Chess

predictions

Open Internacional de Ajedrez Ciutat de Montcada

The 20th Open Internacional de Ajedrez Ciutat de Montcada was organized by the El Club Unió Escacs Montcada y el Ayuntamiento de Montcada i Reixac from 25th June to 3rd July in Montcada i Reixac, Spain.

104 players competed in the Open A (for 2000 elo and higher) and 128 participated in the Open B (U2000 elo).

Two top seeded players, GM Fernando Peralta of Argentina and GM Vladimir Burmakin of Russia, shared the first place in the Open A with 7 points each. Burmakin was declared champion on better tie-break score.

In Open B Cervello Roger (ESP 1841) and Cardenas Fernando Adrian (ESP 1934) shared the first place with 7.5 points each.

The total prize fund for both groups was 7000 EUR. Official website.

Espacio Cultural Kursaal

The playing venue was at the Espacio Cultural Kursaal

Final standings (Open A):

1. GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2586 – 7
2. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2590 – 7
3. GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky CUB 2625 – 6.5
4. FM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2417 – 6.5
5. IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2422 – 6.5
6. GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2552 – 6.5
7. IM Palit Somak IND 2393 – 6.5
8. GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden CUB 2570 – 6
9. GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2523 – 6
10. WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2386 – 6
11. GM Margvelashvili Giorgi GEO 2552 – 6
12. IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2471 – 6
13. IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2523 – 6
14. IM Pardo Simon David ESP 2421 – 6
15. IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2484 – 6
16. GM Cori Jorge PER 2479 – 6
17. IM Cruz Cristhian PER 2507 – 6
18. GM Herraiz Hidalgo Herminio ESP 2489 – 6
19. IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2448 – 6
20. GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2582 – 6
21. GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2495 – 6
22. IM Cruz Filemon PER 2404 – 6
23. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2542 – 5.5
24. IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2402 – 5.5
25. IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2359 – 5.5
26. FM Fenollar Jorda Manuel ESP 2354 – 5.5
27. Anurag Mhamal IND 2295 – 5.5
28. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2394 – 5
29. GM Bakre Tejas IND 2482 – 5
30. GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2506 – 5
31. GM Cordova Emilio PER 2566 – 5
32. FM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2437 – 5
33. IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2434 – 5
34. FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2453 – 5
35. FM Navarro Ortiz De Orruno Borja ESP 2348 – 5
36. IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2451 – 5
37. FM Barbero Sendic Alejandro ESP 2350 – 5
38. WGM Vojinovic Jovana MNE 2375 – 5
39. FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2234 – 5
40. CM Arjun Bharat IND 2231 – 5
41. Shatko Danil ESP 2144 – 5
42. FM Sanchez Ibern Marc ESP 2359 – 5
43. MK Gallart Zafra Jaume ESP 2210 – 5
44. MK Amores Gago Javier ESP 2135 – 5
45. IM Mestre Bellido Hector ESP 2339 – 5
46. MK Carrasco Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2168 – 5
47. Ratsma Midas NED 1940 – 4.5
48. IM Valdes Leonardo CRC 2375 – 4.5
49. FM Martinez Ramirez Erik ESP 2296 – 4.5
50. WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2244 – 4.5
51. WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2312 – 4.5
52. CM Ramirez Garcia Jorge Alberto MEX 2234 – 4.5
53. FM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2372 – 4.5
54. Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2230 – 4.5
55. Remolar Gallen Jose ESP 2121 – 4.5
56. Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2199 – 4.5
57. Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo COL 2019 – 4.5
58. Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 1902 – 4.5
59. Ventura Bolet Maxim ESP 1941 – 4.5
60. FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2255 – 4
61. FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2270 – 4
62. WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2279 – 4
63. FM Colon Garcia Enrique ESP 2365 – 4
64. Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2285 – 4
65. Montanes Arribas Adrian ESP 2210 – 4
66. Wilschut Peter NED 2233 – 4
67. Aryan Chopra IND 1969 – 4
68. Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 1909 – 4
69. Thakur Akash IND 2304 – 4
70. MK Asensio Linan Teodoro ESP 2145 – 4
71. Garcia Acosta Roger ESP 1888 – 4
72. Gonzalez Hernandez Ferran ESP 2086 – 4
73. Vives Jaume Oriol ESP 2043 – 4
74. Beltran Careta Manel ESP 2028 – 4
75. FM Rodriguez Eric USA 2311 – 3.5
76. Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2142 – 3.5
77. Abad Sanmartin Jorge ESP 2102 – 3.5
78. Valencia Jimenez Jose ESP 2067 – 3.5
79. Sos Andreu Eric ESP 2140 – 3.5
80. Juan Bartroli Pau ESP 1926 – 3.5
81. Delisau Gil Oriol ESP 2027 – 3.5
82. Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 2047 – 3.5
83. Segarra Calderer Albert ESP 2067 – 3.5
84. Barba Rios Enric ESP 1909 – 3.5
85. Garcia Castellote Daniel ESP 2021 – 3.5
86. Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 2018 – 3
87. Madurga Lopez Ignacio ESP 2040 – 3
88. Garcia Castellote Oscar ESP 2088 – 3
89. Norte Garcia Andrea ESP 1986 – 3
90. Garcia De Blas Esteban ESP 2007 – 3
91. Van Kempen Roderick NED 2005 – 3
92. Diaz-Flores Garcia Pablo ESP 2018 – 3
93. Sierra Montoya Miquel ESP 2011 – 3
94. Ligero Martinez Jesus ESP 1882 – 3
95. Lluis Alabedra Alvar ESP 2050 – 2.5
96. Sumelzo Lozano Jose ESP 1922 – 2.5
97. WIM Fandino Reyes Roquelina CUB 2092 – 2.5
98. Ripoll Luis GER 1989 – 2.5
99. MK Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 2002 – 2
100. De Azua Arpi Rafael ESP 1914 – 2
101. Damen Igor NED 1946 – 2
102. Blas Correa Jordi ESP 1873 – 1
103. Costa Trave Jaume ESP 2012 – 1
104. Chuturkov Marinko BUL 2090 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014