Chess

imperia

Moscow Chess Open Rd.6 – Two Russian players lead the Main Section

The Russian Grandmasters GM Dmitry Kokarev and GM Pavel Ponkratov moved into the joint lead after the sixth round of the main event in the Moscow Open 2013.

The main section of the Moscow Open started this round with eight leaders facing each other on the top four boards. Two games finished in draws and two with white victories.

The International Chess Festival “Moscow Open 2013″ is taking place from 31st January to 11th February, 2013, at the Russian State Social University (RSSU), B. Pick Street, 4, metro station “Botanical Garden” in Moscow.

News: All news about Moscow Open

Live games: Live games Moscow Open 2013 / Live games Students Grandmaster Cup

Participants: Moscow Open 2013 / Moscow Open 2013 women / Young Grandmasters tournament / Young Grandmasters tournament for women

Dmitry Kokarev defeated the American Ildar Ibragimov. The game started with a French Defense where white played an early f4. Black’s chances never seemed to be worse in the complicated position, and the computer even favored him giving an evaluation of -1.56 at some moment. However, Ibragimov seems to have taken a risky decision in the last move before the time control: 40…Ne2+ was the decisive mistake. The game finished at move 46, when white was about to capture a rook thanks to a fork by his queen.

GM Ildar Ibragimov lost in a fierce struggle

Ponkratov took much longer to break his opponent. Facing Kovalenko’s Caro-Kann, the Russian showed good positional skill and obtained a small advantage in the middlegame. It took him 86 moves to convert the favorable rook endgame into a win.

Moscow Open – Standings after 6 rounds:

1 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2584 - 5.5
2 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2635 - 5.5
3 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2703 - 5.0
4 GM Adhiban B. IND 2547 - 5.0
5 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2651 - 5.0
6 IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2460 - 5.0
7 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2571 - 5.0
8 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2584 - 5.0
9 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2590 - 5.0
10 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2626 - 5.0
11 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2650 - 5.0
GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2623 - 5.0
13 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2618 - 5.0
14 GM Ibragimov Ildar USA 2555 - 4.5
15 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2586 - 4.5
16 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2578 - 4.5
17 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2517 - 4.5
18 GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2625 - 4.5
19 GM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2637 - 4.5
20 IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2500 - 4.5
21 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2550 - 4.5
22 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2434 - 4.5
23 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2541 - 4.5
24 IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2546 - 4.5
25 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2584 - 4.5
26 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2579 - 4.5
27 IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2462 - 4.5
28 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2508 - 4.0
29 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2612 - 4.0
30 IM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2500 - 4.0
31 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2647 - 4.0
32 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2552 - 4.0
33 FM Petrov Nikita RUS 2312 - 4.0
34 FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2425 - 4.0
35 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2501 - 4.0
36 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2646 - 4.0
37 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2598 - 4.0
38 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2545 - 4.0
39 IM Akshayraj Kore IND 2455 - 4.0
40 FM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2426 - 4.0
41 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2493 - 4.0
42 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2612 - 4.0
43 IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2442 - 4.0
44 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2471 - 4.0
45 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2593 - 4.0
46 FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2381 - 4.0
47 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2523 - 4.0
48 FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2336 - 4.0
49 IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2472 - 4.0
50 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2627 - 4.0
51 FM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2444 - 4.0
52 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2408 - 4.0
53 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2514 - 4.0
54 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2503 - 4.0
55 GM Glek Igor GER 2431 - 3.5
56 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2531 - 3.5
57 FM Hernandez Alexander VEN 2266 - 3.5
58 Paravyan David RUS 2298 - 3.5
59 IM Shukh Nikolai RUS 2413 - 3.5
60 FM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2427 - 3.5
61 IM Debashis Das IND 2474 - 3.5
62 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2363 - 3.5
63 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2557 - 3.5
IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2433 - 3.5
65 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2514 - 3.5
66 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2612 - 3.5
67 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2566 - 3.5
68 GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS 2483 - 3.5
69 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2487 - 3.5
70 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA 2431 - 3.5
71 FM Moiseev Gumar RUS 2375 - 3.5
72 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2343 - 3.5
73 GM Chernobay Artem RUS 2499 - 3.5
74 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2517 - 3.5
75 FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2384 - 3.5
76 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2472 - 3.5
77 Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2395 - 3.5
78 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2481 - 3.5
79 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2391 - 3.5
80 IM Ozolin Maxim RUS 2386 - 3.5
81 Predke Alexandr RUS 2480 - 3.5
82 FM Nozdrachev Leonid RUS 2383 - 3.5
83 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2502 - 3.5
84 IM Virovlansky Semen RUS 2447 - 3.5
85 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2394 - 3.5
FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS 2238 - 3.5
87 FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2484 - 3.5
88 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2482 - 3.5
89 IM Appolonov Sergey RUS 2378 - 3.5
90 IM Zenzera Alexey RUS 2399 - 3.5
91 GM Bezgodov Alexei RUS 2502 - 3.5
92 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2655 - 3.5
93 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2470 - 3.5
94 FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2323 - 3.5
95 FM Grib Roman BLR 2378 - 3.0
96 FM Gerasimov Ivan RUS 2311 - 3.0
97 IM Sergienko Sergey RUS 2405 - 3.0
98 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2475 - 3.0
99 IM Rodchenkov Sergey D. RUS 2346 - 3.0
100 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2441 - 3.0
101 IM Konovalov Nikolay RUS 2428 - 3.0
102 Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2441 - 3.0
103 FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2433 - 3.0
104 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2505 - 3.0
105 IM Simonian Tigran ARM 2409 - 3.0
106 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2391 - 3.0
107 IM Stany G.A. IND 2456 - 3.0
IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2444 - 3.0
109 FM Bogachkov Igor RUS 2348 - 3.0
110 FM Belousov Danila RUS 2349 - 3.0
111 Kapov Albert RUS 2190 - 3.0
112 Kassimov Baurzhan KAZ 2295 - 3.0
113 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2406 - 3.0
114 CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2291 - 3.0
115 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2457 - 3.0
Triapishko Olexandr UKR 2117 - 3.0
117 FM Lyanguzov Oleg RUS 2329 - 3.0
118 GM Klimov Sergey RUS 2504 - 3.0
119 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2356 - 3.0
120 IM Efanov Nikolai RUS 2406 - 3.0
121 Gorozhanin Mikhail RUS 2266 - 3.0
122 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2334 - 3.0
123 FM Khatoev Eduard RUS 2305 - 3.0
124 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2350 - 3.0
125 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2427 - 3.0
126 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2410 - 3.0
127 Gurkin Anton KAZ 2262 - 3.0
128 FM Nikologorskiy Konstantin RUS 2390 - 3.0
129 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2166 - 3.0
130 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2406 - 3.0
131 FM Musakaev Emil RUS 2365 - 3.0
132 IM Loskutov Oleg RUS 2405 - 3.0
133 GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2435 - 3.0
134 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2442 - 3.0
135 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2327 - 3.0
136 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2464 - 3.0
137 Myshkin Nikita RUS 2285 - 3.0
138 WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2353 - 3.0
139 IM Krapivin Vladislav RUS 2363 - 3.0
140 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2224 - 2.5
141 IM Shuraev Andrei RUS 2355 - 2.5
142 FM Terentjev Vladislav RUS 2301 - 2.5
143 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2325 - 2.5
144 Geivondian Arman RUS 2168 - 2.5
145 IM Kotenko Pavel RUS 2387 - 2.5
146 IM G. Akash IND 2407 - 2.5
147 Oganisjn Roman RUS 2254 - 2.5
148 Shahinyan David ARM 2358 - 2.5
149 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2311 - 2.5
150 Tunik Sergey RUS 2120 - 2.5
151 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2188 - 2.5
152 WGM Padmini Rout IND 2307 - 2.5
153 Barsamian Eduard RUS 2241 - 2.5
Klyuev Alexander S. RUS 2227 - 2.5
155 Mihoubi Saad ALG 2012 - 2.5
156 IM Kostin Alexey RUS 2336 - 2.5
157 Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2208 - 2.5
158 FM Tekeyev Zaur RUS 2335 - 2.5
159 Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2255 - 2.5
160 Sychev Klementy RUS 2341 - 2.5
161 GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2444 - 2.5
162 GM Askarov Marat RUS 2494 - 2.5
163 Tregubov Andrei RUS 2349 - 2.5
164 Yaksin Oleg RUS 2411 - 2.5
165 FM Makhmutov Rail RUS 2358 - 2.5
166 FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2281 - 2.5
167 Michelle Catherina P IND 2105 - 2.5
168 Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2337 - 2.5
169 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2291 - 2.5
170 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2352 - 2.5
171 FM Egorov Dmitry RUS 2332 - 2.5
172 IM Belov Igor RUS 2437 - 2.5
173 FM Zakharov Aleksej RUS 2334 - 2.0
174 IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2288 - 2.0
175 IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2279 - 2.0
176 FM Yuferev Oleg RUS 2306 - 2.0
177 FM Solovjev Nikolay RUS 2303 - 2.0
178 IM Gusarov Grigory RUS 2324 - 2.0
Bulatov Ramil RUS 2248 - 2.0
180 Litvinov Maxim RUS 2107 - 2.0
181 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2203 - 2.0
182 Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2280 - 2.0
183 FM Rozanov Pavel B. RUS 2236 - 2.0
184 Prokopchuk Yury RUS 2332 - 2.0
185 Pletnev Evgeniy RUS 2332 - 2.0
186 FM Piskunov Alexandr RUS 2325 - 2.0
187 Dibrov Ilya RUS 2301 - 2.0
188 WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2100 - 2.0
189 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2391 - 2.0
190 Tleptsok Ruslan RUS 2327 - 2.0
Sarana Alexey RUS 2229 - 2.0
192 Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2201 - 2.0
193 Subbotin Andrey RUS 2038 - 2.0
194 IM Pozin Sergey RUS 2391 - 2.0
195 Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2184 - 2.0
196 WFM Monnisha Gk IND 2055 - 2.0
197 Sbitnev Andrey RUS 2196 - 2.0
198 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2324 - 2.0
199 Temirov Bakhyt KAZ 2287 - 2.0
200 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2317 - 1.5
201 Samdanov Samdan RUS 2260 - 1.5
202 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR 2368 - 1.5
203 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2366 - 1.5
204 Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2167 - 1.5
205 Kozhevnikov Ivan RUS 2141 - 1.5
206 Pugachev Artem RUS 2209 - 1.5
207 FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2310 - 1.5
208 IM Nyudleev Dolgan RUS 2372 - 1.5
209 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2307 - 1.5
210 Khanin Semen RUS 2232 - 1.5
211 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2158 - 1.5
212 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 1902 - 1.5
213 Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2156 - 1.5
214 Zizlova Sofia RUS 2129 - 1.5
215 Piskun Alexey RUS 2205 - 1.5
216 Tugarin Anton RUS 2126 - 1.5
217 Shlauzer Andrey RUS 2160 - 1.0
218 Krivenko Sergey RUS 2348 - 1.0
219 Kuprijanov Anatoly RUS 2213 - 1.0
220 Gevorgyan David ARM 2452 - 1.0
221 WFM Bharathi R. IND 2099 - 1.0
222 Kasimov Maksim RUS 0 - 1.0
223 Mischerikov Alexey RUS 0 - 1.0
224 Romanov Stanislav RUS 2103 - 1.0
225 Tirado Henry VEN 2222 - 1.0
226 FM Chommyyev Mihail TKM 2208 - 0.5
227 Bolychevsky Alexander RUS 1845 - 0.5
228 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2643 - 0.0
GM Turov Maxim RUS 2599 - 0.0
GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2568 - 0.0
IM Karpov Vadim RUS 2366 - 0.0
IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2346 - 0.0
Marchuk Maxim RUS 2180 - 0.0

Romanko - Tomnikova

IM Marina Romanko is still enjoying her good run; she achieved her 6th straight victory in the Open for women.

In today’s round, the Russian defeated Nino Batsiashvili from Georgia. This time, Marina Romanko had to fight hard to win, as it took her 61 moves to finally beat her opponent’s defensive efforts.

The victory came when it was clear that one of the three passed pawns of black would promote despite the presence of opposite-colored bishops on the board.

Romanko still can’t relax because the Belarusian FM Lanita Stetsko remains in contention after defeating Kateryna Dolzhykova.

Moscow Open for women – Standings after 6 rounds:

1 IM Romanko Marina RUS 2349 - 6.0
2 FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2184 - 5.5
3 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2361 - 5.0
4 WFM Tomnikova Lidia RUS 2134 - 5.0
5 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2273 - 5.0
6 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2214 - 5.0
7 WGM Iljushina Olga RUS 2317 - 5.0
8 WFM Shulakova Svetlana RUS 2181 - 5.0
9 WFM Suslova Alena RUS 2189 - 4.5
10 WFM Khlichkova Tatiana RUS 2171 - 4.5
11 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2430 - 4.5
12 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2309 - 4.5
13 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS 2177 - 4.5
14 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2407 - 4.5
15 WIM Bronnikova Elizaveta RUS 2254 - 4.5
16 WFM Petrukhina Irina RUS 2218 - 4.5
17 WFM Averchenko Ekaterina RUS 2228 - 4.5
18 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2242 - 4.5
19 WIM Schepetkova Margarita RUS 2219 - 4.5
20 WGM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2273 - 4.5
21 WIM Fominykh Maria RUS 2284 - 4.5
22 WFM Cheremnova Tamara RUS 2270 - 4.5
23 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2332 - 4.5
24 WFM Eryshkanova Anastasiya RUS 2143 - 4.0
25 Karmanova Marina RUS 2059 - 4.0
26 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2188 - 4.0
27 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2326 - 4.0
28 WCM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2054 - 4.0
29 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2217 - 4.0
30 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2350 - 4.0
Kostitsina Liubov RUS 2005 - 4.0
32 Chernyshova Natalia RUS 2124 - 4.0
33 Khvorostova Anna RUS 1967 - 4.0
34 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2196 - 4.0
35 Edilsultanova Zalina RUS 1847 - 4.0
36 WGM Karnaukhova Elmira RUS 2348 - 4.0
Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2262 - 4.0
38 Khazieva Elza RUS 2102 - 4.0
39 Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2156 - 4.0
40 WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2126 - 4.0
41 Bogachkova Alena RUS 2082 - 4.0
42 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2347 - 4.0
43 Sergeeva Natalia RUS 2008 - 4.0
44 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2207 - 4.0
45 Grigorieva Daria RUS 1948 - 3.5
46 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2176 - 3.5
WFM Makarenko Alexandra RUS 2142 - 3.5
48 Rodionova Daria RUS 2073 - 3.5
49 WFM Vifleemskaia Svetlana RUS 2127 - 3.5
50 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2181 - 3.5
51 WFM Belova Olga RUS 2125 - 3.5
52 WGM Burtasova Anna RUS 2278 - 3.5
53 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2049 - 3.5
54 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2164 - 3.5
WFM Pershina Elena RUS 2097 - 3.5
56 Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2100 - 3.5
57 WFM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2179 - 3.5
58 WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2387 - 3.5
59 Malanova Aryuna RUS 1931 - 3.5
60 WFM Vasenina Anna RUS 2020 - 3.5
61 Shuvalova Polina RUS 1878 - 3.5
62 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1935 - 3.5
63 Nasybullina Alfia RUS 2051 - 3.5
64 WFM Tereshechkina Maya RUS 2094 - 3.5
65 WFM Rjanova Valery RUS 2183 - 3.5
Davidenko Alina RUS 1760 - 3.5
67 Akopova Anna RUS 2013 - 3.5
68 Vlasova Daria RUS 1907 - 3.5
69 WFM Ainutdinova Yekaterina KAZ 2039 - 3.5
70 WFM Samigullina Diana RUS 2180 - 3.5
71 WFM Rodionova Polina RUS 2093 - 3.0
72 WFM Beinenson Katsiaryna BLR 1969 - 3.0
73 WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 1980 - 3.0
74 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2282 - 3.0
75 Grebennikova Tatyana RUS 2008 - 3.0
76 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 1920 - 3.0
77 Khusnutdinova Alsu RUS 1938 - 3.0
78 WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2208 - 3.0
79 Romanova Anastasia RUS 1987 - 3.0
80 WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS 1911 - 3.0
81 Komissarova Oksana RUS 1931 - 3.0
82 Azimova Karina RUS 2038 - 3.0
83 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2083 - 3.0
84 Anufrienko Daria RUS 1965 - 3.0
85 Nevioselaya Maria BLR 2087 - 3.0
86 WFM Grigoryeva Olga A. RUS 2181 - 3.0
WFM Nikitina Elena RUS 2117 - 3.0
88 WFM Avdeenko Tatiana RUS 2131 - 3.0
89 Chetina Elizaveta RUS 1835 - 3.0
90 Skakun Valentina RUS 1919 - 3.0
91 WFM Grigorian Marine RUS 2179 - 3.0
Trapeznikova Darya RUS 2088 - 3.0
93 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2241 - 3.0
94 Asgarova Turan AZE 1969 - 3.0
95 Dimitrova Aleksandra RUS 1758 - 3.0
96 WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2122 - 3.0
97 Andreeva Elena RUS 1946 - 3.0
98 Soboleva Anastasia RUS 1874 - 3.0
99 Mokshanova Elizaveta RUS 1841 - 3.0
100 Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 1945 - 3.0
101 Alieva Nurlana RUS 1978 - 3.0
102 Mestnikova Tuyara RUS 1900 - 3.0
103 Yakupova Aysyla RUS 2102 - 2.5
104 WFM Idrisova Roza RUS 2074 - 2.5
105 Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 1897 - 2.5
106 Ivanova Karina RUS 1976 - 2.5
107 Mukhametgaleeva Railia RUS 2007 - 2.5
108 Kozina Anastasia RUS 1669 - 2.5
109 Morozova Ulia RUS 1890 - 2.5
110 Litvinenko Ekaterina RUS 1956 - 2.5
111 Maslova Polina RUS 1886 - 2.5
112 Aseeva Anastasia RUS 1980 - 2.5
113 WFM Rassokhina Ekaterina RUS 2054 - 2.5
114 Chizhevskaja Yana RUS 1932 - 2.5
115 Leolko Valeria RUS 0 - 2.5
116 WGM Saunina Ludmila RUS 2242 - 2.5
Shchukina Ekaterina RUS 1486 - 2.5
118 Kuzmina Tatiana RUS 1683 - 2.5
119 Voischeva Zinaida RUS 1826 - 2.5
120 Savitskaya Natalya RUS 1926 - 2.5
121 WFM Smirnova Ekaterina RUS 2130 - 2.5
122 Shnayder Violetta RUS 1934 - 2.5
123 Pranizina Alina RUS 1659 - 2.5
124 Samdanova Surena RUS 1830 - 2.5
125 Kruglikova Viktorija RUS 1878 - 2.5
126 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1953 - 2.5
127 Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2058 - 2.5
128 Shakhmurzova Fatima RUS 1965 - 2.0
129 Statsenko Veronika KAZ 0 - 2.0
130 Pavlova Nataliy RUS 1815 - 2.0
131 Schevieva Nadezhda RUS 1717 - 2.0
132 Belkina Yulia RUS 1852 - 2.0
133 Sorokina Natalay RUS 1795 - 2.0
134 WCM Rumiantseva Ksenia RUS 1885 - 2.0
Milovanova Maria RUS 1850 - 2.0
Akhunova Syumbel RUS 1831 - 2.0
137 Leolko Ludmila RUS 1858 - 2.0
138 Sayafarova Anna RUS 1718 - 2.0
139 Sviridova Olga RUS 1991 - 2.0
140 Shur Tatiana RUS 1799 - 2.0
141 Faizutdinova Diana RUS 1825 - 2.0
142 Pustovidko Anastasia RUS 1879 - 2.0
143 WFM Tarleva Vira UKR 2165 - 2.0
144 Nagaytseva Marina RUS 1506 - 2.0
145 WCM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2057 - 2.0
Safina Elvira RUS 1752 - 2.0
WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 1715 - 2.0
148 Goltseva Ekaterina RUS 1748 - 2.0
149 Rybakova Polina RUS 1768 - 2.0
150 Ponomarchuk Anastasia RUS 1781 - 2.0
151 Dayanova Regina KAZ 1696 - 2.0
152 Zhukova Kristina RUS 1701 - 1.5
153 Smirnova Nina RUS 1916 - 1.5
154 Adamova Tuyara RUS 1914 - 1.5
Niks Yana RUS 1856 - 1.5
156 Schevyova Lubov RUS 1874 - 1.5
157 Vasilieva Aisena RUS 1712 - 1.5
158 Matafonova Yulia RUS 1754 - 1.5
159 Matyukhina Maria RUS 1647 - 1.5
160 Protsyuk Svitlana UKR 1789 - 1.0
161 WIM Sazonova Elena N. RUS 2159 - 1.0
162 Poluektova Anastasia RUS 1679 - 1.0
163 Khmelevskaia Alina RUS 0 - 1.0
164 Tukaeva Adelya RUS 1606 - 1.0
165 Lysenko Olesya RUS 1361 - 1.0
166 Borisova Polina RUS 1546 - 1.0
167 Ziuzina Nina RUS 1721 - 1.0
168 Efimenko Anna RUS 1856 - 1.0
169 Postnikova Anna RUS 1650 - 1.0
170 Romanenko Natalia RUS 1809 - 1.0
171 Chistyakova Daria RUS 1627 - 0.5
172 Vasiukova Ekaterina RUS 1719 - 0.0

IM Urii Eliseev

In the Young Grandmasters Tournament, Russian IM Urii Eliseev recovered from yesterday’s loss against Vladimir Belous and defeated GM Sethuraman with the white pieces. He is now half a point behind Belous in the standings and still has the chance to fight for the winner’s trophy with three rounds to go.

The game started with a sharp Sicilian. White gave up a piece for a pawn and the possibility of keeping the opponent’s king in the center. The Indian made a big mistake when he decided to defend his extra piece with a knight instead of a bishop and the game went uphill from there.

Eliseev used his initiative wisely and finished the game off by chasing the Black king with his queen and rook. Sethuraman resigned on move 31 when checkmate in 5 presented itself on the board.

IM Vladimir Belous maintained the lead in the tournament with 4,5/6. Shimanov and Eliseev are half a point behind.

Young Grandmasters Tournament - Standings after 6 rounds:

1 IM Belous Vladimir RUS 2553 - 4.0
2 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2640 - 3.5
3 IM Eliseev Urii RUS 2525 - 3.0
4 IM Firat Burak TUR 2406 - 3.0
5 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2510 - 2.5
6 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2630 - 2.0
7 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2538 - 2.0
8 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2495 - 2.0
9 GM Krejci Jan CZE 2529 - 1.5
10 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS 2508 - 1.5

FM Daria Pustovoitova

Kazakh WGM Dinara Saduakassova maintained the full point lead in the Young Grandmasters Tournament for women.

The Russian FM Daria Pustovoitova is now the only player in second place, after beating WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska.

Saduakassova’s victim of this round was the unfortunate Dina Drozdova, who seems to be out of shape with the third consecutive loss. The Russian played very passively in the Nimzo-Indian and the leader used her chance to gain space in the center.

When black played the very strange 24…Ne8, Dinara Saduakassova went for a kingside attack with 25.Ng4. Resignation came in the next move when it is clear that black will need to give up her queen to avoid getting mated on the long dark-squared diagonal.

The other player that was sharing the second place a point behind Saduakassova, WIM Altanulzii Enkhtuul, lost her game with the white pieces, and now stands at a two points distance from the leader.

Young Grandmasters Tournament for women - Standings after 6 rounds:

1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2312 - 4.0
2 WIM Enkhtuul Altanulzii MGL 2148 - 3.0
3 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2257 - 3.0
4 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2398 - 2.5
5 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2339 - 2.5
6 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2441 - 2.5
7 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2345 - 2.0
8 WFM Saulina Varvara RUS 2272 - 2.0
9 Drozdova Dina RUS 2286 - 2.0
10 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2370 - 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014