Chess

imperia

P S P B wins Indian Team Chess Championship 2013

GM Lalith Babu M R

Petroleum Sports Promotion Board won the HCA 33rd National Team Chess Championship with a round to spare. PSPB fielding an all GMs team won all their matches and finished with 18 match points from 9 matches.

Indian Railways B and A team finished 2nd and 3rd respectively with 14 and 13 match points to their credit. PSPB beat Air India on the top board in the final round with a 3.5 – 0.5 score with only a draw coming from the 2nd board truce between GM Adhiban and IM Chandrashekhar Gokhale.

GM Abhijeet Gupta‘s invasion through the b-file on the 26th move was so swift, his opponent Satyapragyan’s counter attack never came to lime light and the game ended in 33 moves when material loss was inevitable.

LIC of India drew with Railways A on all the boards of the 2nd table , enabling the sibling Indian Railway B team to finish runner up who beat Tamilnadu A with a 3.5 – 0.5 score.

Final Standings:

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   -  TB1
1 1 P S P B 9 9 0 0 18
2 4 Indian Railways – B 9 6 2 1 14
3 2 Indian Railways – A 9 5 3 1 13
4 6 LIC of India 9 5 3 1 13
5 3 Airports Authority of India 9 6 0 3 12
6 17 The Empty 9 5 2 2 12
7 5 Air India 9 5 2 2 12
8 8 Maharashtra Chess Association 9 5 2 2 12
9 16 Kerala State Team 9 5 1 3 11
10 14 Karnataka Silicos 9 5 1 3 11
11 7 Tamilnadu A 9 5 1 3 11
12 18 Andhra Pradesh – A 9 5 1 3 11
13 11 Tamilnadu – C 9 4 2 3 10
14 9 Tamilnadu – B 9 5 0 4 10
15 28 Andhra Bank 9 5 0 4 10
16 32 Punjab 9 5 0 4 10
17 10 Indian Bank 9 3 3 3 9
18 19 Goa Chess Assoiation 9 3 3 3 9
19 31 VIVA GOA 9 4 1 4 9
20 20 Hamara Chess Academy 9 4 1 4 9
21 24 Services Sports Control Board 9 3 3 3 9
22 23 Bihar Chess Team 9 4 1 4 9
23 13 West Bengal 9 4 1 4 9
24 25 Raghav’s Foundation 9 4 1 4 9
25 22 Madhya Pradesh 9 4 1 4 9
26 15 All India Reserve Bank 9 4 0 5 8
27 42 AP Govt Irrigation Dept 9 3 2 4 8
28 21 Cyber Chess Academy 9 3 2 4 8
29 12 Maestro Chess Academy 9 4 0 5 8
30 30 White Squares 9 2 3 4 7
31 33 BSNL 9 3 1 5 7
32 27 Buddhibal Kreeda Trust 9 3 1 5 7
33 39 Gujarat Chess Association 9 2 3 4 7
34 34 White Lotus Team 9 3 1 5 7
35 29 Hyderabad Strikers 9 3 1 5 7
36 26 Hyderabad 5 9 3 1 5 7
37 38 V R-ONE 9 2 2 5 6
38 40 Shakti Chess Academy 9 2 2 5 6
39 36 Andhra Pradesh – B 9 2 2 5 6
40 35 Warangal AP 9 1 4 4 6
41 37 Himachal Pradesh 9 1 3 5 5
42 41 Global Chess Academy Juniors 9 1 3 5 5
43 43 Secunderabad Kharkana 9 0 1 8 1

Individual players ranking by points

No. Name Rtg Pts.
1 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2538 8.0
2 Bartakke Amardeep S. 2196 7.5
3 GM Lalith Babu M.R. 2559 7.0
4 Andurkar Deepak A 2134 7.0
5 Sudhakar Prem Dutt 1740 7.0
6 Naga Shashank D 1651 7.0
7 IM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2483 7.0
8 Ravi Teja S. 2265 7.0
9 IM Deshmukh Anup 2231 6.5
10 IM Babu N Sudhakar 2233 6.5
11 FM Ramakrishna J. 2246 6.5
12 Srikanth K. 2010 6.5
13 Gajwa Ankit 2090 6.5
14 Shashaank D.S. 2118 6.5
15 Vempati Shriram 1476 6.0
16 IM Gokhale Chandrashekhar 2264 6.0
17 IM Akshat Khamparia 2383 6.0
18 Matta Vinay Kumar 2195 6.0
19 Anilkumar O.T. 2155 6.0
20 Srinivas G 1735 6.0
21 Rohan Ahuja 2009 6.0
22 Dusthageer Ibrahim M. 2167 6.0
23 Anant Prabhudesai 1690 6.0
24 Pardeep Arora 1995 5.5
25 Debasish Mukherjee 2123 5.5
26 IM Palit Somak 2442 5.5
27 IM Saptarshi Roy 2418 5.5
28 Navin Kanna T.U. 2362 5.5
29 Kalyan Kumar Y. 2056 5.5
30 GM Adhiban B. 2547 5.5
31 IM Himanshu Sharma 2397 5.5
32 Sagar Shah 2371 5.5
33 Santu Mondal 2142 5.5
34 Surya Narayana.M 1951 5.5
35 Venkata Krishna Karthik K 1980 5.5
36 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu 2472 5.5
37 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2331 5.5
38 Sreejith G.S. 2058 5.5
39 Karthik V. Ap 2084 5.5
40 Prachura P.P. 2103 5.5
41 Pradeep Kumar R.A. 2253 5.5
42 GM Sriram Jha 2426 5.5
43 Godbole Atharva 1911 5.5
44 Sanjiv Kumar 2006 5.5
45 IM Sharma Dinesh K. 2378 5.5
46 Manigandan S S 2063 5.5
47 Athish K 1892 5.5
48 Vikee Vishal 1958 5.5
49 GM Sengupta Deep 2549 5.0
50 Durga Prasad K 1614 5.0
51 IM Das Arghyadip 2480 5.0
52 Manu David Suthandram R 1481 5.0
53 Viswanathan V N 2155 5.0
54 Vishwanath Prasad 1998 5.0
55 Arjun K. 1954 5.0
56 Vipan Kumar 1601 5.0
57 CM Arjun Bharat 2294 5.0
58 Sai Krishna S. 2070 5.0
59 IM Lahiri Atanu 2319 5.0
60 Visakh Nr 2250 5.0
61 Chakravarthi Reddy M 2049 5.0
62 Harsha Bharathakoti 2102 5.0
63 Ritviz Parab 2101 5.0
64 Niraj Saripalli 2041 5.0
65 FM Shantharam K.V. 2100 5.0
66 Barath M 1817 5.0
67 IM Thejkumar M. S. 2407 4.5
68 IM Swayams Mishra 2410 4.5
69 IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi 2472 4.5
70 Varun V 2062 4.5
71 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2487 4.5
72 Akshit Kumar J 1549 4.5
73 Patel Nishrut R 1710 4.5
74 GM Laxman R.R. 2443 4.5
75 IM Stany G.A. 2456 4.5
76 Vignesh Nr 2236 4.5
77 Santoshkashyap Hg 2044 4.5
78 IM Shetty Rahul 2245 4.5
79 Kumaran B 2239 4.5
80 Sai Agni Jeevitesh J 1932 4.5
81 Joshi Manish 2113 4.5
82 Ramani K.V. 1918 4.5
83 Niklesh Kumar Jain 1923 4.5
84 Khan S 1896 4.5
85 Sanjid Latheef 1962 4.5
86 Shane Alvarin Braganza 1673 4.5
87 Kvijaya Kanth 2023 4.5
88 Shenvi Mohit 1893 4.5
89 Cheela Naga Sampath 1692 4.5
90 Rajesh Ranjan 1601 4.5
91 Kandi Ravi 1806 4.5
92 GM Bakre Tejas 2492 4.0
93 Ajmeera Manohar 1633 4.0
94 FM Singh Rishpal S 2168 4.0
95 IM Rathnakaran K. 2426 4.0
96 IM Nitin S. 2355 4.0
97 Raju M.Y. 2027 4.0
98 Raj Kumar Chauhan 2042 4.0
99 Raja Srinivas T 1466 4.0
100 Arjun B 1506 4.0
101 Kulkarni Vinayak 1990 4.0
102 Anusha N L V 1933 4.0
103 Vibhav Gadwal 1357 4.0
104 Ranjan Rakesh 1943 4.0
105 Singh P K 2085 4.0
106 Ram S. Krishnan 2291 4.0
107 Raghav Srivathsav V 1773 4.0
108 Bharat Kumar Reddy P 0 4.0
109 Gopalakrishnan K. 2019 4.0
110 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2612 3.5
111 Rohith Svs 1538 3.5
112 Amitpal Singh 2195 3.5
113 Phadke Sohan 2187 3.5
114 Chetan Sharma 1805 3.5
115 Diwakar V U 1742 3.5
116 Grahesh Y 1982 3.5
117 Kishan Chand 1561 3.5
118 Tejavath Naresh 1336 3.5
119 Kuldeep Sharma 1717 3.5
120 IM Prakash G B 2267 3.5
121 M Tulasi Ram Kumar 1694 3.5
122 Dange Soham 1656 3.5
123 IM Rajesh V A V 2364 3.0
124 Akshay Anand 1815 3.0
125 FM Ramu K. 2200 3.0
126 Abhiram V 1678 3.0
127 Harikrishna. S. R. 2051 3.0
128 Shah Anuj 0 3.0
129 Majumdar Shankar 2048 3.0
130 Nath Rupankar 2089 3.0
131 Gyaneshwar B K 0 3.0
132 Manoj Kumar 0 3.0
133 Rajashekar B 1817 3.0
134 Snehil Shetty 1581 3.0
135 Prasad J R C 1954 3.0
136 Sthalekar V.G. 2116 3.0
137 Bharat Vijay 1970 2.5
138 Deepak Katiyar 2242 2.5
139 Dahale Atul 2109 2.5
140 Joy Antony 1898 2.5
141 Snehal Bhosale 2081 2.5
142 S Chiman Prakash Reddy 1920 2.5
143 Kamalakar P. 1928 2.5
144 Kranti Kumar P. 1917 2.5
145 Himanshu Bhasin 1911 2.5
146 Mishra Rahul 1524 2.5
147 Raja Rithvik R 1595 2.5
148 Dhanunjaya Rao L. 1768 2.5
149 Rajesh R 1562 2.5
150 FM Vinoth Kumar M. 2182 2.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014