Chess

Obert Internacional d’Escacs de Figueres Miquel Mas

The 14th International Chess Open Miquel Mas was held on 11-18th August at the Martín Zermeño Auditorium in Sant Ferran Castle in Figueres, Spain.

There were three playing sections: Group A (9-round Swiss, open to all players), Group B (9-round Swiss, U2000) and Group C (7-round Swiss, for juniors U12).

The results are valid for the 10th Catalan Chess Circuit.

The main Group A had 42 participants. Grandmasters Cristhian Cruz (Peru), Marc Narciso Dublan and IM Jordi Fluvia Poyatos shared the first place with 7,0/9 points each. The nearest followers remained a full point behind.

The Group B featured 54 players. Jesus Maria Gonzalez Pabollet (ESP 1934) took a clear first place with 8,0/9 points.

Oliver Perez Fonolleras won the U12 group with 6,0/7 points. All standings posted below.

Figueres is the birthplace of artist Salvador Dalí, and houses the Teatre-Museu Gala Salvador Dalí, a large museum designed by Dalí himself which attracts many visitors. It is also the birthplace of Narcís Monturiol i Estarriol, inventor of the first successful machine powered submarine.

Castle of Sant Ferran was built in 1743 during the reign of Ferdinand VI of Spain. It has a pentagonal plan, with a total perimeter of 5.6 km.

Teatre-Museu Gala Salvador Dalí

Teatre-Museu Gala Salvador Dalí

El Castillo de San Fernado de Figueras

El Castillo de San Fernado de Figueras

Group A final standings:

1. GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2498 – 7
2. IM Fluvia Poyatos Jordi ESP 2447 – 7
3. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2505 – 7
4. GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2565 – 6
5. IM Ynojosa Felix Jose VEN 2405 – 6
6. IM Klip Hans NED 2335 – 6
7. IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2503 – 5.5
8. IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2409 – 5.5
9. IM Tjiam Dharma NED 2377 – 5.5
10. IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan L. ESP 2406 – 5.5
11. IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2434 – 5.5
12. IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2449 – 5.5
13. FM Valles Manuel FRA 2319 – 5.5
14. Szabo Bence HUN 2392 – 5
15. FM Cuadras Avellana Jordi ESP 2321 – 5
16. Triadu Cassa Jordi ESP 2167 – 5
17. WGM Rudolf Anna HUN 2301 – 5
18. Juan Bartroli Pau ESP 2173 – 5
19. Fernandez Perez Didier ESP 2255 – 4.5
20. Szalontay Mihaly HUN 2024 – 4.5
21. Serra Pages Jordi ESP 2226 – 4.5
22. Dalo Hermes VEN 2157 – 4
23. Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 2020 – 4
24. Aymerich Verdaguer Eduard ESP 1953 – 4
25. Casanellas Ruano Lluis ESP 2162 – 4
26. Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2031 – 4
27. Vinardell Cruanas Sergi ESP 2165 – 4
28. Carraminana Lopez Luis Antoni ESP 1999 – 4
29. Mogro Flores Simon ESP 2040 – 4
30. Falgueras Marti Carles ESP 1979 – 4
31. CM Colls Gelaberto Emilio ESP 2139 – 3.5
32. Parals Marce Luis ESP 2015 – 3.5
33. Serra Canals Oriol ESP 1877 – 3.5
34. Izagirre Alsua Aritz ESP 1892 – 3.5
35. Garcia Galeote Lorenzo ESP 2009 – 3
36. Castillo Fernandez Carles ESP 2143 – 3
37. Nunez Lucero Francisco ESP 2207 – 3
38. De Boer Albert NED 2030 – 3
39. Diaz Munoz Sergi ESP 2026 – 2.5
40. Goetzee Rick IRL 1926 – 2.5
41. Rivera Hernandez Josep ESP 0 – 2
42. Guzman Maglaya Noli ESP 1954 – 0

Group B final standings:

1. Gonzalez Pabollet Jesus Maria ESP 1934 – 8
2. Lazaro Porta Angel ESP 1903 – 7.5
3. Oliva Llorens Antoni ESP 1912 – 6.5
4. Puig Carres Josep ESP 1816 – 6.5
5. Palacios Herrero Pablo ESP 1963 – 6.5
6. Ayza Casamitjana Antoni ESP 1860 – 6.5
7. Romero Pallares Daniel ESP 1703 – 6
8. Claret Franck FRA 1908 – 5.5
9. Iglesias Fernandez Luis ESP 1837 – 5.5
10. Perez Ruiz Santiago ESP 1908 – 5.5
11. Montoliu Daroca Imma ESP 1772 – 5.5
12. Mestres Ramon Pol ESP 1647 – 5.5
13. Parramon Guillaumet Jaime ESP 1909 – 5.5
14. Gultresa Boada Isaac ESP 1777 – 5.5
15. Llausas Frigola Jordi ESP 1667 – 5.5
16. Otones Lopez Antonio ESP 1790 – 5
17. Perez Lopez Alfonso ESP 1796 – 5
18. Fernandez Molas Andreu ESP 1703 – 5
19. Capallera Guirado Ferran ESP 1579 – 5
20. Vilanova Olmedo Ignasi ESP 1826 – 5
21. Salleras Mercader Josep M. ESP 1455 – 5
22. Salomon Emmanuel Yves ESP 1648 – 5
23. Llado Valero Jordi ESP 1770 – 4.5
24. Mallol Descarrega Gerard ESP 1520 – 4.5
25. Sole Pijuan Ferran ESP 1621 – 4.5
26. Granados Aguilera Cristian ESP 1602 – 4.5
27. Voegeli Max SUI 1915 – 4.5
28. Gifreu Font Antoni ESP 1554 – 4.5
29. Ruiz De Morales Jaume ESP 1436 – 4.5
30. Padrosa Baro Carles ESP 1789 – 4
31. Nuñez Colome David ESP 1516 – 4
32. Blanco Esquena Ramon ESP 1796 – 4
33. Bou Janoher Ernest ESP 1792 – 4
34. Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1585 – 4
35. Juan Bartroli Marc ESP 0 – 4
36. Fleta Marin Sergio ESP 1604 – 4
37. Vinas Serra Jaume ESP 1845 – 4
38. Cano Egea Joan Manuel ESP 1574 – 4
39. Vidal Palou Jordi ESP 1679 – 3.5
40. Lopez Vazquez Vanessa ESP 0 – 3.5
41. Mallol Descarrega Jordi ESP 1515 – 3.5
42. Garcia Castany Josep ESP 1416 – 3.5
43. Gutierrez Galindo Angel ESP 1741 – 3
44. Rodriguez Ojel Jaramillo Migu ESP 0 – 3
45. Arbiol Val Sergio ESP 1517 – 3
46. Idoate Arrazurria Ricardo ESP 1635 – 3
47. Martinez Giro Jesus ESP 0 – 3
48. Cantenys Pages Carles ESP 1490 – 3
49. Alcaraz Martinez Leandro ESP 1452 – 3
50. Martin Fernandez Santiago ESP 1852 – 2.5
51. Fernandez Macarron Mariano ESP 1490 – 2.5
52. Torrent Lagresa Josep M. ESP 1651 – 2.5
53. Andres Sebastian Luis ESP 1480 – 2.5
54. Vinolas Anglada Judit ESP 0 – 1

Group C final standings:

1. Perez Fonolleras Oliver ESP 1291 – 6
2. Pera Muntasell Marc ESP 1425 – 5.5
3. Masdemont Serra Guillem ESP 0 – 5
4. Bonada Navarro Alexandre ESP 0 – 4.5
5. Harutian Arthur William ESP 1507 – 4.5
6. Claramunt Bassegoda Marcel ESP 1421 – 4
7. Gratacos I Font Albert ESP 0 – 3.5
8. Roman Ballesta Andreu ESP 0 – 3.5
9. Moncunill Calvet Pol ESP 0 – 3.5
10. Mallol Descarrega Aleix ESP 0 – 3
11. Murillo Fiol Rodrigo ESP 0 – 3
12. Camprubi Juanola Jaume ESP 0 – 3
13. Camprubi Juanola Jordi ESP 0 – 3
14. Hernandez-Villaescusa Sauri P ESP 0 – 3
15. Vinolas Anglada Laura ESP 0 – 3
16. Masdemont Serra Nuria ESP 0 – 2
17. Bonada Navarro Helena ESP 0 – 1
18. Roura Cortada Pep ESP 0 1700 0
19. Biurrun Martinez Pol ESP 0 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018