fabrizio 2420 ITA – 1963
73 m Sergienko Sergey 2415 RUS – 1965
74 f Chekhov Sergei 2414 RUS – 1992
75 m Nezad Husein Aziz 2414 QAT – 1985
76 f Oparin Grigoriy 2413 RUS – 1997
77 m Arslanov Shamil 2413 RUS – 1992
78 m Antipov Mikhail Al. 2412 RUS – 1997
79 g Tunik Gennady 2412 RUS – 1953
80 Kanter Eduard 2406 RUS – 1969
81 m Hayrapetian Ovik 2398 ARM – 1990
82 Mikhalchenko Petr 2395 RUS – 1989
83 f Mokshanov Alexey 2392 RUS – 1995
84 wg Girya Olga 2390 RUS – 1991
85 Sychev Klementy 2389 RUS – 1996
86 f Tilicheev Viacheslav 2389 RUS – 1994
87 wg Kashlinskaya Alina 2385 RUS – 1993
88 m Vlasenko Miroslav 2382 RUS – 1984
89 f Yuffa Daniil 2378 RUS – 1997
90 m Zozulia Anna 2377 BEL – 1980
91 Vastrukhin Oleg 2361 RUS – 1991
92 m Mammadov Zaur 2361 AZE – 1994
93 Derbenev Andrey 2353 RUS – 1986
94 f Yuferev Oleg 2351 RUS – 1962
95 f Andreev Vladislav A. 2346 RUS – 1959
96 m Ageichenko Genadi A 2343 RUS – 1941
97 f Dimukhametov Artur 2337 RUS – 1992
98 f Egorov Dmitry 2335 RUS – 1980
99 Dzhangobegov Vladimir 2333 RUS – 1988
100 wm Charochkina Daria 2332 RUS – 1990
101 Frolochkin Vladimir 2331 RUS – 1989
102 f Tappyrov Vladimir 2330 RUS – 1961
103 wg Hasanova Elmira 2328 RUS – 1985
104 f Duzhakov Ilya 2325 RUS – 1991
105 Demianjuk Alexander 2319 RUS – 1979
106 Solovyov Viktor 2312 RUS – 1986
107 f Gubernatorov Sergey 2311 RUS – 1952
108 f Pasiev Rakhim 2306 RUS – 1994
109 Chigaev Maksim 2289 RUS – 1996
110 Tsydypov Zhamsaran 2288 RUS – 1996
111 Vunder Andrey 2282 RUS – 1963
112 f Turikov Viktor 2279 RUS – 1939
113 Palachev Petr 2278 RUS – 1994
114 wm Tarasova Viktoriya 2275 RUS – 1989
115 m Mikheev Stanislav 2271 RUS – 1976
116 Karnaukhov Oleg 2265 RUS – 1973
117 Goikhman Valentin 2261 ISR – 1984
118 Korchmar Vasiliy 2252 RUS – 1996
119 Harshkou Mikita 2248 BLR – 1994
120 wf Goryachkina Aleksandra 2248 RUS – 1998
121 wf Kharmunova Nadejda 2245 RUS – 1989
122 wg Semenova Irina 2236 RUS – 1968
123 m Zakharchenko Arnold 2225 UKR – 1939
124 Martynov Pavel 2223 RUS – 1995
125 f Altshul Raffael 2222 RUS – 1938
126 Vunder Yakov 2221 RUS – 1964
127 f Shurunov Arseny 2219 RUS – 1996
128 wg Mirzoeva Elmira 2215 RUS – 1981
129 Vorobjev Dmitry 2214 RUS – 1989
130 Sukhareva Evgeniya 2213 RUS – 1987
131 Yakimenko Alexander A. 2211 RUS – 1952
132 Naboka Sergey 2210 UKR – 1993
133 Nikitinykh Boris 2203 RUS – 1937
134 f Ivanov Rostislav 2202 RUS – 1945
135 Zizlova Sofia 2199 RUS – 1994
136 Paravyan David 2192 RUS – 1998
137 wg Shaydullina Sandugach 2191 RUS – 1981
138 Balaian Alina 2188 RUS – 1992
139 wf Petrukhina Irina 2187 RUS – 1994
140 wm Butuc Maria 2183 RUS – 1993
141 Skvortsov Alexander 2179 RUS – 1979
142 Pimenov Revolt 2179 RUS – 1964
143 wf Bukhteeva Viktoria 2178 RUS – 1993
144 Polonovsky Evgeny 2172 RUS – 1994
145 Ezov Roman 2170 EST – 1990
146 Neizvestnykh Viltalij 2169 RUS – 1954
147 Pogosian Vladimir 2166 ARM – 1963
148 Pen Pyotr 2144 RUS –
149 Lagashin Pavel 2140 RUS – 1989
150 wf Gorozhankina Julia 2140 RUS – 1993
151 Basencyan Mark 2135 ARM – 1992
152 Andronov Ilya 2129 RUS – 1968
153 Kulagin Sergey 2128 RUS – 1962
154 Kuzmin Egor 2117 RUS – 1998
155 Matsenko Andrei 2116 RUS – 1996
156 Emdin Mark 2088 RUS – 1998
157 Kalashnikov Alexey 2063 RUS – 1983
158 Kopasov Evgeny 2059 RUS – 1951
159 Ivanov Sergei V. 2055 RUS – 1964
160 Voronenkov Sergey 2048 RUS – 1984
161 Saveliev Alexei 2048 RUS – 1997
162 Shurunov Andrei 2037 RUS – 1999
163 Ershov Valentin 2031 RUS – 1996
164 Yakovlev Yuri S. 2029 RUS – 1936
165 Aminov Andrey 2029 RUS – 1995
166 Gantsevich Aleksei 2021 RUS – 1973
167 Lysenko Maria 2019 RUS – 1993
168 Kharchenko Daniil 2016 RUS – 1998
169 Mitiushkin Marat 1995 RUS – 1973
170 Dushin Nikolay 1993 RUS – 1945
171 Klepikov Nikita 1992 RUS – 1999
172 Nasybullina Alfia 1978 RUS – 1994
173 Lisitsin Boris 1977 RUS – 1945
174 Sazonova Anastasia 1963 RUS – 1996
175 Kondratiev Denis 1960 RUS – 1986
176 Bezulenko Evgeny 1953 RUS – 1964
177 Tokabayev A 1950 KAZ – 1988
178 Kanakin Konstantin 1944 RUS – 1998
179 Sirletti Sonia 1940 ITA – 1971
180 Safronov Kirill 1932 RUS – 1994
181 Evsyukov Alexey 1902 RUS – 1977
182 Tagirov Kajum K. 1901 RUS – 1957
183 Platonova Lubov 1901 RUS – 1977
184 Bondarenko Dmitry 1894 RUS – 1976
185 Bondarev Ivan 1892 RUS – 1991
186 Khatenever Feliks 1864 RUS – 1932
187 Fokin Anatoly 1858 RUS – 1949
188 Trofimchuk Vladimir 1857 RUS – 1938
189 Kantyshev Nikita 1833 RUS – 1998
190 Mironova Natalia 1811 RUS – 1992
191 Rybakova Polina 1743 RUS – 1998
192 Skafar Darya 1735 RUS – 1999
193 Filin Evgeny 1709 RUS – 1972
194 Lysukha Nikita 1683 RUS – 1998
195 Vasilchuk Tatiana 1666 RUS – 1962
196 Popov Artemiy 1649 RUS – 1998
197 Edilsultanova Zalina 1621 RUS – 1998
198 Gantsevich Dmitry 1557 RUS – 1998
199 Mengel Maximilian RUS – 05/08/2004
200 Terin Alexey RUS – 19/06/2005
201 Panov Ivan RUS – 1998
202 Sokolov Ilia RUS – 30/08/2000
203 Mustafin Nariman –
204 Spassky Andrey RUS – 18/04/1980

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014