Chess

imperia

Ortiz Suarez, Deepan Chakkravarthy, Saptarshi Roy share first in Open Sant Martí

The 14th International Open Sant Martí took place from 13th to 21st July at the Centre Cívic Sant Martí in Barcelona. The tournament is part of the 9th Catalan Chess Circuit.

There were two groups – Open A, for players with FCE, FEDA, FIDE elo higher than 2000, and Open B for players with FCE, FEDA and FIDE elo under 1999. Both events were played over 9 rounds of Swiss system.

Many players continued touring Catalonia by entering Open Sant Martí after the finish of Barbera Open.

The Open A had 106 participants. Cuban GM Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suarez and Indian GM Deepan Chakkravarthy and IM Saptarshi Roy shared the first place with 7/9 poinst each. Ortiz Suarez took the winner’s trophy only after summing the 2nd tie-break criteria.

Another great result for the Cuban Grandmaster who only a week ago won the strong Barbera Open.

Saptarshi Roy, holder of 3 Grandmaster norms (Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury, a different person, has 3 GM norms, thanks to Jagadish Dube for correction), made a good step towards fulfilling the 2500-elo requirement by earning 30 points in Barcelona. Saptarshi Roy made a GM norm with elo performance of 2627.

Open B was attended by 167 players. Isaac Dayan Sutton (MEX 1891), Jordi Corominas Garrido (ESP 1933) and Nicolas Garcia Lopez (ESP 1924) shared the first place with 7.5 points each. Full standings bellow.

The prize fund of 7000 EUR was distributed over 17 regular and 18 special-elo prizes. The winner of the Open A took 1200 EUR home.

Official website

Obert Internacional Sant Marti 2011

Final standings, Open A:

1. GM ORTIZ SUAREZ Isan Reynaldo CUB 2562 – 7
2. GM DEEPAN Chakkravarthy J IND 2468 – 7
3. IM SAPTARSHI Roy IND 2389 – 7
4. GM HERNANDEZ CARMENATES Holden CUB 2569 – 6.5
5. IM BELTRAN RUEDA Santiago ESP 2383 – 6.5
6. GM LAXMAN R R IND 2422 – 6.5
7. GM QUESADA PEREZ Yuniesky CUB 2626 – 6.5
8. GM MOSKALENKO Viktor UKR 2523 – 6.5
9. IM CRUZ Jonathan PER 2418 – 6.5
10. IM LORENZO DE LA RIVA Lazaro ESP 2422 – 6.5
11. IM VENKATESH M R IND 2506 – 6.5
12. IM MUNOZ PANTOJA Miguel ESP 2496 – 6
13. FM ALARCON CASELLAS Rolando CUB 2436 – 6
14. GM CORDOVA Emilio PER 2584 – 6
15. IM PALIT Somak IND 2393 – 6
16. IM PULVETT Daniel VEN 2383 – 6
17. GM TUROV Maxim RUS 2642 – 6
18. GM CUARTAS Jaime Alexander COL 2523 – 5.5
19. IM ASIS GARGATAGLI Hipolito ESP 2482 – 5.5
20. GM LOPEZ MARTINEZ Josep Manuel ESP 2509 – 5.5
21. ANURAG Mhamal IND 2301 – 5.5
22. IM ESCOBAR FORERO Alder COL 2487 – 5.5
23. IM GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ Jorge A COL 2410 – 5.5
24. GM BARSOV Alexei UZB 2539 – 5.5
25. GM GONZALEZ GARCIA Jose MEX 2518 – 5.5
26. IM KONGUVEL Ponnuswamy IND 2319 – 5.5
27. IM PERPINYA ROFES Lluis Maria ESP 2401 – 5.5
28. IM GRAFL Florian GER 2387 – 5.5
29. IM PEREZ MITJANS Orelvis ESP 2504 – 5
30. IM CRUZ Filemon PER 2404 – 5
31. WGM MAMMADOVA Gulnar AZE 2341 – 5
32. IM PANELO Marcelo ARG 2452 – 5
33. FM GONZALEZ PEREZ Arian CUB 2452 – 5
34. GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2417 – 5
35. FM LARDUET DESPAIGNE Carlos CUB 2370 – 5
36. TOMOV Georgi BUL 2263 – 5
37. FM ARANDA GONZALEZ Jose ESP 2245 – 5
38. IM MESTRE BELLIDO Hector ESP 2339 – 5
39. IM PRASANNA Raghuram Rao IND 2428 – 5
40. IM ROJAS KEIM Luis CHI 2426 – 5
41. WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz AZE 2210 – 5
42. FM NAPOLI Nicolo’ ITA 2298 – 4.5
43. URIBE ARTEAGA Daniel COL 2272 – 4.5
44. FM CAPELLADES SUBIRANA Marc ESP 2233 – 4.5
45. KRISHNA C R G IND 2273 – 4.5
46. WGM VIGOA APECHECHE Yanira CUB 2269 – 4.5
47. FM RYAN Joseph IRL 2300 – 4.5
48. IM ZSINKA Laszlo HUN 2291 – 4.5
49. JARAMILLO OCHOA Mateo COL 2030 – 4.5
50. CHAKRAVARTHI Y V K IND 2053 – 4.5
51. FM RODRIGUEZ Eric USA 2327 – 4.5
52. FM PALJUSAJ Edmond CRO 2334 – 4.5
53. GARRIGA CAZORLA Pere ESP 2056 – 4.5
54. WGM MAMEDJAROVA Zeinab AZE 2307 – 4.5
55. FM DOMINGUEZ PONS Eric ESP 2325 – 4.5
56. SHATKO Danil ESP 2143 – 4.5
57. MK LACASTA PALACIO Joaquim ESP 2195 – 4.5
58. MONTALBAN GALVEZ Antoni ESP 2204 – 4.5
59. WFM HERNANDEZ MOYA Yuleisy CUB 2177 – 4.5
60. MK MEZA MARTINEZ Alcides Ivan HON 2187 – 4.5
61. WGM MAMEDJAROVA Turkan AZE 2259 – 4
62. FM ESPINOZA PALOMINO Willyam PER 2296 – 4
63. RAMESA Marin CRO 2214 – 4
64. IM MOSQUERA Miguel COL 2395 – 4
65. KOPALOFF Nick ISR 2075 – 4
66. MK MINGUEZ RODRIGUEZ Raul ESP 2237 – 4
67. WIM ISGANDAROVA Khayala AZE 2206 – 4
68. MK LEIRO GIRALT Daniel ESP 2192 – 4
69. VILALTA VIDAL Javier ESP 1942 – 4
70. FM DELEYN Gunter BEL 2197 – 4
71. WFM GINESTA CABALLERO Olga Lucia CUB 2093 – 4
72. FM SANCHEZ IBERN Marc ESP 2364 – 3.5
73. CM RAMIREZ GARCIA Jorge Alberto MEX 2241 – 3.5
74. KHAIRULLIN Adel RUS 2004 – 3.5
75. PORTA TOVAR Guillem ESP 1846 – 3.5
76. DIAZ-FLORES GARCIA Pablo ESP 2018 – 3.5
77. WFM DAVE Dhyani IND 2170 – 3.5
78. MOLINERO MARTIN Joan ESP 2046 – 3.5
79. GARCIA CASTELLOTE Oscar ESP 2088 – 3.5
80. DE AZUA ARPI Rafael ESP 1952 – 3.5
81. GARCIA MOSQUERA David ESP 2033 – 3.5
82. LOPEZ FORN Marc ESP 2032 – 3
83. TARRAGO DOMINGO Miguel ESP 2046 – 3
84. MK ORTEGA SERRA Marc ESP 2223 – 3
85. PORTA TOVAR Oriol ESP 1900 – 3
86. PONCE GARCIA Joan ESP 2102 – 3
87. EZQUERRO LUQUE Albert ESP 2041 – 3
88. FRANCH GUIRAL Ramon ESP 1948 – 3
89. GARCIA ACOSTA Roger ESP 1894 – 3
90. FERNANDEZ AGUILAR Francisco ESP 1946 – 3
91. MK SEVERRI ARRESE Carlos ESP 1996 – 3
92. MK VAZQUEZ GAMERO Miguel ESP 2088 – 2.5
93. MASFERRER NIUBO Enric ESP 2000 – 2.5
94. FM AVILA GIMENEZ Xavier ESP 2307 – 2.5
95. LAYOLA BARRIONUEVO Javier ESP 2061 – 2.5
96. NADAL FAJARDO Ricard ESP 1707 – 2.5
97. RUIZ MOLINA Gabriel ESP 1945 – 2.5
98. QUERO ORTEGA Juan ESP 1877 – 2.5
99. ESCOBAR FIGUEROA Sandra ESP 1842 – 2.5
100. MK ASENSIO LINAN Teodoro ESP 2120 – 2
101. CARDENAS Fernando Adrian ESP 1916 – 2
102. ROIG RUIZ Carles ESP 1832 – 2
103. OLIVE OLLER Guim ESP 1850 – 2
104. CANO SEVILA Ivan ESP 1521 – 2
105. FM BUSQUETS Luis USA 2193 – 1
106. IM SHOKER Samy EGY 2504 – 1

Final standings, Open B:

1. DAYAN SUTTON Isaac MEX 1891 – 7.5
2. COROMINAS GARRIDO Jordi ESP 1933 – 7.5
3. GARCIA LOPEZ Nicolas ESP 1924 – 7.5
4. CASTRILLO MANSEGO Pablo ESP 1969 – 7
5. PARIENTE LOPEZ Eduard ESP 1954 – 7
6. GONZALEZ MARTIN Fernando ESP 1925 – 7
7. BARBA RIOS Enric ESP 1967 – 7
8. JOVER FONT Pau ESP 1838 – 7
9. CENTELLES VIVAS Aleix ESP 1680 – 6.5
10. LLOPIS JORDAN Lluis ESP 1754 – 6.5
11. CASSET BELLO Elena ESP 1920 – 6.5
12. PEREZ GARCIA Jose Miguel ESP 1967 – 6.5
13. BARRAGAN HERNANDEZ Manel ESP 1832 – 6.5
14. CASTILLO ESCARIO Yolanda ESP 1897 – 6.5
15. POYATO RUIZ Fernando ESP 1822 – 6.5
16. MORENO PEREZ Norberto ESP 1952 – 6.5
17. CANTERO MITJANS Carles ESP 1627 – 6
18. SERRA VILARO Agustin ESP 1867 – 6
19. RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Manuel Maria ESP 1817 – 6
20. CASTELLANOS RODRIGUEZ Roberto ESP 1869 – 6
21. CERVELLO I TOST Roger ESP 1842 – 6
22. DE LA FUENTE CLEMENTE Constant ESP 1887 – 6
23. FATOUROU Eleni GRE 1830 – 6
24. APREA Daniele ITA 1942 – 6
25. ESPINOSA CEBRIAN Carlos ESP 1859 – 6
26. PADILLA CARMONA Francisco ESP 1742 – 6
27. VARGAS DRECHSLER Carlos ESP 1843 – 6
28. GISBERT MIR Alejandro ESP 1788 – 5.5
29. LIGERO MARTINEZ Jesus ESP 1877 – 5.5
30. VIDAL RIUS Enric ESP 1955 – 5.5
31. VARGAS RAMIREZ Ana Maria COL 1831 – 5.5
32. OLVERA ANTON A ESP 1937 – 5.5
33. PEREZ CUADRADO Eduardo ESP 1714 – 5.5
34. GONZALEZ GARCIA Sergi ESP 1810 – 5.5
35. ELIZONDO MARKET Juan Marcos ESP 1857 – 5.5
36. MEDINA GARCIA Mariano ESP 0 – 5.5
37. TORRENTS SENAL Marc ESP 1818 – 5.5
38. VIGIER LOPEZ Carlos ESP 1851 – 5.5
39. MAYNAT DIAZ Jose Antonio ESP 1906 – 5.5
40. FUENTES BARRIENTOS Carlos ESP 0 – 5.5
41. ALBERT ESTEBANEZ Alex ESP 1641 – 5.5
42. LOZANO DIAZ Antoni ESP 1893 – 5
43. CALDERON ALZATE Ivan Alejandro ESP 1764 – 5
44. LIARTE GENOVES Sergi ESP 1799 – 5
45. CORRALES ADAMUZ Cristian ESP 1847 – 5
46. DELGADO CAMARA Lluis Felix ESP 1776 – 5
47. VOLART BUIL Jordi ESP 1764 – 5
48. ALBERT CRISTOBAL Jorge ESP 1747 – 5
49. PULIDO LEON Manuel ESP 1634 – 5
50. SAEZ COMA Alejandro ESP 1817 – 5
51. GIL GIL Antoni ESP 1969 – 5
52. COROMINAS GARRIDO Antonio ESP 1784 – 5
53. BENET SANIGER Xavier ESP 1795 – 5
54. BEASKOA ESTANY Gabriel ESP 1809 – 5
55. MARTINEZ NAVARRO Miquel ESP 1629 – 5
56. OPASIAK Dustin Tennessee GER 1726 – 5
57. ABASCAL VICENTE Ignacio ESP 1708 – 5
58. JI Pablo ESP 1444 – 5
59. PETIT MONTES Marc ESP 1594 – 5
60. TORRES JULIAN Marc ESP 1612 – 5
61. GOMEZ GUINOVART Josep Manel ESP 1696 – 5
62. FLORES MUNOZ Daniel ESP 1694 – 5
63. CASAJUANA FIGULS Pere ESP 1818 – 5
64. ORIO FERRER Jose Ignacio ESP 1698 – 5
65. RODRIGUEZ LLORENS Jorge ESP 1662 – 4.5
66. ESCOFET LLONGUERAS Joan ESP 1828 – 4.5
67. MARTINEZ LOPEZ Carlos ESP 1649 – 4.5
68. ALBERT ESTEBANEZ Carles ESP 1738 – 4.5
69. CARO MARTINEZ Ramon ESP 1722 – 4.5
70. ROCHE PERIS Eduard ESP 1819 – 4.5
71. PUJAL MONCHO Joaquim ESP 1758 – 4.5
72. GOTES PEREZ Jaume ESP 1848 – 4.5
73. TOSSES RUIZ Carles ESP 1711 – 4.5
74. LASAOSA IRIGOYEN Javier ESP 1863 – 4.5
75. POYATO DURAN David ESP 1557 – 4.5
76. SERENTILL TOST Eduard ESP 1690 – 4.5
77. CUXART TALTAVULL Albert ESP 1872 – 4.5
78. PENALVER GUARDIA Josep ESP 1747 – 4.5
79. AMIEL Shahar ISR 1775 – 4.5
80. DOMENCHE REDONDO Francesc ESP 1795 – 4.5
81. GARRETA MARTINEZ Albert ESP 1944 – 4.5
82. RIU LOPEZ Daniel ESP 0 – 4.5
83. TORTOSA MOROS Joan ESP 1762 – 4.5
84. FALOMIR BALLEGA Sergi ESP 1743 – 4.5
85. NAVARRO COLOMA Antonio ESP 1926 – 4.5
86. SERRANO MORON Eloi ESP 1622 – 4.5
87. LUCES CAMARGO Rosselys Alejandra VEN 0 – 4
88. CAMPOY PRADES Marc ESP 1721 – 4
89. LOPEZ PAJUELO Aleix ESP 1769 – 4
90. ARCAS CUERDA Àlex ESP 0 – 4
91. GONZALEZ EDO David ESP 1773 – 4
92. SANTOLARIA PENA M ESP 1931 – 4
93. COLOM ANDRES Xavier ESP 1912 – 4
94. ROMERO GAMEZ Francisco Javier ESP 1665 – 4
95. SUBIRANA SANTOS Marc ESP 1784 – 4
96. DOUGAS CHAVARRIA Nestor ESP 1720 – 4
97. SANCHEZ COVES Juan Josep ESP 1656 – 4
98. COLLELL RODRIGUEZ Victor ESP 1602 – 4
99. AUNES CABANERO Jose ESP 1665 – 4
100. SANCHEZ PAZ Josep ESP 1723 – 4
101. SEQUERA MORALES Genesis G. VEN 0 – 4
102. NEGREIRA RODRIGUEZ Daniel ESP 0 – 4
103. CALBET FREIXANET Eduard ESP 1634 – 4
104. RODRIGUEZ BATUECAS Jordi ESP 1642 – 4
105. CAPELLADES SUBIRANA Laura ESP 1680 – 4
106. QUEMADES SCHMID Ricardo ESP 1505 – 4
107. SANTOLARIA SANZ Xavier ESP 1626 – 4
108. GARCIA PUNZANO Josep Lluis ESP 0 – 4
109. GUINJOAN FRADERA Joan ESP 1592 – 4
110. MIR BELLMUNT Jose ESP 1542 – 4
111. MARTIN PEREZ Pau ESP 1562 – 4
112. BOIXADER ARBO Xavier ESP 0 – 4
113. MARTINEZ HERNANDEZ Emili ESP 1761 – 3.5
114. ESTEBAN LUPIANEZ Jose Miguel ESP 1807 – 3.5
115. JESUS HURTADO Ramon Jose ESP 1749 – 3.5
116. SEQUERA MORALES Jose David VEN 0 – 3.5
117. LLADOS CLOS Jaume ESP 1570 – 3.5
118. RODRIGUEZ BELTRAN Fernando ESP 1631 – 3.5
119. DEMESTRES LOPEZ Ricard ESP 1665 – 3.5
120. RUIZ LOPEZ Helena ESP 1570 – 3.5
121. HINAREJOS MONTANO Andres ESP 1607 – 3.5
122. FARELL DURAN Josep ESP 1576 – 3.5
123. ALVAREZ ALBIOL Victor ESP 0 – 3.5
124. FERNANDEZ BENITO Carlos Pablo ESP 1639 – 3.5
125. BERNAT PASCUAL Magi ESP 1426 – 3.5
126. TOMAS MARTINEZ Angel ESP 0 – 3.5
127. SALAS SUARES Daniel ESP 0 – 3.5
128. PEREZ PAREDES Dilan ESP 0 – 3.5
129. GARCIA HERNANDEZ Jose Luis ESP 0 – 3.5
130. TOQUERO GRACIA Pau ESP 0 – 3.5
131. CLARAMUNT BASSEGODA Marcel ESP 0 – 3.5
132. ROIG MARTINEZ Cristina ESP 0 – 3.5
133. BIENVENIDO KLEQUE Jose ESP 1521 – 3.5
134. ANI Virgil ESP 1654 – 3.5
135. CANTALLOPS ARIANOUTSOS Joan ESP 0 – 3
136. FERRER ACHE Jesus ESP 1586 – 3
137. MARTIN SANCHEZ Antoni ESP 1767 – 3
138. CRUZ JIMENEZ Miguel ESP 1543 – 3
139. ROMERO FUNIELES Rafael ESP 1780 – 3
140. YLLA SORO Rafael ESP 1649 – 3
141. FEBRERO PEREZ Lluis ESP 1665 – 3
142. MOLINA TABERNER Jordi ESP 1477 – 3
143. RIU LOPEZ Sergi ESP 0 – 3
144. PICO GARCIA Antoni ESP 1538 – 3
145. CATALA MORALES Joaquim ESP 1482 – 3
146. PASCUAL DURAN Pau ESP 1380 – 3
147. ORTS GONZALEZ Rafael ESP 1297 – 3
148. AMIEL Roy ISR 0 – 3
149. AMIEL Ran ISR 0 – 3
150. OLLETA TANYA Jordi ESP 1604 – 2.5
151. SALVADOR SANCHEZ Ricardo ESP 1728 – 2.5
152. FUERTES BUISAC Bernat ESP 1425 – 2.5
153. RODRIGUEZ MONAGO Juan Antonio ESP 1479 – 2.5
154. NAVARRO PASTOR Raul ESP 0 – 2.5
155. BERNAT MOR Juli ESP 1260 – 2.5
156. FREIXA ROFASTES Ernest ESP 1412 – 2
157. BERMEJO CUADRA Roberto ESP 1344 – 2
158. LLADOS MASLLORENS Josep ESP 1395 – 2
159. KOPALOFF Liam ISR 0 – 2
160. HERRERA VARGAS Carlo-Esteban ESP 1283 – 2
161. ANTEQUERA GARCIA Luis ESP 0 – 2
162. DE BLOIS AFANASIYADI Natasha ESP 0 – 2
163. SANTANA CATALAN Marc ESP 1549 – 1.5
164. KHOSSEYN Ilora ESP 1294 – 1.5
165. RAMOS ALVAREZ Maximo ESP 1873 – 1
166. BELDA PEREZ Jose M. ESP 0 – 1
167. LABAD AMENEDA Ricard ESP 0 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013