Chess

imperia

Open Karposh 2012

Municipality of Karposh and Chess Club Gambit Aseko-See are organizing Open Karposh 2012 from 7th to 14th April in Skopje, FYR Macedonia.

The 9-round Swiss open will feature prize fund of 17500 EUR: 1) 3500 EUR, 2) 2500 EUR, 3) 1500 EUR, 4) 1200 EUR, 5) 1000 EUR, 6) 800 EUR, 7) 700 EUR, 8) 600 EUR etc

Recommended hotels near the playing hall are Royal Hotel, Imperial Hotel and Residence Inn Hotel. The tournament venue will be in the *****Hotel Aleksandar Palace.

Contact details

A number of strong Grandmasters are lined to take participation in the event. Among them are the last year Karposh winner Robert Markus, Cappelle-la-Grande and Zagreb 2011 winner Grzegorz Gajewski and Turkish champion Dragan Solak.

Robert Markus

GM Robert Markus

Pre-registered players:

1. GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2682
2. GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2671
3. GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2645
4. GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2631
5. GM Markus Robert SRB 2625
6. GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2622
7. GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2602
8. GM Solak Dragan TUR 2602
9. GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2595
10. GM Palac Mladen CRO 2593
11. GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2582
12. GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2570
13. GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2567
14. GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2562
15. GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2555
16. GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2544
17. GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2536
18. GM Skoberne Jure SLO 2535
19. GM Georgiev Vladimir MKD 2531
20. GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2523
21. GM Savic Miodrag R SRB 2518
22. GM Antic Dejan SRB 2513
23. GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2513
24. GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2510
25. GM Todorovic Goran M SRB 2499
26. GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2494
27. GM Likavsky Tomas SVK 2486
28. IM Arnaudov G Petar BUL 2476
29. IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2473
30. IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2470
31. IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2462
32. IM Hunt Adam C ENG 2454
33. GM Popchev Milko BUL 2450
34. IM Smith Bryan G USA 2450
35. IM Arsovic Zoran SRB 2435
36. IM Vojinovic Goran SRB 2429
37. IM Arsovic Goran SRB 2422
38. IM D`costa Lorin A R ENG 2420
39. GM Tosic Miroslav SRB 2416
40. IM Kizov Atanas MKD 2415
41. IM Pacher Milan SVK 2402
42. IM Dancevski Orce MKD 2380
43. FM Dinev Dejan MKD 2373
44. IM Erturan Yakup TUR 2370
45. FM Menkinoski Riste MKD 2369
46. WGM Vojinovic Jovana MNE 2356
47. FM Stojcevski Zoran MKD 2346
48. IM Zupe Miran SLO 2336
49. WGM Stojanovic Andjelija SRB 2324
50. IM Kantorik Marian SVK 2323
51. IM Mitkov Marjan MKD 2314
52. FM Organdziev Oliver MKD 2311
53. FM Piskur Mitja SLO 2303
54. WGM Djingarova Emilia BUL 2296
55. WGM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2293
56. WIM Raeva Elitsa BUL 2292
57. FM Andonovski Ljubisa MKD 2291
58. Simjanovski Saso MKD 2288
59. FM Kastelic Marian SLO 2286
60. Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2284
61. Veleski Robert MKD 2267
62. Dobrotka Martin SVK 2259
63. FM Sorgic Dragan SRB 2254
64. FM Ilic Zoran MKD 2252
65. CM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan TUR 2239
66. FM Vukovic Ivo CRO 2229
67. CM Emiroglu Cankut TUR 2214
68. Jankov Dejan MKD 2207
69. Stojanov Jovan MKD 2204
70. WIM Djukic Sandra SRB 2203
71. Glavinac Goran MKD 2201
72. FM Ilic Ljubomir MKD 2199
73. Papadimitriou Athanasios GRE 2197
74. Mitkovski Zarko MKD 2185
75. FM Stamnov Aleksander MKD 2184
76. Dorfanis Ilarion GRE 2183
77. Andrejic Vladica SRB 2164
78. Vladimirov Vladimir MKD 2162
79. Koksal Ege TUR 2154
80. Krstevski Vlatko MKD 2148
81. Yurtseven Melih TUR 2147
82. Hristovski Srdzan MKD 2138
83. FM Kacakovski Dimitar MKD 2128
84. WFM Sekulovska Vesna MKD 2089
85. Arat Ufuk Sezen TUR 2089
86. Okilj Tigran SRB 2083
87. Nisic Miroslav SRB 2079
88. FM Hadzi – Manev Ljubomir MKD 2067
89. Arandjelovic Aleksandar Z SRB 2057
90. Savoglou Nikolaos GRE 2055
91. Vucko Jozsef HUN 2054
92. Spirliadis Achileas GRE 2053
93. Markovski Velo MKD 2040
94. Jancev Valentin MKD 1998
95. Orehek Spela SLO 1992
96. Semsiu Agim MKD 1988
97. Jonoska Katerina MKD 1982
98. Temkov Blagoja MKD 1952
99. Bejatovic Bojana MKD 1944
100. Golubovic Tomislav MKD 1944
101. Ranic Viktor MKD 1941
102. Gjorgjevski Janco MKD 1936
103. Lakovic Igor ITA 1936
104. Minas Ioannis GRE 1930
105. Cvetkovski Slobodan MKD 1927
106. Georgieva Emilia BUL 1918
107. Tairi Asip MKD 1898
108. Nikolovski Nikola MKD 1887
109. Vasilevski Igor MKD 1850
110. Chan Naruna RUS 1835
111. Gjeorgjievski Done MKD 1829
112. Sahin Onur TUR 1829
113. Tairi Krenar MKD 1804
114. Lazov Toni MKD 1798
115. Zhezhov Emil MKD 1790
116. Nikolovska Dragana MKD 1773
117. Karatrajkov Nikola MKD 1770
118. Nikolov Kole MKD 1715
119. Kapetanos Andreas GRE 1661
120. Gjorshev Ljupcho MKD 0
121. Pecev Aleksandar MKD 0
122. Peceva Sofija MKD 0
123. Simjanovski Gjorgji MKD 0
124. Topalov Nikola MKD 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014