Chess

imperia

Moscow Final Championships 2013

The beginning of Round 1

The Moscow Final Championships 2013 for men and women will take place on 22nd – 31st March at the International Center of Chess Education RSSU.

Both tournaments will be 9-round Swiss opens with the FIDE classical time control.

51 players signed up to participate in the open section, including 25 titled players: 7 Grandmasters, 15 International Masters and 3 Fide Masters.

GM Evgeny Najer is the rating favorite, followed by GM Evgeny Vorobiov and IM Vladimir Belous.

IM Irina Vasilevich is the favorite in the women’s section.

Official website

Participants – Open Section:

1 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2634
2 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2578
3 IM Belous Vladimir RUS 2560
4 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2549
5 IM Eliseev Urii RUS 2541
6 GM Nikolenko Oleg RUS 2526
7 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2523
8 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2501
9 IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2496
10 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS 2496
11 GM Naumkin Igor RUS 2491
12 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2481
13 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2475
14 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2473
15 IM Moskalenko Alexander RUS 2459
16 IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2444
17 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2443
18 IM Dvalishvili Pavel S. RUS 2413
19 FM Turutin Alexander RUS 2404
20 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2394
21 IM Dragomarezkij Evgeni RUS 2372
22 IM Novichkov Valery RUS 2371
23 Paravyan David RUS 2330
24 Prokopchuk Yury RUS 2305
25 FM Apryshko Gleb RUS 2295
26 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2293
27 IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2287
28 IM Losev Dmitry RUS 2285
29 Geivondian Arman RUS 2222
30 Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2192
31 Melnik Viktor RUS 2138
32 Romanov Stanislav RUS 2104

Participants – Women’s Section:

1 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2363
2 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2351
3 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2323
4 WIM Fominykh Maria RUS 2282
5 WIM Drozdova Dina RUS 2270
6 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2269
7 WFM Saulina Varvara RUS 2266
8 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2252
9 WGM Chasovnikova Eugenia RUS 2211
10 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2196
11 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2183
12 WIM Bezgodova Maria RUS 2177
13 WFM Bukhteeva Viktoria RUS 2170
14 WFM Rodionova Polina RUS 2105
15 Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2088
16 Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2024
17 Skakun Valentina RUS 1922
18 Ochneva Inga RUS 1857
19 Sayafarova Anna RUS 1745

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014