Chess

predictions

Oslo Chess International 2013

oslo_international_2013The 2013 edition of Oslo Chess International will take place in Norway, 29 September – 6 October 2013. The tournament organized by Hans Olav Lahlum and Akademisk Sjakklubb Oslo is a 9-round Swiss open for all players having the official titles GM, IM, FM, WGM, WIM or WFM from FIDE. Also qualified are other male players with an official FIDE-ELO of at least 2150, and other female players with an official FIDE-ELO of at least 2000.

Less than a month before the start of the championship, among the top seeded participants are GM Ilia Smirin, GM Sergei Tiviakov, GM Sergei Volkov, GM Eduardas Rozentalis, GM Maxim Turov, GM Eric Hansen, GM Rainer Buhmann (winner in 2012), GM Yuri Soldovnichenko, GM Siemen Agdestein, IM Benjamin Bok, GM Leif Erlend Johannessen, GM Marc Narciso Dublan, IM Frode Elsness, IM Aman Hambleton, IM Torbjørn Ringdal Hansen, IM Irina Krush, etc. See the full participants list below.

Registration and more information at the official website

The playing venue

The playing venue is Thon Hotel Ullevaal Stadion at Sognsveien 77c, Oslo, Norway. It is a large hotel and conference centre, right next to Norway’s national football stadium in Oslo. The hotel offers excellent facilities to play chess games in the playing hall, as well as for analysis and blitz playing outside the playing hall afterwards.

The playing hotel is a two minute walk from the bus and tube station. It is two minutes tube travel from the Oslo University, and less than ten minutes from the main railway station (Oslo S).

Participants coming from other countries and cities in Norway can use a direct bus connection from Oslo Airport Gardermoen to the hotel door. Shops, restaurants etc can be found within a two minutes walking distance from the hotel.

Schedule

Sunday 29-Sep 13.00-16.00 Registration
17.30-23.30 Round 1
Monday 30-Sep 10.00-16.00 Postponed games from round 1
17.30-23.30 Round 2
Tuesday 1-Oct 10.00-16.00 Round 3
17.30-23.30 Round 4
Wednesday 2-Oct 16.30-22.30 Round 5
Thursday 3-Oct 16.30-22.30 Round 6
Friday 4-Oct 16.30-22.30 Round 7
Saturday 5-Oct 12.00-18.00 Round 8
18.30-21.00 Blitz tournament
Sunday 6-Oct 10.00-16.00 Round 9
16.10 (latest) Prize giving

 

Participants

GM-group

  1. GM Ilia SMIRIN ISR 2663 21.08.68
  2. GM Sergei TIVIAKOV NED 2656 14.02.73
  3. GM Sergei VOLKOV RUS 2626 07.02.74
  4. GM Eduardas ROZENTALIS LTU 2607 27.05.63
  5. GM Maxim TUROV RUS 2588 07.12.79
  6. GM Eric HANSEN CAN 2584 24.05.92
  7. GM Rainer BUHMANN GER 2583 20.02.81
  8. GM Yuri SOLODOVNICHENKO UKR 2570 08.02.78
  9. GM Simen AGDESTEIN NOR 2567 15.05.67
  10. IM Benjamin BOK NED 2527 25.01.95
  11. GM Leif Erlend JOHANNESSEN NOR 2519 14.05.80
  12. GM Marc NARCISO DUBLAN ESP 2505 20.01.74
  13. IM Frode ELSNESS NOR 2505 15.06.73
  14. IM Aman HAMBLETON CAN 2500 30.12.92
  15. IM Torbjørn Ringdal HANSEN NOR 2492 01.03.79
  16. IM Irina KRUSH USA 2489 24.12.83
  17. IM Alexander DONCHENKO GER 2476 22.03.98
  18. IM Mads ANDERSEN DEN 2476 01.03.95
  19. IM Espen LIE NOR 2455 03.01.84
  20. GM Rune DJURHUUS NOR 2453 25.01.70
  21. IM Lawrence TRENT ENG 2429 28.04.86
  22. IM Timofey GALINSKY UKR 2427 23.09.75
  23. IM Rasmus SVANE GER 2425 21.05.97
  24. Jonas LAMPERT GER 2393 25.08.97
  25. IM Atle GRØNN NOR 2372 07.08.71
  26. IM Maxim DEVEREAUX NOR 2355 05.05.76
  27. IM Nicolai GETZ NOR 2350 19.11.91
  28. FM Thorsten SCHMITZ GER 2322 19.08.74
  29. Nils NIJS BEL 2298 04.11.93
  30. Eric VAARALA SWE 2289 16.09.93
  31. IM Petter HAUGLI NOR 2287 12.10.58
  32. Anders HOBBER NOR 2275 25.03.94
  33. FM Jan LUNDIN SWE 2271 08.07.63
  34. FM Brede Alexander KVISVIK NOR 2270 09.09.84
  35. FM Jochen SCHOELLMANN GER 2268 08.04.69
  36. WGM Olga DOLZHIKOVA NOR 2244 22.01.79
  37. Odin Blikra VEA NOR 2226 10.08.84
  38. WGM Niina KOSKELA NOR 2220 08.08.71
  39. Mats PERSSON SWE 2218 29.06.77
  40. WGM Elmira MIRZOEVA RUS 2215 02.11.81
  41. Lars Oskar HAUGE NOR 2206 17.11.98
  42. FM Richard BJERKE NOR 2173 23.02.58
  43. Pål RØYSET NOR 2170 20.05.74
  44. Frode LILLEVOLD NOR 2161 04.03.72
  45. Johannes KVISLA NOR 2155 08.10.90
  46. Håkon STRAND NOR 2151 25.12.84
  47. Erlend MIKALSEN NOR 2145 14.11.93
  48. WFM Nagarjan RAGHAVI IND 2144 28.01.89
  49. Stig K. MARTINSEN NOR 2138 26.06.80
  50. Kenneth GVEIN NOR 2133 29.09.79
  51. Eric MOSKOW USA 2127 25.06.58

ELO-group

  1. Øyvind BENTSEN NOR 2121 11.04.73
  2. Tarjei Joten SVENSEN NOR 2101 20.10.81
  3. Irina DONCHENKO GER 2083 24.01.61
  4. Egmond-Gabriel DULMAN ROU 2077 16.01.85
  5. Geir MOSENG NOR 2052 01.05.62
  6. Ola PETTERSSON SWE 2044 26.06.39
  7. Jens Hjorth KJØLBERG NOR 2019 15.08.94
  8. Per OMTVEDT NOR 2018 28.02.52
  9. Sondre MERKESVIK NOR 2000 27.03.00
  10. Helge THETING NOR 1983 10.09.48
  11. Terje TORGERSEN NOR 1977 14.11.69
  12. Yerazik KHACHATOURIAN NOR 1972 30.11.82
  13. Mats WAHLSTEDT SWE 1966 16.02.47
  14. Finn EGELAND NOR 1962 03.07.70
  15. Monika MACHLIK NOR 1955 09.10.97
  16. Ellen ØEN CARLSEN NOR 1947 07.05.89
  17. Eivind X. DJURHUUS NOR 1933 01.01.00
  18. Steinar BEDDARI NOR 1910 05.01.80
  19. Martin Bergsjø ØSTBY NOR 1900 17.07.00
  20. Bert DUIJKER NED 1895 26.03.50
  21. Alf-Gøran JAKOBSEN NOR 1889 28.12.93
  22. Roar LINDBLOM NOR 1877 13.03.43
  23. Henrik STORESUND NOR 1871 18.05.96
  24. Eskild Ekeland GRØNN NOR 1866 09.05.99
  25. Line Jin JØRGENSEN NOR 1856 26.06.91
  26. Torbjørn Reidar JOHANSEN NOR 1855 26.04.65
  27. Jøran PETTERSEN NOR 1844 14.10.73
  28. Per H. WIBE NOR 1831 31.05.45
  29. Karim ALI NOR 1826 29.01.60
  30. Edit MACHLIK NOR 1824 09.10.97
  31. Jon MACHLIK NOR 1816 20.04.96
  32. Yonne TANGELDER NOR 1804 20.02.83
  33. Njaal ROHOLDT NOR 1749 24.06.75
  34. Gunnar BUE NOR 1694 23.05.43
  35. Endre MACHLIK NOR 1692 14.01.00
  36. Kazim YILMAZ NOR 1675 30.07.97
  37. Øyvind MØRKEDAL NOR 1659 31.05.83
  38. Trond JACOBSEN NOR 1649 10.11.76
  39. Anders Nilsson AURE NOR 1622 21.12.98
  40. Franzke DE KOSTER NED 1612 20.10.46
  41. Terje LIE NOR 1597 22.06.52
  42. Leif E WÆRSTAD NOR 1538 04.08.56
  43. Mykhalo GALINSKYI UKR 1449 01.10.03
  44. Ola Torstein ENDRESEN NOR 1399 25.05.79
  45. Shaun ONDO NOR (1405) 17.01.99
  46. Eric TORGERSEN NOR (1204) 12.04.66
  47. Sigurd Kjelsbøl HUSE NOR (1127) 27.05.01
  48. Embla Ekeland GRØNN NOR (846) 06.03.03

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014