Chess

predictions

Constantin Lupulescu and Elena-Luminita Cosma are Romanian Chess Champions

31st January until 7th February in Baile Olanesti

The 2010 Romanian Chess Championships for Women and Men were held from 31st January until 7th February in Baile Olanesti, under organization by ACS Elisabeta Polihroniade. Women competition featured 40 participants, while the men section had 145 players.

The men’s section finished with a three-way tie on the top, after GM Constantin Lupulescu, GM Vladislav Nevednichy and, surprisingly, FM Robin-Alexandru Dragomirescu won their last round games. Lupulescu was declared the Champion thanks to his superb tiebreak score.

In the women’s group, the leader from the very first rounds of the tournament, WGM Elena-Luminita Cosma, signed a draw against another Dragomirescu – WIM Angela, and allowed WGM Iozefina Paulet to reach the shared first place by beating the colleague WGM Mihaela Sandu. The title, however, still went to Cosma after summing up the additional criteria.

Constantin Lupulescu

GM Constantin Lupulescu (photo by greekchess.com)

Round 9 top results (men):

FM Ungureanu Vlad - GM Lupulescu Constantin 0 – 1

GM Nevednichy Vladislav - FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian 1 – 0

IM Sofronie Iulian - GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ½ – ½

FM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru - GM Manolache Marius 1 – 0

GM Badea Bela - GM Berescu Alin ½ – ½

IM Miron Lucian-Costin – NM Nemes Silviu-Virgil ½ – ½

NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai - GM Parligras Mircea 0 – 1

IM Dumitrache Dragos-Nicolae - IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica ½ – ½

NM Doros Radu-Marian - IM Manea Alexandru ½ – ½

Final standings (men):

1-3. GM Lupulescu Constantin 2592, GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2574 and FM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru 2348 – 7.0

4-11. FM Ungureanu Vlad 2316, GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2541, GM Berescu Alin 2476, GM Badea Bela 2487, IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2478, GM Parligras Mircea 2555, IM Sofronie Iulian 2457 and NM Nemes Silviu-Virgil 2254 – 6.5

12-27. IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica 2506, GM Manolache Marius 2539, FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian 2338, IM Dumitrache Dragos-Nicolae 2472, IM Burnoiu Nicolae-Costel 2408, FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 2347, IM Schmidt Raul 2385, IM Ardelean George-Catalin 2525, IM Foisor Ovidiu-Doru 2420, NM Doros Radu-Marian 2313, CM Malureanu Costin-George 2096, FM Voiteanu Gabriel 2261, NM Hajbok Robert 2295, I Pop Alexandru 2067, GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian 2504 and IM Manea Alexandru 2400 – 6.0 etc

Round 9 top results (women):

WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita - WIM Dragomirescu Angela ½ – ½

WGM Paulet Iozefina - WGM Sandu Mihaela 1 – 0

WIM Bulmaga Irina - WGM Foisor Cristina-Adela 0 – 1

WGM Motoc Alina - WIM Padurariu Ioana-Smaranda ½ – ½

WNM Uta Adeline-Ramona - WIM Moldovan Corina 0 – 1

WFM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica - WIM Marin Irina-Luiza ½ – ½

WCM Adam Andrea - WFM Baciu Anca-Otilia 0 – 1

Final standings (women):

1-2. WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2332 and WGM Paulet Iozefina 2314 – 7.0

3-4. WGM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2440 and WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2162 – 6.5

5-8. WGM Sandu Mihaela 2259, WGM Motoc Alina 2349, WIM Padurariu Ioana-Smaranda 2181 and WIM Moldovan Corina 2257 – 6.0

9-13. WIM Bulmaga Irina 2239, WFM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica 2145, WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda 1960, WFM Baciu Anca-Otilia 2163 and WIM Marin Irina-Luiza 2144 – 5.5 etc

More information on the official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014