Chess

predictions

O2C Doeberl Cup 2013

The O2C Doeberl Cup 2013 is taking place on 28 March – 1 April at the Olympus Room of the Hellenic Club of Canberra in Australia.

The Premier Tournament is a 9 round Swiss open with a time control of 40 moves in 90 minutes + 30 Minutes + 30secs/move from move 1.

Players must be titled (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM, WFM), or have a minimum rating FIDE (1900) or ACF (1800) to play in the Premier Event.

77 players signed up to participate in the Premier Event, including 11 GMs and 10 IMs.

Chinese GM Li Chao is the first seed, followed by Dutch GM Loek van Wely and Romanian GM Vajda Levente.

Official website

Standings after 7 rounds:

1 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2532 5.5
2 GM Vajda Levente 2632 5.0
3 GM Czebe Attila 2492 5.0
4 GM Li Chao b 2686 4.5
5 Smirnov Anton 2194 4.5
6 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2537 4.5
7 GM Laxman R.R. 2435 4.5
8 GM Van Wely Loek 2684 4.5
9 IM Lane Gary W. 2412 4.5
10 IM Solomon Stephen J. 2390 4.0
11 FM Dragicevic Domagoj 2204 4.0
12 Tan Justin 2269 4.0
13 GM Stocek Jiri 2557 4.0
14 IM Palit Somak 2442 4.0
15 Lei Tingjie 2232 4.0
16 GM Horvath Adam 2509 4.0
17 IM Ly Moulthun 2428 4.0
18 GM Johansen Darryl K. 2430 3.5
19 Li Zuhao Luke 2285 3.5
20 IM Illingworth Max 2423 3.5
21 WFM Otgonjargal Sengerav 2171 3.5
22 Rishi Sardana 2232 3.5
23 Schon Eugene 2169 3.5
24 IM Morris James 2388 3.5
25 GM Varga Zoltan 2446 3.5
26 Wright Neil 2182 3.5
27 Dale Ari 2225 3.5
28 Garner David J 2150 3.5
29 Lester George E 2012 3.5
30 Farrell Roger S 2188 3.5
31 FM Cheng Bobby 2425 3.0
32 FM Ambrus Endre 2324 3.0
33 FM Stojic Dusan 2228 3.0
34 FM Wallis Christopher 2261 3.0
35 IM Akshat Khamparia 2383 3.0
36 Liu Yi 2158 3.0
37 Louie Ryan 1861 3.0
38 Zulfic Fedja 2142 3.0
39 IM Stany G.A. 2449 3.0
40 Loh Zachary 1993 3.0
41 Deen-Cowell Nicholas 1889 3.0
42 Beaumont David 2095 3.0
43 Sengstock Steven 1804 3.0
44 Chan Michael 1948 2.5
45 FM Ikeda Junta 2362 2.5
46 IM Brown Andrew 2295 2.5
47 Nemeth John 2100 2.5
48 Stojic Svetozar 1993 2.5
49 Zelesco Karl 2148 2.5
50 Muller Jonas 2039 2.5
51 Michaille Laurent 2093 2.5
52 Watson James 2111 2.5
53 Puccini Jack 1886 2.5
54 Wei Michael 2104 2.0
55 Williams Bruce 2007 2.0
56 McNamara Gary 2135 2.0
57 Bishop Joshua 1861 2.0
58 Yin Wenlin 1908 2.0
59 Safarian Alek 2023 2.0
60 Bennett Matthew 1833 2.0
61 Davis Tony J 1936 2.0
62 CM Goundar Sanmogam 1936 2.0
63 Mandla Blair 2123 1.5
64 Ferozkohi Ihsan 2107 1.5
65 Flitney Adrian 1955 1.5
66 WIM Guo Emma 2092 1.5
67 Chew Lee Max 1841 1.5
68 Kethro Michael 1831 1.5
69 Rowlison Colin N 1949 1.0
70 Dela Cruz Richard(W) 2125 0.0
71 Jaime Joshua Fria(W) 1980 0.0
72 IM Udeshi Aditya (W) 2416 0.0
73 Jarek Katherine (W) 2036 0.0
74 FM Hacche David (W) 2071 0.0
75 Thornton Giovanni(W) 2138 0.0
76 Wyss Felix 1813 0.0
77 Chernih Nick (W) 2080 0.0

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014