Chess

imperia

Moscow Open Rd.5 – IM Marina Romanko with perfect score

Russian IM Marina Romanko is now the only player of the Moscow Chess Festival who managed to score five consecutive wins in the beginning of the tournament.

On the other hand, the Open section is getting more cramped at the top, with eight players sharing the lead: GM Rauf Mamedov, GM Ildar Ibragimov, GM Ian Nepomniachtchi, GM Pavel Ponkratov, GM Dmitry Kokarev, GM Igor Kovalenko, GM B. Adhiban and GM Pavel Maletin.

The International Chess Festival “Moscow Open 2013″ is taking place from 31st January to 11th February, 2013, at the Russian State Social University (RSSU), B. Pick Street, 4, metro station “Botanical Garden” in Moscow.

News: All news about Moscow Open

Live games: Live games Moscow Open 2013 / Live games Students Grandmaster Cup

Participants: Moscow Open 2013 / Moscow Open 2013 women / Young Grandmasters tournament / Young Grandmasters tournament for women

The two top boards of the Moscow Open finished with draws, making the new maximum score 4,5/5. The American GM Ildar Ibragimov was the one closest to achieve 5,0/5 as he got a pawn advantage against Rauf Mamedov, but could not convert it into a full point. This allowed a group of players from the chasing pack to catch the leaders.

Nepomniachtchi is now among the leaders

The rating favorite Ian Nepomiachtchi has joined the new pack of leaders after beating the Indian G.N. Gopal with the black pieces in 52 moves. The Russian star showed his class in a positional setup of the Sicilian with a slightly strange material balance: two pieces for a rook and a pawn. Even though the Indian seemed to have a dangerous pawn on f7, the activity of Ian’s pieces proved to be decisive.

The other winners on the top boards were GM Dmitry Kokarev, GM Igor Kovalenko, and GM Pavel Maletin.

Moscow Open – Standings after 5 rounds:

1 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2651 - 4.5
2 GM Ibragimov Ildar USA 2555 - 4.5
3 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2703 - 4.5
4 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2584 - 4.5
5 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2635 - 4.5
6 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2586 - 4.5
7 GM Adhiban B. IND 2547 - 4.5
8 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2571 - 4.5
9 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2612 - 4.0
10 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2552 - 4.0
IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2460 - 4.0
12 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2650 - 4.0
GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2646 - 4.0
14 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2590 - 4.0
15 IM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2500 - 4.0
16 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2647 - 4.0
17 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2626 - 4.0
18 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2618 - 4.0
19 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2584 - 4.0
20 FM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2426 - 4.0
21 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2623 - 4.0
22 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2598 - 4.0
23 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2508 - 3.5
24 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2578 - 3.5
25 GM Glek Igor GER 2431 - 3.5
26 GM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2637 - 3.5
27 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2517 - 3.5
IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2500 - 3.5
29 GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2625 - 3.5
30 Paravyan David RUS 2298 - 3.5
31 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2541 - 3.5
32 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2612 - 3.5
33 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2531 - 3.5
34 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2545 - 3.5
IM Debashis Das IND 2474 - 3.5
36 IM Akshayraj Kore IND 2455 - 3.5
37 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2550 - 3.5
38 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2487 - 3.5
39 IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2546 - 3.5
40 GM Chernobay Artem RUS 2499 - 3.5
41 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2612 - 3.5
42 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2584 - 3.5
43 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2514 - 3.5
44 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA 2431 - 3.5
45 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2517 - 3.5
46 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2363 - 3.5
47 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2557 - 3.5
48 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2434 - 3.5
49 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2579 - 3.5
50 IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2462 - 3.5
51 FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2425 - 3.0
52 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2566 - 3.0
53 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2493 - 3.0
54 FM Grib Roman BLR 2378 - 3.0
55 FM Petrov Nikita RUS 2312 - 3.0
56 IM Konovalov Nikolay RUS 2428 - 3.0
57 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2501 - 3.0
58 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2433 - 3.0
59 FM Gerasimov Ivan RUS 2311 - 3.0
60 FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2336 - 3.0
61 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2475 - 3.0
IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2471 - 3.0
63 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2523 - 3.0
64 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2627 - 3.0
65 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2505 - 3.0
66 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2441 - 3.0
67 FM Moiseev Gumar RUS 2375 - 3.0
68 IM Stany G.A. IND 2456 - 3.0
FM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2444 - 3.0
70 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2593 - 3.0
GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS 2483 - 3.0
IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2391 - 3.0
73 Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2441 - 3.0
74 IM Rodchenkov Sergey D. RUS 2346 - 3.0
75 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2472 - 3.0
76 FM Belousov Danila RUS 2349 - 3.0
77 FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2381 - 3.0
78 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2444 - 3.0
IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2442 - 3.0
80 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2514 - 3.0
81 FM Nikologorskiy Konstantin RUS 2390 - 3.0
82 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2391 - 3.0
83 IM Virovlansky Semen RUS 2447 - 3.0
84 Predke Alexandr RUS 2480 - 3.0
IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2472 - 3.0
86 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2482 - 3.0
87 IM Ozolin Maxim RUS 2386 - 3.0
88 GM Klimov Sergey RUS 2504 - 3.0
89 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2427 - 3.0
90 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2408 - 3.0
91 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2503 - 3.0
92 FM Nozdrachev Leonid RUS 2383 - 3.0
93 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2356 - 3.0
94 IM Appolonov Sergey RUS 2378 - 3.0
95 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2406 - 3.0
96 IM Shukh Nikolai RUS 2413 - 2.5
97 FM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2427 - 2.5
98 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2224 - 2.5
99 FM Hernandez Alexander VEN 2266 - 2.5
100 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2343 - 2.5
101 IM Simonian Tigran ARM 2409 - 2.5
IM Sergienko Sergey RUS 2405 - 2.5
FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2384 - 2.5
104 Kassimov Baurzhan KAZ 2295 - 2.5
105 Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2395 - 2.5
106 Geivondian Arman RUS 2168 - 2.5
107 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2406 - 2.5
108 IM Shuraev Andrei RUS 2355 - 2.5
109 FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2484 - 2.5
110 IM Efanov Nikolai RUS 2406 - 2.5
111 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2481 - 2.5
FM Bogachkov Igor RUS 2348 - 2.5
Gorozhanin Mikhail RUS 2266 - 2.5
114 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2502 - 2.5
115 IM Zenzera Alexey RUS 2399 - 2.5
116 Gurkin Anton KAZ 2262 - 2.5
117 IM Kotenko Pavel RUS 2387 - 2.5
FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS 2238 - 2.5
119 CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2291 - 2.5
120 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2325 - 2.5
121 Shahinyan David ARM 2358 - 2.5
122 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2410 - 2.5
123 FM Terentjev Vladislav RUS 2301 - 2.5
124 FM Khatoev Eduard RUS 2305 - 2.5
125 IM G. Akash IND 2407 - 2.5
126 Oganisjn Roman RUS 2254 - 2.5
127 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2188 - 2.5
128 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2394 - 2.5
129 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2442 - 2.5
130 Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2208 - 2.5
131 FM Lyanguzov Oleg RUS 2329 - 2.5
132 GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2444 - 2.5
133 GM Bezgodov Alexei RUS 2502 - 2.5
134 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2470 - 2.5
Yaksin Oleg RUS 2411 - 2.5
136 IM Kostin Alexey RUS 2336 - 2.5
137 FM Makhmutov Rail RUS 2358 - 2.5
138 Sychev Klementy RUS 2341 - 2.5
139 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2464 - 2.5
140 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2655 - 2.5
FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2323 - 2.5
142 FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2433 - 2.0
143 Triapishko Olexandr UKR 2117 - 2.0
144 Kapov Albert RUS 2190 - 2.0
145 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2457 - 2.0
146 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2334 - 2.0
147 IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2279 - 2.0
148 IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2288 - 2.0
149 Bulatov Ramil RUS 2248 - 2.0
150 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2350 - 2.0
151 IM Gusarov Grigory RUS 2324 - 2.0
152 Klyuev Alexander S. RUS 2227 - 2.0
153 FM Tekeyev Zaur RUS 2335 - 2.0
WGM Padmini Rout IND 2307 - 2.0
155 FM Solovjev Nikolay RUS 2303 - 2.0
156 Barsamian Eduard RUS 2241 - 2.0
157 Litvinov Maxim RUS 2107 - 2.0
158 IM Loskutov Oleg RUS 2405 - 2.0
FM Zakharov Aleksej RUS 2334 - 2.0
160 GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2435 - 2.0
161 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2203 - 2.0
162 Prokopchuk Yury RUS 2332 - 2.0
163 FM Musakaev Emil RUS 2365 - 2.0
164 WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2353 - 2.0
165 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2166 - 2.0
166 Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2337 - 2.0
167 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2327 - 2.0
168 Dibrov Ilya RUS 2301 - 2.0
169 Myshkin Nikita RUS 2285 - 2.0
170 Pletnev Evgeniy RUS 2332 - 2.0
WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2100 - 2.0
172 Sarana Alexey RUS 2229 - 2.0
173 IM Krapivin Vladislav RUS 2363 - 2.0
174 IM Belov Igor RUS 2437 - 2.0
175 IM Pozin Sergey RUS 2391 - 2.0
176 FM Yuferev Oleg RUS 2306 - 1.5
177 Mihoubi Saad ALG 2012 - 1.5
178 Tunik Sergey RUS 2120 - 1.5
179 Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2280 - 1.5
180 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2317 - 1.5
181 Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2255 - 1.5
182 FM Rozanov Pavel B. RUS 2236 - 1.5
183 Samdanov Samdan RUS 2260 - 1.5
184 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2311 - 1.5
185 Tregubov Andrei RUS 2349 - 1.5
Michelle Catherina P IND 2105 - 1.5
187 FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2281 - 1.5
188 Pugachev Artem RUS 2209 - 1.5
189 IM Nyudleev Dolgan RUS 2372 - 1.5
190 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR 2368 - 1.5
191 GM Askarov Marat RUS 2494 - 1.5
192 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2366 - 1.5
193 Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2167 - 1.5
194 Kozhevnikov Ivan RUS 2141 - 1.5
195 FM Piskunov Alexandr RUS 2325 - 1.5
196 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2291 - 1.5
197 Tleptsok Ruslan RUS 2327 - 1.5
198 Subbotin Andrey RUS 2038 - 1.5
199 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2352 - 1.5
200 Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2156 - 1.5
201 Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2201 - 1.5
202 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2391 - 1.5
203 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2307 - 1.5
204 FM Egorov Dmitry RUS 2332 - 1.5
205 Shlauzer Andrey RUS 2160 - 1.0
206 Kuprijanov Anatoly RUS 2213 - 1.0
207 FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2310 - 1.0
208 Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2184 - 1.0
209 Kasimov Maksim RUS 0 - 1.0
210 Krivenko Sergey RUS 2348 - 1.0
WFM Bharathi R. IND 2099 - 1.0
WFM Monnisha Gk IND 2055 - 1.0
213 Gevorgyan David ARM 2452 - 1.0
214 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 1902 - 1.0
215 Sbitnev Andrey RUS 2196 - 1.0
216 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2324 - 1.0
217 Tirado Henry VEN 2222 - 1.0
218 Piskun Alexey RUS 2205 - 1.0
219 Romanov Stanislav RUS 2103 - 1.0
220 Mischerikov Alexey RUS 0 - 1.0
221 Temirov Bakhyt KAZ 2287 - 1.0
222 Tugarin Anton RUS 2126 - 1.0
223 Khanin Semen RUS 2232 - 0.5
224 FM Chommyyev Mihail TKM 2208 - 0.5
Kalinin Nikita RUS 2158 - 0.5
226 Zizlova Sofia RUS 2129 - 0.5
227 Bolychevsky Alexander RUS 1845 - 0.5
228 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2643 - 0.0
GM Turov Maxim RUS 2599 - 0.0
GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2568 - 0.0
IM Karpov Vadim RUS 2366 - 0.0
IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2346 - 0.0
233 Marchuk Maxim RUS 2180 - 0.0

 

Romanko - Tomnikova

The Moscow Open 2013 women section has a sole leader for the first time in the tournament. After one of the top encounters (Ovod – Stetsko) finished in a draw, IM Marina Romanko jumped on the opportunity and defeated WFM Lidia Tomnikova to secure the pole position.

The game started with a 4.Qc2 Nimzo. Romanko, who played with the white pieces, decided to advance her queenside pawns and allow her opponent to gain space in the center, which eventually turned out to be the deciding factor in the game. Tomnikova went all-in with her e-pawn, putting it on the second rank, hoping to disturb white’s play, but that wasn’t the case. White eventually won a pawn, and when it was clear that she would also take black’s only trump – the e2 pawn -, the resignation came.

With this result, Romanko is the only player of the festival that got five straight wins.

Moscow Open for women – Standings after 5 rounds:

1 IM Romanko Marina RUS 2349 - 5.0
2 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2361 - 4.5
3 FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2184 - 4.5
4 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2407 - 4.5
WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2309 - 4.5
6 WGM Iljushina Olga RUS 2317 - 4.5
7 WFM Tomnikova Lidia RUS 2134 - 4.0
8 WFM Suslova Alena RUS 2189 - 4.0
9 WFM Khlichkova Tatiana RUS 2171 - 4.0
10 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2273 - 4.0
11 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2188 - 4.0
12 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2430 - 4.0
WIM Bronnikova Elizaveta RUS 2254 - 4.0
WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2214 - 4.0
15 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS 2177 - 4.0
16 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2326 - 4.0
17 WFM Shulakova Svetlana RUS 2181 - 4.0
18 WFM Petrukhina Irina RUS 2218 - 4.0
19 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2217 - 4.0
20 WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2126 - 4.0
21 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2176 - 3.5
WFM Makarenko Alexandra RUS 2142 - 3.5
23 Grigorieva Daria RUS 1948 - 3.5
24 WFM Eryshkanova Anastasiya RUS 2143 - 3.5
25 WFM Vifleemskaia Svetlana RUS 2127 - 3.5
26 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2242 - 3.5
27 WGM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2273 - 3.5
28 WIM Schepetkova Margarita RUS 2219 - 3.5
29 WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2387 - 3.5
WGM Karnaukhova Elmira RUS 2348 - 3.5
31 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2181 - 3.5
32 WFM Averchenko Ekaterina RUS 2228 - 3.5
33 WFM Cheremnova Tamara RUS 2270 - 3.5
34 WIM Fominykh Maria RUS 2284 - 3.5
35 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2332 - 3.5
36 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2164 - 3.5
37 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2207 - 3.5
38 Karmanova Marina RUS 2059 - 3.0
Kostitsina Liubov RUS 2005 - 3.0
40 WFM Rodionova Polina RUS 2093 - 3.0
41 WCM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2054 - 3.0
42 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 1920 - 3.0
43 WGM Burtasova Anna RUS 2278 - 3.0
44 Romanova Anastasia RUS 1987 - 3.0
45 WFM Belova Olga RUS 2125 - 3.0
Edilsultanova Zalina RUS 1847 - 3.0
47 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2196 - 3.0
48 Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2156 - 3.0
49 Chernyshova Natalia RUS 2124 - 3.0
50 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2350 - 3.0
51 Grebennikova Tatyana RUS 2008 - 3.0
52 Khvorostova Anna RUS 1967 - 3.0
53 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2262 - 3.0
54 Khazieva Elza RUS 2102 - 3.0
55 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2282 - 3.0
56 WFM Pershina Elena RUS 2097 - 3.0
57 WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2208 - 3.0
Nevioselaya Maria BLR 2087 - 3.0
59 Sergeeva Natalia RUS 2008 - 3.0
60 Malanova Aryuna RUS 1931 - 3.0
61 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2049 - 3.0
62 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2083 - 3.0
63 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2347 - 3.0
64 Trapeznikova Darya RUS 2088 - 3.0
65 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2241 - 3.0
66 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1935 - 3.0
67 Bogachkova Alena RUS 2082 - 3.0
68 WFM Avdeenko Tatiana RUS 2131 - 3.0
69 WFM Grigoryeva Olga A. RUS 2181 - 3.0
70 Skakun Valentina RUS 1919 - 3.0
71 Dimitrova Aleksandra RUS 1758 - 3.0
72 WFM Grigorian Marine RUS 2179 - 3.0
73 WFM Rjanova Valery RUS 2183 - 3.0
74 WFM Beinenson Katsiaryna BLR 1969 - 2.5
75 Yakupova Aysyla RUS 2102 - 2.5
Rodionova Daria RUS 2073 - 2.5
77 Kozina Anastasia RUS 1669 - 2.5
78 Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2100 - 2.5
79 Shuvalova Polina RUS 1878 - 2.5
80 Ivanova Karina RUS 1976 - 2.5
81 WFM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2179 - 2.5
82 Azimova Karina RUS 2038 - 2.5
83 Vlasova Daria RUS 1907 - 2.5
84 Mukhametgaleeva Railia RUS 2007 - 2.5
85 Litvinenko Ekaterina RUS 1956 - 2.5
86 Nasybullina Alfia RUS 2051 - 2.5
87 WFM Tereshechkina Maya RUS 2094 - 2.5
WFM Idrisova Roza RUS 2074 - 2.5
89 Maslova Polina RUS 1886 - 2.5
90 WFM Ainutdinova Yekaterina KAZ 2039 - 2.5
Akopova Anna RUS 2013 - 2.5
92 Davidenko Alina RUS 1760 - 2.5
93 WFM Rassokhina Ekaterina RUS 2054 - 2.5
WFM Vasenina Anna RUS 2020 - 2.5
95 Aseeva Anastasia RUS 1980 - 2.5
96 Leolko Valeria RUS 0 - 2.5
97 WFM Samigullina Diana RUS 2180 - 2.5
98 Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2058 - 2.5
99 WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 1980 - 2.0
100 Shakhmurzova Fatima RUS 1965 - 2.0
101 WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS 1911 - 2.0
102 Khusnutdinova Alsu RUS 1938 - 2.0
103 Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 1897 - 2.0
104 Komissarova Oksana RUS 1931 - 2.0
105 Chetina Elizaveta RUS 1835 - 2.0
106 WFM Nikitina Elena RUS 2117 - 2.0
107 Milovanova Maria RUS 1850 - 2.0
108 Voischeva Zinaida RUS 1826 - 2.0
109 WGM Saunina Ludmila RUS 2242 - 2.0
Asgarova Turan AZE 1969 - 2.0
Schevieva Nadezhda RUS 1717 - 2.0
112 Anufrienko Daria RUS 1965 - 2.0
113 Sorokina Natalay RUS 1795 - 2.0
114 WFM Smirnova Ekaterina RUS 2130 - 2.0
Morozova Ulia RUS 1890 - 2.0
116 Akhunova Syumbel RUS 1831 - 2.0
117 Belkina Yulia RUS 1852 - 2.0
Mokshanova Elizaveta RUS 1841 - 2.0
119 WCM Rumiantseva Ksenia RUS 1885 - 2.0
Statsenko Veronika KAZ 0 - 2.0
121 Savitskaya Natalya RUS 1926 - 2.0
122 Andreeva Elena RUS 1946 - 2.0
123 Sviridova Olga RUS 1991 - 2.0
124 Shchukina Ekaterina RUS 1486 - 2.0
125 Shur Tatiana RUS 1799 - 2.0
126 Faizutdinova Diana RUS 1825 - 2.0
127 Soboleva Anastasia RUS 1874 - 2.0
128 Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 1945 - 2.0
129 WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2122 - 2.0
130 Shnayder Violetta RUS 1934 - 2.0
Kuzmina Tatiana RUS 1683 - 2.0
132 Nagaytseva Marina RUS 1506 - 2.0
133 Pustovidko Anastasia RUS 1879 - 2.0
134 Ponomarchuk Anastasia RUS 1781 - 2.0
135 Alieva Nurlana RUS 1978 - 2.0
136 Mestnikova Tuyara RUS 1900 - 2.0
137 WCM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2057 - 2.0
138 WFM Tarleva Vira UKR 2165 - 2.0
139 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1953 - 2.0
140 Adamova Tuyara RUS 1914 - 1.5
141 Pranizina Alina RUS 1659 - 1.5
142 Chizhevskaja Yana RUS 1932 - 1.5
Niks Yana RUS 1856 - 1.5
144 Smirnova Nina RUS 1916 - 1.5
145 Kruglikova Viktorija RUS 1878 - 1.5
146 Samdanova Surena RUS 1830 - 1.5
147 Vasilieva Aisena RUS 1712 - 1.5
148 Protsyuk Svitlana UKR 1789 - 1.0
149 Pavlova Nataliy RUS 1815 - 1.0
150 Leolko Ludmila RUS 1858 - 1.0
151 WIM Sazonova Elena N. RUS 2159 - 1.0
152 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 1715 - 1.0
153 Safina Elvira RUS 1752 - 1.0
154 Sayafarova Anna RUS 1718 - 1.0
155 Zhukova Kristina RUS 1701 - 1.0
156 Poluektova Anastasia RUS 1679 - 1.0
157 Schevyova Lubov RUS 1874 - 1.0
158 Tukaeva Adelya RUS 1606 - 1.0
159 Rybakova Polina RUS 1768 - 1.0
Khmelevskaia Alina RUS 0 - 1.0
161 Matafonova Yulia RUS 1754 - 1.0
162 Goltseva Ekaterina RUS 1748 - 1.0
163 Efimenko Anna RUS 1856 - 1.0
164 Matyukhina Maria RUS 1647 - 1.0
165 Dayanova Regina KAZ 1696 - 1.0
166 Postnikova Anna RUS 1650 - 1.0
Borisova Polina RUS 1546 - 1.0
168 Lysenko Olesya RUS 1361 - 1.0
169 Chistyakova Daria RUS 1627 - 0.5
170 Romanenko Natalia RUS 1809 - 0.0
Ziuzina Nina RUS 1721 - 0.0
172 Vasiukova Ekaterina RUS 1719 - 0.0

IM Vladimir Belous

The surprising winner of the 2011 edition of the Moscow Open, the Russian IM Vladimir Belous, is the new leader of the Young Grandmasters Tournament. With his win today, he has 4,0/5 points, a half point advantage over the rating favorite Alexander Shimanov.

Belous won the main clash of the group in today’s round. The game featured two of the leaders in a direct encounter. IM Urii Eliseev played with black and chose the Petroff Defense. The game got very sharp when white decided to give up the bishop pair in exchange for a fractured pawn structure and the initiative.

Black’s king seemed to be very weak, but Eliseev defended precisely and, in a really complicated position, the computer engines even give him advantage. The game was decided in the time trouble, when the position was a complete chaos and both players made a lot of inaccurate moves.

Young Grandmasters Tournament - Standings after 5 rounds:

1 IM Belous Vladimir RUS 2553 - 4.0
2 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2640 - 3.5
3 IM Eliseev Urii RUS 2525 - 3.0
4 IM Firat Burak TUR 2406 - 3.0
5 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2510 - 2.5
6 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2630 - 2.0
7 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2538 - 2.0
8 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2495 - 2.0
9 GM Krejci Jan CZE 2529 - 1.5
10 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS 2508 - 1.5

WGM Dinara Saduakassova

In the Young Grandmasters Tournament for women, the Kazakh WGM Dinara Saduakassova is still one point ahead of the competition, given that nobody has been able to stand out in the chasing pack. The fifth round played today saw three black victories and two draws.

The most exciting game of the round in this group was the win by the Russian IM Irina Vasilevich over the Belarusian WGM Nastasia Ziazulkina. The game arrived to an opposite-colored bishop middlegame where black’s only advantage was her slightly superior pawn structure.

Vasilevich played actively and precisely to outplay her opponent in a tactically complicated position. Ziazulkina resigned on move 48, when she would have had to give up her queen in order to avoid checkmate.

Young Grandmasters Tournament for women - Standings after 5 rounds:

1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2312 - 4.0
2 WIM Enkhtuul Altanulzii MGL 2148 - 3.0
3 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2257 - 3.0
4 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2398 - 2.5
5 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2339 - 2.5
6 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2441 - 2.5
7 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2345 - 2.0
8 WFM Saulina Varvara RUS 2272 - 2.0
9 Drozdova Dina RUS 2286 - 2.0
10 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2370 - 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013