Chess

imperia

Oslo Chess International 2011 (Updated)

Norway, 2 – 9 October 2011
Players list on the bottom

Organizers: Hans Olav Lahlum and Akademisk Sjakklubb Oslo.
Playing venue: Thon Hotel Ullevaal Stadion, Address: Sognsveien 77c, Oslo, Norway.
A large hotel and conference centre, right next to Norway’s national football stadium in Oslo.
The hotel offers excellent facilities to play chess games in the playing hall, as well as for analysis and blitz playing outside the playing hall afterwards.

The playing hotel is a two minute walk from the bus and tube station. It is two minutes tube travel from the Oslo University, and less than ten minutes from the main railway station (Oslo S).
Participants coming from other countries and cities in Norway can use a direct bus connection fra Oslo Airport Gardermoen to the hotel door. Shops, restaurants etc can be found within a two minutes walking distance from the hotel.

Groups:
GM-group:   A 9-round Swiss open for all players having the official titles GM, IM, FM, WGM, WIM or WFM from FIDE.
Also qualified are other male players with an official FIDE-ELO of at least 2150, and other female players with an official FIDE-ELO of at least 2000.
Having had the required ELO on the official FIDE-list at the time of registering for the tournament will be sufficient, even if the player’s ELO drops below on the last list before the tournament.
Registration limit is 1 September 2011, but later registrations might be accepted if space etc allows.

A very few players with an ELO below the official demand might be accepted for the GM-group. Players interested in this possibility must send a written application to the organizer at latest 1 September 2011.

The organizer expects in the GM-group about 70-80 players, out of whom 7-8 GMs and 10-15 IMs/WGMs, and with less than 20 % of the participants below 2200. Hence chances for all kind of title norms including GM-norms will be excellent.

ELO-group: A 9-round FIDE-rated Swiss open for all tournament players. Registration limit is 1 September 2011, but later registrations might be accepted if space etc allows.
The organizer expects around 40-50 players out of whom 75-80 % with a FIDE-ELO of 1800-2150, hence it will be an exciting tournament with excellent chances for ELO-norms.
Schedule:
Sunday 2 October 13.00-16.00 Registration
17.30-23.30 Round 1
Monday 3 October 16.30-22.30 Round 2
Tuesday 4 October 10.00-16.00 Round 3
17.30-23.30 Round 4
Wednesday 5 October 16.30-22.30 Round 5
Thursday 6 October 16.30-22.30 Round 6
Friday 7 October 16.30-22.30 Round 7
Saturday 8 October 12.00-18.00 Round 8
18.30-21.00 Blitz tournament
Sunday 9 October 10.00-16.00 Round 9
16.10 (latest) Prize giving

Players unable to play one particular round of the tournament can get walk-over with half a point for this round. Such a walk-over draw however must be accepted by the organizer before the start of round one, and it can not be accepted for round eight or nine.

Prize Fund:
GM-group
1. EUR 1500
2. EUR 1000
3. EUR 500
4. EUR 400
5. EUR 300
6. EUR 200
7. EUR 100
Book prizes for remaining
players within top 15.
ELO-group
1. NOK 5000
2. NOK 3000
3. NOK 2000
4. NOK 1000
Book prizes for remaining
players within top 10.

Prizes are guaranteed and may be increased and/or extended if the tournament economy allows.
Prizes are shared equally in case of equal points, but only in between the given number of money prizes.

Entry fee:
GM-group
GMs, IMs, WGMs and other players with FIDE-ELO above 2400: Free
FMs, WIMs and players with FIDE-ELO 2300-2399: NOK 700
Players with FIDE-ELO 2200-2299: NOK 1000
Players with FIDE-ELO 2150-2199: NOK 1300
Players with FIDE-ELO below 2150: NOK 1600

All entry fees are paid in accordance with the FIDE-ELO list of September 2011.
Titles later confirmed officially by FIDE however are accepted.

NOTE SPECIAL OFFER: All FMs, WIMs and players ratet below 2399 staying and paying at the Thon Hotel Ullevaal Stadion for the period 2 – 9 October 2011, will get NOK 700 discount on the entry fee!
To achieve this special offer, it is necessary to register and order hotel via the organizer at latest 1 August 2011.

ELO-group
Players with FIDE-ELO above 2050: NOK 400
Players with FIDE-ELO 1900-2049: NOK 700
Players with FIDE-ELO: 1700-1899: NOK 1000
Players with FIDE-ELO below 1700 or without FIDE-ELO: NOK 1300

All entry fees are paid in accordance with the FIDE-ELO list of September 2011.

NOTE SPECIAL OFFER: All players with a FIDE-ELO of at least 1900 staying and paying at the Thon hotel Ullevaal Stadion for the period 2 – 9 October 2011, will have a free entry fee in the ELO-group!
To achieve this special offer, it is necessary to register and order hotel via the organizer at latest 1 August 2011.
All players below 1900 staying and paying at the Thon Hotel Ullevaal Stadion for the period 2 – 9 oktober 2011, will have a NOK 700 discount on their entry fee in the ELO-group!
To achieve this special offer, it is necessary to register and order hotel via the organizer at latest 1 August 2011.
In both groups free ice water and coffee during the games will be included in the entry fee for all players!

Accomodation offer: The playing hotel offers a special chess discount for the tournament period 2 – 9 October 2011.
Price for each night including breakfast buffet then will be NOK 890 for a single room, NOK 1198 for a double room, and NOK 1497 for a triple room. (EUR 1 = about NOK 8)
NOTE: To get this strongly discounted chess price at the Thon Hotel Ullevaal Stadion, all hotel accommodation must be ordered via the tournament organizer at hanso.lahlum@c2i.net.
A further family discount is offered for children under age 15 travelling together with parents; contact the organizer for further details if interested.
Rate of Play: Classical 2 hours in 40 moves, then 1 hour for the rest.
Walk-over time limit is 60 minutes after the scheduled start of each round.
Live Games: Top games from the GM-group be sent live.
Arbiters: Chief arbiter: IA & IO Hans Olav Lahlum
Deputy arbiters: (Not yet confirmed)
Evening program: In the evenings there will be two grandmaster lectures and one blitz tournament.
Conditions for
title holders:
Some very few GMs with an ELO above 2550 and reasonable travel costs, will be offered free hotel for the tournament period and food and travel expenses covered.
Interested GMs should contact the organizer as soon as possible and at latest 1 March 2011 by Email.

A few IMs and WGMs will be offered a large discount on the hotel costs for the tournament period.
Interested IMs and WGMs should contact the organizer as soon as possible and at latest 1 June 2011 by Email.

Information: Please contact the organizer Mr. Hans Olav Lahlum at Email or mobile phone +47 95 75 82 86.

 

 

 

GM Group:

GM Sergei TIVIAKOV NED 2647 14.02.73
GM Matthew SADLER ENG 2625 15.05.74
GM Sergey VOLKOV RUS 2614 07.02.74
GM Jon Ludvig HAMMER NOR 2601 02.06.90
GM Kaido KULAOTS EST 2592 28.02.76
GM Vladimir BURMAKIN RUS 2588 06.06.67
GM Sipke ERNST NED 2581 08.01.79
GM Eduardas ROZENTALIS LTU 2575 27.05.63
GM Victor MIKHALEVSKI ISR 2542 12.07.72
GM Nick de FIRMIAN USA 2518 26.07.57
IM Oleg SPIRIN RUS 2493 30.06.83
IM Frode ELSNESS NOR 2491 15.06.73
GM Rune DJURHUUS NOR 2458 25.01.70
IM Frode Olav O. URKEDAL NOR 2447 14.05.93
FM Geir Sune Tallaksen ØSTMOE NOR 2443 14.03.85
IM Tymofey GALINSKY UKR 2441 23.09.75
IM Danny RAZNIKOV ISR 2434 29.03.93
IM Jovanka HOUSKA ENG 2427 10.06.80
WGM Nazi PAIKIDZE GEO 2412 27.10.93
IM Roger MOOR SUI 2402 26.10.76
IM Olivier MOOR SUI 2399 26.10.76
WGM Nino BATSIASHVILI GEO 2396 01.01.87
FM Nicolai GETZ NOR 2391 19.11.91
IM Øystein HOLE NOR 2387 20.10.71
IM Gil POPILSKI ISR 2381 06.10.93
IM Atle GRØNN NOR 2378 07.08.71
IM Eirik T. GULLAKSEN NOR 2376 26.07.66
FM Sander VAN EIJK NED 2372 04.01.86
FM Javier Aguera NAREDO ESP 2360 09.11.73
FM David KLEIN NED 2359 20.12.93
FM Daniel Jakobsen KOVACHEV NOR 2332 03.12.86
IM Gerard WELLING NED 2322 03.04.59
FM Stig GABRIELSEN NOR 2311 02.09.76
IM Petter HAUGLI NOR 2300 12.10.58
IM Yochanan AFEK ISR 2299 16.04.52
WGM Olga DOLZHIKOVA UKR 2275 22.01.79
WIM Ellen HAGESÆTHER NOR 2263 13.10.78
Kim ASTRUP NOR 2252 25.06.72
Benjamin ARVOLA NOR 2244 09.02.93
Ludy Helsio SOUSA NOR 2238 30.04.77
Brede KVISVIK NOR 2235 09.07.84
Even THINGSTAD NOR 2234 18.06.93
Tom MEURS NED 2230 23.01.92
Eric VAARALA SWE 2226 16.09.93
Inge S. SKRONDAL NOR 2222 21.10.87
Aryan TARI NOR 2218 04.06.99
Gunnar Berg HANSSEN NOR 2217 03.09.65
Jon-Kristian HAARR NOR 2211 30.03.92
FM Jaap VOGEL NED 2207 31.03.48
Alf Roger ANDERSEN NOR 2206 09.01.71
Odd M. GUTTULSRUD NOR 2190 03.03.93
Eric MOSKOW USA 2177 25.06.58
Frode LILLEVOLD NOR 2164 04.03.72
Bharat ARJUN IND 2156 17.06.99
Håkon BRISEID NOR 2145 10.02.85
Richard BJERKE NOR 2135 23.02.58
Svetoslav MIHAJLOV NOR 2122 12.11.67
Alexander FLAATA NOR 2108 01.02.76
Lars Oskar HAUGE NOR 2086 17.11.98
Anita GRØNNESTAD NOR 1990 28.10.82

 

 

ELO-group

Johannes L. KVISLA NOR 2156 08.10.90
Egmond-Gabriel DULMAN ROU 2114 16.01.85
Stanislav KHUDOVEKOV RUS 2096 20.09.70
Per OMTVEDT NOR 2080 28.02.52
Mizanur RAHMAN BAN 2076 29.09.67
Geir MOSENG NOR 2073 01.05.62
Erlend MIKALSEN NOR 2053 14.11.93
Ted van ECK NED 2037 30.11.54
Bjarni Jens KRISTINSSON ISL 2033 10.05.91
Terje TORGERSEN NOR 2032 14.11.69
Magnus Hovde ERIKSEN NOR 2028 17.11.93
Jens Hjort KJØLBERG NOR 2023 15.08.94
Ragnar KNUDSEN NOR 2007 12.06.67
Francisco GONZALEZ NOR 1981 20.05.79
Kjell Magne JOHNSEN NOR 1972 23.12.71
Sebastian MIHAJLOV NOR 1972 27.09.99
Børge Waaktaar SVANHOLM NOR 1956 28.12.53
Tor BOTHEIM NOR 1954 06.08.95
Leif KVERNDAL NOR 1953 25.09.35
Kjell Håkon LIEN NOR 1948 22.04.98
Angelina FRANSSON SWE 1943 20.04.93
Roar LINDBLOM NOR 1936 13.03.43
Jan Børge WILSBECK NOR 1917 10.10.60
Henning KJØITA NOR 1913 05.03.96
Anders S. JOHANSEN NOR 1881 01.04.69
Richard WICKLUND-HANSEN NOR 1881 04.03.34
Torbjørn Reidar JOHANSEN NOR 1879 26.04.65
Torgeir KJØITA NOR 1866 05.03.96
Dag ANDERSEN NOR 1865 02.07.62
Alf-Gøran JAKOBSEN NOR 1853 28.12.93
Armin GHOLAMI NOR 1840 27.04.99
Johannes HAUG NOR 1838 02.05.00
Njaal ROHOLDT NOR 1827 24.06.75
Per H. WIBE NOR 1824 31.05.45
Maud RØDSMOEN NOR 1817 05.03.97
Jonathan Ekelund TIME NOR 1811 22.07.91
Emil-Lion NOMAT IRQ 1804 02.05.73
Ingvar GUNDERSEN SWE 1793 27.10.62
Guttorm ANDERSEN NOR 1789 23.11.65
Karim ALI NOR 1787 29.01.60
Eivind DJURHUUS NOR 1787 01.01.00
Gunnar BUE NOR 1772 23.05.43
Sherington AMARAPALA NOR 1733 05.09.97
Elise FORSÅ NOR 1724 06.07.94
Anita GHOLAMI NOR 1708 10.12.96
Trond JACOBSEN NOR 1674 10.11.76
Terje LIE NOR 1663 22.06.52
Ulrik OLSEN NOR 1640 28.04.99
Franzke K. de KOSTER NED 1625 20.10.46
Jarani SUNTHARALINGAM NOR (1444) 23.02.97
Steinar BEDDARI NOR (1404) 05.01.80
Morgan HENRIKSEN NOR (1337) 04.05.72
Maria EDAKINA NOR (1325) 26.03.83
Henning A. KNUDSEN NOR (1276) 18.06.73
Eskil Ekeland GRØNN NOR (1264) 09.05.99
Espen KRISTIANSEN NOR (1191) 06.08.76

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014