Chess

imperia

Multiple surprises at round 1 of EICC 2014

gallery_9379303128_27 (1)The 15th European Individual Chess championship that takes place 3-15 March, 2014, in Yerevan, was officially opened with a beautiful opening ceremony (photos here).

More than 250 participants, including 130 GMs and more than 200 players with international titles from 27 different countries, started playing round 1 today. With 23 World Cup places at stake, all players entered the long battle with high desire for decisive games. Exactly this desire, combined with the high rating of the opponents, led to multiple surprises on the boards. Among the stunning results in round 1, we find the two ex European Champions – GM Moiseenko and GM Jakovenko – which were featured in Issue 1 of Chess Insider.

Here are all results of the round, replay the top games with analysis.

EICC 2014, round 1 results

1 IM Petenyi Tamas 2468 0 – 1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2739
2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2723 1 – 0 GM Danielian Elina 2467
3 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2465 ½ – ½ GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2723
4 GM Korobov Anton 2719 0 – 1 FM Alekseenko Kirill 2461
5 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik 2458 0 – 1 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2717
6 GM Jobava Baadur 2716 1 – 0 IM Sipila Vilka 2457
7 IM Schreiner Peter 2455 0 – 1 GM Khismatullin Denis 2714
8 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2713 1 – 0 IM Melia Salome 2453
9 IM Givon Asaf 2449 ½ – ½ GM Moiseenko Alexander 2712
10 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2711 1 – 0 GM Chibukhchian Artur 2446
11 IM Kreisl Robert 2437 0 – 1 GM Fressinet Laurent 2709
12 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2706 1 – 0 GM Minasian Ara 2432
13 GM Petrosian Davit G. 2431 0 – 1 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2705
14 GM Almasi Zoltan 2704 1 – 0 FM Grishchenko Sergey 2431
15 IM Simonian Tigran 2425 0 – 1 GM Navara David 2700
16 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2698 1 – 0 FM Petrosyan Tigran S. 2425
17 IM Tari Aryan 2424 ½ – ½ GM Matlakov Maxim 2695
18 GM Polgar Judit 2693 1 – 0 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2424
19 IM Paravyan David 2423 0 – 1 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2692
20 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2691 1 – 0 FM Harutyunian Tigran K. 2422
21 IM Berchtenbreiter Maximilian 2421 0 – 1 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2689
22 GM Akopian Vladimir 2682 ½ – ½ IM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan 2416
23 IM Kanter Eduard 2410 0 – 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2681
24 GM Laznicka Viktor 2681 ½ – ½ IM Meribanov Vitaly 2410
25 IM Nakar Eylon 2409 0 – 1 GM Dreev Aleksey 2679
26 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2676 ½ – ½ GM Bagaturov Giorgi 2408
27 IM Nadanian Ashot 2399 1 – 0 GM Grachev Boris 2675
28 GM Volokitin Andrei 2674 ½ – ½ IM Schachinger Mario 2398
29 IM Lugovskoy Maxim 2397 0 – 1 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2671
30 GM Bartel Mateusz 2662 ½ – ½ IM Sanal Vahap 2390
31 WGM Arabidze Meri 2388 1 – 0 GM Saric Ivan 2661
32 GM Khairullin Ildar 2657 ½ – ½ Gevorgyan David 2388
33 IM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2380 ½ – ½ GM Motylev Alexander 2656
34 GM Lysyj Igor 2655 ½ – ½ IM Kalashian David 2380
35 IM Qashashvili Alexandre 2378 ½ – ½ GM Socko Bartosz 2654
36 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2653 ½ – ½ FM Oganian Miran 2376
37 IM Bulmaga Irina 2375 ½ – ½ GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2653
38 GM Sutovsky Emil 2652 1 – 0 WGM Charochkina Daria 2374
39 FM Ben Artzi Ido 2370 ½ – ½ GM Balogh Csaba 2651
40 GM Popov Ivan 2650 1 – 0 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe 2368
41 IM Hayrapetian Arman 2367 0 – 1 GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2649
42 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2647 1 – 0 IM Chighladze Iveri 2365
43 FM Kozlitin Roman 2365 1 – 0 GM Ragger Markus 2644
44 GM Smirin Ilia 2644 1 – 0 Beradze Irakli 2364
45 IM Codenotti Marco 2362 ½ – ½ GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2643
46 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2643 1 – 0 FM Nuber Blasius 2359
47 FM Shahinyan David 2356 0 – 1 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2642
48 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2641 1 – 0 IM Birnboim Nathan 2353
49 FM Pavlidis Anastasios 2340 ½ – ½ GM Oleksienko Mikhailo 2640
50 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2639 1 – 0 Musalov Ruslan 2340
51 Salomon Johan 2340 ½ – ½ GM Postny Evgeny 2635
52 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2633 ½ – ½ FM Ramazian Arshak 2336
53 CM Petrosyan Manuel 2336 0 – 1 GM Najer Evgeniy 2633
54 GM Swiercz Dariusz 2631 1 – 0 IM Morchiashvili Bachana 2335
55 FM Rozhko Dmitry 2335 0 – 1 GM Kovalenko Igor 2626
56 GM Potkin Vladimir 2625 1 – 0 FM Vardanian Haik G. 2327
57 WGM Kursova Maria 2326 0 – 1 IM Artemiev Vladislav 2621
58 GM Dubov Daniil 2618 1 – 0 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2322
59 IM Galojan Lilit 2317 0 – 1 GM Perunovic Milos 2617
60 GM Ipatov Alexander 2614 1 – 0 FM Aharon Ofir 2316
61 FM Alaverdyan Gevorg 2311 ½ – ½ GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2614
62 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2613 1 – 0 Mikaelyan Arman 2291
63 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M 2280 0 – 1 GM Pashikian Arman 2612
64 GM Schlosser Philipp 2612 1 – 0 IM Khachatryan Vahagn 2278
65 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana 2270 0 – 1 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2611
66 GM Solak Dragan 2610 ½ – ½ Vardanian Hakob 2270
67 FM Manukyan Sargis V. 2268 ½ – ½ GM Volkov Sergey 2610
68 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2606 1 – 0 FM Dilanyan Grigor 2266
69 IM Karatorossian David 2262 0 – 1 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2605
70 GM Fridman Daniel 2604 1 – 0 Poghosyan Suren 2257
71 FM Galoyan Levon 2251 0 – 1 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2603
72 GM Andriasian Zaven 2600 1 – 0 FM Oganisian Roman 2243
73 Sargissyan Sargis 2242 0 – 1 GM Brunello Sabino 2593
74 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2591 ½ – ½ Sibashvili Giorgi 2239
75 FM Zanan Evgeny 2236 0 – 1 GM Roiz Michael 2591
76 GM Grigoryan Avetik 2583 ½ – ½ FM Martirosyan Haik M. 2234
77 FM Pogosian Georgy 2234 0 – 1 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2583
78 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2583 1 – 0 Gharagyozyan Artur 2216
79 Torosyan Norayr 2216 1 – 0 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2582
80 GM Shomoev Anton 2581 ½ – ½ Matevosyan Sedrak 2213
81 Tiraturyan David 2201 + – - GM Michalik Peter 2579
82 IM Bok Benjamin 2575 ½ – ½ WIM Hairapetian Anna 2188
83 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2188 ½ – ½ IM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2575
84 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2574 1 – 0 Hovhannisyan Karen 2188
85 FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos 2186 0 – 1 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian 2574
86 GM Golod Vitali 2573 1 – 0 Basencyan Mark 2186
87 WFM Gevorgyan Maria 2180 0 – 1 GM Grigoryan Karen H. 2572
88 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2572 1 – 0 Vatinyan Gor 2176
89 Gasparian Tigran 2165 ½ – ½ GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2572
90 GM Vaganian Rafael A 2570 1 – 0 Cerbulenco Liviu 2160
91 Antinyan Armen 2155 0 – 1 GM Goganov Aleksey 2569
92 GM Huzman Alexander 2569 1 – 0 IM Mnatsakanian Eduard A 2144
93 Vardanian Hamazasp 2138 ½ – ½ GM Kuljasevic Davorin 2567
94 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2563 1 – 0 Tutisani Noe 2137
95 Apresyan Zohrak 2136 ½ – ½ GM Esen Baris 2563
96 GM Palac Mladen 2561 1 – 0 Ghvamberia Nika 2133
97 Bykova Anastasia 2132 0 – 1 GM Gabrielian Artur 2560
98 GM Savchenko Boris 2560 ½ – ½ Manukyan Sargis A. 2123
99 Avetisyan Ashot 2121 0 – 1 GM Anton Guijarro David 2559
100 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2557 1 – 0 Hudyakov Sergey 2107
101 Hakobyan Aram 2103 1 – 0 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2554
102 GM Halkias Stelios 2551 1 – 0 Imnadze Nato 2100
103 Sargsyan Shushanna 2093 0 – 1 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2548
104 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2546 1 – 0 Erenberg Ariel 2092
105 Bykov Egor 2089 ½ – ½ GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2544
106 IM Stukopin Andrey 2544 1 – 0 Babayan Armine 2085
107 Henseler Jorgen 2075 0 – 1 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes 2537
108 IM Prizant Jaroslav 2534 + – - IM Chubar Vladimir 2072
109 Barseghyan Harutyun 2067 0 – 1 GM Kotanjian Tigran 2531
110 GM Paichadze Luka 2529 1 – 0 Kanjaryan Vladimir 2067
111 Nersisyan Garnik 2063 ½ – ½ GM Oral Tomas 2528
112 IM Nigalidze Gaioz 2527 1 – 0 Gaboyan Susanna 2043
113 CM Sargsyan Shant 2027 ½ – ½ GM Oparin Grigoriy 2526
114 GM Can Emre 2524 1 – 0 Sayadyan Edvard 2010
115 Aleksanyan Hrant 2003 0 – 1 GM Lie Kjetil A. 2509
116 GM Neverov Valeriy 2508 1 – 0 Kleinert Juergen 2000
117 Karapetyan Lusine 1985 0 – 1 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2507
118 IM Quparadze Giga 2507 ½ – ½ Yayloyan Konstantin 1963
119 Kuehn Matthias 1957 0 – 1 IM Rozum Ivan 2505
120 GM Zoler Dan 2504 1 – 0 Danielyan Vahe 1919
121 Mkrtchyan Sargis R. 1909 0 – 1 GM Popilski Gil 2503
122 FM Aghasaryan Robert 2503 1 – 0 Porfireanu Serban 1903
123 Hoghmrtsyan Artur 1878 0 – 1 GM Stupak Kirill 2498
124 GM Babujian Levon 2491 1 – 0 Machkalyan Haik 1874
125 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. 1869 0 – 1 IM Raznikov Danny 2490
126 GM Minasian Artashes 2482 1 – 0 Davtyan Artur 1843
127 Parvanyan Ashot 1804 0 – 1 IM Jurcik Marian 2481
128 IM Firat Burak 2480 1 – 0 Simonyan Latush 1799
129 Rusek Walter 1794 0 – 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2476

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014