Chess

Opening ceremony and pairings for Gibraltar

Veselin Topalov curious about the drawing of lots by Miss Gibraltar

Veselin Topalov curious about the drawing of lots by Miss Gibraltar

The Gibraltar Chess Festival 2015 is going to take place 26 January – 5 February in the Caleta Hotel, Gibraltar. The long traditions of the festival, the fantastic organization, and the hefty 175 000 pounds prize fund have attracted many of the top world grandmasters.

Veselin Topalov, whose current ELO is exactly 2800 (making him world number 3 on FIDE’s January list), will be the highest rated player ever to take part in Gibraltar. His main opponents from the 2700 club include Hikaru Nakamura, Peter Svidler, Nikita Vitiugov, Dmitry Jakovenko, Pentala Harikrishna, Yu Yangyi, and Richard Rapport.

Official website / Live games / Live games with statistics / Play online chess

The opening ceremony took place yesterday evening on The Rock. Special guest was Miss Gibraltar Shyanne Azzopardi. The 23 year old brunette, a teaching assistant and zumba instructor, conducted the drawing of lots. The top seeded Veselin Topalov will have the white pieces and will start against the FIDE Master from Spain Emilio Miguel Sanchez Jerez. The top US player Hikaru Nakamura will have black against WGM Jovana Vojinovic. Scroll down for the full pairings of round 1.

The tournament organizer Stuart Conquest helping Miss Gibraltar with the drawing of lots for Hikaru Nakamura

The tournament organizer Stuart Conquest helping Miss Gibraltar with the drawing of lots for Hikaru Nakamura (photo John Saunders)

Pairings round 1

 

1 GM Topalov Veselin 2800  - FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2282
2 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2301  - GM Nakamura Hikaru 2776
3 GM Svidler Peter 2739  - WIM Frisk Ellinor 2266
4 WIM Olsarova Tereza 2288  - GM Vitiugov Nikita 2735
5 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2733  - Rydstrom Tom 2292
6 FM Nuri Kambez 2305  - GM Yu Yangyi 2724
7 GM Harikrishna P. 2723  - FM De Haan Eric 2299
8 FM Tate Alan 2297  - GM Rapport Richard 2716
9 GM Matlakov Maxim 2695  - Lombaers Peter 2291
10 FM Buchal Stephan 2273  - GM Cheparinov Ivan 2681
11 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2680  - FM Viana Dirceu 2268
12 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir 2257  - GM Wei Yi 2675
13 GM Hou Yifan 2673  - FM Cordes Hans-Joerg  Dr. 2262
14 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2253  - GM Jones Gawain C B 2671
15 GM Howell David W L 2670  - FM Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki 2247
16 Galmandakh Badrakh 2240  - GM Motylev Alexander 2665
17 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2649  - FM Scharrer Patrick 2231
18 Spence David J 2231  - GM Edouard Romain 2638
19 GM Sutovsky Emil 2637  - Hommerson Paul 2229
20 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2223  - GM Bartel Mateusz 2631
21 GM Adhiban B. 2630  - CM Urbina Perez Juan Antonio 2221
22 FM Terron Elena Francisco M. 2218  - GM Bachmann Axel 2629
23 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2628  - Al-Tamimi Hamad 2214
24 Perez Garcia Alejandro 2207  - GM Agdestein Simen 2626
25 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2624  - FM Hoffmann Hendrik 2206
26 WGM Dolzhikova Olga 2194  - GM Naroditsky Daniel 2622
27 GM Anton Guijarro David 2617  - CM Balogun Oluwafemi 2193
28 Byron Alan M 2188  - GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2614
29 GM Bologan Viktor 2608  - Veltkamp Gerben 2175
30 Hellwig Tobias 2172  - GM Salem A.R. Saleh 2603
31 GM Grandelius Nils 2602  - Zimmermann Rene 2172
32 Heinemann Josefine 2160  - GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2595
33 GM Roiz Michael 2592  - Heer Stephan 2157
34 FM Krockenberger Martin 2152  - GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2592
35 GM Mareco Sandro 2583  - Schneider German 2150
36 Herman Diego 2148  - GM Nabaty Tamir 2579
37 GM Felgaer Ruben 2575  - Seyfried Claus 2147
38 WIM Varga Klara 2145  - GM Hansen Eric 2574
39 GM Sandipan Chanda 2574  - Tscharotschkin Michael 2144
40 Bar Aviv 2142  - GM Stefansson Hannes 2573
41 GM Bok Benjamin 2572  - Havik Victor 2137
42 Burrows Martin P 2136  - GM Mikhalevski Victor 2571
43 GM Sengupta Deep 2569  - Jurdao Perez Marcos Ernesto 2131
44 Kuhne Detlev 2131  - GM Bogner Sebastian 2565
45 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2551  - WFM Beltz Franziska 2130
46 CM Walton Alan J 2129  - GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian 2548
47 GM Ju Wenjun 2547  - FM Weeramantry Sunil 2127
48 Wiedersich Jens 2125  - GM Muzychuk Anna 2544
49 GM Troff Kayden W 2541  - CM Daneri Martin 2123
50 Rodriguez Alvarez Vidal 2122  - GM Lalith Babu M.R. 2537
51 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2526  - Danielsson Robert 2121
52 Mehlhorn Uwe 2121  - GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2526
53 GM Xu Jun 2523  - Amgalanbaatar Ravdanlkhumbuu 2117
54 Holleland Sigve 2116  - GM Popilski Gil 2522
55 GM Blomqvist Erik 2520  - FM Baert Andy 2114
56 Schaefer Reyk 2104  - IM Muzychuk Mariya 2520
57 GM Cramling Pia 2518  - WFM Mareckova Martina 2102
58 FM Kandic Milan 2101  - GM Tarjan James E 2518
59 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2517  - WFM De Rosa Mariagrazia 2101
60 Amos Frank 2097  - GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2516
61 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2515  - Verneuil Pascal 2093
62 Vanheirzeele Daniel 2091  - IM Donchenko Alexander 2511
63 GM Debashis Das 2503  - Hewson Brian Wr 2084
64 Yu Jonathan 2081  - IM Wagner Dennis 2501
65 GM Harika Dronavalli 2496  - Compton Alistair 2071
66 Freuler Roman 2071  - IM Svane Rasmus 2496
67 IM Raznikov Danny 2494  - Cawley Paul F 2070
68 Jameson David 2068  - IM Georgiadis Nico 2490
69 GM Shyam Sundar M. 2489  - Skutta Bernd  Dr. 2059
70 Dasaolu Rotimi 2053  - IM Ducarmon Quinten 2488
71 IM Tari Aryan 2487  - Gieritz Dietmar 2048
72 Byrn Carsten 2044  - IM Javakhishvili Lela 2486
73 IM Smith Axel 2483  - Fomani Medhi 2033
74 Henrichsen Jens 2030  - GM Zhukova Natalia 2482
75 IM Pichot Alan 2480  - Suez-Panama Gilles 2030
76 Michalowski Peter 2024  - IM Das Arghyadip 2476
77 IM Melia Salome 2473  - Lien Kjell Hakon 2020
78 Machlik Monika 2015  - IM Trent Lawrence 2470
79 IM Adla Diego 2469  - Nwoye Nnamdi 2015
80 Hamer Martyn 2014  - IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2469
81 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2468  - Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2014
82 Nilsen Martin 2011  - GM Krush Irina 2467
83 GM Carlsson Pontus 2465  - Green Per 1996
84 Moradi Kimia 1984  - GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2463
85 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2460  - Odeh Kenneth 1982
86 Ferreira Oscar Luiz Vieira 1980  - IM Docx Stefan 2450
87 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2449  - Agbabishvili Lali 1978
88 Klyszcz Michael 1975  - IM Guo Qi 2439
89 GM Neelotpal Das 2437  - Othman Mustapha 1968
90 Spanton Tim R 1963  - IM Teran Alvarez Ismael 2430
91 IM Nakar Eylon 2419  - Boyer Censore Giuseppe Enmanu 1960
92 Lobersli Henrik Oie 1957  - IM Nagy Gabor 2410
93 IM Martinez Martin David 2407  - Whatley Stephen A J 1949
94 Tortolero Cesar 1937  - IM Santiago Yago De Moura 2406
95 IM Solomon Kenny 2399  - Lochte Szilvia 1934
96 Burke Mitchell R 1928  - IM Karavade Eesha 2398
97 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2390  - Downey Keith 1919
98 WCM Gonzalez Espana Maria Gabriel 1917  - IM Kuipers Stefan 2390
99 IM Houska Jovanka 2388  - Machlik Edit 1913
100 Weishaeutel Moritz 1905  - WGM Padmini Rout 2388
101 IM Zude Arno 2377  - Kim Yongjoo 1903
102 Klug Christian 1884  - IM Codenotti Marco 2374
103 WGM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2372  - Gravett Alan D 1877
104 George Lolomari Erekosima 1857  - GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2370
105 FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2367  - CM Boabaid Jorge Alberto Duardes 1846
106 Mahoney Ian 1838  - GM Paehtz Thomas 2365
107 IM Lejlic Samir 2354  - Bohman Leif 1803
108 Christophe-Hayot Romain 1793  - FM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2354
109 FM Zwahr Paul 2354  - Greibrokk Ingrid Andrea 1758
110 Kristinsson Magnus 1744  - IM Wemmers Xander 2353
111 WGM Bartel Marta 2347  - Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1729
112 Bauer Dieter 1728  - WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2346
113 FM Dragnev Valentin 2344  - Homer Neil S 1716
114 Beadle John R 1694  - IM Bellin Robert 2338
115 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2336  - Aure Anders Nilsson 1688
116 Kuenitz Klaus 1680  - FM Holm Kristian Stuvik 2330
117 IM Povah Nigel E 2324  - Sajjadi Kimiya 1634
118 Tveten Per 1601  - IM Watson John L 2319
119 FM Salomon Johan 2319  - Gouait Raymond 1595
120 Magnusdottir Veronika Steinun 1566  - FM Sorm Daniel 2319
121 FM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2310  - Bendriss Hatim 0
122 Saber Yasser 0  - FM Plotkin Victor 2306

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015