Chess

imperia

Open d’escacs de Barbera 2012

The 35th Barbera Open International tournament will take place on 4-12th July at Torre d’en Gorgs, nº 40. in Barbera del Valles, Spain.

The organizer of the tournament, Club d’escacs Barberà, celebrates its 60th anniversary.

The players will be divided in three groups: Open A (2150 elo and higher), Open B (1850-2150) and Open C (U1850). All groups will be played over 9 rounds of Swiss system with the classical time control.

The Open A is valid for the title norms and is part of the 8th Catalan Chess Circuit. Total prize fund is 8000 EUR, the winner takes 1500 EUR.

Barbera playing hall

The playing hall in Barbera

Official website

Participants (Open A):

1. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2667
2. GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky CUB 2625
3. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2590
4. GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2582
5. GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden CUB 2570
6. GM Cordova Emilio PER 2566
7. GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2564
8. GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2552
9. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2541
10. GM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2540
11. GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose MEX 2525
12. IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2513
13. GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2495
14. IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2484
15. GM Bakre Tejas IND 2482
16. IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolito ESP 2473
17. IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2471
18. FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2453
19. IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2448
20. IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2446
21. FM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2437
22. IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2434
23. IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio ESP 2432
24. IM Bergez Luc FRA 2420
25. GM Laxman R R IND 2417
26. IM Alonso Moyano Jonathan ESP 2417
27. FM Ruiz Sanchez Orlen CUB 2415
28. IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2407
29. IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2402
30. IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2401
31. IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C BRA 2397
32. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2394
33. IM Palit Somak IND 2393
34. FM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2372
35. WIM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2370
36. FM Massoni Michael FRA 2360
37. IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2359
38. IM Sanchez Guirado Francisco ESP 2357
39. FM Fenollar Jorda Manuel ESP 2354
40. FM Barbero Sendic Alejandro ESP 2350
41. WIM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2345
42. WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2326
43. Krishna C R G IND 2326
44. WIM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2306
45. Thakur Akash IND 2304
46. Anurag Mhamal IND 2295
47. IM Dukaczewski Piotr POL 2290
48. WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2279
49. WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2277
50. MK Perez Manas Benjamin ESP 2250
51. FM Bosque Ortega Xavier ESP 2247
52. WFM Aranaz Murillo Amalia ESP 2242
53. WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2231
54. CM Arjun Bharat IND 2231
55. Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2230
56. MK Canal Oliveras Joan ESP 2226
57. MK Rivas Garcia Victor ESP 2224
58. Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 2209
59. WIM Isgandarova Khayala AZE 2196
60. Aranaz Portugues Jose Carlos ESP 2190
61. MK Lacasta Palacio Joaquim ESP 2177
62. WFM Dave Dhyani IND 2170
63. Silva Rodriguez Julio ESP 2169
64. Moreto Quintana Alex ESP 2166
65. Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2142
66. Sos Andreu Eric ESP 2140
67. Diaz Camallonga Carles ESP 2127
68. Subirachs Mancebo Guillem ESP 2119
69. Chakravarthi Y V K IND 2057
70. Pieri Pierre-Louis FRA 2048
71. WFM Ginesta Caballero Olga Lucia CUB 2029
72. Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo COL 2019
73. Guix Torres David ESP 2011
74. Campos Cayuelas Adria ESP 2007
75. Jareno Badenas Aleix ESP 1995

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013