Chess

GM Neelotpal Das and IM Tania Sachdev lead the Asia zonal 3,2

Qualification for the World Cup and the WCC for women

Local hope and International Master Sriram Jha brighten up his dream of qualifying for the World Cup in Khanty Mansiysk with a stunning victory over top seed Ziaur Rahman in the seventh round of the Asian Zone 3.2 Chess Championship at Airport Authority of India Club today. Playing black side of Slav Defence, Jha displayed great tactical skills in the end game to overcome his fancied Bangladeshi rival in 55 moves. Meanwhile Grandmaster Neeloptal Das taken the sole lead in the championship with 6 points by defeating Surbir Lama of Nepal in the seventh round encounter while over night joint leader Grandmaster Praveen Thipsay satisfied with half points after 83 moves in French Defence against International Master K Rathnakran. In another seventh round matches, second seed Grandmaster Deepan Chakkravarthy easily overcame Ahmed Ashraf of Maldives while Amir Karim of Pakistan beat Hapuarachchi of Sri Lanka and Grandmaster Reefat Bin-Sattar defeated Tunveer Gillani of Pakistan.

In the women’s section, top seed International Master Tania Sachdev is inching towards qualifying for the World women chess championship with a hard fought 80 move draw in Slav Defence against Women Grandmaster Swathi Ghate in the fifth round encounter. Women Grandmasters Nisha Mohota and Kruttika Nadig had it easy against Sachini Ranasinghe of Sri Lanka and Monalisa Khamboo of Nepal respectively in the fifth round.

More about Asia Zonal 3,2

Official site

Forum discussion

India requests separate chess zone

Discussion about the World Cup

Standings

1 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2474 6

2 IM Sriram Jha IND 2459 5.5

3 GM Thipsay Praveen M IND 2446 5.5

4 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J IND 2506 5

5 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2538 4.5

6 IM Rathnakaran K IND 2428 4.5

7 Gillani Tunveer M D PAK 2276 2.5

8 Lama Surbir NEP 2047 2.5

9 GM Reefat Bin-Sattar BAN 2486 2

10 Amir Karim PAK 2248 2

11 Hapuarachchi H L M SRI 2001 1

12 Ahmed Ashraf MDV 1818 1

13 Malla Kesav BHU 0 0

Results

1 2 Lama Surbir 0 – 1 IM Sriram Jha

2 3 IM Rathnakaran K 1 – 0 Amir Karim

3 4 Malla Kesav 0 – 1 Gillani Tunveer M D

4 5 GM Thipsay Praveen M 1 – 0 GM Reefat Bin-Sattar

5 6 GM Neelotpal Das 1 – 0 Hapuarachchi H L M

6 7 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J ½ – ½ GM Rahman Ziaur

7 1 Ahmed Ashraf 0 bye

1 9 Hapuarachchi H L M 0 – 1 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J

2 10 GM Reefat Bin-Sattar 0 – 1 GM Neelotpal Das

3 11 Gillani Tunveer M D 0 – 1 GM Thipsay Praveen M

4 12 Amir Karim 1 – 0 Malla Kesav

5 13 IM Sriram Jha ½ – ½ IM Rathnakaran K

6 1 Ahmed Ashraf 0 – 1 Lama Surbir

7 8 GM Rahman Ziaur 0 bye

1 3 IM Rathnakaran K 1 – 0 Ahmed Ashraf

2 4 Malla Kesav 0 – 1 IM Sriram Jha

3 5 GM Thipsay Praveen M 1 – 0 Amir Karim

4 6 GM Neelotpal Das ½ – ½ Gillani Tunveer M D

5 7 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 1 – 0 GM Reefat Bin-Sattar

6 8 GM Rahman Ziaur 1 – 0 Hapuarachchi H L M

7 2 Lama Surbir 0 bye

1 10 GM Reefat Bin-Sattar 0 – 1 GM Rahman Ziaur

2 11 Gillani Tunveer M D 1 – 0 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J

3 12 Amir Karim 0 – 1 GM Neelotpal Das

4 13 IM Sriram Jha 1 – 0 GM Thipsay Praveen M

5 1 Ahmed Ashraf 1 – 0 Malla Kesav

6 2 Lama Surbir ½ – ½ IM Rathnakaran K

7 9 Hapuarachchi H L M 0 bye

1 4 Malla Kesav 0 – 1 Lama Surbir

2 5 GM Thipsay Praveen M 1 – 0 Ahmed Ashraf

3 6 GM Neelotpal Das ½ – ½ IM Sriram Jha

4 7 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 1 – 0 Amir Karim

5 8 GM Rahman Ziaur 1 – 0 Gillani Tunveer M D

6 9 Hapuarachchi H L M 0 – 1 GM Reefat Bin-Sattar

7 3 IM Rathnakaran K 0 bye

1 11 Gillani Tunveer M D 0 – 1 Hapuarachchi H L M

2 12 Amir Karim 0 – 1 GM Rahman Ziaur

3 13 IM Sriram Jha ½ – ½ GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J

4 1 Ahmed Ashraf 0 – 1 GM Neelotpal Das

5 2 Lama Surbir 0 – 1 GM Thipsay Praveen M

6 3 IM Rathnakaran K 1 – 0 Malla Kesav

7 10 GM Reefat Bin-Sattar 0 bye

1 5 GM Thipsay Praveen M ½ – ½ IM Rathnakaran K

2 6 GM Neelotpal Das 1 – 0 Lama Surbir

3 7 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 1 – 0 Ahmed Ashraf

4 8 GM Rahman Ziaur 0 – 1 IM Sriram Jha

5 9 Hapuarachchi H L M 0 – 1 Amir Karim

6 10 GM Reefat Bin-Sattar 1 – 0 Gillani Tunveer M D

7 4 Malla Kesav 0 bye

Standings

1 IM Tania Sachdev IND 2410 4

2 WGM Nadig Kruttika IND 2268 3.5

3 WGM Mohota Nisha IND 2315 3

4 Sultana Sharmin Shirin BAN 1974 2.5

5 WGM Swathi Ghate IND 2344 1

6 Ranasinghe S D SRI 1852 1

7 Khamboo Monalisa NEP 0 0

Results women

1 WGM Swathi Ghate 0 – 1 WGM Nadig Kruttika

2 Sultana Sharmin Shirin 1 – 0 Khamboo Monalisa

3 IM Tania Sachdev 1 – 0 Ranasinghe S D

4 WGM Mohota Nisha 0 bye

1 Khamboo Monalisa 0 – 1 IM Tania Sachdev

2 WGM Nadig Kruttika ½ – ½ Sultana Sharmin Shirin

3 WGM Mohota Nisha ½ – ½ WGM Swathi Ghate

4 Ranasinghe S D 0 bye

1 Sultana Sharmin Shirin 0 – 1 WGM Mohota Nisha

2 IM Tania Sachdev 1 – 0 WGM Nadig Kruttika

3 Ranasinghe S D 1 – 0 Khamboo Monalisa

4 WGM Swathi Ghate 0 bye

1 WGM Nadig Kruttika 1 – 0 Ranasinghe S D

2 WGM Mohota Nisha ½ – ½ IM Tania Sachdev

3 WGM Swathi Ghate 0 – 1 Sultana Sharmin Shirin

4 Khamboo Monalisa 0 bye

1 IM Tania Sachdev ½ – ½ WGM Swathi Ghate

2 Ranasinghe S D 0 – 1 WGM Mohota Nisha

3 Khamboo Monalisa 0 – 1 WGM Nadig Kruttika

4 Sultana Sharmin Shirin 0 bye

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015