Chess

predictions

IM Aramis Alvarez Pedraza Wins San Sebastian Open

Aramis Alvarez Pedraza and Daniel Alsina Leal earn GM norms

The 33rd edition of San Sebastian International Tournament was held from March 28th to April 4th in the basque city of San Sebastian (Donostia in Basque language). The playing venue was at Gros Xake Taldea, a chess club which has recently inaugurated its playing area next to the Anoeta Football stadium at the “fronton” Karmelo Balda.

Cuban IM Aramis Alvarez Pedraza won a crucial last round encounter versus GM Alexis Cabrera, surpassed GM Marko Tratar and IM Daniel Alsina Leal, and earned a clear first place with 7.5 points. Alvarez Pedraza has another reason to celebrate, as he also took a GM norm, together with Alsina Leal.

Top-seed GM Kevin Spraggett bounced back after the 7th round loss and finished on shared second, in the group of players with 7.0 points. Norwegian FM Joachim Thomassen takes home the IM norm, while Spanish Amalia Aranaz claims the WIM norm.

Donostia 2010 1

The winner receiving the trophy and traditional Basque hat

Donostia 2010 2

Top three players, Daniel Alsina Leal, Aramis Alvarez Pedraza and Marko Tratar

Round 9 top results:

IM Alsina Leal Daniel - GM Gleizerov Evgeny ½ – ½

GM Tratar Marko - GM Korneev Oleg ½ – ½

GM Cabrera Alexis - IM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis 0 – 1

IM Andonov Bogomil - GM Spraggett Kevin 0 – 1

GM Movsziszian Karen - GM Pogorelov Ruslan ½ – ½

IM Alonso Rosell Alvar – IM Ledger Andrew ½ – ½

GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo - IM Piasetski Leon 1 – 0

IM Marholev Dimitar - GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto 1 – 0

IM Llaneza Vega Marcos - IM Collins Sam 1 – 0

IM Barria Zuniga Daniel - IM Jakobsen Ole ½ – ½

IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo - IM Bae Torstein 1 – 0

FM Thomassen Joachim - GM Ulibin Mikhail ½ – ½

Final standings:

1. IM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2486 – 7.5

2-6. GM Tratar Marko SLO 2486, IM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2548, GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2565, GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2580 and GM Korneev Oleg RUS 2558 – 7.0

7-14. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2530, GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2486, IM Llaneza Vega Marcos ESP 2514, GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo ESP 2534, IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2388, IM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2509, IM Ledger Andrew J ENG 2431 and IM Marholev Dimitar BUL 2423 – 6.5

15-28. GM Cabrera Alexis ESP 2533, FM Thomassen Joachim NOR 2331, IM Barria Zuniga Daniel CHI 2435, Griffiths Ryan Rhys IRL 2195, IM Jakobsen Ole DEN 2332, Diez Fraile David ESP 2168, FM Nava Pereda Carlos ESP 2254, IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2481, FM Trepat Herranz Joan ESP 2305, Martin Alvarez Inigo ESP 2289, IM Andonov Bogomil BUL 2304, Nelson Jonathan P ENG 2245, Guijarro Galan Jose Luis ESP 2104 and IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2446 – 6.0 etc

Round seven report

Official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014