Chess

Nana Dzagnidze is 2017 European Women’s Champion

Georgian Grandmaster Nana Dzagnidze is the winner of the 18th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship, which was held from 11-22nd April at the Radisson Blu Hotel in Riga, Latvia.

In the final decisive round Dzagnidze drew with Russian Natalija Pogonina, and emerged clear winner with 8,5/11 points.

Second place was shared between two Russian players Aleksandra Goryachkina and Alisa Galliamova, who scored 8 points each. According to the tie-breaks, silver went to the young Russian, while the bronze went to her older colleague, who defeated Alina Kashlinskaya in the final round.

Nana Dzagnidze

Nana Dzagnidze

The event gathered the best female chess players from Europe who competed for the prestigious title and the rich prize fund of 75.000 EUR. Also, the Championship was the qualification event for the next World Women’s Championship, and 14 players qualified.

The qualifiers are: Kateryna Lagno (Russia), Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine), Monika Socko (Poland), Elina Danielian (Armenia), Elisabeth Paehtz (Germany), Marina Nechaeva (Russia), Bela Khotenashvili (Georgia), Natalia Zhukova (Ukraine), Natalija Pogonina (Russia), Hoang Thanh Trang (Hungary) and Anita Gara (Hungary).

Official Website

European Women Championship press conference

The final press conference

Final standings:

1. GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2528 – 8.5
2. WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2452 – 8
3. IM Galliamova Alisa RUS 2444 – 8
4. GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2543 – 7.5
5. GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2546 – 7.5
6. GM Socko Monika POL 2462 – 7.5
7. GM Danielian Elina ARM 2437 – 7.5
8. IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2454 – 7.5
9. IM Nechaeva Marina RUS 2395 – 7.5
10. GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2445 – 7.5
11. GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2438 – 7.5
12. WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 – 7.5
13. GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2459 – 7.5
14. IM Gara Anita HUN 2354 – 7.5
15. IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2416 – 7.5
16. IM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2426 – 7
17. WGM Osmak Iulija UKR 2348 – 7
18. IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2456 – 7
19. FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2411 – 7
20. WGM Girya Olga RUS 2470 – 7
21. GM Cramling Pia SWE 2452 – 7
22. WGM Hoolt Sarah GER 2398 – 7
23. IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2413 – 7
24. IM Szczepkowska Karina POL 2414 – 7
25. WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2348 – 7
26. GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2587 – 6.5
27. WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya AZE 2287 – 6.5
28. IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2429 – 6.5
29. IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2373 – 6.5
30. WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2314 – 6.5
31. GM Stefanova Antoaneta ECX 2527 – 6.5
32. WGM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2241 – 6.5
33. IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2382 – 6.5
34. WGM Papp Petra HUN 2378 – 6.5
35. IM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2357 – 6.5
36. IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2355 – 6.5
37. IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2394 – 6.5
38. WGM Golubenko Valentina CRO 2271 – 6.5
39. WGM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2282 – 6.5
40. IM Melia Salome GEO 2400 – 6.5
41. WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2275 – 6.5
42. WGM Babiy Olga UKR 2359 – 6.5
43. IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2446 – 6.5
44. Badelka Olga BLR 2362 – 6.5
45. IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2292 – 6.5
46. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2425 – 6.5
47. IM Zimina Olga ITA 2395 – 6
48. FM Brunello Marina ITA 2354 – 6
49. IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2496 – 6
50. WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2449 – 6
51. WIM Isgandarova Khayala TUR 2211 – 6
52. IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2381 – 6
53. WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2367 – 6
54. WGM Malakhova Elizaveta UKR 2324 – 6
55. WFM Ivanenko Olga I. UKR 2252 – 6
56. WIM Kantane Anna POL 2230 – 6
57. IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2387 – 6
58. WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2325 – 6
59. WGM Toma Katarzyna POL 2229 – 6
60. IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2352 – 6
61. IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2397 – 6
62. WFM Travkina Anastasia RUS 2287 – 6
63. WIM Narva Mai EST 2249 – 6
64. WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2229 – 6
65. WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2322 – 5.5
66. GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2374 – 5.5
67. WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2257 – 5.5
68. WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2261 – 5.5
69. WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2297 – 5.5
70. WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2376 – 5.5
71. WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2222 – 5.5
72. WIM Zaksaite Salomeja LTU 2262 – 5.5
73. WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2308 – 5.5
74. WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2395 – 5.5
75. WIM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2227 – 5.5
76. WIM Fuchs Judith GER 2274 – 5.5
77. IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2378 – 5.5
78. IM Skripchenko Almira FRA 2420 – 5.5
79. WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2069 – 5.5
80. IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2443 – 5.5
81. WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2261 – 5.5
82. WFM Olde Margareth EST 2110 – 5.5
83. WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2267 – 5.5
84. WIM Kazarian Anna-Maja NED 2257 – 5.5
85. WFM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2202 – 5.5
86. IM Sedina Elena ITA 2253 – 5
87. WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2143 – 5
88. WIM Warakomska Anna POL 2343 – 5
89. WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2316 – 5
90. WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2212 – 5
91. WIM Drljevic Ljilja SRB 2237 – 5
92. WGM Michna Marta GER 2389 – 5
93. WIM Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2152 – 5
94. WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya UKR 2287 – 5
95. FM Antova Gabriela ECX 2335 – 5
96. WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2247 – 5
97. IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2290 – 5
98. WFM Gueci Tea ITA 2132 – 5
99. WFM Balajayeva Khanim AZE 2196 – 5
100. WFM Beydullayeva Govhar AZE 2054 – 5
101. FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2226 – 5
102. WIM Mammadova Narmin AZE 2240 – 5
103. WCM Gundogan Sinem Cagla TUR 1885 – 5
104. WIM Tsiganova Monika EST 2111 – 5
105. IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2136 – 4.5
106. Chan Naruna RUS 1981 – 4.5
107. WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2180 – 4.5
108. WCM Sinitsina Anastassia EST 2052 – 4.5
109. WFM Movileanu Daniela ITA 2213 – 4.5
110. WCM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2089 – 4.5
111. WFM Baptista Ana Filipa POR 2071 – 4.5
112. WFM Vidruska Renate LAT 2093 – 4.5
113. WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2091 – 4.5
114. WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2370 – 4.5
115. WFM Caglar Sila TUR 2093 – 4.5
116. WGM Worek Joanna CZE 2330 – 4.5
117. WFM Exler Veronika AUT 2208 – 4.5
118. WFM Grapsa Georgia GRE 2049 – 4
119. Otikova Elina LAT 2049 – 4
120. WCM Ozbay Ece TUR 2035 – 4
121. Azimova Karina RUS 2072 – 4
122. Krumina Linda LAT 2090 – 4
123. WIM Lickrastina Agnese LAT 2223 – 4
124. WFM Narva Regina EST 2000 – 4
125. Parhomenko Margarita LAT 1987 – 4
126. WGM Erneste Inguna LAT 2168 – 4
127. Golsta Madara LAT 1619 – 4
128. Atte Rebeka LAT 1498 – 4
129. WCM Sibajeva Marija LTU 2011 – 4
130. WFM De Seroux Camille SUI 2122 – 3.5
131. Heinatz Maria SUI 1990 – 3.5
132. Limanovska Elizabete LAT 1990 – 3.5
133. Maklakova Nellija LAT 1829 – 3.5
134. Nikolajeva Marija LAT 1673 – 3.5
135. Norlamo Sarabella FIN 1619 – 3.5
136. Ni Mhuireagain Eibhia IRL 1496 – 3.5
137. WGM Kouvatsou Maria GRE 2016 – 3
138. Harlinska Sandra LAT 1881 – 3
139. WCM Zvereva Margarita RUS 1771 – 3
140. Ristoja Aulikki FIN 1716 – 3
141. Golsta Ramona LAT 1560 – 3
142. Vainovska Valentina LAT 1792 – 2.5
143. Ivanova Katrina Telma LAT 1340 – 2
144. Mieze Natalja LAT 1223 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015