Chess

predictions

Open Internacional d’Escacs actius de Cervelló

The 8th Open Internacional d’Escacs actius de Cervelló took place on 29th July at the Salón de actos del Ateneu, carrer Santa Anna in Cervelló, Spain.

96 players from 7 countries competed in the 8-round rapid tournament with the time control 15 min + 5 sec.

IM Miguel Mosquera (Colombia) wins the tournament after edging FM Rolando Alarcon Casellas (Cuba) on tie-break. Both players finished with 7 points.

Cervello rapid 1

The view on the playing hall

IM Miguel Mosquera (Colombia) receiving the prize

IM Miguel Mosquera (Colombia) receiving the prize

IM David Arenas, holder of two GM norms and also from Colombia, is third with 6.5 points.

The top seeded Grandmasters Sergio Barrientos and Holden Hernandez had to settle for 4th and 9th place respectively. Full standings bellow.

Official website

Cervello rapid 3

The prize winners in youth categories

Final standings:

1 IM Mosquera Miguel COL 2395 – 7
2 FM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2436 – 7
3 IM Arenas David COL 2406 – 6.5
4 GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2500 – 6.5
5 IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2496 – 6.5
6 FM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2405 – 6
7 IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2422 – 6
8 FM Vittorino Carlo Giovanni COL 2278 – 6
9 GM Hernandez Carmenate Holden CUB 2569 – 6
10 IM Grafl Florian GER 2387 – 5.5
11 IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2401 – 5.5
12 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2377 – 5.5
13 WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2386 – 5.5
14 FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2270 – 5.5
15 IM Cruz Filemon PER 2404 – 5.5
16 WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2269 – 5.5
17 MK Moreno Martin Daniel ESP 2194 – 5.5
18 Chalmeta Ugas Jordi ESP 2182 – 5.5
19 MK Mingo Fernandez Matias ESP 2216 – 5.5
20 IM Cruz Jonathan PER 2418 – 5
21 IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2383 – 5
22 IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2353 – 5
23 IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2504 – 5
24 FM Jimenez Fraga Pedro Alejandro CUB 2446 – 5
25 WCM Orozco Lina Yomayra COL 2150 – 5
26 FM Rodriguez Garcia Victor CUB 2383 – 5
27 WFM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2181 – 5
28 WFM Franco Valencia Beatriz Irene COL 2253 – 5
29 Miguel Centeno David ESP 2048 – 5
30 Prats Alonso Oscar ESP 2037 – 5
31 Cervello I Tost Roger ESP 1842 – 5
32 Fernandez Muixi Francesc ESP 2110 – 5
33 FM Chalmeta Ugas Ramon ESP 2302 – 4.5
34 WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2212 – 4.5
35 Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo COL 2030 – 4.5
36 WFM Franco Valencia Angela COL 2170 – 4.5
37 Dayan Sutton Isaac MEX 1891 – 4.5
38 Vega Rangel Luis ESP 1926 – 4.5
39 Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 1900 – 4
40 MK Rafols Albet Josep ESP 2111 – 4
41 Jareno Badenas Aleix ESP 2002 – 4
42 Orozco Luz Elena COL 2114 – 4
43 CM Fernandez-Diaz Mascort Miguel ESP 2163 – 4
44 Sabater Comas Jordi ESP 1916 – 4
45 Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1921 – 4
46 Tutusaus Marrugat Carles ESP 1987 – 4
47 Porta Tovar Guillem ESP 1846 – 4
48 Grifell Sola Joan ESP 1874 – 4
49 Torralba Sanz Josep ESP 2011 – 4
50 WFM Hernandez Moya Yuleisy CUB 2177 – 4
51 Garcia Playa David ESP 1910 – 4
52 Garcia Lopez Nicolas ESP 1924 – 4
53 Liarte Genoves Sergi ESP 1799 – 4
54 Rafegas Bueno Carles ESP 1553 – 4
55 Olive Oller Guim ESP 1850 – 4
56 Morchon Lopez Antoni ESP 0 – 4
57 Alquezar Calpena Marc ESP 1819 – 4
58 Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1707 – 4
59 Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 1817 – 4
60 Torres Herrero Joan Manel ESP 1848 – 4
61 Rodriguez Llorens Jorge ESP 1662 – 4
62 Carrasco Fernandez Ivan ESP 1687 – 4
63 Carrasco Leon Jose Fernando ESP 1955 – 3.5
64 Planas Sarmiento Joan ESP 1782 – 3.5
65 Caparros Hernandez Alejandro ESP 0 – 3.5
66 Barnet Gimenez Joan ESP 1796 – 3.5
67 Martin Dinares Sonia ESP 1556 – 3.5
68 Cuxart Taltavull Albert ESP 1872 – 3.5
69 Serrano Carmona Alfonso ESP 1701 – 3
70 Caixal Pique Jordi ESP 1614 – 3
71 Terron Roca Rafael ESP 1838 – 3
72 Sirera Bargallo Tomas ESP 1774 – 3
73 Gabarro Figueres Jaime ESP 2051 – 3
74 Vigier Lopez Carlos ESP 1851 – 3
75 Beaskoa Estany Gabriel ESP 1809 – 3
76 Ros Alonso Jaume ESP 1713 – 3
77 Jimenez Munoz Nicolas ESP 0 – 3
78 Niubo Calvo Juan ESP 1839 – 3
79 Badia Rodriguez Fernando ESP 0 – 3
80 Plaza Arcos Nicolas ESP 0 – 3
81 Ros Alonso Joana ESP 1460 – 3
82 Garrido Galbas Jordi ESP 0 – 3
83 Jolis Molero Vicente ESP 0 – 2.5
84 Pla Morales Marina ESP 0 – 2.5
85 Martin Dinares Laura ESP 0 – 2.5
86 Garcia Extremera Manuel ESP 1484 – 2.5
87 Rodriguez Quiroga Jose ESP 1650 – 2.5
88 Ibanez Pastor Jordi ESP 1757 – 2
89 Prieto Pizarro Francisco ESP 1496 – 2
90 Penarroya Camps Jose ESP 1574 – 2
91 Cano Sevila Ivan ESP 1521 – 2
92 Jimenez Munoz Hugo ESP 0 – 2
93 Ros Gorne Ramon ESP 1614 – 2
94 Serrano Burgos Pau ESP 1551 – 2
95 García Lorente Antonio ESP 0 – 1
96 Pla Fernandez Luis ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014