Chess

imperia

Obiettivo Risarcimento di Padova wins Italian Team Championship

The team Obiettivo Risarcimento di Padova took clear first place at the 45th Italian Team Chess Championship that were held from April 26th until May 1st at the Hotel Milano Alpen Resort & SPA **** in Bratto (Fraz Castione Presolana – Bergamo).

The team, led by “patron” Gaetano Quaranta and Captain Andrea Cerulli was composed by GM Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria) – 2709, GM Kiril Georgiev (Bulgaria) – 2643, GM Michele Godena (Italy) – 2516, GM Daniele Vocaturo (Italy) – 2514, IM Danyyil Dvirnyy (Italy) – 2537, IM Duilio Collutiis (Italy) – 2482, IM Fabio Bellini (Italy) – 2464, and IM Alessio Valsecchi (Italy) – 2434.

The team from Padova played without its stars Fabiano Caruana and Hikaru Nakamura, as they were playing in the FIDE Grand Prix.

The winning team

The most dangerous moment was the match against Chieti. After the first two boards finished in draws, Argentine GM Carlos Garcia Palermo and ex-Italian champion GM Michele Godena of Padova were left to battle. Towards the end, Godena, short of time, made a crucial error, but Garcia not only missed his chance to win, but also gave away the point with a blunder.

In the final match of Padova against the Italian Chess Academy of Bologna, the victories of Bulgarian GM Kiril Georgiev against his compatriot GM Krasimir Ruseev, and of Daniele Vocaturo against the young IM Marco Codenotti were decisive.

Alberto David - Ivan Cheparinov

Some of the numbers of the main event: 14 teams in the Master, 115 players, 19 Grand Masters, 19 International Masters, 29 FIDE Masters, 16 nations represented.

The women’s title went to the first team of Chieti, Fischer 1, followed by Scacchisti.it of Vejano (VT) and the Arrocco of Rome.

Chieti Fischer 1, the winning team at the women's tournament

Chieti Fischer 1, the winning team at the women's tournament

The playing hall

Photos by Andrea Paganini

Official website

Final Standings – Main Event:

1 OBIETTIVO RISARCIMENTO PD 12 18.5
2 ACCAD. SCACCH. ITAL. ASD 9 16
3-5 SOC. SCACCH. MILANESE 9 15.5 (qualifies for ECC after blitz tie-break)
3-5 LATINA 9 15.5
3-5 PORTLAB CLUB 64 9 15.5
6 CHIETI 8 16
7 CPS BANCA NUOVA 8 13
8 LIBERTAS NERETO A 7 13.5
9 CENTRO STUDI TEST PALERMO 6 14
10 CENTURINI CRAL AMT 5 12.5
11 ARROCCO A 5 11
12 SOC. SCACCH. TRIESTINA A 4 12
13 PARTENOPEA MASTER 4 11
14 PIZZATO ELETTRICA SCACCHI 3 12

Final Standings – Women’s Event:

1 FISCHER CHIETI 1 10 12.5
2 SCACCHISTI.IT 7 10.5
3 ARROCCO 6 8
4 FISCHER CHIETI U16 5 8
5 VITINIA 2 6
6 CENTURINI 0 0

 

 

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013