Chess

imperia

Open Internacional de Benasque 2012

The 32nd Benasque International Open will be played over 10 rounds of swiss system from 5th to 14th July at the Benasque Sport Pavilion.

The tournament is valid for FIDE and FEDA rankings and provides the opportunity of winning title norms.

Among the 41 Grandmasters, 26 International Masters and 20 FIDE Masters the top seeded players are Pentala Harikrishna (India, Elo 2684), Julio Granda (Peru, Elo 2657 and winner of the 2008 edition), with Gawain Jones (England), Zbynek Hracek (Czech Republic), Chanda Sandipan (India) and Tornike Sanikidze (Georgia).

Top prizes:
1 º *4.000 € + Trofeo
2 º *3.000 € + Trofeo
3 º *2.000 € + Trofeo
4 º *1.000 € + Trofeo
5 º *800 € + Trofeo
6 º *700 € + Trofeo
7 º *600 € + Trofeo
8 º *500 € + Trofeo
9 º *400 € + Trofeo
10 º *400 € + Trofeo
Total 20.000 EUR

The city of Benasque

The city of Benasque

Benasque playing hall

The playing hall

The 2011 edition had 471 players from 42 countries: 35 GM, 7 WGM, 31 IM, 8 WIM and 390 players with Elo FIDE. GM Tigran L Petrosian took the clear first place. 11 title norms were obtained.

Official website

Top 150 participants:

1 GM HARIKRISHNA P IND 2684
2 GM GRANDA ZUNIGA Julio E PER 2657
3 GM JONES Gawain C B ENG 2655
4 GM HRACEK Zbynek CZE 2624
5 GM SANDIPAN Chanda IND 2618
6 GM SANIKIDZE Tornike GEO 2596
7 GM BURMAKIN Vladimir RUS 2590
8 GM NABATY Tamir ISR 2582
9 GM SHANAVA Konstantine GEO 2578
10 GM STOCEK Jiri CZE 2573
11 GM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi GEO 2552
12 GM MARIN Mihail ROU 2548
13 GM JOVANOVIC Zoran CRO 2541
14 GM TIMOSHENKO Georgy UKR 2531
15 GM ZOLER Dan ISR 2527
16 GM UBILAVA Elizbar ESP 2520
17 GM CIFUENTES PARADA Roberto ESP 2506
18 GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian ROU 2504
19 GM HARIKA Dronavalli IND 2499
20 GM GALEGO Luis POR 2495
21 GM LALIC Bogdan CRO 2495
22 FM ANTON GUIJARRO David ESP 2490
23 IM CASTELLANOS RODRIGUEZ Renier ESP 2490
24 IM CZAKON Jakub POL 2481
25 GM CORI Jorge PER 2479
26 GM DE LA VILLA GARCIA Jesus Maria ESP 2478
27 IM BURG Twan NED 2470
28 IM RECUERO GUERRA David ESP 2467
29 IM ARRIBAS LOPEZ Angel ESP 2463
30 GM NAUMKIN Igor RUS 2463
31 GM GOMEZ ESTEBAN Juan Mario ESP 2462
32 IM FORCEN ESTEBAN Daniel ESP 2457
33 GM BARON Tal ISR 2452
34 GM KOMLJENOVIC Davorin CRO 2450
35 IM VISHNU Prasanna V IND 2435
36 IM ROEDER Matthias GER 2434
37 IM RUBIO MEJIA Luis Ignacio ESP 2428
38 IM PARDO SIMON David ESP 2421
39 IM GARZA MARCO Sergio ESP 2410
40 IM ESPINOSA ARANDA Angel ESP 2402
41 IM GARCIA ROMAN Daniel ESP 2402
42 IM ANTOLI ROYO Joaquin Miguel ESP 2401
43 IM CAMARENA GIMENEZ Rufino ESP 2390
44 IM BACHES GARCIA Guillermo ESP 2389
45 WGM CORI T Deysi PER 2386
46 IM LEENHOUTS Koen NED 2384
47 WGM VOJINOVIC Jovana MNE 2375
48 IM MASCARO MARCH Pedro ESP 2373
49 FM LOPEZ GRACIA Fernando ESP 2369
50 IM STOCKOVA Zuzana SVK 2368
51 FM MAENHOUT Thibaut BEL 2365
52 IM GIFFARD Nicolas FRA 2362
53 FM KIEWRA Keaton F USA 2361
54 IM TOTH Christian Endre BRA 2354
55 FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2353
56 IM MARTIN GONZALEZ Angel ESP 2349
57 GM WESTERINEN Heikki M J FIN 2345
58 FM SOORS Stef BEL 2340
59 FM BOIX MORENO Daniel ESP 2333
60 FM VALMAÑA CANTO Jaime ESP 2332
61 FM PICEU Tom BEL 2330
62 WGM ARRIBAS ROBAINA Maritza CUB 2326
63 WGM AMBARTSUMOVA Karina RUS 2322
64 FM GARCIA MORENO Carlos ESP 2321
65 FM HERNANDEZ Ivan PER 2320
66 WIM WOREK Joanna POL 2319
67 FM FERNANDEZ BARRERA Victor ESP 2315
68 IM TOLEDANO LLINARES Juan A ESP 2312
69 IM KOVACEVIC Slobodan SRB 2310
70 ALMAGRO MAZARIEGOS Sebastian ESP 2308
71 FM MARTIN FUENTES Alberto ESP 2301
72 WIM SCHUT Lisa NED 2299
73 FM ALCARAZ ORTEGA Javier ESP 2297
74 FM BRULL MAYOL Cosme ESP 2289
75 PIJUAN HERRANZ Manuel ESP 2288
76 RIOBOO DE LARRIVA Alvaro ESP 2277
77 MICHIELS Rob BEL 2275
78 BARBERA ESTELLES Rosendo ESP 2274
79 FM LILLO CASTAY Victor ESP 2273
80 CARRASCOSO MORALES Abel ESP 2272
81 FM BORNE Niels FRA 2272
82 FM MAES Wim BEL 2268
83 WIM FRANCISKOVIC Borka CRO 2260
84 FM BUENAFE MOYA Javier ESP 2257
85 TEJEDOR FUENTES Enrique ESP 2254
86 WIM HERNANDEZ ESTEVEZ Yudania ESP 2254
87 GRYSON Wouter BEL 2254
88 SUAREZ URIEL Adrian ESP 2249
89 MENENDEZ REY Francisco Javier ESP 2248
90 MARTIN DUQUE Jesus ESP 2241
91 DONOVAN Linton BEL 2238
92 PRUJA RAMIREZ DE CARTAGENA Mar ESP 2237
93 SERRA PAGES Jordi ESP 2235
94 VERLINDE Tieme BEL 2235
95 WGM DAULYTE Deimante LTU 2232
96 GARCIA LOPEZ Miguel Angel ESP 2231
97 GARCIA ROMERO Benjamin Abel ESP 2230
98 MONTOLIU CERVERO Francisco ESP 2230
99 ADDISON Bret C ENG 2217
100 MONTAÑES ARRIBAS Adrian ESP 2210
101 FERNANDEZ LLEDO Javier ESP 2207
102 FM LACROSSE Marc BEL 2203
103 BENDAYAN CLAROS Aaron ESP 2199
104 NAVARRETE ESPI Samuel ESP 2197
105 DONOSO SANCHEZ Alejandro ESP 2197
106 FM KROCKENBERGER Martin GER 2197
107 LOPEZ MELGAR Enrique ESP 2193
108 SEMPRUN MARTINEZ Fernando ESP 2190
109 TALLO DOMINGUEZ Imar ESP 2188
110 CM COLLS GELABERTO Emili ESP 2185
111 CM SOLOMONS Deon RSA 2185
112 WIM PRIYA P IND 2184
113 VALLES MATA David ESP 2183
114 FM VERDUYN Frederic BEL 2183
115 UGALDE EZCURRA Jose Miguel ESP 2179
116 GARDNER Lee USA 2176
117 GOMEZ PECO Pablo ESP 2175
118 GARCIA AMOROS Pablo ESP 2175
119 MINGARRO CARCELLER Sergi ESP 2169
120 FM SUAREZ ROA Jose Francisco ESP 2168
121 GONZALEZ GONZALEZ Alfonso ESP 2167
122 FERNANDEZ VALLES Juan Manuel ESP 2163
123 VILLASEÑOR RUBIO Emilio Jose ESP 2159
124 GARRO BERAZA Haritz ESP 2158
125 WIM MARIN Irina-Luiza ROU 2151
126 BAR Aviv ISR 2146
127 ROCHE SIMON Manuel Angel ESP 2142
128 RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Manuel Fco ESP 2139
129 VAZQUEZ TORRES Adrian ESP 2136
130 MONMENEU CHULIA Victor ESP 2135
131 JORDAN MARTINEZ David ESP 2133
132 AMOS Frank GER 2133
133 SESMA RUBIO Patxi ESP 2132
134 VINARDELL CRUANAS Sergi ESP 2131
135 FERNANDEZ SORIANO Ruben ESP 2129
136 LILLO FERRER Jose Maria M ESP 2127
137 WGM BELLIN Jana M ENG 2126
138 FERNANDEZ FERNANDEZ Juan Carlo ESP 2125
139 ESTRADA MARTINEZ Cesar ESP 2125
140 PEÑAS FUSTER Jaime ESP 2119
141 VIAENE Arvid BEL 2118
142 RAFOLS ALBET Josep ESP 2111
143 LORENZO GRANDE Jorge ESP 2110
144 GONZALEZ AGUIRRE Luis ESP 2109
145 CASTILLA LEON SALAS Carlos ESP 2109
146 CABAÑAS JIMENEZ Manuel ESP 2108
147 SALVADOR LOPEZ Daniel ESP 2108
148 POZUETA ALEGRIA Adrian ESP 2106
149 WIM FANDIÑO REYES Roquelina CUB 2102
150 CASTELLANOS BOGALO Antonio ESP 2100

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013