Chess

predictions

Moscow Open Rd.7 – Romanko gets her 7th straight win

The Russian IM Marina Romanko keeps surprising in the women’s tournament. She obtained her 7th straight win in the tournament, this time against Belarusian FM Lanita Stetsko. Romanko continues with perfect score and this leaves her with a point advantage ahead of three players: IM Evgenija Ovod, WFM Lidia Tomnikova and WIM Viktoriya Tarasova.

The International Chess Festival “Moscow Open 2013″ is taking place from 31st January to 11th February, 2013, at the Russian State Social University (RSSU), B. Pick Street, 4, metro station “Botanical Garden” in Moscow.

News: All news about Moscow Open

Live games: Live games Moscow Open 2013 / Live games Students Grandmaster Cup

Participants: Moscow Open 2013 / Moscow Open 2013 women / Young Grandmasters tournament / Young Grandmasters tournament for women

The 7th round of the Moscow Open saw seven draws on the top boards. The pole positions would have remained unchanged hadn’t GM Boris Savchenko achieved a victory on the 8th board. With this result, there are now three Russians sharing the first place.

Savchenko beat the young Ukrainian GM Illya Nyzhnyk in an interesting King’s Indian Defense. The typical scheme with white attacking on the queenside and black going all-in on the other flank was perfectly presented in the game. Complicated positions with plenty of tactical blows were present on the board, and it is impossible not to admire both players for their bravery. Savchenko came out victorious even though his king looked vulnerable for a while.

GM Boris Savchenko

Savchenko will play against Dmitry Kokarev on the next round.

1 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2635 - 6.0
2 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2584 - 6.0
3 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2584 - 6.0
4 GM Adhiban B. IND 2547 - 5.5
5 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2703 - 5.5
6 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2651 - 5.5
7 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2586 - 5.5
8 IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2460 - 5.5
9 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2590 - 5.5
10 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2626 - 5.5
11 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2571 - 5.5
12 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2623 - 5.5
13 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2650 - 5.5
14 IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2500 - 5.5
15 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2618 - 5.5
16 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2550 - 5.5
17 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2579 - 5.5
18 GM Ibragimov Ildar USA 2555 - 5.0
19 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2508 - 5.0
20 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2646 - 5.0
21 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2552 - 5.0
GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2517 - 5.0
23 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2471 - 5.0
24 FM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2426 - 5.0
25 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2584 - 5.0
26 IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2472 - 5.0
27 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2514 - 5.0
28 IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2462 - 5.0
29 GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2625 - 4.5
30 FM Petrov Nikita RUS 2312 - 4.5
31 GM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2637 - 4.5
GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2578 - 4.5
33 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2647 - 4.5
34 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2501 - 4.5
35 IM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2500 - 4.5
36 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2493 - 4.5
37 FM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2427 - 4.5
38 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2598 - 4.5
39 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2545 - 4.5
40 IM Akshayraj Kore IND 2455 - 4.5
41 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2514 - 4.5
42 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2541 - 4.5
43 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2343 - 4.5
44 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2627 - 4.5
45 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2566 - 4.5
46 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2612 - 4.5
47 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2593 - 4.5
48 IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2546 - 4.5
49 GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS 2483 - 4.5
IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2442 - 4.5
51 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2434 - 4.5
52 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2523 - 4.5
53 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2517 - 4.5
54 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2391 - 4.5
55 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2408 - 4.5
56 FM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2444 - 4.5
57 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2472 - 4.5
58 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2481 - 4.5
59 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2502 - 4.5
60 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2482 - 4.5
61 FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2484 - 4.5
62 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2470 - 4.5
63 FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2425 - 4.0
64 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2612 - 4.0
65 Paravyan David RUS 2298 - 4.0
66 GM Glek Igor GER 2431 - 4.0
67 FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2336 - 4.0
68 GM Chernobay Artem RUS 2499 - 4.0
69 IM Konovalov Nikolay RUS 2428 - 4.0
70 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2475 - 4.0
71 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2612 - 4.0
72 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2433 - 4.0
73 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2557 - 4.0
74 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2441 - 4.0
75 Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2441 - 4.0
IM Simonian Tigran ARM 2409 - 4.0
77 FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2381 - 4.0
78 IM Ozolin Maxim RUS 2386 - 4.0
79 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2505 - 4.0
80 Predke Alexandr RUS 2480 - 4.0
81 IM Stany G.A. IND 2456 - 4.0
82 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2457 - 4.0
83 Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2395 - 4.0
84 FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS 2238 - 4.0
85 FM Khatoev Eduard RUS 2305 - 4.0
86 FM Nikologorskiy Konstantin RUS 2390 - 4.0
87 IM Virovlansky Semen RUS 2447 - 4.0
88 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2503 - 4.0
89 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2410 - 4.0
90 GM Bezgodov Alexei RUS 2502 - 4.0
91 IM Loskutov Oleg RUS 2405 - 4.0
92 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2442 - 4.0
93 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2464 - 4.0
94 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2655 - 4.0
95 FM Hernandez Alexander VEN 2266 - 3.5
96 IM Shukh Nikolai RUS 2413 - 3.5
97 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2363 - 3.5
98 FM Gerasimov Ivan RUS 2311 - 3.5
99 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2531 - 3.5
100 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA 2431 - 3.5
101 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2487 - 3.5
102 FM Moiseev Gumar RUS 2375 - 3.5
103 IM Sergienko Sergey RUS 2405 - 3.5
104 FM Bogachkov Igor RUS 2348 - 3.5
105 IM Debashis Das IND 2474 - 3.5
106 Kassimov Baurzhan KAZ 2295 - 3.5
107 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2444 - 3.5
108 FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2433 - 3.5
109 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2391 - 3.5
110 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2406 - 3.5
111 Kapov Albert RUS 2190 - 3.5
112 FM Nozdrachev Leonid RUS 2383 - 3.5
113 FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2384 - 3.5
114 Geivondian Arman RUS 2168 - 3.5
115 Gorozhanin Mikhail RUS 2266 - 3.5
116 IM Appolonov Sergey RUS 2378 - 3.5
117 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2394 - 3.5
118 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2427 - 3.5
119 GM Klimov Sergey RUS 2504 - 3.5
FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2350 - 3.5
121 Oganisjn Roman RUS 2254 - 3.5
122 IM Zenzera Alexey RUS 2399 - 3.5
123 GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2444 - 3.5
124 FM Musakaev Emil RUS 2365 - 3.5
Barsamian Eduard RUS 2241 - 3.5
Klyuev Alexander S. RUS 2227 - 3.5
127 IM G. Akash IND 2407 - 3.5
128 FM Tekeyev Zaur RUS 2335 - 3.5
129 FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2323 - 3.5
130 GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2435 - 3.5
131 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2327 - 3.5
132 GM Askarov Marat RUS 2494 - 3.5
133 Tregubov Andrei RUS 2349 - 3.5
134 Yaksin Oleg RUS 2411 - 3.5
135 FM Egorov Dmitry RUS 2332 - 3.5
136 FM Grib Roman BLR 2378 - 3.0
137 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2224 - 3.0
138 IM Rodchenkov Sergey D. RUS 2346 - 3.0
139 FM Belousov Danila RUS 2349 - 3.0
140 CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2291 - 3.0
141 IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2288 - 3.0
142 Gurkin Anton KAZ 2262 - 3.0
143 FM Terentjev Vladislav RUS 2301 - 3.0
144 FM Lyanguzov Oleg RUS 2329 - 3.0
145 IM Efanov Nikolai RUS 2406 - 3.0
146 IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2279 - 3.0
147 FM Yuferev Oleg RUS 2306 - 3.0
148 FM Zakharov Aleksej RUS 2334 - 3.0
149 IM Kotenko Pavel RUS 2387 - 3.0
150 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2334 - 3.0
FM Solovjev Nikolay RUS 2303 - 3.0
152 IM Gusarov Grigory RUS 2324 - 3.0
153 Triapishko Olexandr UKR 2117 - 3.0
154 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2356 - 3.0
155 IM Kostin Alexey RUS 2336 - 3.0
156 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2166 - 3.0
157 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2406 - 3.0
158 Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2255 - 3.0
159 WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2353 - 3.0
160 Mihoubi Saad ALG 2012 - 3.0
161 Myshkin Nikita RUS 2285 - 3.0
162 IM Krapivin Vladislav RUS 2363 - 3.0
163 Bulatov Ramil RUS 2248 - 3.0
164 FM Makhmutov Rail RUS 2358 - 3.0
165 FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2281 - 3.0
166 Dibrov Ilya RUS 2301 - 3.0
167 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2324 - 3.0
168 Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2337 - 3.0
169 IM Belov Igor RUS 2437 - 3.0
170 Pletnev Evgeniy RUS 2332 - 3.0
171 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2391 - 3.0
172 IM Pozin Sergey RUS 2391 - 3.0
173 Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2184 - 3.0
174 IM Shuraev Andrei RUS 2355 - 2.5
175 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2325 - 2.5
176 Shahinyan David ARM 2358 - 2.5
177 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2311 - 2.5
178 WGM Padmini Rout IND 2307 - 2.5
179 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2188 - 2.5
180 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2317 - 2.5
181 Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2208 - 2.5
182 Tunik Sergey RUS 2120 - 2.5
183 Sychev Klementy RUS 2341 - 2.5
184 Michelle Catherina P IND 2105 - 2.5
185 Samdanov Samdan RUS 2260 - 2.5
186 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2291 - 2.5
187 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2366 - 2.5
188 Pugachev Artem RUS 2209 - 2.5
189 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR 2368 - 2.5
190 Subbotin Andrey RUS 2038 - 2.5
191 Khanin Semen RUS 2232 - 2.5
192 FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2310 - 2.5
193 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2352 - 2.5
194 Temirov Bakhyt KAZ 2287 - 2.5
195 Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2280 - 2.0
196 Litvinov Maxim RUS 2107 - 2.0
197 FM Rozanov Pavel B. RUS 2236 - 2.0
198 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2203 - 2.0
199 WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2100 - 2.0
200 FM Piskunov Alexandr RUS 2325 - 2.0
201 Prokopchuk Yury RUS 2332 - 2.0
202 Shlauzer Andrey RUS 2160 - 2.0
203 Sarana Alexey RUS 2229 - 2.0
204 Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2201 - 2.0
205 Tleptsok Ruslan RUS 2327 - 2.0
206 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2307 - 2.0
207 Sbitnev Andrey RUS 2196 - 2.0
208 WFM Monnisha Gk IND 2055 - 2.0
209 Romanov Stanislav RUS 2103 - 2.0
210 Tugarin Anton RUS 2126 - 2.0
211 Kozhevnikov Ivan RUS 2141 - 1.5
212 Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2167 - 1.5
213 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2158 - 1.5
214 WFM Bharathi R. IND 2099 - 1.5
215 IM Nyudleev Dolgan RUS 2372 - 1.5
216 Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2156 - 1.5
217 Zizlova Sofia RUS 2129 - 1.5
218 Piskun Alexey RUS 2205 - 1.5
219 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 1902 - 1.5
220 Tirado Henry VEN 2222 - 1.5
221 Bolychevsky Alexander RUS 1845 - 1.5
222 Gevorgyan David ARM 2452 - 1.0
223 Kuprijanov Anatoly RUS 2213 - 1.0
224 Kasimov Maksim RUS 0 - 1.0
225 Krivenko Sergey RUS 2348 - 1.0
226 Mischeryakov Alexey RUS 0 - 1.0
227 FM Chommyyev Mihail TKM 2208 - 0.5
228 Marchuk Maxim RUS 2180 - 0.0
229 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2643 - 0.0
GM Turov Maxim RUS 2599 - 0.0
GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2568 - 0.0
IM Karpov Vadim RUS 2366 - 0.0
IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2346 - 0.0

Women's Open during Round 7

In the women’s tournament, Romanko leads with 7/7. Her latest win was achieved in a positional game. She played with white and decided that it was not necessary to castle because it would be more important to keep the king centralized when approaching the endgame. This proved to be a wise decision because, as even though she did not get material advantage, her pawn majority on the queenside was enough to get the full point.

Tomnikova’s victory on the third board demonstrated the power of the bishop pair in the endgame. The long-ranging “archers” cut through the board and dominated Iljushina’s rook.

With two rounds to go, it is hard to believe that someone will be able to carry away the first place from the in-form IM Marina Romanko.

1 IM Romanko Marina RUS 2349 - 7.0
2 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2361 - 6.0
3 WFM Tomnikova Lidia RUS 2134 - 6.0
4 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2273 - 6.0
5 FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2184 - 5.5
6 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2430 - 5.5
7 WFM Khlichkova Tatiana RUS 2171 - 5.5
8 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2242 - 5.5
9 WIM Fominykh Maria RUS 2284 - 5.5
10 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2332 - 5.5
11 WGM Iljushina Olga RUS 2317 - 5.0
12 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2214 - 5.0
13 WFM Shulakova Svetlana RUS 2181 - 5.0
14 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS 2177 - 5.0
15 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2309 - 5.0
16 WFM Petrukhina Irina RUS 2218 - 5.0
17 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2217 - 5.0
18 WIM Schepetkova Margarita RUS 2219 - 5.0
19 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2326 - 5.0
20 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2350 - 5.0
21 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2196 - 5.0
22 Chernyshova Natalia RUS 2124 - 5.0
23 WGM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2273 - 5.0
24 WFM Cheremnova Tamara RUS 2270 - 5.0
25 Sergeeva Natalia RUS 2008 - 5.0
26 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2347 - 5.0
27 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2207 - 5.0
28 WFM Suslova Alena RUS 2189 - 4.5
29 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2407 - 4.5
30 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2176 - 4.5
31 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2188 - 4.5
32 WIM Bronnikova Elizaveta RUS 2254 - 4.5
33 Khvorostova Anna RUS 1967 - 4.5
34 Kostitsina Liubov RUS 2005 - 4.5
35 WFM Vifleemskaia Svetlana RUS 2127 - 4.5
36 WGM Burtasova Anna RUS 2278 - 4.5
37 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2181 - 4.5
38 Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2156 - 4.5
39 WFM Averchenko Ekaterina RUS 2228 - 4.5
40 WFM Belova Olga RUS 2125 - 4.5
41 WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2387 - 4.5
42 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2049 - 4.5
43 Shuvalova Polina RUS 1878 - 4.5
44 WFM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2179 - 4.5
45 Vlasova Daria RUS 1907 - 4.5
46 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2164 - 4.5
47 WFM Eryshkanova Anastasiya RUS 2143 - 4.0
48 WFM Rodionova Polina RUS 2093 - 4.0
49 WCM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2054 - 4.0
50 WFM Makarenko Alexandra RUS 2142 - 4.0
51 Karmanova Marina RUS 2059 - 4.0
52 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2262 - 4.0
53 Edilsultanova Zalina RUS 1847 - 4.0
54 WGM Karnaukhova Elmira RUS 2348 - 4.0
55 WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2126 - 4.0
56 Khazieva Elza RUS 2102 - 4.0
Bogachkova Alena RUS 2082 - 4.0
Grebennikova Tatyana RUS 2008 - 4.0
59 WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 1980 - 4.0
60 WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2208 - 4.0
61 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2282 - 4.0
62 WFM Grigoryeva Olga A. RUS 2181 - 4.0
63 Komissarova Oksana RUS 1931 - 4.0
64 Nevioselaya Maria BLR 2087 - 4.0
65 Nasybullina Alfia RUS 2051 - 4.0
66 WFM Rjanova Valery RUS 2183 - 4.0
Azimova Karina RUS 2038 - 4.0
68 Romanova Anastasia RUS 1987 - 4.0
69 WFM Ainutdinova Yekaterina KAZ 2039 - 4.0
70 Andreeva Elena RUS 1946 - 4.0
71 WFM Avdeenko Tatiana RUS 2131 - 4.0
72 WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2122 - 4.0
73 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2241 - 4.0
74 Grigorieva Daria RUS 1948 - 3.5
75 Rodionova Daria RUS 2073 - 3.5
76 Malanova Aryuna RUS 1931 - 3.5
77 Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2100 - 3.5
78 WFM Pershina Elena RUS 2097 - 3.5
79 WFM Tereshechkina Maya RUS 2094 - 3.5
80 WFM Vasenina Anna RUS 2020 - 3.5
81 Davidenko Alina RUS 1760 - 3.5
82 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1935 - 3.5
83 Morozova Ulia RUS 1890 - 3.5
84 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2083 - 3.5
85 WFM Nikitina Elena RUS 2117 - 3.5
86 Ivanova Karina RUS 1976 - 3.5
87 Mokshanova Elizaveta RUS 1841 - 3.5
88 Akopova Anna RUS 2013 - 3.5
89 WFM Rassokhina Ekaterina RUS 2054 - 3.5
90 WGM Saunina Ludmila RUS 2242 - 3.5
91 Maslova Polina RUS 1886 - 3.5
92 Aseeva Anastasia RUS 1980 - 3.5
93 Litvinenko Ekaterina RUS 1956 - 3.5
94 WFM Samigullina Diana RUS 2180 - 3.5
95 Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 1945 - 3.5
96 WFM Smirnova Ekaterina RUS 2130 - 3.5
97 Shnayder Violetta RUS 1934 - 3.5
98 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1953 - 3.5
99 Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2058 - 3.5
100 Yakupova Aysyla RUS 2102 - 3.0
101 WFM Beinenson Katsiaryna BLR 1969 - 3.0
102 Khusnutdinova Alsu RUS 1938 - 3.0
103 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 1920 - 3.0
104 WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS 1911 - 3.0
105 Trapeznikova Darya RUS 2088 - 3.0
106 Anufrienko Daria RUS 1965 - 3.0
107 Asgarova Turan AZE 1969 - 3.0
108 Chetina Elizaveta RUS 1835 - 3.0
109 Dimitrova Aleksandra RUS 1758 - 3.0
110 Shakhmurzova Fatima RUS 1965 - 3.0
111 Skakun Valentina RUS 1919 - 3.0
112 Statsenko Veronika KAZ 0 - 3.0
113 WFM Grigorian Marine RUS 2179 - 3.0
114 Schevieva Nadezhda RUS 1717 - 3.0
115 Soboleva Anastasia RUS 1874 - 3.0
Akhunova Syumbel RUS 1831 - 3.0
117 Pavlova Nataliy RUS 1815 - 3.0
118 Savitskaya Natalya RUS 1926 - 3.0
119 WCM Rumiantseva Ksenia RUS 1885 - 3.0
120 Alieva Nurlana RUS 1978 - 3.0
121 Safina Elvira RUS 1752 - 3.0
122 Mestnikova Tuyara RUS 1900 - 3.0
123 Sayafarova Anna RUS 1718 - 3.0
124 WFM Tarleva Vira UKR 2165 - 3.0
125 WCM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2057 - 3.0
Pustovidko Anastasia RUS 1879 - 3.0
127 Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 1897 - 2.5
128 WFM Idrisova Roza RUS 2074 - 2.5
129 Kozina Anastasia RUS 1669 - 2.5
130 Mukhametgaleeva Railia RUS 2007 - 2.5
131 Leolko Valeria RUS 0 - 2.5
132 Pranizina Alina RUS 1659 - 2.5
133 Voischeva Zinaida RUS 1826 - 2.5
134 Shchukina Ekaterina RUS 1486 - 2.5
135 Kuzmina Tatiana RUS 1683 - 2.5
136 Chizhevskaja Yana RUS 1932 - 2.5
137 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 1715 - 2.5
138 Kruglikova Viktorija RUS 1878 - 2.5
139 Niks Yana RUS 1856 - 2.5
140 Faizutdinova Diana RUS 1825 - 2.5
141 Samdanova Surena RUS 1830 - 2.5
142 Schevyova Lubov RUS 1874 - 2.5
143 Adamova Tuyara RUS 1914 - 2.5
144 Sviridova Olga RUS 1991 - 2.5
145 Rybakova Polina RUS 1768 - 2.5
146 Milovanova Maria RUS 1850 - 2.0
147 Shur Tatiana RUS 1799 - 2.0
148 Belkina Yulia RUS 1852 - 2.0
149 Sorokina Natalay RUS 1795 - 2.0
150 Leolko Ludmila RUS 1858 - 2.0
Nagaytseva Marina RUS 1506 - 2.0
152 Ponomarchuk Anastasia RUS 1781 - 2.0
153 Tukaeva Adelya RUS 1606 - 2.0
154 Zhukova Kristina RUS 1701 - 2.0
155 Goltseva Ekaterina RUS 1748 - 2.0
Dayanova Regina KAZ 1696 - 2.0
157 Borisova Polina RUS 1546 - 2.0
158 Ziuzina Nina RUS 1721 - 2.0
159 Efimenko Anna RUS 1856 - 2.0
160 Smirnova Nina RUS 1916 - 1.5
161 Chistyakova Daria RUS 1627 - 1.5
162 Vasilieva Aisena RUS 1712 - 1.5
163 Matafonova Yulia RUS 1754 - 1.5
164 Matyukhina Maria RUS 1647 - 1.5
165 Romanenko Natalia RUS 1809 - 1.5
166 Protsyuk Svitlana UKR 1789 - 1.0
167 WIM Sazonova Elena N. RUS 2159 - 1.0
168 Khmelevskaia Alina RUS 0 - 1.0
169 Poluektova Anastasia RUS 1679 - 1.0
170 Lysenko Olesya RUS 1361 - 1.0
171 Postnikova Anna RUS 1650 - 1.0
172 Vasiukova Ekaterina RUS 1719 - 1.0

IM Urii Eliseev is the new leader

There was big movement in the top positions of the Young Grandmasters Tournament. IM Urii Eliseev has taken the pole position thanks to a victory with black against the Armenian Robert Hovhannisyan.

The first decisive game of the day was the surprising victory of IM Mikhail Mozharov over the tournament leader Vladimir Belous with black. Belous launched a careless pawn storm on the kingside, leaving his king completely unprotected. Black took advantage of this and finished on top in the tactical complications.

Eliseev now leads with 5 points. Belous and Shimanov follow with 4,5/6.

1 IM Eliseev Urii RUS 2525 - 5.0
2 IM Belous Vladimir RUS 2553 - 4.5
3 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2640 - 4.5
4 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2510 - 4.0
5 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2495 - 3.5
6 IM Firat Burak TUR 2406 - 3.5
7 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2538 - 3.0
8 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2630 - 3.0
9 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS 2508 - 2.5
10 GM Krejci Jan CZE 2529 - 1.5

WGM Dinara Saduakassova still on first place

In the Young Grandmasters Tournament for women, it seems like Saduakassova‘s early advantage will be enough to take the trophy. Once again, she has managed to maintain her one point lead thanks to a long and hard fought draw against FM Daria Pustovoitova, who is the only player that stands in second place.

The game went on for 60 moves and finished with bare kings on the board. The Kazakh’s pawn advantage in the rook endgame was not enough to squeeze a win after a tense positional struggle in the earlier part of the game.

1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2312 - 5.5
2 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2257 - 4.5
3 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2441 - 4.0
4 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2339 - 4.0
5 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2345 - 3.5
6 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2370 - 3.0
7 WIM Enkhtuul Altanulzii MGL 2148 - 3.0
8 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2398 - 3.0
9 WFM Saulina Varvara RUS 2272 - 2.5
10 Drozdova Dina RUS 2286 - 2.0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014