Chess

predictions

Oleg Korneev grabs the trophy in Open Agusta Aragón Stadium Casablanca

The 5th Open Agusta Aragón Stadium Casablanca was held from 23rd to 31st December at the Stadium Casablanca in Zaragoza, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss event featured a prize fund of 8000 EUR with 2000 EUR dedicated to the winner. 155 players competed and among them were seven Grandmasters.

GM Azer Mirzoev, recently winner of Magistral de Elgoibar, entered the final round as sole leader but then he run into the top-seeded GM Kiril Georgiev who defeated him with black pieces.

At the same time GM Oleg Korneev beat IM Fabrizio Bellia to share the first place with Georgiev. Korneev takes the winner’s trophy on better tie-break.

GM Artur Kogan won against IM Daniel Forcen Esteban to deny his attempt on defending the last year’s title.

Oleg Korneev

GM Oleg Korneev

Tournament website

Final standings:

1. GM Korneev Oleg RUS 2608 – 7.5
2. GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2666 – 7.5
3. GM Kogan Artur ISR 2572 – 7
4. GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2510 – 7
5. GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2523 – 7
6. IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2457 – 7
7. IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2410 – 7
8. IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2410 – 6.5
9. FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2474 – 6.5
10. GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2528 – 6.5
11. IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2418 – 6.5
12. IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio ESP 2429 – 6.5
13. FM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2303 – 6.5
14. FM Lopez Gracia Fernando ESP 2336 – 6.5
15. IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2394 – 6
16. GM Franco Ocampos Zenon PAR 2505 – 6
17. FM Chueca Forcen Alberto ESP 2350 – 6
18. IM Glavina Pablo ARG 2468 – 6
19. FM Moreno Gracia Daniel ESP 2298 – 6
20. Romon Poves Raul ESP 2296 – 6
21. Sgnaolin Davide ITA 2242 – 6
22. Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2313 – 6
23. Lamas Mercadal Manuel ESP 2202 – 6
24. Villuendas Valero Adrian ESP 2267 – 6
25. Iturbide Arnedo Oscar ESP 2117 – 6
26. Arnedo Ruiz Alberto ESP 2067 – 6
27. Castillo Sanjuan Alejandro ESP 2037 – 6
28. Gonzalez Pabollet Jesus Maria ESP 1950 – 6
29. Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2063 – 6
30. Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2170 – 5.5
31. Roche Simon Manuel Angel ESP 2174 – 5.5
32. Arregui Untoria Carlos ESP 2080 – 5.5
33. Lopez Caudevilla David ESP 1878 – 5.5
34. WIM Dauletova Gulmira KAZ 2283 – 5.5
35. Cobo Garrido Diego Israel ESP 2039 – 5.5
36. Leon Dionis Mateo ESP 1694 – 5.5
37. Colom Sienes Eduardo ESP 2042 – 5.5
38. Antonano Fedz-Quincoces Avelin ESP 2127 – 5.5
39. Munoz Suarez Luis Alberto ESP 1994 – 5.5
40. Juberias Segura Santiago ESP 2045 – 5.5
41. Zubialde Ayala Gonzalo ESP 1647 – 5.5
42. Lana Rodriguez David ESP 2243 – 5
43. Guidi Maurizio ITA 2076 – 5
44. WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania ESP 2284 – 5
45. Accattato Martin Mario ESP 2185 – 5
46. Castillo Sanjuan Daniel ESP 2047 – 5
47. Fernandez Rubio Rafael ESP 2065 – 5
48. Garcia Lopez Alberto Jose ESP 1943 – 5
49. FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2147 – 5
50. Sierra Aguerri Joaquin ESP 2068 – 5
51. Georgieva Emilia BUL 1938 – 5
52. Palacin Algas Angel ESP 1918 – 5
53. Palacios Herrero Pablo ESP 1865 – 5
54. Muro Turon Raul ESP 1858 – 5
55. Ruperez Benito Antonio ESP 1679 – 5
56. Arteaga Jimenez Francisco ESP 1777 – 5
57. Iglesias Fernandez Luis ESP 1845 – 5
58. Oney Remel TUR 1832 – 5
59. Gayan Carceller Miguel Angel ESP 1898 – 5
60. Serrat Claver David ESP 1513 – 5
61. Aviol Perez Jose Mariano ESP 1953 – 5
62. Ruiz Gutierrez Jose Manuel ESP 1888 – 5
63. Torcal Andolz Alfonso ESP 1777 – 4.5
64. Colas Perez Patricia ESP 1765 – 4.5
65. Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 2011 – 4.5
66. Gil Rodriguez Jose Francisco ESP 2058 – 4.5
67. Gutierrez Barrachina Jose Anto ESP 1918 – 4.5
68. Valiente Roy Jose Javier ESP 2035 – 4.5
69. Sirletti Sonia ITA 1960 – 4.5
70. Garcia Gracia Victor Hugo ESP 1972 – 4.5
71. Pueyo Marina Gerardo ESP 1926 – 4.5
72. Soto Fidalgo Guillermo ESP 1887 – 4.5
73. Aliane Diez Aaron ESP 1591 – 4.5
74. Royo Onde Manuel ESP 1866 – 4.5
75. Uldemolins Nivela Mateo ESP 1793 – 4.5
76. Liarte Marinoso Aaron ESP 1898 – 4.5
77. Llanes Luno Pedro Alfredo ESP 2148 – 4
78. Navarro Alonso Jorge ESP 2154 – 4
79. Calvo Mayayo Jose Maria ESP 1932 – 4
80. Lorente Aguar Ruben ESP 1755 – 4
81. Millan Villarroya Miguel Angel ESP 1555 – 4
82. Abad Vinas Jesus Manuel ESP 1883 – 4
83. Cao Carlo ITA 1563 – 4
84. Sanchez Gascon Ricardo ESP 1530 – 4
85. Magan Gonzalez Alberto ESP 1802 – 4
86. Chueca Lorente Javier ESP 0 – 4
87. Sanz Navarro Alberto ESP 1731 – 4
88. Cirera Sancho Alberto ESP 1588 – 4
89. Almale Biel Jesus ESP 1663 – 4
90. Hernandez Montoro Irene ESP 1536 – 4
91. Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 1668 – 4
92. Salas Latorre Jose ESP 1804 – 4
93. Gimeno Royo Jose Andres ESP 1747 – 4
94. Salas Calvo Alberto ESP 1753 – 4
95. Garcia Garcia Enrique ESP 1630 – 4
96. Baquedano Coarasa Pablo ESP 1514 – 4
97. Ciriano Lamban Alejandro ESP 1629 – 4
98. Gonzalez Azusa Javier ESP 1726 – 4
99. Perez Martinez Alba ESP 1513 – 4
100. Larraga Navarro Adrian ESP 1644 – 4
101. Millan Sancho David ESP 1749 – 4
102. Manguez Tomas Andres ESP 0 – 4
103. Manguez Cambra Jose Luis ESP 1865 – 4
104. Pellicer Sancho Rafael Jose ESP 1746 – 3.5
105. Gaspar Calvo Luis Alberto ESP 1802 – 3.5
106. Laborda Perez Jose Antonio ESP 1575 – 3.5
107. Aznar Andres Maria Pilar ESP 1580 – 3.5
108. Lanaspa Ballesteros Federico ESP 0 – 3.5
109. Soriano Gracia Manuel ESP 1595 – 3.5
110. Romero Pallares Daniel ESP 1674 – 3.5
111. Gracia Ruiz Inazio ESP 1678 – 3.5
112. Anton Lasheras Jose Manuel ESP 1504 – 3.5
113. Sacristan Latorre Carlos ESP 1461 – 3.5
114. Pintanel Torres Manuel ESP 1548 – 3.5
115. Rodrigo Bordetas David ESP 1472 – 3.5
116. Moraz Lasuen Julio ESP 1706 – 3
117. Galvez Perez Jose Luis ESP 1944 – 3
118. Costas Sos Carlos ESP 1575 – 3
119. Galarreta Abellan Antonio ESP 1770 – 3
120. Lopez Carcas Jesus ESP 1403 – 3
121. Codina Escudero Juan ESP 1491 – 3
122. Gomez Zabala Javier ESP 0 – 3
123. Roldan Marques Daniel ESP 1548 – 3
124. Pardo Rego Venancio ESP 1497 – 3
125. Aviol Oliveros David ESP 1795 – 3
126. Budria Gimenez Daniel ESP 0 – 3
127. Urriolabeitia Rodrigo Ander ESP 0 – 3
128. Solera Sanchez Roberto ESP 1608 – 3
129. Soriano Martinez Adolfo ESP 0 – 3
130. Urriolabeitia Rodrigo Asier ESP 0 – 3
131. Salvador Gonzalo Hugo ESP 0 – 3
132. Moreno Ortueta Ignacio ESP 1349 – 3
133. Millan Villarroya Carlos ESP 0 – 3
134. Eizaguerri Floris Maria ESP 0 – 3
135. Serrano Pardos Ruben ESP 0 – 3
136. Radostinov Rader Yordan ESP 0 – 2.5
137. Baguena Marin Jose Luis ESP 0 – 2.5
138. Amillo Navarro Ismael ESP 1484 – 2.5
139. Torcal Miguel Oscar ESP 0 – 2.5
140. Montes Llorente Diego ESP 0 – 2.5
141. Amoros Gimenez Manuel ESP 0 – 2.5
142. Santolaria Ochoa Alba ESP 0 – 2.5
143. De Andres Marruedo Gabriel ESP 0 – 2
144. Martinez Gonzalez Sara ESP 0 – 2
145. Pla Menes Javier ESP 0 – 2
146. Alonso-Lej De Las Casas Fernan ESP 0 – 2
147. Santolaria Ochoa Jorge ESP 0 – 2
148. Muro Guerrero Miguel ESP 0 – 2
149. Cirera Martinez Juan Carlos ESP 0 – 1.5
150. Roche Almarcegui Sergio ESP 0 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014