Chess

imperia

Nils Grandelius grabs the trophy in Golden Sands

Swedish Grandmaster Nils Grandelius won the 2nd Golden Sands open tournament that was held on 10-18th June in the Bulgarian sea resort Golden Sands.

Grandelius defeated Indian GM Arun Prasad in the last round to complete the tournament with 7,5/9 points.

Vladislav Nevednichy and MR Venkatesh were also victorious to catch Zbynek Hracek and Vladimir Georgiev on the shared second place.

WGM Mary Ann Gomes was the best placed woman with 6,5 points.

Last round video

Nils Grandelius

Nils Grandelius

Final standings:

1 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2544 – 7.5
2 GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2625 – 7
3 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2580 – 7
4 GM Georgiev Vladimir MKD 2532 – 7
5 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2506 – 7
6 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2598 – 6.5
7 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2579 – 6.5
8 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2554 – 6.5
9 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2472 – 6.5
10 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2522 – 6.5
11 GM Spasov Vasil BUL 2565 – 6.5
12 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2600 – 6.5
13 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2649 – 6.5
14 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2491 – 6.5
15 GM Rusev Krasimir BUL 2556 – 6.5
16 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2560 – 6.5
17 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2548 – 6.5
18 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2617 – 6.5
19 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2408 – 6.5
20 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2565 – 6
21 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2605 – 6
22 GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2524 – 6
23 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2557 – 6
24 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2475 – 6
25 FM Bonafede Alessandro ITA 2353 – 6
26 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2492 – 6
27 GM Grover Sahaj IND 2478 – 6
28 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2415 – 6
29 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2502 – 6
30 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2512 – 6
31 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2522 – 6
32 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2565 – 6
33 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2464 – 6
34 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2485 – 6
35 IM Debashis Das IND 2482 – 6
36 IM Galinsky Timofey UKR 2439 – 6
37 IM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2435 – 6
38 IM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2484 – 6
39 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 2383 – 6
40 FM Lilov Valeri BUL 2434 – 5.5
41 IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2409 – 5.5
42 Paravyan David RUS 2373 – 5.5
43 IM Javakhadze Zurab GEO 2450 – 5.5
44 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2461 – 5.5
45 IM Arnaudov G. Petar BUL 2490 – 5.5
46 FM Anurag Mhamal IND 2401 – 5.5
47 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2605 – 5.5
48 IM Stany G.A. IND 2384 – 5.5
49 Sagar Shah IND 2359 – 5.5
50 IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2477 – 5.5
51 Pettersson Anders 1991 SWE 2279 – 5.5
52 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2350 – 5.5
53 IM Dimitrov Pavel BUL 2310 – 5.5
54 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2488 – 5.5
55 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2387 – 5.5
56 FM Stojanov Stanislav BUL 2307 – 5.5
57 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2375 – 5.5
58 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2454 – 5.5
59 FM Das Sayantan IND 2332 – 5.5
60 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2331 – 5.5
61 WIM Raeva Elitsa BUL 2258 – 5.5
62 IM Arsovic Zoran SRB 2433 – 5.5
63 IM Kukov Velislav BUL 2396 – 5.5
64 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2382 – 5.5
65 IM Gagare Shardul IND 2407 – 5
66 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2411 – 5
67 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2469 – 5
68 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2396 – 5
69 GM Ermenkov Evgenij BUL 2425 – 5
70 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2328 – 5
71 IM Chighladze Iveri GEO 2396 – 5
72 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2398 – 5
73 GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2335 – 5
74 IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2390 – 5
75 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2645 – 5
76 IM Atakisi Umut TUR 2351 – 5
77 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2329 – 5
78 IM Roeder Matthias GER 2409 – 5
79 GM Drasko Milan MNE 2469 – 5
80 Iovcov Valerii MDA 2178 – 5
81 FM Friedrichs Klaus GER 2293 – 5
82 Baralic Nebojsa SRB 2259 – 5
83 WIM Baciu Diana MDA 2249 – 5
84 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2217 – 5
85 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2289 – 5
86 IM Virovlansky Semen RUS 2432 – 5
87 Goumas Georgios GRE 2401 – 5
88 Banov Boil BUL 2165 – 5
89 FM Hainke Guntram Dr. GER 2310 – 5
90 IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2429 – 5
91 Xylogiannopoulos Antonios GRE 2129 – 5
92 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2544 – 5
93 FM Skomorokhin Vadim RUS 2383 – 5
94 IM Dimitrov Atanas GRE 2349 – 5
95 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2364 – 5
96 FM Bykov Alexey RUS 2378 – 5
97 Sari Yasin TUR 1967 – 5
98 Romanov Sergey RUS 2103 – 5
99 CM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2246 – 4.5
100 Volodin Alexey RUS 2283 – 4.5
101 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2195 – 4.5
102 IM Panbukchian Valentin BUL 2331 – 4.5
103 Ivelinov Hristo BUL 2180 – 4.5
104 Primbetov Kazbek KAZ 2225 – 4.5
105 FM Mgeladze Tamaz GEO 2197 – 4.5
106 WGM Velcheva Maria BUL 2262 – 4.5
107 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2458 – 4.5
108 Gireman Ja IND 2186 – 4.5
109 WGM Voiska Margarita BUL 2249 – 4.5
110 Forsberg Viktor SWE 2286 – 4.5
111 Sidhant Mohapatra IND 2233 – 4.5
112 FM Tchernyi Viktor RUS 2197 – 4.5
113 Parligras Cosmin ROU 2299 – 4.5
114 IM G. Akash IND 2380 – 4.5
115 IM Jasny Stanislav CZE 2298 – 4.5
116 Nalbantoglu Hulki TUR 1994 – 4.5
117 Gochev Mladen BUL 2282 – 4.5
118 WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2222 – 4.5
119 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2297 – 4.5
120 Sofranov Velizar BUL 2154 – 4.5
121 IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2423 – 4.5
122 Guven Baris TUR 2115 – 4.5
123 Hincu Olga MDA 1949 – 4.5
124 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 1953 – 4.5
125 Dimitrov Daniel BUL 1847 – 4.5
126 WFM Raghavi N. IND 2113 – 4.5
127 WIM Dragomirescu Angela ROU 2221 – 4
128 IM Matorin Evgeny RUS 2099 – 4
129 IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2473 – 4
130 FM Zalkind Konstantin ISR 2211 – 4
131 Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2214 – 4
132 FM Abdalla Luiz Guilherme Aurell BRA 2288 – 4
133 Yurtseven Melih TUR 2166 – 4
134 FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2248 – 4
135 Limbourg Philipp Dr. GER 2187 – 4
136 FM Valles Manuel FRA 2261 – 4
137 Kubik Michael CZE 2153 – 4
138 Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2226 – 4
139 WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2150 – 4
140 CM Koksal Ege TUR 2247 – 4
141 IM Todorov Ognjan BUL 2285 – 4
142 GM Radulov Ivan BUL 2304 – 4
143 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2297 – 4
144 Arnaudov Petar BUL 2163 – 4
145 Kolev Atanas Tonchev BUL 2118 – 4
146 Ivanova Simoneta BUL 2018 – 4
147 FM Dragomirescu Calin ROU 2200 – 4
148 Parnali S Dharia IND 1934 – 4
149 Kozyrev Daniil RUS 2156 – 4
150 Matviishen Viktor UKR 2046 – 4
151 Dimitrov Dejan BUL 2029 – 4
152 Stoyanov Svetlomir BUL 1874 – 4
153 Gelip Ioana ROU 2023 – 4
154 Blagojevic Tijana MNE 2051 – 4
155 WGM Dolzhikova Olga NOR 2263 – 4
156 Mladenov Emil BUL 2119 – 4
157 WFM Beliaeva Natalia RUS 2019 – 4
158 WFM Monnisha Gk IND 2070 – 4
159 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2414 – 3.5
160 IM Angelov Kosta BUL 2193 – 3.5
161 Karaivanov Alexander BUL 1894 – 3.5
162 IM Hassan Abdullah UAE 2363 – 3.5
163 Steimar Miroslav CZE 2026 – 3.5
164 Krischke Arnold CZE 2070 – 3.5
165 Stancu Ovidiu-Grigore ROU 2075 – 3.5
166 Drogovoz Irina RUS 2001 – 3.5
167 WFM Vaishali R IND 2009 – 3.5
168 Yordanov Lachezar BUL 1614 – 3.5
169 Sumin Vladyslav UKR 2020 – 3.5
170 Danielmeier Ralf GER 2159 – 3.5
171 Vassiliev G. RUS 2202 – 3.5
172 WCM Savant Riya IND 1966 – 3.5
173 Bochev Krasimir BUL 2095 – 3.5
174 Krumova Ani BUL 2038 – 3.5
175 Kazakov Danail BUL 1845 – 3.5
176 Simion Nicolae ROU 1898 – 3.5
177 Drogovoz Maria RUS 1891 – 3.5
178 Melderis Uldis LAT 1943 – 3.5
179 Canbulan Arda TUR 1854 – 3
180 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2355 – 3
181 FM Guempel Viktor RUS 2212 – 3
182 FM Kiselev Alexander S. RUS 2204 – 3
183 Diril Dogus TUR 1777 – 3
184 Mishkovski Lubomir BUL 2066 – 3
185 CM Gavrilescu David ROU 1923 – 3
186 Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1984 – 3
187 Elsbergs Janis LAT 1930 – 3
188 Saranya Y IND 1823 – 3
189 Sagaipov Timur RUS 0 – 3
190 Sunyasakta Satpathy IND 1930 – 3
191 Turek Ismet TUR 1634 – 3
192 Bulmaga Elena ROU 1841 – 3
193 Ilic Slobodan S SRB 2135 – 3
194 Cavusoglu Yildiz TUR 1946 – 3
195 Ozcan Kerem TUR 1603 – 3
196 Nikolov Nikolay Malchev BUL 1722 – 3
197 Kamenov Valentin BUL 1876 – 3
198 Lobanov Pavel RUS 0 – 3
199 Galinskyi Mykhalo UKR 1466 – 3
200 WFM Bharathi R. IND 2134 – 2.5
201 Gagarin Vasily RUS 1883 – 2.5
202 Hlinschi Mihai ROU 1710 – 2.5
203 Ljangov Petar BUL 2049 – 2.5
204 Cazacu Gabriela MDA 1864 – 2.5
205 Chidi Lovinia Sylvia GER 1810 – 2.5
206 Rosca Grigore ROU 1573 – 2.5
207 Zograbyan David RUS 1661 – 2.5
208 Radionov Deni RUS 0 – 2.5
209 Janev Pavel BUL 2223 – 2
210 Keze Arnis RUS 1775 – 2
211 Koleshnikov Alexander RUS 0 – 2
212 Raondi Yan-Martin RUS 1659 – 2
213 Slavov Vladislav RUS 0 – 2
214 Zibarev Timofei RUS 0 – 2
215 Wang Shujuan CHN 0 – 2
216 Orlovsky Konstantin RUS 0 – 2
217 Lozinina Olga RUS 0 – 2
218 Yordanov Ventsislav BUL 1636 – 1.5
219 Merkin German RUS 1904 – 1
220 FM Strugnell Carl FRA 2329 – 1
221 Mayorov Alexander RUS 0 – 1
222 Polomoshnova Mariya RUS 0 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013