Chess

imperia

Moscow Rd.3 – A lot of fighting chess

The International Chess Festival “Moscow Open 2013″ is taking place from 31st January to 11th February, 2013, at the Russian State Social University (RSSU), B. Pick Street, 4, metro station “Botanical Garden” in Moscow.

The Open tournaments for men and women started to have stronger pairings on the top boards, and the players didn’t hesitate to play aggressively to try to gain an advantage.

News: All news about Moscow Open

Live games: Live games Moscow Open 2013 / Live games Students Grandmaster Cup

Participants: Moscow Open 2013 / Moscow Open 2013 women / Young Grandmasters tournament / Young Grandmasters tournament for women

The main open for men, the number of perfect scores went down from 32 to just 8 in this round – GM Rauf Mamedov,GM Chanda Sandipan, GM Pavel Ponkratov, GM Alexandre Danin, GM Ildar Ibragimov, GM Nyzhnik, GM Abhidan, and GM Venkatesh.

The 16 year-old Ukrainian Illya Nyzhnyk scored his third consecutive victory. He played against GM Kirill Stupak on the second board. In what seemed to become a positional struggle, the Ukrainian started to roll his kingside pawns down the board; the attack turned out to be too strong for the few black pieces that were defending on that side.

Another early winner of the round was the American Ildar Ibragimov. He beat IM Sergey Pavlov with the black pieces after playing an opposite-side castling French Defense. Ibragimov only needed 27 moves to prove that his pieces were faster to attack the opponent’s king, even though his own monarch seemed to be more open.

Illya Nyzhnyk before the start of the third round

A lot of strong players from India have arrived to the Moscow Open, and they seem to be ready to make a good impression. Eight of them got to the third round with 2/2, but unfortunately for them, there were 2 match-ups that faced them against each other.

M.R. Venkatesh was paired against one of the best players from his country – GM Surya Ganguly -, but anyway managed to beat him on the 5th board, after out-calculating his opponent near the time control.

B. Adhiban defeated the lower-rated Indian FM Diptayan Ghosh in 40 moves. The final position leaves a very good impression, with the white queen, rook and knight all lined up against a lonely king.

The third victory for the Indians was achieved by the Gibraltar Masters finalist GM Chanda Sandipan, who beat the Russian IM Mikhail Antipov with the black pieces, after nurturing masterfully a small advantage that he got in the middle game.

Not everything was good for the Indians. World Cup semi-finalist Harika Dronavalli lost on the first board against the strong Azerbaijani GM Rauf Mamedov, and Vidit Santosh Gujrathi couldn’t win against the lower-rated Venezuelan FM Alexander Hernandez.

Moscow Open – Standings after 3 rounds:

1 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2651 3.0
GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2590 3.0
GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2584 3.0
GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2578 3.0
GM Ibragimov Ildar USA 2555 3.0
6 GM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2637 3.0
7 GM Adhiban B. IND 2547 3.0
8 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2501 3.0
9 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2517 2.5
IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2500 2.5
11 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2703 2.5
12 IM Shukh Nikolai RUS 2413 2.5
Golubov Saveliy RUS 2224 2.5
14 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2586 2.5
IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2460 2.5
16 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2635 2.5
GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2627 2.5
GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2612 2.5
FM Petrov Nikita RUS 2312 2.5
FM Hernandez Alexander VEN 2266 2.5
21 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2646 2.5
22 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2523 2.5
GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2508 2.5
IM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2500 2.5
GM Glek Igor GER 2431 2.5
26 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2566 2.5
GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2531 2.5
FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2425 2.5
29 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2550 2.5
IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2546 2.5
31 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2647 2.5
GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2625 2.5
GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2584 2.5
34 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2552 2.5
GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2493 2.5
Kassimov Baurzhan KAZ 2295 2.5
37 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2571 2.5
38 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2487 2.5
39 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2545 2.5
FM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2426 2.5
41 GM Chernobay Artem RUS 2499 2.5
42 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2505 2.0
FM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2427 2.0
44 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2433 2.0
45 FM Grib Roman BLR 2378 2.0
46 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2626 2.0
IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2471 2.0
48 IM Kotenko Pavel RUS 2387 2.0
49 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2514 2.0
IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2475 2.0
51 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2618 2.0
GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2593 2.0
IM Sergienko Sergey RUS 2405 2.0
Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2395 2.0
55 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2612 2.0
GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2517 2.0
FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2433 2.0
58 IM Debashis Das IND 2474 2.0
59 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2441 2.0
WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2394 2.0
FM Nikologorskiy Konstantin RUS 2390 2.0
62 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2650 2.0
63 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2584 2.0
64 GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS 2483 2.0
65 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2472 2.0
66 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2406 2.0
FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS 2238 2.0
68 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2623 2.0
69 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2514 2.0
IM Akshayraj Kore IND 2455 2.0
71 FM Solovjev Nikolay RUS 2303 2.0
72 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2598 2.0
73 Predke Alexandr RUS 2480 2.0
FM Belousov Danila RUS 2349 2.0
Kapov Albert RUS 2190 2.0
FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2350 2.0
77 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2502 2.0
78 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2557 2.0
79 IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2472 2.0
IM Ozolin Maxim RUS 2386 2.0
81 Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2441 2.0
IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2410 2.0
Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2408 2.0
84 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2434 2.0
85 Litvinov Maxim RUS 2107 2.0
86 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA 2431 1.5
87 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2391 1.5
Paravyan David RUS 2298 1.5
89 GM Askarov Marat RUS 2494 1.5
IM Stany G.A. IND 2456 1.5
Geivondian Arman RUS 2168 1.5
92 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2612 1.5
IM Konovalov Nikolay RUS 2428 1.5
IM Zenzera Alexey RUS 2399 1.5
FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2384 1.5
96 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2481 1.5
IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2457 1.5
IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2442 1.5
FM Gerasimov Ivan RUS 2311 1.5
IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2288 1.5
Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2280 1.5
102 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2444 1.5
FM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2444 1.5
IM Simonian Tigran ARM 2409 1.5
105 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2541 1.5
GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2435 1.5
GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2427 1.5
IM Shuraev Andrei RUS 2355 1.5
Gorozhanin Mikhail RUS 2266 1.5
110 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2442 1.5
FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2336 1.5
IM Gusarov Grigory RUS 2324 1.5
113 GM Bezgodov Alexei RUS 2502 1.5
114 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2482 1.5
IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2462 1.5
IM Karavade Eesha IND 2391 1.5
Triapishko Olexandr UKR 2117 1.5
118 FM Bogachkov Igor RUS 2348 1.5
IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2343 1.5
IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2325 1.5
FM Yuferev Oleg RUS 2306 1.5
FM Terentjev Vladislav RUS 2301 1.5
123 Tunik Sergey RUS 2120 1.5
124 IM Efanov Nikolai RUS 2406 1.5
Mihoubi Saad ALG 2012 1.5
126 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2579 1.5
FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2363 1.5
IM Rodchenkov Sergey D. RUS 2346 1.5
FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2317 1.5
CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2291 1.5
Oganisjn Roman RUS 2254 1.5
132 FM Nozdrachev Leonid RUS 2383 1.5
IM Kostin Alexey RUS 2336 1.5
IM Mohota Nisha IND 2327 1.5
IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2279 1.5
136 FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2484 1.5
GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2470 1.5
IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2406 1.5
Vavulin Maksim RUS 2311 1.5
140 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2503 1.5
FM Piskunov Alexandr RUS 2325 1.5
142 IM Virovlansky Semen RUS 2447 1.5
143 Bulatov Ramil RUS 2248 1.5
144 FM Makhmutov Rail RUS 2358 1.5
WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2203 1.5
146 Yaksin Oleg RUS 2411 1.5
147 Shahinyan David ARM 2358 1.5
WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2188 1.5
149 IM Loskutov Oleg RUS 2405 1.0
150 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2334 1.0
151 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2391 1.0
152 FM Khatoev Eduard RUS 2305 1.0
153 FM Moiseev Gumar RUS 2375 1.0
Shlauzer Andrey RUS 2160 1.0
155 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2166 1.0
156 IM G. Akash IND 2407 1.0
157 GM Klimov Sergey RUS 2504 1.0
FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2381 1.0
Tregubov Andrei RUS 2349 1.0
Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2255 1.0
Michelle Catherina P IND 2105 1.0
162 Sychev Klementy RUS 2341 1.0
163 Kasimov Maksim RUS 0 1.0
164 Krivenko Sergey RUS 2348 1.0
165 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2366 1.0
FM Zakharov Aleksej RUS 2334 1.0
Kuprijanov Anatoly RUS 2213 1.0
WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2100 1.0
169 Gurkin Anton KAZ 2262 1.0
170 FM Lyanguzov Oleg RUS 2329 1.0
171 IM Appolonov Sergey RUS 2378 1.0
Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2356 1.0
173 GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2444 1.0
WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2353 1.0
175 FM Tekeyev Zaur RUS 2335 1.0
WGM Padmini Rout IND 2307 1.0
177 Klyuev Alexander S. RUS 2227 1.0
Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2201 1.0
Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2184 1.0
WFM Bharathi R. IND 2099 1.0
WFM Monnisha Gk IND 2055 1.0
182 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 1902 1.0
183 Gevorgyan David ARM 2452 1.0
Pletnev Evgeniy RUS 2332 1.0
Tleptsok Ruslan RUS 2327 1.0
WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2291 1.0
187 Samdanov Samdan RUS 2260 1.0
188 IM Belov Igor RUS 2437 1.0
189 Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2208 1.0
190 Prokopchuk Yury RUS 2332 0.5
FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2310 0.5
192 IM Nyudleev Dolgan RUS 2372 0.5
193 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2158 0.5
Kozhevnikov Ivan RUS 2141 0.5
195 FM Musakaev Emil RUS 2365 0.5
Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2167 0.5
197 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2307 0.5
198 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2464 0.5
Barsamian Eduard RUS 2241 0.5
FM Rozanov Pavel B. RUS 2236 0.5
Pugachev Artem RUS 2209 0.5
FM Chommyyev Mihail TKM 2208 0.5
203 FM Egorov Dmitry RUS 2332 0.5
FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2281 0.5
205 IM Pozin Sergey RUS 2391 0.5
206 Khanin Semen RUS 2232 0.5
207 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR 2368 0.5
Myshkin Nikita RUS 2285 0.5
209 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2324 0.5
Bolychevsky Alexander RUS 1845 0.5
211 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2655 0.5
FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2323 0.5
Dibrov Ilya RUS 2301 0.5
Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2156 0.5
215 Romanov Stanislav RUS 2103 0.5
216 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2352 0.5
Sarana Alexey RUS 2229 0.5
Subbotin Andrey RUS 2038 0.5
219 Zizlova Sofia RUS 2129 0.5
220 Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2337 0.0
221 Temirov Bakhyt KAZ 2287 0.0
222 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2643 0.0
GM Turov Maxim RUS 2599 0.0
GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2568 0.0
IM Karpov Vadim RUS 2366 0.0
IM Krapivin Vladislav RUS 2363 0.0
IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2346 0.0
Sbitnev Andrey RUS 2196 0.0
Marchuk Maxim RUS 2180 0.0
230 Tugarin Anton RUS 2126 0.0
Mischerikov Alexey RUS 0 0.0
232 Tirado Henry VEN 2222 0.0
Piskun Alexey RUS 2205 0.0

 

Harika Dronavalli couldn't hold the strong azeri Rauf Mamedov

 

In the female open, one cannot really point surprising results, given that most of the match-ups are between players with a relatively equal strong and all of them are fighting hard to keep their chances to get a good score.

The second favorite by rating, IM Evgenija Ovod, achieved a nice win in the round. She had the opportunity to finish the game with a spectacular rook sacrifice on h8 thanks to Irina Baraeva’s weaknesses around her king.

On the fourth board, the WIM from Belarus Narmin Kazimova had to fight much longer to get a win against the Russian WGM Anna Burtasova. Their game lasted 67 moves and Kazimova was forced to demonstrate that she was capable of converting her advantage of a single pawn in a queens endgame.

Anastasia Bodnaruk – who gave an interesting interview after the first round – is half a point behind the leaders. She managed to overcome her disappointing draw of the second round and confidently beat the Georgian WGM Nino Batsiashvili.

The Open for women has eight leaders

Moscow Open for women – Standings after 3 rounds:

1 WFM Suslova Alena RUS 2189 3.0
2 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2361 3.0
IM Romanko Marina RUS 2349 3.0
FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2184 3.0
5 WFM Rodionova Polina RUS 2093 3.0
6 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2176 3.0
WFM Tomnikova Lidia RUS 2134 3.0
8 WFM Shulakova Svetlana RUS 2181 3.0
9 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2273 2.5
WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2214 2.5
WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2196 2.5
12 WIM Bronnikova Elizaveta RUS 2254 2.5
WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2242 2.5
WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2188 2.5
WFM Eryshkanova Anastasiya RUS 2143 2.5
Yakupova Aysyla RUS 2102 2.5
Rodionova Daria RUS 2073 2.5
Karmanova Marina RUS 2059 2.5
19 Kostitsina Liubov RUS 2005 2.5
20 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2350 2.5
WFM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2179 2.5
WFM Makarenko Alexandra RUS 2142 2.5
23 WGM Iljushina Olga RUS 2317 2.5
Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2156 2.5
25 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2326 2.5
WGM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2273 2.5
27 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2407 2.5
28 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2309 2.5
WFM Cheremnova Tamara RUS 2270 2.5
30 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2430 2.5
31 WFM Vifleemskaia Svetlana RUS 2127 2.5
Nasybullina Alfia RUS 2051 2.5
33 WIM Schepetkova Margarita RUS 2219 2.0
34 WGM Burtasova Anna RUS 2278 2.0
WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2208 2.0
WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 1980 2.0
Grigorieva Daria RUS 1948 2.0
38 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 1920 2.0
39 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS 2177 2.0
40 Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 1897 2.0
41 WFM Khlichkova Tatiana RUS 2171 2.0
WCM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2054 2.0
43 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2347 2.0
44 Kozina Anastasia RUS 1669 2.0
45 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2262 2.0
WFM Averchenko Ekaterina RUS 2228 2.0
WFM Petrukhina Irina RUS 2218 2.0
Khazieva Elza RUS 2102 2.0
WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2083 2.0
Bogachkova Alena RUS 2082 2.0
Grebennikova Tatyana RUS 2008 2.0
Sergeeva Natalia RUS 2008 2.0
53 Khusnutdinova Alsu RUS 1938 2.0
Maslova Polina RUS 1886 2.0
55 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2181 2.0
56 WFM Belova Olga RUS 2125 2.0
Nevioselaya Maria BLR 2087 2.0
Bykova Anastasia RUS 2049 2.0
WFM Vasenina Anna RUS 2020 2.0
60 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2282 2.0
61 WFM Idrisova Roza RUS 2074 2.0
Akopova Anna RUS 2013 2.0
Edilsultanova Zalina RUS 1847 2.0
64 WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2387 2.0
WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2217 2.0
Vlasova Daria RUS 1907 2.0
Morozova Ulia RUS 1890 2.0
68 WFM Avdeenko Tatiana RUS 2131 2.0
69 WFM Rassokhina Ekaterina RUS 2054 2.0
WFM Ainutdinova Yekaterina KAZ 2039 2.0
71 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2207 2.0
WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2126 2.0
73 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2164 2.0
74 WGM Karnaukhova Elmira RUS 2348 2.0
75 WFM Beinenson Katsiaryna BLR 1969 1.5
76 Chernyshova Natalia RUS 2124 1.5
Davidenko Alina RUS 1760 1.5
78 Romanova Anastasia RUS 1987 1.5
79 Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2100 1.5
WFM Pershina Elena RUS 2097 1.5
WFM Tereshechkina Maya RUS 2094 1.5
82 WIM Fominykh Maria RUS 2284 1.5
Mukhametgaleeva Railia RUS 2007 1.5
84 Shakhmurzova Fatima RUS 1965 1.5
85 WFM Grigorian Marine RUS 2179 1.5
Trapeznikova Darya RUS 2088 1.5
Azimova Karina RUS 2038 1.5
88 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2241 1.5
Alieva Alexandra RUS 1935 1.5
90 Asgarova Turan AZE 1969 1.5
91 Niks Yana RUS 1856 1.5
92 Schevieva Nadezhda RUS 1717 1.5
93 WGM Saunina Ludmila RUS 2242 1.5
Smirnova Nina RUS 1916 1.5
95 Adamova Tuyara RUS 1914 1.5
96 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2332 1.5
97 Protsyuk Svitlana UKR 1789 1.0
98 WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS 1911 1.0
99 Shuvalova Polina RUS 1878 1.0
100 Pavlova Nataliy RUS 1815 1.0
101 WIM Sazonova Elena N. RUS 2159 1.0
WFM Nikitina Elena RUS 2117 1.0
Khvorostova Anna RUS 1967 1.0
Malanova Aryuna RUS 1931 1.0
105 Savitskaya Natalya RUS 1926 1.0
Faizutdinova Diana RUS 1825 1.0
Statsenko Veronika KAZ 0 1.0
108 Leolko Ludmila RUS 1858 1.0
109 Chetina Elizaveta RUS 1835 1.0
110 WFM Samigullina Diana RUS 2180 1.0
WFM Smirnova Ekaterina RUS 2130 1.0
112 Aseeva Anastasia RUS 1980 1.0
Ivanova Karina RUS 1976 1.0
Chizhevskaja Yana RUS 1932 1.0
Safina Elvira RUS 1752 1.0
WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 1715 1.0
Kuzmina Tatiana RUS 1683 1.0
118 Sayafarova Anna RUS 1718 1.0
119 Leolko Valeria RUS 0 1.0
120 Pranizina Alina RUS 1659 1.0
121 WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2122 1.0
Anufrienko Daria RUS 1965 1.0
Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 1945 1.0
Komissarova Oksana RUS 1931 1.0
WCM Rumiantseva Ksenia RUS 1885 1.0
126 Voischeva Zinaida RUS 1826 1.0
127 Shchukina Ekaterina RUS 1486 1.0
128 Zhukova Kristina RUS 1701 1.0
129 WFM Rjanova Valery RUS 2183 1.0
130 WFM Grigoryeva Olga A. RUS 2181 1.0
Andreeva Elena RUS 1946 1.0
Akhunova Syumbel RUS 1831 1.0
133 Pustovidko Anastasia RUS 1879 1.0
Belkina Yulia RUS 1852 1.0
Mokshanova Elizaveta RUS 1841 1.0
136 Alieva Nurlana RUS 1978 1.0
137 Khmelevskaia Alina RUS 0 1.0
138 Skakun Valentina RUS 1919 1.0
139 Milovanova Maria RUS 1850 1.0
Samdanova Surena RUS 1830 1.0
Poluektova Anastasia RUS 1679 1.0
142 Shur Tatiana RUS 1799 1.0
143 Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2058 1.0
Shnayder Violetta RUS 1934 1.0
Mestnikova Tuyara RUS 1900 1.0
Soboleva Anastasia RUS 1874 1.0
Vasilieva Aisena RUS 1712 1.0
148 Dimitrova Aleksandra RUS 1758 1.0
149 WCM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2057 1.0
150 Litvinenko Ekaterina RUS 1956 0.5
Chistyakova Daria RUS 1627 0.5
152 Sorokina Natalay RUS 1795 0.5
153 Nagaytseva Marina RUS 1506 0.5
154 Tukaeva Adelya RUS 1606 0.5
155 Rybakova Polina RUS 1768 0.5
156 Matafonova Yulia RUS 1754 0.5
157 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1953 0.5
158 Schevyova Lubov RUS 1874 0.0
Efimenko Anna RUS 1856 0.0
160 Postnikova Anna RUS 1650 0.0
Lysenko Olesya RUS 1361 0.0
162 Sviridova Olga RUS 1991 0.0
Borisova Polina RUS 1546 0.0
164 WFM Tarleva Vira UKR 2165 0.0
Kruglikova Viktorija RUS 1878 0.0
Romanenko Natalia RUS 1809 0.0
Ponomarchuk Anastasia RUS 1781 0.0
Dayanova Regina KAZ 1696 0.0
Matyukhina Maria RUS 1647 0.0
170 Goltseva Ekaterina RUS 1748 0.0
Ziuzina Nina RUS 1721 0.0
Vasiukova Ekaterina RUS 1719 0.0

The less exciting group of the third round was the Young Grandmasters Championship for men. Four of the five games finished in draws.

The only decisive game saw the Turkish IM Burak Firat defeat the higher-rated Russian IM Alexey Reshetnikov in a very exciting Sicilian. Burak got the advantage in the opening with a double-knight sacrifice relatively known in this opening. The computer evaluates the position as almost drawn after the “mistake” by the Turkish: 18.Qh8, however, it’s very difficult to hold such a position with black over the board. The struggle finished at move 38 when the Russian admitted he was lost in the endgame.

The Turkish IM Burak Firat was the only winner of the round

Young Grandmasters Championship – Standings after 3 rounds:

1 IM Eliseev Urii RUS 2525 2.5
2 IM Belous Vladimir RUS 2553 2.5
3 IM Firat Burak TUR 2406 2.0
4 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2640 2.0
5 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2495 1.5
6 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2510 1.5
7 GM Krejci Jan CZE 2529 1.0
8 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS 2508 1.0
9 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2538 0.5
GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2630 0.5

 

Dinara Saduakassova - Altanulzii Enkhtuul

The Young Grandmasters Championship for women already has a clear leader.

The Kazakh WGM Dinara Saduakassova is the only player that got to this round with a 2/2 score, and she won her third round game – and what a game! The talented Dinara has created a deadly attack against her opponent’s king in a Sicilian Dragon, where Black exchanged the dark-squared bishop too early in the game – the result was a win in 26 moves, with mate in three on the board.

Dinara’s closest followers are already a whole point behind her. One of them is IM Anastasia Savina, and she will have the opportunity to catch up with the leader in their direct encounter of the fourth round.

Young Grandmasters Championship for women – Standings after 3 rounds:

1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2312 3.0
2 Drozdova Dina RUS 2286 2.0
3 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2339 2.0
4 WIM Enkhtuul Altanulzii MGL 2148 1.5
5 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2345 1.5
6 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2257 1.5
7 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2441 1.5
8 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2398 1.0
9 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2370 0.5
10 WFM Saulina Varvara RUS 2272 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014