Chess

imperia

List of Qualifiers for the World Cup 2007

From 22.11.07 to 18.12.07 Khanty-Mansiysk will conduct World Chess Cup and welcome 128 chess players on the land of Ugra. FIDE finalized the format of the World Cup as follows: It will be the format of Knock-Out system : seven rounds of matches with two game each except the Last Round (the final match),which will include FOUR games.

In the first round 128 players.

In the second round 64 players.

In the third round 32 players.

In the fourth round16 players.

In the fifth round 8 players.

In the sixth round 4 players.

In the seventh round 2 players.

FIDE have updated the list of qualifiers for the World Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk. Besides the World Chess Championship participants, the 2006 Women World Champion Xu Yuhua (CHN), and the 2006 Junior Champion Andriasian (ARM), we will also see the 20 players with highest average rating from the 7/2006 and 1/2007 lists.

10. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2738,00

11. M. Adams (ENG) 2733,50

12. T. Radjabov (AZE) 2728,50

13. R. Ponomariov (UKR) 2722,00

14. D. Navara (CZE) 2719,00

15. J. Polgar (HUN) 2718,50

16. A. Shirov (ESP) 2715,50

17. V. Akopian (ARM) 2706,50

18. E. Bacrot (FRA) 2706,00

19. G. Kamsky (USA) 2701,00

20. L. Nisipeanu (ROM) 2692,50

21. K. Sasikiran (IND) 2687,50

22. N. Short (ENG) 2683,50

23. M. Carlsen (NOR) 2682,50

24. L. Van Wely (NED) 2679,00

25. D. Jakovenko (RUS) 2679,00

26. S. Karjakin (UKR) 2678,50

27. P. Harikrishna (IND) 2677,50

28. R. Kasimdzhanov (UZB) 2677,00

29. F. Vallejo Pons (ESP) 2676,50

30. V. Malakhov (RUS) 2676,50

Another 45 players enter from the European Championships 2006 and 2007.

31. Z. Kozul (CRO) 2006

32. V. Ivanchuk (UKR) 2006

33. Kir. Georgiev (BUL) 2006

34. A. Naiditsch (GER) 2006

35. Z. Izoria (GEO) 2006

36. E. Inarkiev (RUS) 2006

37. P. Nikolic (BIH) 2006

38. V. Belov (RUS) 2006

39. B. Macieja (POL) 2006

40. D. Baramidze (GER) 2006

41. R. Mamedov (AZE) 2006

42. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2006

43. Cs. Balogh (HUN) 2006

44. M. Gurevich (TUR) 2006

45. Em. Berg (SWE) 2006

46. M. Gagunashvili (GEO) 2006

47. V. Tkachiev (FRA) 2007

48. E. Sutovsky (ISR) 2007

49. D. Pavasovic (SLO) 2007

50. I. Cheparinov (BUL) 2007

51. K. Sakaev (RUS) 2007

52. A. Iljin (RUS) 2007

53. A. Volokitin (UKR) 2007

54. J. Gustafsson (GER) 2007

55. E. Tomashevsky (POL) 2007

56. Z. Almasi (HUN) 2007

57. A. Galkin (RUS) 2007

58. V. Laznicka (CZE) 2007

59. V. Nevednichy (ROM) 2007

60. K. Landa (RUS) 2007

61. S. Volkov (RUS) 2007

62. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2007

63. P. Eljanov (UKR) 2007

64. B. Avrukh (ISR) 2007

65. M. Roiz (ISR) 2007

66. A. Iljushin (RUS) 2007

67. A. Motylev (RUS) 2007

68. R. Markus (SRB) 2007

69. S. Tiviakov (NED) 2007

70. B. Socko (POL) 2007

71. E. Najer (RUS) 2007

72. G. Gajewski (POL) 2007

73. M. Rodshtein (ISR) 2007

74. A. Khalifman (RUS) 2007

75. V. Georgiev (MKD) 2007

19 players from the Zonals and Continetal of Americas:

76. A. Shabalov (USA) Zonal 2.1

77. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1

78. G. Kaidanov (USA) Zonal 2.1

79. Y. Shulman (USA) Zonal 2.1

80. J. Becerra Rivero (USA) Zonal 2.1

81. L. Dominguez Perez (CUB) Zonal 2.3

82. L. Bruzon (CUB) Zonal 2.3

83. G. Milos (BRA) Zonal 2.4

84. R. Leitao (BRA) Zonal 2.4

85. D. Flores (ARG) Zonal 2.5

86. J. Hobaica (ARG) Zonal 2.5

87. J. Granda Zuniga (PER) Continental

88. A. Ivanov (USA) Continental

89. V. Akobian (USA) Continental

90. D. Lima (BRA) Continental

91. E. Iturrizaga (VEN) Continental

92. F. Peralta (ARG) Continental

93. E. Matsuura (BRA) Continental

94. I. Zugic (CAN) Zonal 2.2

19 players from the Zonals and Continental of Asia/Oceania:

95. S. Ganguly (IND) Zonal 3.2

96. Le Quang Liem (VIE) Zonal 3.3

97. Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) Zonal 3.3

98. Bu Xiangzhi (CHN) Zonal 3.5

99. Wang Yue (CHN) Zonal 3.5

100. Z. Zhao (AUS) Zonal 3.6

6 players from the Continent of Africa:

114. R. Gwaze (ZIM) Continental

115. P. Aderito (ANG) Continental

116. E. El Gindy (EGY) Continental

117. B. Amin (EGY) Continental

118. A. Adly (EGY) Continental

119. K. Abdel Razik (EGY) Continental

There will be also 5 nominees of the FIDE President and 4 of the local Organizing committee. Four of them are known – Rublevsky, Bareev, Zhigalko, Rahman – the rest will be determined soon.

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014