Chess

imperia

Exciting results in Round 5 of the Chess Olympiad

Georgia, Hungary, and Armenia with important victories

The battle for the first places of the Chess Olympiad in Khanty Mansiysk becomes more and more intensive. Only three teams remain with full points – Armenia, Georgia, and Hungary. Many of the favorites could not overcome round 5, including the host teams of Russia 1 and Russia 2, and the strong team of China.

Report on the women section round 5

Top games with computer analysis

The defending champions from Armenia proved one more time that their secret is the team work. Two rounds in a row they win 2,5:1,5, but that is enough to keep them among the three teams with perfect score – 5 match victories out of 5 possible. Today the hero of the team in the match with Russia 2 was the 2009 Armenian champion Arman Pashikian, who scored the full point against the winner of Moscow open Artyom Timofeev.

Chess Olympiad Armenia

Team work and yet another full point for the Olympic champions of Armenia

Georgia are flying high with the unstoppable Baadur Jobava on board 1. After defeating Magnus Carlsen in round 4, Jobava continued with a victory against Le Quang Liem which inpired the team for a convincing 3,5:0,5 win against Vietnam. The better Sonneborn-Berger, which is the second tiebreak criteria at the Olympiad, gives Georgia the first place in the standings.

Chess Olympiad Georgia

Jobava Baadur (in the back) leading Georgia to yet another success

Ukraine were merciless against angainst Bosnia & Herzegovina. Ivanchuk played a quiet and solid game and left his opponent Ivan Sokolov to overpush the position. The coming victory calmed down Ponomariov and Eljanov, while the win of Efimenko on the last board gave Ukraine the convincing 3:1 final score.

Chess Olympiad Ukraine

Ivanchuk leading Ukraine towards the medals

One of the biggest surprises of the day was the defeat of the Russia 1 team to Hungary. On board 1 Grischuk did not dare to sacrifice a knight for two pawns with 17. …Nxa2 and this gave permanent positional advantage to Leko. The Hungarian grandmaster conducted precisely the game and after 25 moves had a good advantage. Several imprecise moves later on could turn the game into a draw, but finally it turned out to be a good endgame lesson and Hungary got the full point on board 1 (replay the game here). Almasi, Polgar, and Berkes drew on the other boards to confirm the good performance of Hungary at the Olympiad and stir the bookmaker odds for the rest of the event.

Chess Olympiad Hungary

Peter Leko, the hero for Hungary in round 5, starting his game against Grischuk

Chess Olympiad Georgia

Judith Polgar, stable performance for Hungary

Azerbaijan finally rebounded and won against Sweden 2,5:1,5. Mamedyarov and Guseinov scored the full points for the Azeri team, while the good news for Sweden is the stable performance of the young talent Nils Grandelius.

The solid team of Slovakia may have put the end of the medal hopes for the 3rd seeded China. After 4 draws Slovakia managed to hold their 100+ average ELO stronger opponents. A similar rating difference proved to be too much in another match – the Czech Republic scored a perfect 4:0 victory against Mexico.

Chess Olympiad nakamura

Nakamura successful for USA

The 9th seeded USA are back in the game after a good 3:1 performance against Argentina. GM Nakamura and GM Kamsky were too much for their Argentinian opponents on the first boards.

India will be celebrating tonight after they defeated convincingly the 8th seeded Bulgaria. It was a remake of the World Championship earlier this year, but with the abs ence of Vishy Anand and 100 ELO points advantage of Bulgaria. Sasikiran was the hero of the team for holding Veselin Topalov, Harikrishna followed him with a draw against Cheparinov. Bulgaria opted for youth rather than experience, substituting Kiril Georgiev with Kiprian Berbatov, but one of the strongest U16 international masters lost against GN Gopal. Anand’s second, GM Ganguly, had no problems against Alexander Delchev, giving the full point to India and rising the hopes of the country for good performance even without the World Champion.

Standings (top 50 teams)

1 Georgia 10 MP

2 Hungary 10 MP

3 Armenia 10 MP

4 Ukraine 9 MP

5 Netherlands 9 MP

6 Russia 2 8 MP

7 Czech Republic 8 MP

8 Russia 1 8 MP

9 Azerbaijan 8 MP

10 United States of America 8 MP

11 Vietnam 8 MP

12 Russia 3 8 MP

13 Poland 8 MP

14 India 8 MP

15 Estonia 8 MP

16 China 7 MP

17 Greece 7 MP

18 Cuba 7 MP

19 Slovakia 7 MP

20 Spain 7 MP

21 Bosnia & Herzegovina 7 MP

22 Iceland 7 MP

23 Croatia 7 MP

24 France 7 MP

25 Sweden 7 MP

26 Belarus 7 MP

27 Brazil 7 MP

28 Italy 7 MP

29 Austria 7 MP

30 Norway 7 MP

31 Philippines 7 MP

32 Turkmenistan 7 MP

33 Canada 7 MP

34 Iran 7 MP

35 Finland 7 MP

36 England 7 MP

37 Montenegro 7 MP

38 Lithuania 7 MP

39 Germany 6 MP

40 Slovenia 6 MP

41 Serbia 6 MP

42 Russia 4 6 MP

43 Bulgaria 6 MP

44 Uzbekistan 6 MP

45 Colombia 6 MP

46 Israel 6 MP

47 Chile 6 MP

48 Argentina 6 MP

49 Australia 6 MP

50 Mexico 6 MP

All results round 5

6 Armenia (ARM) - 4 Russia 2 (RUS2) 2½:1½

GM Aronian Levon 2783 - GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2706 ½ – ½

GM Akopian Vladimir 2691 - GM Alekseev Evgeny 2691 ½ – ½

GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 - GM Vitiugov Nikita 2709 ½ – ½

GM Pashikian Arman 2639 - GM Timofeev Artyom 2690 1 – 0

27 Vietnam (VIE) - 20 Georgia (GEO) ½ :3½

GM Le Quang Liem 2694 - GM Jobava Baadur 2710 0 – 1

GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2633 - GM Gagunashvili Merab 2598 0 – 1

GM Nguyen Anh Dung 2500 - GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2628 ½ – ½

GM Dao Thien Hai 2520 - GM Pantsulaia Levan 2599 0 – 1

5 Hungary (HUN) - 1 Russia 1 (RUS1) 2½:1½

GM Leko Peter 2724 - GM Grischuk Alexander 2760 1 – 0

GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 - GM Svidler Peter 2731 ½ – ½

GM Polgar Judit 2682 - GM Karjakin Sergey 2747 ½ – ½

GM Berkes Ferenc 2678 - GM Malakhov Vladimir 2725 ½ – ½

15 Poland (POL) - 13 Netherlands (NED) 2 : 2

GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2711 - GM Van Wely Loek 2679 1 – 0

GM Socko Bartosz 2657 - GM Smeets Jan 2669 ½ – ½

GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2651 - GM L’Ami Erwin 2624 ½ – ½

GM Bartel Mateusz 2599 - GM Giri Anish 2677 0 – 1

32 Bosnia & Herzegovina (BIH) - 2 Ukraine (UKR) 1 : 3

GM Sokolov Ivan 2641 - GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2754 0 – 1

GM Predojevic Borki 2624 - GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2749 ½ – ½

GM Dizdarevic Emir 2475 - GM Eljanov Pavel 2761 ½ – ½

IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2496 - GM Efimenko Zahar 2683 0 – 1

7 Azerbaijan (AZE) - 34 Sweden (SWE) 2½:1½

GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 - GM Berg Emanuel 2616 1 – 0

GM Radjabov Teimour 2748 - GM Agrest Evgenij 2585 ½ – ½

GM Guseinov Gadir 2611 - GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2517 1 – 0

GM Safarli Eltaj 2607 - GM Grandelius Nils 2500 0 – 1

17 Czech Republic (CZE) - 36 Mexico (MEX) 4 : 0

GM Navara David 2722 - GM Leon Hoyos Manuel 2579 1 – 0

GM Laznicka Viktor 2690 - GM Gonzalez Zamora Juan Carlos 2564 1 – 0

GM Hracek Zbynek 2633 - GM Hernandez Guerrero Gilberto 2540 1 – 0

GM Babula Vlastimil 2515 - IM Ibarra Chami Luis Fernando 2444 1 – 0

3 China (CHN) - 22 Slovakia (SVK) 2 : 2

GM Wang Yue 2732 - GM Movsesian Sergei 2723 ½ – ½

GM Wang Hao 2724 - GM Ftacnik Lubomir 2568 ½ – ½

GM Bu Xiangzhi 2695 - GM Markos Jan 2566 ½ – ½

GM Zhou Jianchao 2660 - GM Petrik Tomas 2528 ½ – ½

30 Italy (ITA) - 18 Cuba (CUB) 2 : 2

GM Caruana Fabiano 2700 - GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2716 ½ – ½

GM Godena Michele 2551 - GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2679 ½ – ½

GM Vocaturo Daniele 2581 - GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky 2614 ½ – ½

IM Brunello Sabino 2497 - GM Corrales Jimenez Fidel 2599 ½ – ½

9 United States of America (USA) - 26 Argentina (ARG) 3 : 1

GM Nakamura Hikaru 2733 - GM Flores Diego 2615 1 – 0

GM Kamsky Gata 2705 - GM Felgaer Ruben 2597 1 – 0

GM Onischuk Alexander 2688 - GM Peralta Fernando 2572 ½ – ½

GM Shulman Yuri 2636 - GM Lafuente Pablo 2565 ½ – ½

23 Norway (NOR) - 16 Spain (ESP) 2 : 2

GM Carlsen Magnus 2826 - GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2697 1 – 0

GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2633 - GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2595 ½ – ½

IM Elsness Frode 2485 - GM Magem Badals Jordi 2589 ½ – ½

FM Urkedal Frode 2430 - GM Alsina Leal Daniel 2523 0 – 1

11 Israel (ISR) - 14 Russia 3 (RUS3) 1½:2½

GM Gelfand Boris 2751 - GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2726 ½ – ½

GM Sutovsky Emil 2665 - GM Motylev Alexandr 2694 1 – 0

GM Rodshtein Maxim 2632 - GM Rublevsky Sergei 2683 0 – 1

GM Mikhalevski Victor 2610 - IM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2556 0 – 1

19 India (IND) - 8 Bulgaria (BUL) 3 : 1

GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2681 - GM Topalov Veselin 2803 ½ – ½

GM Harikrishna Pentala 2645 - GM Cheparinov Ivan 2661 ½ – ½

GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2650 - GM Delchev Aleksander 2623 1 – 0

GM Gopal Narayanan Geetha 2603 - IM Berbatov Kiprian 2461 1 – 0

10 France (FRA) - 12 England (ENG) 2 : 2

GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2721 - GM Adams Michael 2728 ½ – ½

GM Fressinet Laurent 2718 - GM Short Nigel D 2690 0 – 1

GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2632 - GM McShane Luke J 2657 ½ – ½

GM Feller Sebastien 2649 - GM Howell David W L 2616 1 – 0

48 Estonia (EST) - 42 Germany (GER) 2½:1½

GM Kulaots Kaido 2592 - GM Buhmann Rainer 2563 ½ – ½

IM Sepp Olav 2485 - GM Bindrich Falko 2507 ½ – ½

IM Volodin Aleksandr 2433 - IM Kraemer Martin 2516 1 – 0

IM Seeman Tarvo 2420 - IM Huschenbeth Niclas 2461 ½ – ½

24 Brazil (BRA) - 38 Iran (IRI) 2 : 2

GM Leitao Rafael 2624 - GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2594 ½ – ½

GM Milos Gilberto 2599 - GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2578 ½ – ½

GM Fier Alexandr 2588 - GM Mahjoob Morteza 2529 1 – 0

GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2550 - IM Toufighi Homayoon 2499 0 – 1

45 Austria (AUT) - 69 Turkmenistan (TKM) 2 : 2

GM Ragger Markus 2628 - GM Amanov Mesgen 2493 ½ – ½

GM Shengelia David 2587 - IM Annaberdiev Meylis 2465 ½ – ½

IM Neubauer Martin 2428 - FM Atabayev Maksat 2318 ½ – ½

IM Kreisl Robert 2376 - GM Odeev Handszar 2397 ½ – ½

35 Belarus (BLR) - 46 Peru (PER) 2½:1½

GM Zhigalko Sergei 2640 - GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2636 ½ – ½

GM Zhigalko Andrey 2580 - GM Cordova Emilio 2539 0 – 1

GM Teterev Vitaly 2511 - GM Cori Jorge 2496 1 – 0

IM Stupak Kirill 2502 - FM Pacheco Marco 2392 1 – 0

58 Latvia (LAT) - 28 Croatia (CRO) 1½:2½

GM Miezis Normunds 2519 - GM Stevic Hrvoje 2607 ½ – ½

GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2494 - GM Kozul Zdenko 2604 ½ – ½

FM Sveshnikov Vladimir 2374 - GM Saric Ivan 2567 ½ – ½

FM Kantans Toms 2332 - GM Palac Mladen 2561 0 – 1

53 Canada (CAN) - 44 Denmark (DEN) 2½:1½

GM Bluvshtein Mark 2583 - GM Hansen Sune Berg 2595 ½ – ½

IM Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2484 - GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2530 ½ – ½

IM Samsonkin Artiom 2409 - IM Glud Jakob Vang 2479 ½ – ½

IM Noritsyn Nikolay 2414 - IM Antonsen Mikkel 2471 1 – 0

25 Greece (GRE) - 72 ICSC (ICSC) 4 : 0

GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2622 - GM Gruenfeld Yehuda 2464 1 – 0

GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2569 - IM Collutiis Duilio 2447 1 – 0

GM Halkias Stelios 2577 - Klasan Vladimir 2393 1 – 0

GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2556 - IM Salov Sergej 2271 1 – 0

29 Slovenia (SLO) - 66 Mongolia (MGL) 2 : 2

GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2632 - Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan 2460 0 – 1

GM Lenic Luka 2603 - FM Battulga Namkhai 2421 1 – 0

GM Pavasovic Dusko 2568 - Erdene Ganzorig 2330 1 – 0

IM Sebenik Matej 2516 - IM Batchuluun Tsegmed 2422 0 – 1

60 Finland (FIN) - 40 Egypt (EGY) 2½:1½

GM Nyback Tomi 2635 - GM Adly Ahmed 2630 1 – 0

IM Karttunen Mika 2440 - GM Amin Bassem 2578 0 – 1

IM Agopov Mikael 2419 - IM Shoker Samy 2458 1 – 0

Sipila Vilka 2231 - IM Ezat Mohamed 2448 ½ – ½

47 Switzerland (SUI) - 54 Iceland (ISL) 1 : 3

GM Pelletier Yannick 2592 - GM Stefansson Hannes 2585 ½ – ½

GM Gallagher Joseph G 2517 - GM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2550 ½ – ½

IM Ekstroem Roland 2489 - IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2415 0 – 1

IM Buss Ralph 2433 - Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2398 0 – 1

41 Kazakhstan (KAZ) - 57 Colombia (COL) 2 : 2

GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2620 - GM Cuartas Medina Jaime Alexander 2526 ½ – ½

GM Jumabayev Rinat 2547 - IM Escobar Forero Alder 2454 1 – 0

IM Kuderinov Kirill 2481 - IM Barrientos Sergio E 2464 0 – 1

GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2492 - IM Arenas David 2457 ½ – ½

67 Indonesia (INA) - 56 Montenegro (MNE) 1½:2½

GM Megaranto Susanto 2516 - GM Djukic Nikola 2475 ½ – ½

FM Novita Anjas 2356 - GM Kosic Dragan 2481 0 – 1

IM Halay Taufik 2358 - GM Drasko Milan 2486 ½ – ½

IM Irwanto Sadikin 2419 - IM Kalezic Blazo 2449 ½ – ½

39 Lithuania (LTU) - 55 Qatar (QAT) 3 : 1

GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2611 - GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2495 1 – 0

GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2513 - GM Zhu Chen 2480 ½ – ½

GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2510 - IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2394 1 – 0

IM Zagorskis Darius 2497 - Al-Tamimi Hamad 2250 ½ – ½

74 Uruguay (URU) - 37 Philippines (PHI) 1 : 3

GM Rodriguez Vila Andres 2537 - GM So Wesley 2668 ½ – ½

FM Larrea Manuel 2323 - GM Gomez John Paul 2527 0 – 1

IM Roselli Mailhe Bernardo 2399 - GM Torre Eugenio 2489 ½ – ½

Guerrero Alvaro 2270 - IM Bitoon Richard 2447 0 – 1

85 Yemen (YEM) - 33 Uzbekistan (UZB) ½ :3½

FM Al-Hadarani Hatim 2264 - GM Filippov Anton 2609 0 – 1

IM Al Qudaimi Basheer 2428 - GM Barsov Alexei 2509 0 – 1

IM Al-Zendani Zendan 2400 - IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek 2485 ½ – ½

FM Gameel Mohamed 2216 - IM Kvon Andrey 2448 0 – 1

51 Chile (CHI) - 50 Turkey (TUR) 2½:1½

GM Morovic Fernandez Ivan 2580 - IM Esen Baris 2538 1 – 0

GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2521 - GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2483 ½ – ½

GM Campos Moreno Javier B 2484 - GM Can Emre 2500 1 – 0

Lopez Silva Hugo 2413 - IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2482 0 – 1

52 Russia 4 (RUS4) - 102 Botswana (BOT) 3½: ½

GM Sjugirov Sanan 2627 - FM Khetho Phemelo 2266 1 – 0

GM Bezgodov Alexei 2485 - Oatlhotse Providence 2213 1 – 0

IM Genba Vladimir 2445 - Njobvu Ignatius 2217 ½ – ½

Iljiushenok Ilia 2412 - CM Gaealafshwe Barileng 2172 1 – 0

122 Pakistan (PAK) - 21 Serbia (SRB) ½ :3½

IM Lodhi Mahmood 2391 - GM Sedlak Nikola 2550 ½ – ½

Amer Karim 2234 - GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2582 0 – 1

Wasim Akram 2054 - GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2613 0 – 1

Tanveer Mohyuddin 0 - GM Markus Robert 2624 0 – 1

31 Moldova (MDA) - 49 Australia (AUS) 1½:2½

GM Bologan Viktor 2690 - GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2583 0 – 1

GM Iordachescu Viorel 2632 - GM Smerdon David 2526 1 – 0

GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2552 - IM Xie George Wendi 2478 0 – 1

GM Sanduleac Vasile 2446 - IM Solomon Stephen J 2396 ½ – ½

71 Belgium (BEL) - 61 Russia 5 (RUS5) 1 : 3

IM Michiels Bart 2459 - IM Potapov Pavel 2464 ½ – ½

IM Saibulatov Daniyal 2400 - FM Kopylov Alexander A 2438 0 – 1

IM Polaczek Richard 2385 - CM Yuffa Daniil 2235 0 – 1

FM Vandenbussche Thibaut 2333 - GM Prokopchuk Evgeny 2522 ½ – ½

111 Bahrain (BRN) - 43 Former YUG Rep of Macedonia (MKD) 0 : 4

Bukhalaf Ebrahim 2002 - GM Georgiev Vladimir 2573 0 – 1

Al Sulaiti Ali 2134 - GM Mitkov Nikola 2531 0 – 1

Bukhalaf Khalil 0 - GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2485 0 – 1

FM Ayyad Husain 2165 - IM Pancevski Filip 2410 0 – 1

108 Cyprus (CYP) - 65 Ecuador (ECU) ½ :3½

Papatryfonos Constantinos 2133 - GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S 2542 0 – 1

Kassinopoullos Polydoros 2110 - IM Mieles Palau Daniel 2422 0 – 1

FM Klerides Paris 2194 - IM Santos Flores Alberto 2356 ½ – ½

Yiapanis Giorgos 0 - Guerra Tulcan Lenin 2352 0 – 1

79 Jordan (JOR) - 103 Guatemala (GUA) 2½:1½

IM Khader Sami 2449 - IM Juarez Flores Carlos A 2366 1 – 0

FM Samhouri Ahmad Fawzi 2372 - FM Lorenzana Wilson Estuardo 2206 1 – 0

FM Mansour Sameer 2283 - Cu Hor Winston 2106 ½ – ½

CM Samhouri Bilal 2269 - FM Ortiz Q Johnny Alexander 2179 0 – 1

93 Wales (WLS) - 64 Venezuela (VEN) 1½:2½

FM Jones Richard S 2373 - GM Iturrizaga Eduardo 2609 ½ – ½

Kett Tim 2219 - IM Alvarez Marquez Johann 2414 0 – 1

Bennett Alan 2154 - FM Semerene Dumit 2318 ½ – ½

CM Jones Iolo C 2294 - IM Boada Wiston 2270 ½ – ½

134 Libya (LBA) - 77 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) ½ :3½

Gator Mosab 2107 - Markov Mikhail 2261 0 – 1

CM Elbaruni Mohamed 2053 - FM Tologontegin Semetey 2320 0 – 1

Shahrani Ibrahim 0 - Shukuraliev Algis 2332 ½ – ½

Ben Naser Khalid 0 - Samakov Nurdin 2356 0 – 1

78 IBCA (IBCA) - 87 Dominican Republic (DOM) 2½:1½

IM Meshkov Yuri A 2419 - IM Munoz Lisandro 2391 0 – 1

IM Krylov Sergey 2359 - FM Fernandez Francis 2313 1 – 0

FM Mueller Oliver 2311 - FM Flaquer Luis 2274 1 – 0

FM Wassin Sergej 2295 - Mazara Adan 2262 ½ – ½

75 Ireland (IRL) - 123 Hongkong (HKG) 4 : 0

FM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2393 - Tsang Hon Ki 2085 1 – 0

IM Heidenfeld Mark 2360 - Borigas Edgardo 2005 1 – 0

FM Daly Colm 2277 - Kuan Julian 1760 1 – 0

Fitzsimons David 2229 - Chan Kwai Keong 1844 1 – 0

88 United Arab Emirates (UAE) - 73 Singapore (SIN) 2 : 2

GM Salem A R Saleh 2501 - GM Zhang Zhong 2582 ½ – ½

FM AlHuwar Jasem 2265 - IM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2371 1 – 0

Omar Noaman Ali Ali 2220 - FM Chan Wei Xuan Timothy 2338 ½ – ½

FM Abdulwahab Marwan 2089 - FM Chua Zheng Yuan Terry 2280 0 – 1

126 Uganda (UGA) - 83 Faroe Islands (FAI) 1 : 3

Wanyama Harold 0 - IM Rodgaard John 2352 ½ – ½

Kantinti Shadrack 2158 - Berg Olaf 2274 0 – 1

FM Kawuma Steven Male 2203 - FM Samuelsen Carl Eli Nolsoe 2262 ½ – ½

Bibasa Bob 2189 - Andreasen Joan Hendrik 2217 0 – 1

76 Iraq (IRQ) - 92 New Zealand (NZL) 2 : 2

Ahmed Abdul Sattar abdulwhhab 2342 - FM Smith Robert W 2282 ½ – ½

FM Al-Ali Hussein Ali Hussein 2364 - FM Steadman Michael 2309 ½ – ½

IM Al-Saffar Araz Basim Mohammed 2348 - FM Croad Nicolas 2297 1 – 0

IM Noah A. H. Al-Ali 2397 - Han Daniel 2200 0 – 1

62 Tajikistan (TJK) - 100 Puerto Rico (PUR) 2 : 2

GM Amonatov Farrukh 2602 - CM Machin Rivera Mark 2229 ½ – ½

IM Nazarov Anvar 2335 - CM Vazquez Reyes Raul 2217 ½ – ½

IM Isaev Jamshed 2382 - CM Ovalle Burgos Ramon 2201 1 – 0

Khouseinov Rashid 2364 - CM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J 2197 0 – 1

89 Andorra (AND) - 107 Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) 3½: ½

GM De La Riva Aguado Oscar 2521 - FM Harper Ryan 2233 1 – 0

FM Simonet Marc 2277 - Joseph Marcus 2146 1 – 0

FM Garcia Raul 2236 - FM Yee Frank 2106 1 – 0

Santamaria Vicens 2085 - Singh Ravishen 2089 ½ – ½

96 Barbados (BAR) - 84 Paraguay (PAR) 2 : 2

IM Denny Kevin 2316 - IM Cubas Jose Fernando 2463 ½ – ½

IM Farley Terry 2231 - FM Patriarca Luis Carlos 2308 1 – 0

FM Warner Delisle 2240 - FM Vazquez Guillermo 2166 ½ – ½

FM Corbin Philip 2151 - FM Peralta Eduardo 2266 0 – 1

104 Bolivia (BOL) - 86 Malaysia (MAS) 2½:1½

FM Gemy Jose Daniel 2325 - IM Mas Hafizulhelmi 2422 ½ – ½

Mendoza Rodrigo 2124 - IM Mok Tze-Meng 2416 1 – 0

Angulo P Carlos 2210 - Tan Khai Boon 2160 ½ – ½

WIM Estrada Lucia 2035 - FM Long Peter 2302 ½ – ½

68 Albania (ALB) - 59 Portugal (POR) 2 : 2

IM Mehmeti Dritan 2415 - IM Fernando Diogo 2475 1 – 0

IM Seitaj Ilir 2390 - IM Pereira Ruben 2423 0 – 1

FM Rama Lorenc 2276 - GM Fernandes Antonio 2422 1 – 0

FM Boshku Harallamb 2314 - IM Rocha Sergio 2438 0 – 1

91 Algeria (ALG) - 131 Ethiopia (ETH) 1½:2½

IM Haddouche Mohamed 2425 - Mulugeta Ashenafi 0 1 – 0

CM Goutali Tarek 2261 - Debesay Yohanes 0 ½ – ½

Khelfallah Badreddine 2183 - Fekadu Desalegn Jimma 2204 0 – 1

Gueroui Nasreddine 2106 - Temesgen Addisalem 0 0 – 1

114 Sri Lanka (SRI) - 63 Scotland (SCO) 1 : 3

Koggala W S V K 2026 - GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2451 0 – 1

Weerawardane R 2165 - GM Shaw John 2446 ½ – ½

Anuruddha G C 2144 - IM Burns-Mannion Stephen R 2372 ½ – ½

Peiris T S S 2002 - FM Morrison Graham 2345 0 – 1

81 South Africa (RSA) - 94 Thailand (THA) ½ :3½

IM Solomon Kenny 2394 - Pornariyasombat Atippat 2181 0 – 1

FM Steel Henry Robert 2300 - FM Pitirotjirathon Jirapak 2299 ½ – ½

IM Johannes Manyedi Mabusela 2288 - Kongsee Uaychai 2235 0 – 1

CM Van den Heever Donovan 2285 - FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat 2310 0 – 1

70 IPCA (IPCA) - 101 Japan (JPN) 3½: ½

GM Luther Thomas 2545 - FM Kojima Shinya 2334 1 – 0

IM Obodchuk Andrei 2395 - CM Nanjo Ryosuke 2257 ½ – ½

IM Mikheev Stanislav 2337 - Yamada Kohei 2071 1 – 0

Vodyasov Evgeny 2217 - Nakamura Ryuji 2187 1 – 0

139 Nigeria (NGR) - 80 Costa Rica (CRC) 1 : 3

Olape Olubunmi 2256 - IM Arias Santana Mauricio 2345 1 – 0

Ajibola Olanrewaju 0 - IM Valdes Leonardo 2429 0 – 1

Ajibowo Olamide 0 - IM Gonzalez Bernal 2423 0 – 1

Kigigha Inimo 0 - Duran Vega Sergio 2156 0 – 1

95 Monaco (MNC) - 105 Malta (MLT) 2½:1½

GM Efimov Igor 2433 - IM Sorensen Torben 2418 ½ – ½

FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2151 - CM Pace Colin 2161 ½ – ½

Gentilleau Jean-Philippe 2182 - Vella Duncan 2041 ½ – ½

Ribbegren Karl Johan 2153 - Sammut Briffa Peter 2005 1 – 0

82 Bangladesh (BAN) - 141 Malawi (MAW) 4 : 0

FM Minhazuddin Ahmed 2368 - Mwale Chuma 0 1 – 0

FM Abu Sufian Shakil 2361 - Chipanga Chiletso 2138 1 – 0

FM Hasan Mehdi 2322 - Nyambalo Joseph Xavier 0 1 – 0

Chatterjee Debaraj 2288 - Mfune Petros 0 1 – 0

128 Namibia (NAM) - 120 Zambia (ZAM) 1½:2½

CM Eichab Charles Sidney 2046 - Chumfwa Stanley 2315 ½ – ½

FM Muller Leonhard 2163 - Bwalya Gillan 0 0 – 1

CM Nakapunda Otto 2073 - Chumfwa Kelvin 2224 1 – 0

Nitzborn Max Baron 0 - Kayonde Andrew 0 0 – 1

113 Nepal (NEP) - 119 Aruba (ARU) 3 : 1

Nepali Badrilal 2135 - CM Lopez Jasel 2101 ½ – ½

Shrestha Bilam Lal 2096 - Pesqueira Jose 1982 1 – 0

Malakar Prachand Man 1959 - CM Croes Octavio 1951 1 – 0

Shrestha Keshav 2122 - Tromp Rigoberto 1992 ½ – ½

90 Luxembourg (LUX) - 110 Surinam (SUR) 3 : 1

IM Wiedenkeller Michael 2431 - CM Matoewi Roger 2151 1 – 0

Linster Philippe 2264 - CM Gajadin Dewperkash 2179 0 – 1

Jeitz Christian 2235 - Mungroo Franklin 2156 1 – 0

WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2152 - Veer Willem 1957 1 – 0

106 Panama (PAN) - 117 Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 3½: ½

IM Baules Jorge 2335 - Dekker Marvin 2097 1 – 0

FM Sanchez Jorge 2163 - Maduro Sherman 2009 1 – 0

FM Arosemena Jose Luis 2203 - Izijk Jimmy 2062 1 – 0

Aizpurua Patrick 0 - Da Silva John 2027 ½ – ½

97 Jamaica (JAM) - 109 Mauritius (MRI) 3 : 1

FM Elliott Warren 2254 - Phillips Roy Jean-Noel 2248 ½ – ½

IM Pitterson Jomo 2242 - Chinasamy Devarajen 2077 ½ – ½

Matthews Shane 2227 - Seegolam Pradeep 2040 1 – 0

Porter Russel 2163 - Sum Ping Derek Warren 0 1 – 0

144 Cameroon (CMR) - 124 Honduras (HON) 0 : 4

Agbor Ebot John 0 - FM Colindres Daniel 2233 0 – 1

Banlock Benjamin Didier 0 - IM Urbina Ricardo 2226 0 – 1

Mbusnoum Henri Celestin 0 - Medina Ucles Ernesto Efrain 0 0 – 1

Minali Benoit Eric 0 - Ustariz Rapalo Andres Adolfo 0 0 – 1

112 Jersey (JCI) - 132 Kenya (KEN) 2½:1½

Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 - Gilruth Peter 2202 1 – 0

Wojciechowski Paul 2101 - Singe Philip 0 1 – 0

Kahn Tito 2181 - CM Mukabi John 2074 ½ – ½

Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 - Ouma Stephen 0 0 – 1

146 Mauritania (MTN) - 115 Korea (KOR) 1½:2½

Daouda Sabar Ousmane 0 - Lee Kiyul 1971 ½ – ½

Hemam Moulaye Brahim 0 - Choi Junil 1820 ½ – ½

Ould Taleb Mohamed Ahmed 0 - Chogdov Munkhbat 2236 0 – 1

Dah Heiba Mohamed 0 - Jung Young Hoon 1923 ½ – ½

130 Chinese Taipei (TPE) - 140 Madagascar (MAD) 1 : 3

Arauz Samuel 2146 - Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2153 0 – 1

Liu Yeh Yang 1818 - Ramasindraibe Girard 0 0 – 1

Lin Chieh-Sheng Jason 1736 - Randy Haja Andriantsilavo 0 1 – 0

Yang Ching Wei Austin 1695 - Andriamandimbisoa Harison 0 0 – 1

125 Bermuda (BER) - 133 Palestine (PLE) 0 : 4

CM Faulks Nick 2109 - Shobaita Talal 2160 0 – 1

Radford Michael 1895 - Al-Takrori Husam 0 0 – 1

Bacchas Clevert 1871 - Khaled Lakki 0 0 – 1

Cooper Gary 1886 - Shobaita Ahmed 2072 0 – 1

148 Sierra Leone (SLE) - 129 Mozambique (MOZ) 1 : 3

Kamara Ansumana 0 - Paiva Donaldo 2138 0 – 1

Winston Gerald Mansfield Thomas 0 - Cossa Pedro Ventura 2010 0 – 1

Agbaje Samuel.K.Olu. 0 - Abrantes Persson 0 0 – 1

Adeshole Cole Brian 0 - Ibraimo Amad Sadique 0 1 – 0

99 Lebanon (LIB) - 145 Mali (MLI) 2½:1½

IM Eid Fadi 2387 - Traore Bakary 0 1 – 0

Sakr Nassim 2177 - Toure Amadou 0 1 – 0

CM Kassis Antoine 2236 - Alhousseyni Hasseye 0 ½ – ½

Maasarani Mahmoud 2107 - Bah Brema 0 0 – 1

118 San Marino (SMR) - 137 Ghana (GHA) 2½:1½

CM Grassi Enrico 2053 - Anquandah Francis Eric 0 1 – 0

Cecchetti Roberto 1930 - Koney Nii 0 0 – 1

CM Righi Ezio 2116 - Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 1831 ½ – ½

CM Volpinari Danilo 2054 - Bempa Bonsu Kwandwo Ovusu 0 1 – 0

138 Sao Tome and Principe (STP) - 149 U.S. Virgin Islands (ISV) 4 : 0

Espirito Santo Silverio Fernandes 1858 - Creswell Reece 0 1 – 0

Dos Santos Lima Osvaldo Gama 1727 - Mongiello Anthony 0 1 – 0

Santos da Costa Jose Manuel 0 - Smith Michael 0 1 – 0

da Costa Moreira Euler Joarce 0 - Hensley Alexander Charles 0 1 – 0

136 Seychelles (SEY) - 135 Haiti (HAI) 0 : 4

Hoareau Benjamin 2026 - Sanon Mondoly 2120 0 – 1

Pillay Ragul 0 - Luxama Jacques 0 0 – 1

Vinayagamurthy Kasthuri 0 - Lebrun Piersont 1956 0 – 1

Louise Eli 0 - Bazil Joslin 0 0 – 1

98 Angola (ANG) - 127 Guernsey (GCI) 3½: ½

Erikson Roberto 2252 - Cummins John 1882 1 – 0

Pascoal Eduardo A 2205 - CM Brookfield Toby 1782 1 – 0

Domingos Ediberto 2186 - Rowe Peter 2012 ½ – ½

IM Agnelo Amorin 2172 - Bridel Jon 0 1 – 0

142 Rwanda (RWA) - 121 Macau (MAC) 0 : 4

Murara Maxence 1685 - Celis Solomon B 1985 0 – 1

Ganza Kevin 0 - Fesalbon Rolando 2061 0 – 1

Hakizimana Jean Baptiste 0 - Abelgas Rodolfo Varron 1926 0 – 1

Niyibizi Alain Patience 0 - Mak Kei Keng 1996 0 – 1

116 Papua New Guinea (PNG) - 143 Burundi (BDI) 1½:2½

Marcos Joselito 2115 - Ndikumana Yves 0 0 – 1

CM Press Shaun 2093 - Ntagasigumwami Deo 0 ½ – ½

Marko Helmut 2071 - Nininahazwe Tony 0 1 – 0

FM Jones Rupert 1953 - Rwamavubi Jean Bosco 0 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013