Chess

October ELO ratings – Caruana close to Carlsen, Topalov crosses 2800 again

FIDEThe October FIDE rating list has been published with Magnus Carlsen as number one again. However, the World Champion 1st place seems in danger. After total domination for the past year, now Magnus loses yet another 7 points to go down to 2863, while Fabiano Caruana makes a lion jump of 43 ELO points to take the second place with 2844 ELO.

Now all eyes will be locked on the Baku FIDE Grand Prix where Caruana is top seed and the FIDE World Chess Championship 2014, two events that can prove decisive for the first position of the rating list at the end of 2014.

Follow Baku Grand Prix / Follow the World Chess Championship

Veselin Topalov has made a reentry at the 2800 club. After a successful month of October, Topalov gains 16 points to have 2800 on the list. Grischuk also gets close to the mark with 2979, while Aronian drops 11 points to 2793. The challenger to the 2014 World Championship Vishy Anand is sixth with 2785.

 

 

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2863  10  1990
 2  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2844  16  1992
 3  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2800  16  1975
 4  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2797  6  1983
 5  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2793  10  1982
 6  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2785  0  1969
 7  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2768  14  1994
 8  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2767  5  1990
 9  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2764  15  1987
 10  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2764  11  1985
 11  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2760  0  1975
 12  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2758  5  1971
 13  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2757  15  1990
 14  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2755  0  1993
 15  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2751  6  1983
 16  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2748  0  1968
 17  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2747  0  1983
 18  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2742  6  1987
 19  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2738  6  1987
 20  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2732  6  1976
 21  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2731  6  1979
 22  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2730  14  1992
 23  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2727  24  1986
 24  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2726  7  1969
 25  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2726  6  1987
 26  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2724  6  1977
 27  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2722  0  1990
 28  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2720  11  1996
 29  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2719  13  1983
 30  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2719  8  1983
 31  Navara, David  g  CZE  2718  10  1985
 32  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2717  9  1983
 33  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2717  0  1983
 34  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2716  9  1982
 35  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2714  6  1990
 36  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2713  13  1981
 37  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2711  4  1987
 38  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2711  0  1989
 39  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2710  16  1986
 40  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2710  15  1989
 41  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2710  14  1985
 42  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2710  4  1985
 43  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2706  0  1979
 44  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2706  0  1991
 45  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2701  0  1987
 46  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2699  8  1980
 47  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2698  0  1980
 48  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2698  0  1974
 49  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2697  4  1994
 50  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2695  7  1976
 51  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2692  6  1991
 52  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2691  6  1972
 53  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2690  7  1983
 54  Lysyj, Igor  g  RUS  2686  6  1987
 55  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2682  11  1985
 56  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2682  6  1981
 57  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2682  4  1979
 58  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2681  19  1989
 59  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2681  11  1986
 60  Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2681  0  1984
 61  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2679  4  1985
 62  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2679  0  1982
 63  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2678  14  1989
 64  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2678  0  1989
 65  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2678  0  1985
 66  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2678  0  1990
 67  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2677  7  1974
 68  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2677  4  1983
 69  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2675  0  1976
 70  Granda Zuniga, Julio E  g  PER  2674  15  1967
 71  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2673  18  1986
 72  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2673  17  1994
 73  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2673  11  1981
 74  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2672  17  1990
 75  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2672  11  1985
 76  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2670  0  1984
 77  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2669  0  1993
 78  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2668  7  1985
 79  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2668  0  1973
 80  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2667  17  1988
 81  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2666  10  1998
 82  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2666  5  1988
 83  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2665  7  1976
 84  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2665  0  1975
 85  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2664  15  1972
 86  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2664  7  1987
 87  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2664  0  1993
 88  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2661  11  1995
 89  Balogh, Csaba  g  HUN  2660  0  1987
 90  Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2659  14  1990
 91  Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son  g  VIE  2659  0  1990
 92  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2658  9  1988
 93  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2657  6  1978
 94  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2657  0  1971
 95  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2657  0  1984
 96  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2657  0  1990
 97  Baklan, Vladimir  g  UKR  2656  13  1978
 98  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2655  4  1976
 99  Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2655  0  1968
 100  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2654  9  1986
 101  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2654  4  1969
 102  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2654  0  1973

 

In the women rating list Yifan Hou is closing on the first position. As Judit Polgar has announced her retirement, it is very possible to see a new number one soon, something that has not happened for the past 81 lists.

Ju Wenjun continues her climb and is now ahead of Humpy Koneru at third position.

 

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2675  0  1976
 2  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2673  17  1994
 3  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2582  15  1991
 4  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2581  11  1987
 5  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2570  13  1987
 6  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2548  6  1990
 7  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2542  6  1984
 8  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2530  6  1989
 9  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2530  5  1989
 10  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2528  11  1991
 11  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2526  9  1992
 12  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2525  0  1983
 13  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2523  18  1988
 14  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  g  RUS  2517  7  1985
 15  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2517  0  1979
 16  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2512  6  1963
 17  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2510  15  1985
 18  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2494  17  1985
 19  Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2491  0  1987
 20  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2487  11  1978
 21  Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2483  11  1986
 22  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2482  0  1986
 23  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2481  9  1984
 24  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2480  6  1985
 25  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2478  0  1980
 26  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2477  16  1985
 27  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2477  6  1978
 28  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2475  13  1989
 29  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2472  13  1987
 30  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2471  17  1972
 31  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2470  9  1979
 32  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2469  6  1991
 33  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2465  4  1986
 34  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2465  4  1991
 35  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2460  14  1975
 36  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2460  12  1978
 37  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2458  4  1995
 38  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2457  0  1983
 39  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2447  13  1976
 40  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2444  15  1982
 41  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2442  4  1974
 42  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2440  9  1992
 43  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2440  4  1991
 44  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2440  0  1982
 45  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2439  14  1993
 46  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2438  0  1978
 47  Batsiashvili, Nino  m  GEO  2434  18  1987
 48  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2433  0  1987
 49  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2432  9  1978
 50  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2430  0  1998
 51  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2429  4  1976
 52  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  m  BLR  2429  0  1995
 53  Lei, Tingjie  wg  CHN  2421  4  1997
 54  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2421  0  1979
 55  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2418  0  1978
 56  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2414  3  1987
 57  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2411  10  1993
 58  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2409  9  1994
 59  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2409  9  1983
 60  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2409  7  1982
 61  Saduakassova, Dinara  wg  KAZ  2409  0  1996
 62  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2407  0  1981
 63  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2407  0  1992
 64  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2405  9  1987
 65  Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna  wg  POL  2405  0  1988
 66  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2404  8  1971
 67  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2404  0  1986
 68  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2399  5  1987
 69  Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2398  0  1967
 70  Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2396  7  1969
 71  Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs  wg  MGL  2395  11  1986
 72  Savina, Anastasia  m  RUS  2395  7  1992
 73  Li, Ruofan  m  SIN  2394  0  1978
 74  Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina  wg  POL  2393  5  1987
 75  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2392  9  1987
 76  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2392  8  1968
 77  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2391  9  1997
 78  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2389  0  1980
 79  Videnova, Iva  wg  BUL  2388  16  1987
 80  L’Ami, Alina  m  ROU  2386  11  1985
 81  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2381  7  1991
 82  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2379  0  1983
 83  Kulon, Klaudia  wm  POL  2378  3  1992
 84  Stockova, Zuzana  m  SVK  2378  0  1977
 85  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2377  14  1993
 86  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2377  9  1968
 87  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2374  0  1976
 88  Guichard, Pauline  wg  FRA  2372  0  1988
 89  Charochkina, Daria  wg  RUS  2369  0  1990
 90  Bartel, Marta  wg  POL  2366  9  1988
 91  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  wg  IRI  2366  0  1997
 92  Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan  wg  KAZ  2365  9  1991
 93  Lomineishvili, Maia  m  GEO  2364  9  1977
 94  Guseva, Marina  m  RUS  2364  6  1986
 95  Gritsayeva, Oksana  wf  UKR  2364  0  1980
 96  Theissl Pokorna, Regina  wg  SVK  2362  0  1982
 97  Zozulia, Anna  m  BEL  2358  0  1980
 98  Haast, Anne  wm  NED  2357  1  1993
 99  Daulyte, Deimante  m  LTU  2356  7  1989
 100  Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2356  0  1978
 101  Madl, Ildiko  m  HUN  2356  0  1969

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018