Chess

Open Karposh 2015

Karposh, SkopjeThe 2015 Karposh Open Chess Tournament is a traditional chess event organized by the municipality Karposh, in the capital city of Republic of Macedonia, Skopje, in collaboration with Chess Club Gambit Asseco SEE (http://gambit.com.mk/)

The event is scheduled to take place from 27th March to 3rd April, 2015 at the 5-Star Hotel Aleksandar Palace*****. 

The tournament format is a 9-round Swiss with time control 90′/ 40 + 30′ + 30″.

The prizes in total amount of 16,000 € will be awarded as follows:
Main prizes: 2,500 €/ 1,700 €/ 1,300 €/ 1,000 €/ 800 €/ 700 €/ 600 €/ 500 €/ 400 €/ 400 €/ 300 €/ 300 €/ 200 €/ 200 €/ 200 €/ 200 €/ 150 €/ 150 €/ 100 €/ 100 €.
Best ranked women players: 400 €/ 300 €/ 200 €
Players rated below 2451: 500 €/ 400 €/ 300 €/ 250 €/ 200 €/ 100 €
Players rated below 2201: 200 €/ 150 €/ 100 €
Players rated below 2001: 200 €/ 150 €/ 100 €
Best ranked Macedonian players: 200 €/ 150 €/ 100 €
The best veteran player (born 1955 and earlier): 100 €
The best junior player (born 1997 and later): 100 €

Contacts:
Marjan Mitkov
Tel.: +38975475051
E-mail: marjan.mitkov@gambit.com.mk, zocpoc@hotmail.com

Tournament website

Preliminary list of players:
1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2638
2 GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2634
3 GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2633
4 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2630
5 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2623
6 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2612
7 GM Markus Robert SRB 2612
8 GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2607
9 GM Palac Mladen CRO 2581
10 GM Kraemer Martin GER 2580
11 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2579
12 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2574
13 GM Zelcic Robert CRO 2553
14 GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2520
15 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2506
16 IM Leniart Arkadiusz POL 2488
17 IM Kuzmicz Krystian POL 2473
18 GM Nedev Trajko MKD 2470
19 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2457
20 GM Arnaudov G. Petar BUL 2453
21 IM Reyhan Dogan Heval TUR 2436
22 GM Stanojoski Zvonko MKD 2419
23 IM Yanev Tihomir BUL 2419
24 GM Bogdanovski Vlatko MKD 2413
25 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2413
26 GM Jacimovic Dragoljub MKD 2411
27 IM Zlatanovic Boroljub SRB 2393
28 FM Yurtseven Melih TUR 2386
29 IM Erturan Yakup TUR 2378
30 FM Kerigan Demre TUR 2371
31 IM Dancevski Orce MKD 2370
32 IM Radovanovic Dusan SRB 2347
33 FM Koksal Ege TUR 2339
34 FM Soysal Serkan TUR 2339
35 FM Emiroglu Cankut TUR 2338
36 FM Percivaldi Martin DEN 2337
37 FM Nikolovski Nikola MKD 2332
38 FM Stojcevski Zoran MKD 2330
39 IM Mitkov Marjan MKD 2325
40 FM Dinev Dejan MKD 2317
41 FM Andonovski Ljubisa MKD 2290
42 WGM Djingarova Emilia BUL 2264
43 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2247
44 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE 2245
45 WIM Isgandarova Khayala TUR 2226
46 WIM Eric Jovana SRB 2166
47 FM Baglan Esat TUR 2149
48 Sidiropoulos Nikolaos GRE 2123
49 Exizoglou Dimitrios GRE 2122
50 Halmeenmaki Tuomo FIN 2113
51 Lazov Toni MKD 2093
52 Spirliadis Achileas GRE 2081
53 WFM Stojkovska Monika MKD 2078
54 FM Sevgi Volkan TUR 2059
55 Minas Ioannis GRE 2021
56 Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1946
57 CM Can Isik TUR 1938
58 Kuruz Yusuf TUR 1924
59 Tairi Krenar MKD 1909
60 Georgieva Emilia BUL 1882
61 FM Aydincelebi Kagan TUR 1865
62 Vukelic Zvonimir MKD 1850
63 WCM Okuyaz Duru TUR 1807
64 Tsintsar Zoran GER 1770
65 Mihov Filip MKD 1706
66 Silivri Volkan Resat TUR 1662
67 Manova Ivana MKD 1618
68 Lakinska Simona MKD 1597
69 Veljanoski Andrej MKD 1555
70 Ekinci Suleyman TUR 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018