Chess

predictions

Ostravsky Konik International Chess Festival 2014

Ostravsky konik

Ostravsky konik

Ostravsky Konik International Chess Festival is taking place from 26th April to 4th May 2014 at the Social Hall of Culture House in Ostrava, the third largest city in the Czech Republic.

The festival consists of 6 groups:

- Czech Championship – open master tournament with playing format 9 rounds Swiss and the time control 90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes till the end + 30 seconds per move, starting from move 1.
The event is open for all players from the Czech Republic with rating higher than 2100 (max 10% exceptions are possible). The winner will be awarded 50 000 CZK;

- FIDE Open “B” – 9 rounds FIDE Swiss Open for players rated less than 2100

- FIDE Open veterans – 9 rounds FIDE Swiss Open for players born 1954 or earlier

- Blitz tournament – 11 rounds blitz tournament with the time control 5 minutes per player

- Bughouse tournament – 7 rounds Swiss playoff

- Children tournament in rapid – 7 rounds Swiss tournament, open to children younger than 15 years-old and rated less than 1800

3 players from the 2013 European Club Cup champions’ team Novy Bor are taking part in the main event – the highest rated Czech player GM David Navara, GM Zbynek Hracek and GM Robert Cvek.

Official website/ Follow Carlsen and Anand with the Chess Insider experts!

Czech championship starting list:
1 GM Navara David CZE 2706 1. Novoborský ŠK
2 GM Hráček Zbyněk CZE 2633 1. Novoborský ŠK
3 GM Rausis Igors CZE 2578 Beskydská šachová škola
4 GM Babula Vlastimil CZE 2553 1. Novoborský ŠK
5 IM Žilka Štěpán CZE 2541 1. Novoborský ŠK
6 GM Štoček Jiří CZE 2540 ŠK JOLY Lysá nad Labem
7 GM Petr Martin CZE 2529 ŠK Rapid Pardubice
8 GM Cvek Robert CZE 2519 1. Novoborský ŠK
9 GM Krejčí Jan CZE 2518 Tatran Litovel
10 GM Oral Tomáš CZE 2515 ŠK JOLY Lysá nad Labem
11 GM Hába Petr CZE 2498 1. Novoborský ŠK
12 GM Kislinsky Alexey CZE 2483 SK Slavia Orlová
13 IM Šimáček Pavel CZE 2469 Agentura 64 Grygov
14 IM Plát Vojtěch CZE 2456 TŽ Třinec
15 IM Rašík Vítězslav CZE 2456 ŠK HM Ostrava
16 GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2455 ŠK JOLY Lysá nad Labem
17 FM Kočiščák Jiří CZE 2434 ŠK HM Ostrava
18 GM Vokáč Marek CZE 2422 ŠK Zikuda Turnov
19 GM Blatný Pavel CZE 2418 Tatran Litovel
20 IM Biolek Richard CZE 2418 Agentura 64 Grygov
21 IM Kaňovský David CZE 2416 Agentura 64 Grygov
22 IM Konopka Michal CZE 2408 ŠK Zikuda Turnov
23 GM Voloshin Leonid CZE 2391 ŠK AD Jičín
24 IM Zwardoň Vojtěch CZE 2391 Beskydská šachová škola
25 FM Studnička Tomáš CZE 2374 ŠK ERA Poštovní spořitelna
26 IM Hausner Ivan CZE 2370 ŠK JOLY Lysá nad Labem
27 FM Kriebel Tadeáš CZE 2366 1. Novoborský ŠK
28 GM Lechtýnský Jiří CZE 2365 QCC České Budějovice
29 IM Freisler Pavel CZE 2357 ŠK Kladno
30 IM Michenka Jozef CZE 2353 ŠK HM Ostrava
31 IM Doležal Radoslav CZE 2344 TJ Praha-Pankrác
32 FM Svoboda Svatopluk CZE 2334 ŠK JOLY Lysá nad Labem
33 IM Dobrovolský Ladislav CZE 2334 ŠK Šenov
34 FM Sobek Jaroslav CZE 2327 ŠK Karviná
35 FM Kraus Tomáš CZE 2326 ŠK AD Jičín
36 Svatoš Jan CZE 2306 TJ Sokol Praha-Vršovice
37 FM Adámek Jiří CZE 2301 ŠK Slavoj Poruba
38 FM Obšivač Josef CZE 2299 Agentura 64 Grygov
39 FM Sabol Marian CZE 2295 ŠK Vysoké Mýto
40 FM Malík Jan CZE 2289 ŠK Slavoj Poruba
41 WGM Sikorová Olga CZE 2288 TŽ Třinec
42 WIM Olšarová Karolína CZE 2279 SK Slavia Orlová
43 FM Holemář David CZE 2269 Moravská Slavia Brno
44 FM Olšar Jaroslav CZE 2267 ŠK Karviná
45 WIM Olšarová Tereza CZE 2260 SK Slavia Orlová
46 FM Fiřt Stanislav CZE 2253 ŠK HM Ostrava
47 FM Bělunek Vladimír CZE 2252 Tatran Litovel
48 WIM Havlíková Kristýna CZE 2251 ŠK ERA Poštovní spořitelna
49 WGM Kulovaná Eva CZE 2250 ŠK Caissa Třebíč
50 FM Vrána František CZE 2245 ŠK Staré Město
51 Kuba Jindřich CZE 2239 ŠK ERA Poštovní Spořitelna
52 FM Bartoš Jan CZE 2232 ŠK ERA Poštovní spořitelna
53 Folk Petr CZE 2229 TJ Šakal Kozolupy
54 Krajina Aleš CZE 2228 ŠK HM Ostrava
55 Toman Jaroslav CZE 2220 ŠK Tachov
56 Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2217 MŠŠ Interchess
57 FM Frolík Martin CZE 2213 TŽ Třinec
58 Machýček Lubomír CZE 2210 TJ Studénka
59 Lys Josef CZE 2206 ŠK Karviná
60 Kubík Michael CZE 2203 Beskydská šachová škola
61 FM Jedlička Aleš CZE 2199 2222 ŠK Polabiny
62 Soural Jan CZE 2194 TJ Praha-Pankrác
63 Sikora Jan CZE 2188 TŽ Třinec
64 Novosadová Kristýna CZE 2187 Beskydská šachová škola
65 Folková Martina CZE 2179 TJ Šakal Kozolupy
66 Vybíral Zdeněk CZE 2167 QCC České Budějovice
67 Szotkowski Jakub CZE 2161 SK Slavia Orlová
68 Šindler Michal CZE 2157 VOKD Poruba
69 Veselý Martin CZE 2156 TJ Ostrava
70 Bureš Martin CZE 2156 Baník Havířov
71 Očkay Tomáš CZE 2154 VOKD Poruba
72 FM Pacl Václav CZE 2150 TJ Slovan Havířov
73 Chlevišťan Jakub CZE 2142 VOKD Poruba
74 Židek Václav CZE 2135 Slezan Opava
75 Karhánek Pavel CZE 2130 VOKD Poruba
76 Šplíchal Stanislav CZE 2125 TJ Ostrava
77 Marek Matyáš CZE 2110 MŠŠ Interchess FM
78 Dobeš Vojtěch CZE 2103 ŠK Staré Město
79 Kožúšek Daniel CZE 2098 ŠK AD Jičín
80 Kolář Stanislav CZE 2081 ŠK Šenov
81 Maříková Jana CZE 2079 ŠK Veselí nad Lužnicí
82 Didi Jan CZE 2069 TJ Ostrava
83 Vacek Antonín CZE 2053 TJ Ostrava
84 Dostál Radim CZE 2043 ŠK Slavoj Poruba
85 Richterová Nataša CZE 2034 ŠK Lokomotiva Brno
86 Hladík Lumír CZE 2034 Viktorie Bohumín
87 Mičulka Petr CZE 2017 TJ Náměšť nad Oslavou

FIDE Open “B” starting list:
1 Šnyta Zdeněk CZE 2091 ŠKTP Hrabyně
2 Řezníček Marcel CZE 2074 Slavia Havířov
3 Kubeczka Aleš CZE 2069 TJ Slovan Havířov
4 Dobeš Luděk CZE 2066 VOKD Poruba
5 Kocur Valter CZE 2061 ŠKTP Hrabyně
6 Dvořák Vladimír CZE 2046 SK ROŠÁDA Prostějov
7 Omamik Pavel CZE 2044 Tj Studenka
8 Hastík Svatopluk CZE 2037 TJ Sokol Lázně Velké Losiny
9 Beneš Miroslav CZE 2020 ŠK Zlín
10 Stehlík Jiří CZE 2017 Sokol Kolín
11 Trombík Karel CZE 2016 SK Slavia Orlová
12 Radecki Petr CZE 2013 ŠK Inter-Petrovice
13 Lipovský Tomáš CZE 2011 Sokol Brušperk
14 Milat Patrik CZE 2006 Beskydská šachová škola
15 Borovička Bohumil CZE 2000 Tatra Kopřivnice
16 Kondula Lukáš CZE 1997 VOKD Poruba
17 Zeman Arnošt CZE 1993 OREL Ořechov
18 Sládek Vladislav CZE 1987 ŠK Kuřim
19 Píša Vladimír CZE 1981 ŠK U Freda Darkovičky
20 Holeček Vladimír CZE 1981 Beskydská šachová škola o.s.
21 Ling Bronislav CZE 1981 ŠK Hodonín
22 Nováček Pavel CZE 1979 TJ Mariánské Hory
23 Melecký Jaroslav CZE 1973 ŠK TJ MSA Dolní Benešov
24 Malinovský Petr CZE 1969 Lokomotiva Krnov
25 Kula Dominik CZE 1968 MŠŠ Interchess FM
26 Kopta Jiří CZE 1960 SK Slavia Orlová
27 Petrov Bogoljub CZE 1953 HTJ Odra Ostrava
28 Hájek Oskar CZE 1947 ŠK Lokomotiva Brno
29 Sobek Martin CZE 1946 ŠK Karviná
30 Tyleček Drahomír CZE 1942 TJ Mariánské Hory
31 Lamser Tomáš CZE 1941 ŠK Lokomotiva Brno
32 Chromík Tomáš CZE 1939 MŠŠ Interchess FM
33 Kozelský Marek CZE 1933 ŠK Šenov
34 Hlubina Pavel CZE 1930 VOKD Poruba
35 Sovadina Jiří CZE 1926 Slezan Opava
36 Albertovič Lukáš CZE 1923 ŠK Slavoj Poruba
37 Staněk Stanislav CZE 1917 Moravská Slavia Brno
38 Kosár ml. Mikuláš SVK 1896 ŠK OÚ Russel Gabčíkovo
39 Blecha Josef CZE 1890 Sokol Brušperk
40 Kriebel Rudolf CZE 1889 ŠK TJ MSA Dolní Benešov
41 Tatarčík Vladimír CZE 1889 ŠKTP Hrabyně
42 Týn Marek CZE 1878 TJ Ostrava
43 Gil Karel CZE 1873 Baník Havířov
44 Müller Leo CZE 1873 TJ Vítkov
45 Bergloviec Jan CZE 1869 ŠK POGO Budišov n.B.
46 Prokop Tomáš CZE 1866 Sokol Brušperk
47 Hurta Jiří CZE 1844 ŠK HM Ostrava
48 Novák Bořivoj CZE 1844 T.J. Sokol Hranice
49 Mrázek Roman CZE 1842 ŠK Karviná
50 Mikulenčák Jan CZE 1834 ŠKTP Hrabyně
51 Kosár Attila SVK 1831 ŠK OÚ Russel Gabčíkovo
52 Čubok Milan CZE 1824 TJ Dobratice
53 Badačová Irena CZE 1818 TJ Respekt Frenštát p/R
54 Mejzr Jan CZE 1798 Šachklub města Dobrovice
55 Berka Luboš CZE 1793 ŠK Heřmanova Huť/TJ DIOSS Nýřany
56 Cyroň Karel CZE 1792 OS Rychvald
57 Pešl Jan CZE 1780 ŠK Kuřim
58 Petrov Nikolaj CZE 1777 ŠK Šenov
59 Ramian Zdeněk CZE 1775 TJ Mariánské Hory
60 Kacíř Tomáš CZE 1771 TJ Dobratice
61 Chrostek Lukáš CZE 1769 TJ Ostrava
62 Klimeš Jan CZE 1763 ŠKTP Hrabyně
63 Nisztuk Michal POL 1762
64 Hanák Tomáš CZE 1757 OS Rychvald
65 Vinklárek Robert CZE 1752 TJ Nový Jičín
66 Snášel Michal CZE 1726 ŠK Kuřim
67 Semančík David CZE 1721 OS Rychvald
68 Szabó Pavel CZE 1720 Slovan Ostrava
69 Rychtecký Pavel CZE 1717 ŠK Teplárna Praha-Malešice
70 Kočí Tomáš CZE 1710 ŠO TJ Sokol Mosty u Jablunkova
71 Kabelka Ondřej CZE 1697 ŠK AD Jičín
72 Kuchař Matěj CZE 1693 Beskydská šachová škola
73 Žižka Radim CZE 1687 Sokol Skalice
74 Kusák Lubomír CZE 1685 TJ Mariánské Hory
75 Repák Jan CZE 1679 TJ Ostrava
76 Kaplita Ladislav CZE 1678 ŠK Inter-Petrovice
77 Románek Zdeněk CZE 1671 TJ Sokol Valašská Bystřice
78 Volčík Milan CZE 1670 ŠKTP Hrabyně
79 Alexandr Petr CZE 1666 Slovan Ostrava
80 Havelka Ondřej CZE 1661 MŠŠ Interchess FM
81 Sikora Matouš CZE 1661 OS Rychvald
82 Veselský Jan CZE 1655 ŠK Praha-Smíchov
83 Sándor Štefan SVK 1653 ŠK OÚ Russel Gabčíkovo
84 Bohanesová Vendula CZE 1652 MŠŠ Interchess FM
85 Přívozník Luboš CZE 1647 TJ Praga Praha
86 Beluská Tereza CZE 1645 Beskydská šachová škola
87 Kubelová Soňa CZE 1639 Lokomotiva Krnov
88 Gemsa Pavel CZE 1626 ŠK TJ MSA Dolní Benešov
89 Brzezny Petr CZE 1618 OS Rychvald
90 Čech Jan CZE 1615 Beskydská šachová škola
91 Kopcová Ludmila CZE 1598 TJ Ostrava
92 Filip Tomáš CZE 1595 MŠŠ Interchess FM
93 Mikulenčáková Jana CZE 1595 ŠKTP Hrabyně
94 Beneš Jaroslav CZE 1586 Slovan Ostrava
95 Laurincová Kristýna CZE 1584 Beskydská šachová škola
96 Šrámek Vojtěch CZE 1580 SK Slavia Orlová
97 Glacner Karel CZE 1579 ŠK Bystrc Oilers
98 Lipus Drahomír CZE 1568 OS Rychvald
99 Demko Robert CZE 1562 MŠŠ Interchess FM
100 Gřesová Zuzana CZE 1550 Beskydská šachová škola
101 Chlebek Jan CZE 1543 Beskydská šachová škola
102 Bok Zdeněk CZE 1502 Sokol Dobrá
103 Očko Dominik CZE 1480 MŠŠ Interchess FM
104 Židek Daniel CZE 1475 Beskydská šachová škola
105 Marková Kristýna CZE 1474 MŠŠ Interchess FM
106 Štefaník Petr CZE 1456 Tatra Kopřivnice
107 Nytra Ondřej CZE 1452 Beskydská šachová škola
108 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1451 MŠŠ Interchess
109 Kopec Ladislav CZE 1450 TJ Ostrava
110 Haška Filip CZE 1380 Beskydská šachová škola
111 Neumann Filip CZE 1370 SK Slavia Orlová
112 Opěla Radek CZE 1329 MŠŠ Interchess FM
113 Szotkowski David CZE 1300 MŠŠ Interchess FM
114 Mikesch Dalibor CZE 1293 MŠŠ Interchess FM
115 Bartoš Michal CZE 1960 ŠK TJ MSA Dolní Benešov
116 Depta Tomáš CZE 1888 Dynamo DP Ostrava
117 Škrle Vladimír CZE 1830 TJ Ludgeřovice
118 Smrek Dusan CZE 1815
119 Crha Břetislav CZE 1799 OS Rychvald
120 Pindjak Michal CZE 1766 TJ Fulnek
121 Balon René CZE 1759 HTJ Odra Ostrava
122 Klečka Ivo CZE 1756 ŠK Petřvald u NJ
123 Šafařík Roman CZE 1739 Sokol Vítkovice
124 Cvik Štěpán CZE 1723
125 Kočur Radim CZE 1719 TJ Ludgeřovice
126 Carbol Otmar CZE 1683 Sokol Dobrá
127 Lipka Petr CZE 1676 TJ Ludgeřovice
128 Hotárek Jaroslav CZE 1668 Slovan Ostrava
129 Šumšal Václav CZE 1657 Dolní Němčí
130 Holiš Jaroslav CZE 1621 TJ Nový Jičín
131 Filip Tomáš CZE 1608 HTJ Odra Ostrava
132 Koki Jan CZE 1559 TJ-Mariánské-Hory
133 Stonavský Filip CZE 1558 TŽ Třinec
134 Kubelka Jaroslav CZE 1550 TJ Fulnek
135 Fridrišek Tomáš CZE 1473 TJ Ostrava
136 Bošňák Ondrej CZE 1471 VOKD Poruba
137 Frank Adam CZE 1417 Beskydská šachová škola
138 Miča Marek CZE 1369 Beskydská šachová škola
139 Vantuch Lucian CZE 1334 Beskydská šachová škola
140 Vyvial Patrik CZE 1323 MŠŠ Interchess FM
141 Krejčok Tobiáš CZE 1314 Beskydská šachová škola
142 Gemsová Tereza CZE 1272 ŠK TJ MSA Dolní Benešov
143 Soukup Ondřej CZE 1250 MŠŠ Interchess FM
144 Šimon David CZE 1250 Baník Havířov
145 Gereková Eliška CZE 1233 MŠŠ Interchess FM
146 Szusciková Natálie CZE 1223 Beskydská šachová škola
147 Odstrčil Lukáš CZE 1220 Beskydská šachová škola
148 Odlevák Marek CZE 1217 Beskydská šachová škola
149 Fizerová Lucie CZE 1160 Beskydská šachová škola
150 Frank Martin CZE 1100 Beskydská šachová škola
151 Pinko Michal CZE 1099 TJ Ostrava
152 Palanek René CZE 1090 TJ Ostrava
153 Bubík Antonín CZE 1000
154 Halacz Martin CZE 1000 Tatra Kopřivnice
155 Knettig Vojtěch CZE 1000 TJ Ostrava
156 Kužel Jaroslav CZE 1000 TJ Ostrava
157 Machura Jaroslav CZE 1000
158 Valčikevič Kristián CZE 0 TJ Ostrava
159 Vrátný Jakub CZE 0 MŠŠ Interchess FM

FIDE Open veterans starting list:
1 FM Kroužel Jaroslav CZE 2135 TJ Praha-Pankrác
2 Jamka Břetislav CZE 2059 Slovan Ostrava
3 Košťál Otakar CZE 2008 TJ Mariánské Hory
4 Jaroš Bohumil CZE 2000 TJ Mariánské Hory
5 Macura Emil CZE 1997 Fatra Slavia Napajedla
6 Tejkal Jiří CZE 1942 SK Loko Praha
7 Bíža Miroslav CZE 1928 Tatra Kopřivnice
8 Bříza Jiří CZE 1910 Tatra Kopřivnice
9 Rechtenberg Karel CZE 1903 Beskydská šachová škola
10 Trojek Miroslav CZE 1901 Sokol Háj ve Slezsku
11 Lexa Václav CZE 1895 TJ Sokol Praha-Vršovice
12 Pokora Lubomír CZE 1892 TJ Baník Habartov
13 Žlebčík Ladislav CZE 1889 TJ Nový Jičín
14 Plesník Miroslav CZE 1877 Beskydská šachová škola
15 Puobiš Jozef SVK 1869 ŠK OÚ Russel Gabčíkovo
16 Ludvíček Josef CZE 1867 SK Boršice
17 Peřík Alois CZE 1838 TJ Mariánské Hory
18 Míčka Jaroslav CZE 1837 TJ Nový Jičín
19 Šipl František CZE 1836 VOKD Poruba
20 Vlček Antonín CZE 1835 TJ Vítkov
21 Folta František CZE 1812 TJ Nový Jičín
22 Kořínek Jaroslav CZE 1810 TJ Mariánské Hory
23 Jančálek Jan CZE 1783 TJ Vítkov
24 Vinklárek Vlastimil CZE 1762 TJ Nový Jičín
25 Koudelka Miloš CZE 1758 1. Novoborský ŠK
26 Bystroň Vladislav CZE 1751 Baník Havířov
27 Třetina Zdeněk CZE 1740 TJ Mariánské Hory
28 Kosár st. Mikuláš SVK 1731 ŠK OÚ Russel Gabčíkovo
29 Kaňovský Jan CZE 1728 Tatra Kopřivnice
30 Diviš Jan CZE 1727 ŠK Petřvald u NJ
31 Herman Pavel CZE 1706 Dynamo DP Ostrava
32 Doškař Miloslav CZE 1703 ŠK Lokomotiva Brno
33 Šumbera Antonín CZE 1671 TJ Mariánské Hory
34 Lavrišin Jan CZE 1620 Sokol Brušperk
35 Fišer Otakar CZE 1610 TJ Mariánské Hory
36 Linart Ludvík CZE 1609 TJ Mariánské Hory
37 Chlevišťan Jaromír CZE 1581 VOKD Poruba
38 Sudolský Jan CZE 1546 VOKD Poruba
39 Křivohlávek Josef CZE 1500 TJ Lanškroun
40 Pirhala Ladislav CZE 1481 Dynamo DP Ostrava
41 Bebek Ivan CZE 1375 Sokol Dobrá
42 Novotný Petr CZE 1661 Šachklub města Dobrovice
43 Píša Lubomír CZE 1557 TJ Studénka
44 Zdražila Jaromír CZE 1547 ŠO TJ Velká Polom
45 Hruška Stanislav CZE 1491 ŠK Šenov
46 Špála Jiří CZE 1000 TJ Ludgeřovice

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014