Chess

New Laws of Chess and Swiss Rules lecture on Internet

Official FIDE logoAfter the approval by the 1st quarter 2017 FIDE Presidential Board of the New Laws of Chess and the New Swiss Rules to be in effect from 1 July 2017, the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission, in cooperation with the FIDE Rules Commission and the FIDE Systems of Pairings and Programs Commission, organized a lecture, in order to present to the Arbiters the new Laws of Chess and the new Swiss Rules that will be in effect from 1 July 2017.

The lecture was held on Internet, on 2nd May, 18.00-22.00 Greek Time (GMT+3), in English language.

The Lecturer was IA Takis Nikolopoulos (GRE), Chairman of the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission and the Technical Organizer was IA Mihail Prevenios (GRE).

During the lecture the changes of the new Laws of Chess, as well as the changes of the new Swiss Rules that will be in effect from 1 July 2017 were discussed.

Forty three (43) Arbiters from thirty three (33) Federations participated in the Lecture (list below).

In the next period three (3) more lectures with the same subjects will be held on Internet in different languages. The lectures will be held on Internet as follows:

(a) In Russian language, 17 May 2017, 13.00-17.00, Moscow Time (GMT+3).
The Lecturer will be IA Ashot Vardapetyan (ARM), Chairman of the FIDE Rules Commission and FIDE Lecturer and the Technical Organizer will be IA Mihail Prevenios (GRE), FIDE Lecturer.

(b) In Spanish language, 23 May 2017, 18.00-22.00, Madrid Time (GMT+1).
The Lecturer will be IA Jesus Mena (ESP), Councilor of the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission and FIDE Lecturer and the Technical Organizer will be IA Mihail Prevenios (GRE), FIDE Lecturer.

(c) In Arabic language, 25 May 2017, 18.00-22.00, Dubai Time (GMT+4).
The Lecturer will be IA Mahdi Abdulrahim (UAE), Councilor of the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission and FIDE Lecturer and the Technical Organizer will be IA Mihail Prevenios (GRE), FIDE Lecturer.

Participants:

1 Agami, Ahmed EGY 10624147
2 Hutt, Alejandro Gabriel ARG 104973
3 Asiri, Noenyrie PHI 5228492
4 Bauyrzhan, Kausar KAZ 13707019
5 Viana Junior, Carlos Alberto BRA 2178117
6 Lucas, Charles MAS 5704367
7 O Muireagain, Colm IRL 2507382
8 Denommee, Pierre CAN 2611031
9 Fuchs, Daniel GER 24611271
10 Welch, David ENG 419460
11 Devos, Valdimir Silva BRA 2155400
12 Echeverria, Nestor ARG 116572
13 Altun, Emin Yasa TUR 6368808
14 Karabay, Fahri TUR 6350925
15 Franzen, Thomas SWE 1706039
16 Stilli, Gabriele ITA 840203
17 Bertagnolli, Gerhard ITA 815985
18 Gudka, Paras KEN 10801626
19 Unal, H.Guran TUR 6325203
20 Hermann Martis AHO 7501587
21 Scheible, Jack W USA 30904366
22 Kenmure, Jamie AUS 3202070
23 Wolter, Jens GER 4698185
24 Mena Sarasola, Jesus ESP 22280952
25 Judek, Magdalena POL 1170651
26 Kormick, Korey J. USA 2064472
27 Abdulrahim, Mahdi UAE 9304207
28 Brokko, Margit EST 4501098
29 Doppioni, Mauro Dante ITA 808490
30 Ozuna Sanchez, Omar MEX 5119375
31 Tsai, Peter AUS 3214672
32 Raimbert, Ronald MRI 9700250
33 de San Vicente, Sabrina URU 3003973
34 Santhanam, H. IND 5011469
35 Motloheloa, Tseliso LES 21300062
36 Martis, Valentino AHO 7500254
37 Garcia Valer, Jesus ESP 22223258
38 Ravichandran Venkataraman IND 5001595
39 Viana Junior, Carlos Alberto BRA 2178117
40 Vladimir Martis AHO 7501595
41 White, Andre BAH 10400338
42 Krzyzanowski, Wojciech POL 1116886
43 Gnyp, Yuriy UKR 14129353

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015