Chess

imperia

Moscow Open Rd.4 – Four leaders in both open tournaments

The International Chess Festival “Moscow Open 2013″ is taking place from 31st January to 11th February, 2013, at the Russian State Social University (RSSU), B. Pick Street, 4, metro station “Botanical Garden” in Moscow.

News: All news about Moscow Open

Live games: Live games Moscow Open 2013 / Live games Students Grandmaster Cup

Participants: Moscow Open 2013 / Moscow Open 2013 women / Young Grandmasters tournament / Young Grandmasters tournament for women

A nice case of symmetry has presented itself in the Moscow Open festival: both groups have four leaders after four rounds, all with a perfect score of 4/4. GM Mamedov, GM Adhiban, GM Ponkratov, and GM Ibragimov lead the open section, leaders in the women section are IM Ovod, IM Romanko, FM Stetsko, and WFM Tomnikova.

During Moscow Open round 3 the Indian players had the misfortune of being paired against each other in two of the top boards; today, once again, two of the three perfect-scorers were paired against each other. B. Adhiban proved that he is in good shape and beat the Gibraltar finalist Chanda Sandipan with the Black pieces. Sandipan had a decent advantage throughout the game, but was not able to bring the point home. Adhiban defended fiercely and eventually turned the tables to score his 4th straight win. He will face the Russian GM Pavel Ponkratov in tomorrow’s fifth round.

The all-India game: Adhiban - Sandipan (1-0)

The strong match-ups on the top boards are a fact, and a 22-move victory on the first board is certainly a surprise at this stage. That is exactly what GM Rauf Mamedov did: the Azerbaijani trapped Alexandre Danin’s queen in the middle of the board. The game started as a French Defense with the black bishop on g7. The white pieces threatened a direct attack against the black king, and by doing so, took strong centralized positions on the board. With the black light-squared bishop totally useless on c8, it did not take too long for white to win the point; this positional advantage materialized when the black queen found itself trapped on d7. The Russian resigned immediately.

The other players who joined on the top postion are the American GM Ildar Ibragimov, who defeated Illya Nyzhnyk, and the Russian GM Pavel Ponkratov, who outplayed the Indian V.R. Venkatesh on the 4th board.

Moscow Open – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE - 2651 - 4.0
GM Ibragimov Ildar USA - 2555 - 4.0
3 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS - 2584 - 4.0
4 GM Adhiban B. IND - 2547 - 4.0
5 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS - 2703 - 3.5
GM Kovalenko Igor UKR - 2586 - 3.5
7 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS - 2552 - 3.5
8 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS - 2635 - 3.5
GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA - 2612 - 3.5
10 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR - 2531 - 3.5
11 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS - 2550 - 3.5
IM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM - 2500 - 3.5
13 GM Chernobay Artem RUS - 2499 - 3.5
14 GM Maletin Pavel RUS - 2571 - 3.5
IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND - 2546 - 3.5
16 GM Gopal G.N. IND - 2545 - 3.5
17 FM Meribanov Vitaly BLR - 2426 - 3.5
18 GM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR - 2637 - 3.0
GM Sandipan Chanda IND - 2590 - 3.0
GM Danin Alexandre RUS - 2578 - 3.0
21 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS - 2508 - 3.0
22 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR - 2471 - 3.0
23 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND - 2501 - 3.0
24 GM Savchenko Boris RUS - 2584 - 3.0
IM Matinian Nikita RUS - 2460 - 3.0
26 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS - 2650 - 3.0
GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN - 2646 - 3.0
28 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND - 2626 - 3.0
29 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS - 2647 - 3.0
30 GM Stupak Kirill BLR - 2505 - 3.0
IM Debashis Das IND - 2474 - 3.0
32 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS - 2618 - 3.0
33 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND - 2612 - 3.0
34 GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS - 2483 - 3.0
35 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE - 2598 - 3.0
36 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS - 2523 - 3.0
37 IM Akshayraj Kore IND - 2455 - 3.0
38 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS - 2475 - 3.0
39 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE - 2623 - 3.0
40 Predke Alexandr RUS - 2480 - 3.0
IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS - 2472 - 3.0
42 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS - 2472 - 3.0
43 IM Shukh Nikolai RUS - 2413 - 2.5
44 GM Glek Igor GER - 2431 - 2.5
FM Hernandez Alexander VEN - 2266 - 2.5
46 FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM - 2425 - 2.5
47 IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR - 2500 - 2.5
48 FM Ghosh Diptayan IND - 2427 - 2.5
49 Golubov Saveliy RUS - 2224 - 2.5
50 GM Halkias Stelios GRE - 2566 - 2.5
51 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ - 2493 - 2.5
52 IM Sergienko Sergey RUS - 2405 - 2.5
53 GM Demchenko Anton RUS - 2627 - 2.5
GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM - 2517 - 2.5
FM Petrov Nikita RUS - 2312 - 2.5
56 Kassimov Baurzhan KAZ - 2295 - 2.5
57 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS - 2487 - 2.5
58 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA - 2431 - 2.5
IM Konovalov Nikolay RUS - 2428 - 2.5
FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS - 2384 - 2.5
61 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR - 2541 - 2.5
IM Stany G.A. IND - 2456 - 2.5
63 GM Shomoev Anton RUS - 2557 - 2.5
64 GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK - 2625 - 2.5
GM Harika Dronavalli IND - 2514 - 2.5
66 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS - 2612 - 2.5
IM Arslanov Shamil RUS - 2391 - 2.5
68 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS - 2343 - 2.5
FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS - 2336 - 2.5
70 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR - 2517 - 2.5
71 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS - 2584 - 2.5
72 Rzayev Bahruz AZE - 2395 - 2.5
Paravyan David RUS - 2298 - 2.5
74 IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS - 2442 - 2.5
75 GM Volkov Sergey RUS - 2593 - 2.5
IM Simonian Tigran ARM - 2409 - 2.5
77 GM Arun Prasad S. IND - 2514 - 2.5
IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS - 2502 - 2.5
79 IM Airapetian Gor RUS - 2462 - 2.5
IM Karavade Eesha IND - 2391 - 2.5
81 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS - 2363 - 2.5
FM Bogachkov Igor RUS - 2348 - 2.5
IM Rodchenkov Sergey D. RUS - 2346 - 2.5
84 IM Narayanan Srinath IND - 2434 - 2.5
IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS - 2406 - 2.5
86 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS - 2482 - 2.5
IM Efanov Nikolai RUS - 2406 - 2.5
88 IM Ozolin Maxim RUS - 2386 - 2.5
89 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS - 2579 - 2.5
CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM - 2291 - 2.5
91 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS - 2408 - 2.5
92 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS - 2470 - 2.5
93 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR - 2503 - 2.5
94 Yaksin Oleg RUS - 2411 - 2.5
95 FM Grib Roman BLR - 2378 - 2.0
96 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS - 2433 - 2.0
97 FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS - 2433 - 2.0
98 FM Gerasimov Ivan RUS - 2311 - 2.0
99 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS - 2334 - 2.0
100 IM Zenzera Alexey RUS - 2399 - 2.0
101 FM Moiseev Gumar RUS - 2375 - 2.0
102 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS - 2457 - 2.0
103 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE - 2441 - 2.0
FM Nikologorskiy Konstantin RUS - 2390 - 2.0
IM Kotenko Pavel RUS - 2387 - 2.0
FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS - 2238 - 2.0
107 FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS - 2381 - 2.0
108 IM Potapov Pavel RUS - 2444 - 2.0
Aitbayev Aslan KAZ - 2441 - 2.0
110 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS - 2427 - 2.0
111 IM Gusarov Grigory RUS - 2324 - 2.0
112 FM Khatoev Eduard RUS - 2305 - 2.0
IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS - 2279 - 2.0
114 FM Belousov Danila RUS - 2349 - 2.0
Kapov Albert RUS - 2190 - 2.0
FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ - 2350 - 2.0
117 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS - 2166 - 2.0
118 FM Chekhov Sergei RUS - 2444 - 2.0
119 Triapishko Olexandr UKR - 2117 - 2.0
120 FM Terentjev Vladislav RUS - 2301 - 2.0
121 IM Mohota Nisha IND - 2327 - 2.0
122 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND - 2394 - 2.0
123 FM Zakharov Aleksej RUS - 2334 - 2.0
124 FM Solovjev Nikolay RUS - 2303 - 2.0
125 Bulatov Ramil RUS - 2248 - 2.0
126 WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ - 2353 - 2.0
127 FM Tekeyev Zaur RUS - 2335 - 2.0
128 IM Kanter Eduard RUS - 2410 - 2.0
129 IM Virovlansky Semen RUS - 2447 - 2.0
130 FM Nozdrachev Leonid RUS - 2383 - 2.0
131 Demianjuk Alexander RUS - 2356 - 2.0
132 Litvinov Maxim RUS - 2107 - 2.0
133 GM Klimov Sergey RUS - 2504 - 2.0
134 Pletnev Evgeniy RUS - 2332 - 2.0
135 IM Appolonov Sergey RUS - 2378 - 2.0
136 WGM Padmini Rout IND - 2307 - 2.0
137 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS - 2406 - 2.0
138 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE - 2203 - 2.0
139 Mikaelyan Arman ARM - 2208 - 2.0
140 IM Shuraev Andrei RUS - 2355 - 1.5
Korchmar Vasiliy RUS - 2280 - 1.5
Gorozhanin Mikhail RUS - 2266 - 1.5
Geivondian Arman RUS - 2168 - 1.5
144 Tunik Sergey RUS - 2120 - 1.5
145 IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS - 2288 - 1.5
146 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS - 2317 - 1.5
147 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS - 2481 - 1.5
148 FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS - 2484 - 1.5
FM Yuferev Oleg RUS - 2306 - 1.5
150 GM Askarov Marat RUS - 2494 - 1.5
GM Krapivin Alexander RUS - 2435 - 1.5
152 Oganisjn Roman RUS - 2254 - 1.5
153 Michelle Catherina P IND - 2105 - 1.5
154 GM Bezgodov Alexei RUS - 2502 - 1.5
155 Mihoubi Saad ALG - 2012 - 1.5
156 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS - 2442 - 1.5
157 IM Nyudleev Dolgan RUS - 2372 - 1.5
158 Gurkin Anton KAZ - 2262 - 1.5
159 IM G. Akash IND - 2407 - 1.5
IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS - 2391 - 1.5
161 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS - 2325 - 1.5
162 Shahinyan David ARM - 2358 - 1.5
Tregubov Andrei RUS - 2349 - 1.5
164 Sychev Klementy RUS - 2341 - 1.5
WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND - 2291 - 1.5
166 FM Lyanguzov Oleg RUS - 2329 - 1.5
167 GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM - 2444 - 1.5
168 Vavulin Maksim RUS - 2311 - 1.5
169 IM Kostin Alexey RUS - 2336 - 1.5
FM Piskunov Alexandr RUS - 2325 - 1.5
WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND - 2188 - 1.5
172 FM Rozanov Pavel B. RUS - 2236 - 1.5
173 FM Makhmutov Rail RUS - 2358 - 1.5
174 Samdanov Samdan RUS - 2260 - 1.5
Tarasov Alexandr RUS - 2167 - 1.5
176 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR - 2368 - 1.5
177 Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU - 2201 - 1.5
178 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS - 2464 - 1.5
179 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR - 2307 - 1.5
Dibrov Ilya RUS - 2301 - 1.5
181 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS - 2655 - 1.5
IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS - 2352 - 1.5
183 IM Belov Igor RUS - 2437 - 1.5
184 FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS - 2323 - 1.5
185 IM Loskutov Oleg RUS - 2405 - 1.0
186 Shlauzer Andrey RUS - 2160 - 1.0
187 FM Kostin Konstantin RUS - 2310 - 1.0
188 Afanasiev Nikita RUS - 2255 - 1.0
189 Kasimov Maksim RUS - 0 - 1.0
190 Kuprijanov Anatoly RUS - 2213 - 1.0
191 Krivenko Sergey RUS - 2348 - 1.0
Prokopchuk Yury RUS - 2332 - 1.0
Klyuev Alexander S. RUS - 2227 - 1.0
194 Myshkin Nikita RUS - 2285 - 1.0
195 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS - 2366 - 1.0
196 Pugachev Artem RUS - 2209 - 1.0
197 Akhmetov Ayan KAZ - 2337 - 1.0
198 Barsamian Eduard RUS - 2241 - 1.0
WFM Bharathi R. IND - 2099 - 1.0
WFM Monnisha Gk IND - 2055 - 1.0
201 WFM Pujari Rucha IND - 2100 - 1.0
202 IM Krapivin Vladislav RUS - 2363 - 1.0
203 Kozhevnikov Ivan RUS - 2141 - 1.0
204 Sarana Alexey RUS - 2229 - 1.0
205 Gurvich Vitaly RUS - 1902 - 1.0
206 Gevorgyan David ARM - 2452 - 1.0
Tleptsok Ruslan RUS - 2327 - 1.0
208 IM Pozin Sergey RUS - 2391 - 1.0
Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS - 2184 - 1.0
210 FM Musakaev Emil RUS - 2365 - 1.0
211 Subbotin Andrey RUS - 2038 - 1.0
212 Mischerikov Alexey RUS - 0 - 1.0
213 Sbitnev Andrey RUS - 2196 - 1.0
214 Tirado Henry VEN - 2222 - 1.0
215 Kalinin Nikita RUS - 2158 - 0.5
216 FM Minko Vladimir RUS - 2281 - 0.5
217 FM Chommyyev Mihail TKM - 2208 - 0.5
218 FM Egorov Dmitry RUS - 2332 - 0.5
219 Yeletsky Ivan RUS - 2156 - 0.5
220 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS - 2324 - 0.5
Khanin Semen RUS - 2232 - 0.5
222 Zizlova Sofia RUS - 2129 - 0.5
223 Romanov Stanislav RUS - 2103 - 0.5
224 Bolychevsky Alexander RUS - 1845 - 0.5
225 Temirov Bakhyt KAZ - 2287 - 0.0
Tugarin Anton RUS - 2126 - 0.0
227 GM Krasenkow Michal POL - 2643 - 0.0
GM Turov Maxim RUS - 2599 - 0.0
GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI - 2568 - 0.0
IM Karpov Vadim RUS - 2366 - 0.0
IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS - 2346 - 0.0
Marchuk Maxim RUS - 2180 - 0.0
233 Piskun Alexey RUS - 2205 - 0.0

Women's Open - Round 4

In the Open section for women, there are also 4 leaders: IM Evgenija Ovod, IM Marina Romanko, FM Lanita Stetsko and WFM Lidia Tomnikova.

The rating favorite Anastasia Bodnaruk took advantage of the slightly careless play of her opponent to get a 26-moves win. The game was fierce tactical fight, but Anastasia Bodnaruk was able to out-calculate Anna Styazhkina and get the full point. She now stands at 3.5/4 and improves her stance in the tournament.

The game started as a Ruy Lopez with the black bishop fianchettoed on g7 (this idea failed for a second time today), and White made use of the strong central pawns that this setup typically offers.

Styazhkina had to make some difficult decisions from the beginning of the middlegame, and Bodnaruk proved to be stronger in the tactical complications. Black resigned on move 26, when a loss of material was unavoidable.

Moscow Open for women – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS - 2361 - 4.0
2 IM Romanko Marina RUS - 2349 - 4.0
3 FM Stetsko Lanita BLR - 2184 - 4.0
4 WFM Tomnikova Lidia RUS - 2134 - 4.0
5 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS - 2273 - 3.5
6 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS - 2242 - 3.5
7 WFM Makarenko Alexandra RUS - 2142 - 3.5
8 WGM Iljushina Olga RUS - 2317 - 3.5
9 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR - 2309 - 3.5
10 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS - 2430 - 3.5
11 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO - 2407 - 3.5
12 WFM Vifleemskaia Svetlana RUS - 2127 - 3.5
13 WFM Suslova Alena RUS - 2189 - 3.0
14 WIM Bivol Alina RUS - 2214 - 3.0
15 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE - 2176 - 3.0
16 WIM Bronnikova Elizaveta RUS - 2254 - 3.0
WFM Eryshkanova Anastasiya RUS - 2143 - 3.0
18 WGM Burtasova Anna RUS - 2278 - 3.0
WFM Khlichkova Tatiana RUS - 2171 - 3.0
20 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS - 2188 - 3.0
21 WFM Rodionova Polina RUS - 2093 - 3.0
22 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS - 2177 - 3.0
23 Karmanova Marina RUS - 2059 - 3.0
24 IM Galojan Lilit ARM - 2326 - 3.0
25 WFM Belova Olga RUS - 2125 - 3.0
26 Kostitsina Liubov RUS - 2005 - 3.0
27 WFM Petrukhina Irina RUS - 2218 - 3.0
28 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS - 2350 - 3.0
29 WFM Shulakova Svetlana RUS - 2181 - 3.0
30 WCM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS - 2054 - 3.0
31 Edilsultanova Zalina RUS - 1847 - 3.0
32 WIM Balaian Alina RUS - 2217 - 3.0
33 Grebennikova Tatyana RUS - 2008 - 3.0
34 Nevioselaya Maria BLR - 2087 - 3.0
35 WGM Kovanova Baira RUS - 2387 - 3.0
36 WGM Karnaukhova Elmira RUS - 2348 - 3.0
37 WIM Semenova Elena RUS - 2126 - 3.0
38 WFM Avdeenko Tatiana RUS - 2131 - 3.0
39 Yakupova Aysyla RUS - 2102 - 2.5
40 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE - 1920 - 2.5
41 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS - 2196 - 2.5
42 WGM Ivakhinova Inna RUS - 2273 - 2.5
WIM Schepetkova Margarita RUS - 2219 - 2.5
Grigorieva Daria RUS - 1948 - 2.5
45 WFM Styazhkina Anna RUS - 2179 - 2.5
Rodionova Daria RUS - 2073 - 2.5
47 Ibrahimova Sabina AZE - 2156 - 2.5
48 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS - 2262 - 2.5
WFM Averchenko Ekaterina RUS - 2228 - 2.5
Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS - 2100 - 2.5
51 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO - 2181 - 2.5
52 WFM Cheremnova Tamara RUS - 2270 - 2.5
Nasybullina Alfia RUS - 2051 - 2.5
54 WFM Pershina Elena RUS - 2097 - 2.5
55 WGM Manakova Maria SRB - 2347 - 2.5
WFM Idrisova Roza RUS - 2074 - 2.5
57 Bykova Anastasia RUS - 2049 - 2.5
58 WIM Fominykh Maria RUS - 2284 - 2.5
59 WIM Severina Maria RUS - 2241 - 2.5
60 WFM Tereshechkina Maya RUS - 2094 - 2.5
Akopova Anna RUS - 2013 - 2.5
62 Trapeznikova Darya RUS - 2088 - 2.5
63 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS - 2207 - 2.5
Vlasova Daria RUS - 1907 - 2.5
65 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS - 2164 - 2.5
66 WFM Grigorian Marine RUS - 2179 - 2.5
Azimova Karina RUS - 2038 - 2.5
68 WFM Ainutdinova Yekaterina KAZ - 2039 - 2.5
69 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS - 2332 - 2.5
70 WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS - 1980 - 2.0
71 WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS - 2208 - 2.0
72 WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS - 1911 - 2.0
73 Romanova Anastasia RUS - 1987 - 2.0
74 Kozina Anastasia RUS - 1669 - 2.0
75 Chernyshova Natalia RUS - 2124 - 2.0
76 Protopopova Anastasiya RUS - 1897 - 2.0
77 Khusnutdinova Alsu RUS - 1938 - 2.0
78 WFM Nikitina Elena RUS - 2117 - 2.0
Khvorostova Anna RUS - 1967 - 2.0
Shuvalova Polina RUS - 1878 - 2.0
81 Ivanova Karina RUS - 1976 - 2.0
82 Khazieva Elza RUS - 2102 - 2.0
Bogachkova Alena RUS - 2082 - 2.0
Sergeeva Natalia RUS - 2008 - 2.0
85 Malanova Aryuna RUS - 1931 - 2.0
Maslova Polina RUS - 1886 - 2.0
87 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS - 2083 - 2.0
WFM Vasenina Anna RUS - 2020 - 2.0
89 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS - 2282 - 2.0
90 Aseeva Anastasia RUS - 1980 - 2.0
Komissarova Oksana RUS - 1931 - 2.0
92 Morozova Ulia RUS - 1890 - 2.0
93 WFM Rassokhina Ekaterina RUS - 2054 - 2.0
94 WFM Grigoryeva Olga A. RUS - 2181 - 2.0
Andreeva Elena RUS - 1946 - 2.0
96 WFM Smirnova Ekaterina RUS - 2130 - 2.0
97 Milovanova Maria RUS - 1850 - 2.0
98 Alieva Alexandra RUS - 1935 - 2.0
99 WGM Saunina Ludmila RUS - 2242 - 2.0
Shchukina Ekaterina RUS - 1486 - 2.0
Leolko Valeria RUS - 0 - 2.0
102 WFM Rjanova Valery RUS - 2183 - 2.0
103 WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS - 2122 - 2.0
104 Skakun Valentina RUS - 1919 - 2.0
105 Shnayder Violetta RUS - 1934 - 2.0
Dimitrova Aleksandra RUS - 1758 - 2.0
107 Mestnikova Tuyara RUS - 1900 - 2.0
108 Davidenko Alina RUS - 1760 - 1.5
109 WFM Beinenson Katsiaryna BLR - 1969 - 1.5
110 Shakhmurzova Fatima RUS - 1965 - 1.5
111 Chetina Elizaveta RUS - 1835 - 1.5
112 Mukhametgaleeva Railia RUS - 2007 - 1.5
113 Schevieva Nadezhda RUS - 1717 - 1.5
114 Litvinenko Ekaterina RUS - 1956 - 1.5
115 Anufrienko Daria RUS - 1965 - 1.5
Savitskaya Natalya RUS - 1926 - 1.5
117 Sorokina Natalay RUS - 1795 - 1.5
118 Asgarova Turan AZE - 1969 - 1.5
119 Chizhevskaja Yana RUS - 1932 - 1.5
Niks Yana RUS - 1856 - 1.5
121 Pranizina Alina RUS - 1659 - 1.5
122 WFM Samigullina Diana RUS - 2180 - 1.5
123 Smirnova Nina RUS - 1916 - 1.5
Adamova Tuyara RUS - 1914 - 1.5
125 Mokshanova Elizaveta RUS - 1841 - 1.5
126 Shur Tatiana RUS - 1799 - 1.5
127 Belkina Yulia RUS - 1852 - 1.5
128 Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS - 1945 - 1.5
129 Samdanova Surena RUS - 1830 - 1.5
130 Utiatskaja Irina RUS - 2058 - 1.5
131 Soyunlu Narmin AZE - 1953 - 1.5
132 Protsyuk Svitlana UKR - 1789 - 1.0
133 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ - 1715 - 1.0
134 Pavlova Nataliy RUS - 1815 - 1.0
135 Faizutdinova Diana RUS - 1825 - 1.0
136 Voischeva Zinaida RUS - 1826 - 1.0
137 Leolko Ludmila RUS - 1858 - 1.0
138 WIM Sazonova Elena N. RUS - 2159 - 1.0
139 Akhunova Syumbel RUS - 1831 - 1.0
Kuzmina Tatiana RUS - 1683 - 1.0
141 Safina Elvira RUS - 1752 - 1.0
Statsenko Veronika KAZ - 0 - 1.0
143 Sayafarova Anna RUS - 1718 - 1.0
144 Nagaytseva Marina RUS - 1506 - 1.0
145 Poluektova Anastasia RUS - 1679 - 1.0
146 WCM Rumiantseva Ksenia RUS - 1885 - 1.0
147 Sviridova Olga RUS - 1991 - 1.0
148 Alieva Nurlana RUS - 1978 - 1.0
149 Pustovidko Anastasia RUS - 1879 - 1.0
Soboleva Anastasia RUS - 1874 - 1.0
151 Zhukova Kristina RUS - 1701 - 1.0
152 Khmelevskaia Alina RUS - 0 - 1.0
153 Vasilieva Aisena RUS - 1712 - 1.0
154 Kruglikova Viktorija RUS - 1878 - 1.0
Efimenko Anna RUS - 1856 - 1.0
Ponomarchuk Anastasia RUS - 1781 - 1.0
Goltseva Ekaterina RUS - 1748 - 1.0
158 WCM Paramzina Anastasya RUS - 2057 - 1.0
159 Dayanova Regina KAZ - 1696 - 1.0
160 Rybakova Polina RUS - 1768 - 1.0
161 WFM Tarleva Vira UKR - 2165 - 1.0
162 Chistyakova Daria RUS - 1627 - 0.5
163 Tukaeva Adelya RUS - 1606 - 0.5
164 Matafonova Yulia RUS - 1754 - 0.5
165 Schevyova Lubov RUS - 1874 - 0.0
Romanenko Natalia RUS - 1809 - 0.0
Ziuzina Nina RUS - 1721 - 0.0
Matyukhina Maria RUS - 1647 - 0.0
Lysenko Olesya RUS - 1361 - 0.0
170 Postnikova Anna RUS - 1650 - 0.0
171 Borisova Polina RUS - 1546 - 0.0
172 Vasiukova Ekaterina RUS - 1719 - 0.0

Firat Burak was the only winner of the round, again

In the Young Grandmasters Tournament, we saw exactly the same scenario as yesterday: four draws and a win by the Turkish IM Firat Burak.

With this victory, Burak has caught up with the leaders at 3,0/4, and given the excellent form he has shown in these rounds, he has become a favorite to get the title in this round-robin event.

The only decisive game of the round was a very sharp Ruy Lopez, where a dynamic balance was held during most part of the game: White had very active rooks supporting his passed pawn on the queenside, while Black had two pieces for a rook and a strong pawn on g2.

Finally, in the time-trouble frenzy, Mikhail Mozharov played the inaccurate 39…Kh7, which allowed White to get an extra piece by force (or Black would lose the queen). Definitely a very exciting game between the two young talents!

Young Grandmasters Tournament - Standings after 4 rounds:

1 IM Eliseev Urii RUS - 2525 - 3.0
2 IM Firat Burak TUR - 2406 - 3.0
3 IM Belous Vladimir RUS - 2553 - 3.0
4 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS - 2640 - 2.5
5 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS - 2495 - 2.0
6 GM Krejci Jan CZE - 2529 - 1.5
7 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS - 2510 - 1.5
8 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS - 2508 - 1.5
9 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND - 2538 - 1.0
10 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM - 2630 - 1.0

Altanulzii Enkhtuul - Dina Drozdova

In the Young Grandmasters Tournament for women, WGM Dinara Saduakassova is still in the sole lead with 3.5/4 points after making a relatively quick draw against IM Anastasia Savina.

The only Mongolian player of the group, WIM Altanulzii Enkhtuul, is Saduakassova’s closest competitor at 1 point distance. She defeated the untitled Russian Dina Drozdova in just 19 moves. Black had already made a big mistake at move 11th, when she moved her king to h8 in order to put the knight on g8. This anti-development moves allowed the Mongolian to push her central e-pawn down the board, which resulted in a deadly attack put forth only by a knight and the threat of a smothered mate. The final position is very illustrative and is another clear example of the importance of development in the opening: four of Black pieces are in their initial squares.

Young Grandmasters Tournament for women - Standings after 4 rounds:

1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ - 2312 - 3.5
2 WIM Enkhtuul Altanulzii MGL - 2148 - 2.5
3 IM Savina Anastasia RUS - 2339 - 2.5
4 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS - 2257 - 2.5
5 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR - 2345 - 2.0
6 Drozdova Dina RUS - 2286 - 2.0
7 WGM Girya Olga RUS - 2441 - 2.0
8 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL - 2398 - 1.5
9 WFM Saulina Varvara RUS - 2272 - 1.0
10 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS - 2370 - 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014