Chess

Oceania Zonal Chess Championships 2013 – Participants

The 2013 Oceania Zonal Chess Championships will take place on 4-10th May at the Sonaisali Island Resort, Fiji Islands.

Both Open and Women’s Tournaments will be played over 9 rounds of Swiss system with the time control 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to finish, plus 30 second per move from move one.

The guaranteed prize fund is F$9,000 with the top prizes being $2000 in Open and $1000 in Women’s Tournaments.

All participants must be a member of national federations from Zone 3.6.

In the case of a tie between two players for first place, a playoff match will be required to decide the title of Zonal Champion and the qualifying place for the 2013 World Cup.
In the case of more than 2 players tied for first then the Zonal Champion Title and qualifying place for the 2013 World Cup will be decided by the Tie-Breaks.
(As per World Cup 2013 tie-break regulations D.1.04.3.8 FIDE Handbook).

Fiji Womens Zonal 2013:

1 IM Berezina Irina AUS 2191
2 WIM Guo Emma AUS 2092
3 Jarek Katherine AUS 1940
4 WIM Lane Nancy AUS 1930
5 WCM Wijesuriya G.V. AUS 1846
6 Narenthran Savithri AUS 1765
7 Anton Sarah AUS 1751
8 WFM Smith Vivian J NZL 1742
9 Sukhu Gloria FIJ 1517
10 Vukikomoala Hilda FIJ 1426
11 Terubea Cydel FIJ 1262
12 Bale Amy FIJ 0
13 Koroi Claudya FIJ 0
14 Koroi Teliko FIJ 0
15 Masilomani Jacquelyn FIJ 0

Fiji Open Zonal 2013:

1 GM Johansen Darryl K. AUS 2430
2 IM Illingworth Max AUS 2423
3 IM Lane Gary W. AUS 2412
4 FM Bjelobrk Igor AUS 2329
5 Tan Justin AUS 2249
6 IM Feldman Vladimir AUS 2233
7 FM Smith Robert W NZL 2227
8 Smirnov Anton AUS 2194
9 Zelesco Karl AUS 2169
10 Mandla Blair AUS 2123
11 Dordevic Ivan NZL 2095
12 FM Fancy Stuart PNG 2091
13 Lekkas Frank AUS 2045
14 Plew Jeffrey AUS 2043
15 Muller Jonas AUS 2039
16 CM Prasad Calvin FIJ 2018
17 CM Kumar Manoj FIJ 2012
18 Safarian Alek AUS 2011
19 Wang Oscar AUS 2008
20 Kempen Leon AUS 1996
21 Spiller Paul NZL 1987
22 Ilic Ilija AUS 1981
23 CM Goundar Sanmogam FIJ 1936
24 Puccini Jack AUS 1891
25 Bekker Gary AUS 1827
26 Antoniazzi Francesco AUS 1735
27 Tepuke Price SOL 1721
28 Egan Bill AUS 1719
29 Arvind Goru FIJ 1659
30 Adricula Noel A FIJ 1654
31 Terubea Ronald FIJ 1642
32 Raj Rajiv FIJ 1395
33 Aich Alexander AUS 0
34 Caldeira John FIJ 0
35 Fareed Meenash FIJ 0
36 Lui Danny SOL 0
37 Senwiratne Vindoola FIJ 0
38 Terubea Keez FIJ 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015