Chess

European Team Chess Championship 2009, Novi Sad

ETCC teams and participants

European team chess Novi Sad

The European Team Chess Championship is going to take place October 21-31, 2009, in Novi Sad, Serbia. 38 teams have confirmed their participation until now.

Top seeded is Russia, who repeat their players list from ETCC 2007, including Tomashevsky and Vitiugov as possible reserve players.

Second seeded are Azerbaijan, who also repeat their team, but with substantial board changes and an average rating jump from 2693 to 2721.

The Olympic team of Armenia is third seeded, while Bulgaria with Topalov on board 1 and the Chessdom.com commentator GM Iotov on board 4 is the fourth seeded team of the event.

Ivanchuk and Karjakin are going to sit out the event for Ukraine and Smirin and Gelfandwill be absent for Israel.

Much is expected from Germany, who bring the heavy artillery with rating average 2658 and will surely strive to get a medal. Spain youth enters the lower boards and GM Lopez Martinez and GM Salgado Lopez join the team.

GM Tkachiev will skip the show this year, as well as GM Vachier-Lagrave and GM Bauer, as France is bringing a team that repeats only two names from Heraklion – Bacrot and Fressinet.

England with GM Adams is 18th seeded, Norway with Magnus Carlsen and Jon Ludvig Hammer is 21st seeded. The hosts from Serbia with Ivan Ivanisevic on board 1 are 17th.

Here is the full list of players.

1. Russia (Avg:2742)

1 GM Morozevich Alexander 2750

2 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2742

3 GM Svidler Peter 2741

4 GM Grischuk Alexander 2733

5 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2725

6 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2688

7 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2681

2. Azerbaijan (Avg:2721)

1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2757

2 GM Gashimov Vugar 2740

3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2721

4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2667

5 GM Mamedov Rauf 2626

3. Armenia (Avg:2703)

1 GM Aronian Levon 2773

2 GM Akopian Vladimir 2698

3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2678

4 GM Pashikian Arman 2663

5 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2602

4. Bulgaria (Avg:2673)

1 GM Topalov Veselin 2813

2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2667

3 GM Delchev Aleksander 2635

4 GM Iotov Valentin 2578

5 GM Bojkov Dejan 2528

5. Ukraine (Avg:2670)

1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2717

2 GM Volokitin Andrei 2681

3 GM Efimenko Zahar 2654

4 GM Drozdovskij Yuri 2627

5 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2612

6. Israel (Avg:2663)

1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2676

2 GM Roiz Michael 2658

3 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2625

4 GM Postny Evgeny 2651

5 GM Avrukh Boris 2668

7. Germany (Avg:2658)

1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2685

2 GM Gustafsson Jan 2622

3 GM Meier Georg 2664

4 GM Fridman Daniel 2661

5 GM Khenkin Igor 2613

8. Spain (Avg:2647)

1 GM Shirov Alexei 2730

2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2696

3 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2591

4 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel 2570

5 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2555

9. France (Avg:2641)

1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2709

2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2658

3 GM Edouard Romain 2620

4 GM Cornette Matthieu 2577

5 GM Feller Sebastien 2570

10. Hungary (Avg:2641)

1 GM Almasi Zoltan 2685

2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2663

3 GM Balogh Csaba 2620

4 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2594

5 GM Ruck Robert 2548

11. Georgia (Avg:2627)

1 GM Jobava Baadur 2696

2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2613

3 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2580

4 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2600

5 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2600

12. Poland (Avg:2626)

1 GM Socko Bartosz 2637

2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2640

3 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2618

4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2609

5 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2572

13. Czech Republic (Avg:2625)

1 GM Navara David 2692

2 GM Laznicka Viktor 2634

3 GM Hracek Zbynek 2606

4 GM Babula Vlastimil 2569

5 GM Cvek Robert 2518

14. Romania (Avg:2622)

1 GM Istratescu Andrei 2624

2 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2664

3 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2599

4 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2601

5 IM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2526

15. Netherlands (Avg:2617)

1 GM Smeets Jan 2642

2 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2630

3 GM L’ami Erwin 2606

4 GM Werle Jan 2563

5 GM Ernst Sipke 2589

16. Slovenia (Avg:2602)

1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2656

2 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2602

3 GM Lenic Luka 2575

4 GM Borisek Jure 2575

5 IM Sebenik Matej 2489

17. Serbia (Avg:2601)

1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2614

2 GM Markus Robert 2608

3 GM Solak Dragan 2583

4 GM Perunovic Milos 2572

5 GM Vuckovic Bojan 2600

18. England (Avg:2601)

1 GM Adams Michael 2682

2 GM Mcshane Luke J 2615

3 GM Conquest Stuart C 2563

4 GM Williams Simon K 2545

5 GM Gordon Stephen J 2535

19. Greece (Avg:2592)

1 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2628

2 GM Banikas Hristos 2599

3 GM Halkias Stelios 2570

4 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2569

5 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2519

20. Croatia (Avg:2589)

1 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2624

2 GM Kozul Zdenko 2588

3 GM Saric Ivan 2573

4 GM Bosiocic Marin 2571

5 GM Jankovic Alojzije 2548

21. Norway (Avg:2587)

1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2772

2 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2585

3 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2532

4 IM Elsness Frode 2458

5 FM Thomassen Joachim 2332

22. Bosnia & Herzegovina (Avg:2583)

1 GM Sokolov Ivan 2657

2 GM Predojevic Borki 2654

3 GM Saric Ibro 2553

4 IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2469

5 IM Bogut Zeljko 2442

23. Austria (Avg:2548)

1 GM Ragger Markus 2561

2 GM Shengelia David 2560

3 GM Kindermann Stefan 2529

4 GM Stanec Nikolaus 2541

5 IM Neubauer Martin 2448

24. Denmark (Avg:2541)

1 GM Hansen Lars Bo 2574

2 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2552

3 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2535

4 GM Schandorff Lars 2501

5 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2476

25. Italy (Avg:2541)

1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2662

2 GM Godena Michele 2530

3 IM D’amore Carlo 2489

4 IM Shytaj Luca 2481

5 IM Rombaldoni Denis 2469

26. Switzerland (Avg:2536)

1 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2566

2 GM Pelletier Yannick 2589

3 GM Jenni Florian 2500

4 IM Ekstroem Roland 2488

5 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2464

27. Montenegro (Avg:2518)

1 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2546

2 GM Djukic Nikola 2503

3 GM Drasko Milan 2527

4 GM Kosic Dragan 2495

5 IM Kalezic Blazo 2459

28. Former Yug Rep of Macedonia (Avg:2516)

1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2537

2 GM Mitkov Nikola 2525

3 GM Nedev Trajko 2511

4 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2492

5 IM Pancevski Filip 2432

29. Lithuania (Avg:2488)

1 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2568

2 GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2483

3 IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2477

4 IM Sarakauskas Gediminas 2424

30. Turkey (Avg:2467)

1 IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2499

2 IM Esen Baris 2494

3 IM Erdogdu Mert 2467

4 IM Atakisi Umut 2406

5 FM Firat Burak 2365

31. Finland (Avg:2453)

1 GM Nyback Tomi 2615

2 IM Karttunen Mika 2426

3 IM Agopov Mikael 2452

4 FM Luukkonen Tommi 2317

32. Iceland (Avg:2448)

1 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2540

2 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2462

3 IM Arngrimsson Dagur 2396

4 FM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2395

5 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2360

33. Belgium (Avg:2385)

1 IM Polaczek Richard 2381

2 IM Cekro Ekrem 2380

3 IM Saiboulatov Daniyal 2395

4 FM Docx Stefan 2384

34. Albania (Avg:2361)

1 IM Mehmeti Dritan 2415

2 IM Seitaj Ilir 2390

3 FM Boshku Harallamb 2314

4 FM Cela Shkelqim 2326

5 Ashiku Franc 2041

35. Wales (Avg:2291)

1 FM Jones Richard S 2321

2 FM Rees Ioan 2336

3 Dineley Richard 2270

4 Kett Tim 2238

5 Bennett Alan 2108

36. Luxembourg (Avg:2265)

1 IM Berend Fred 2371

2 Jeitz Christian 2253

3 Linster Philippe 2230

4 Serban Vlad 2206

5 FM Mossong Hubert 2179

37. Scotland (Avg:2236)

1 FM Morrison Graham 2353

2 IM Muir Andrew J 2327

3 Tate Alan 2175

4 Stevenson James 2089

38. Monaco (Avg:2218)

1 GM Efimov Igor 2433

2 FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2229

3 Ribbegren Karl Johan 2158

4 Iclicki Willy 2052

Note: If there are changes to the team compositions we will bring them to you.

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015