Chess

imperia

Panama Chess Open 2013

The 3rd Panama Chess Open will be held from 30th October to 5th November at the Salón Corotu, Hotel Central Park in Ciudad de Panamá.

The tournament will be played over nine rounds of Swiss system with accelerated pairings. Already 143 players are signed to take participation (list below).

The total prize fund is $10,000. Top prizes are $2500-1500-1000-500-400-300-200-100.

Last year winner was GM Eric Hansen

The additional events include lectures, seminars, simultaneous exhibitions and blitz tournament with $1000 in prizes.

Panama City

Panama City

Participants:

1 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2707
2 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2650
3 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2650
4 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2616
5 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2588
6 GM Cori Jorge PER 2546
7 GM Arencibia Rodriguez Walter CUB 2526
8 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2524
9 IM Obregon Rivero Juan Carlos CUB 2501
10 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2500
11 GM Nogueiras Santiago Jesus CUB 2493
12 GM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2485
13 GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2483
14 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2479
15 IM Otero Acosta Diasmany CUB 2471
16 GM Zapata Alonso COL 2466
17 GM Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo Reynald CUB 2462
18 IM Gonzalez Bernal CRC 2461
19 GM Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley CUB 2459
20 IM Delgado Ramos Hector CUB 2455
21 IM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2453
22 IM Jimenez Fraga Pedro Alejandro CUB 2441
23 IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2440
24 FM Quesada Perez Yasser CUB 2433
25 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2430
26 IM Trent Lawrence ENG 2425
27 IM Rohl Juan VEN 2410
28 FM Sanchez Alvarez Roberto Carlo CUB 2409
29 IM Panjwani Raja CAN 2407
30 IM Juarez Flores Carlos A. GUA 2404
31 IM Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2401
32 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar CUB 2385
33 IM Ynojosa Felix Jose VEN 2371
34 FM Ruiz Sanchez Orlen CUB 2366
35 WGM Ordaz Valdes Lisandra Teresa CUB 2361
36 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2357
37 IM Leyva Hector ESA 2355
38 IM Panesso Rivera Henry COL 2335
39 WGM Pina Vega Sulennis CUB 2332
40 IM Arias Lemmys A. ESA 2330
41 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2321
42 WGM Linares Napoles Oleiny CUB 2321
43 WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2319
44 WGM Marrero Lopez Yaniet CUB 2311
45 IM Baules Jorge PAN 2307
46 FM Ruiz Aguilar Pablo Alexander COL 2307
47 IM Davila Carlos NCA 2304
48 IM Ostos Julio VEN 2304
49 WIM Llaudy Pupo Lisandra CUB 2270
50 WIM Miranda Llanes Yerisbel CUB 2267
51 Zambrano Alexander VEN 2258
52 IM Gascon Jose Rafael VEN 2252
53 IM Vaglio Jaime CRC 2246
54 Guerrero Andres VEN 2245
55 WIM Campos Vila Milena CUB 2239
56 Aguilar Andres ARG 2233
57 WIM Hernandez Moya Yuleisy CUB 2227
58 Carvajal Gorgona Jonathan CRC 2223
59 IM Sanchez Castillo Sarai VEN 2212
60 Fonseca Cabrera Ernesto NCA 2211
61 FM Melekhina Alisa USA 2207
62 IM Gutierrez Herrera Jose Antoni COL 2204
63 Ramos Efren Andres NCA 2202
64 Martinez Reyes Pedro Ramon VEN 2183
65 Brizuela Ronald VEN 2181
66 WIM Fleites Marti Yuleikys CUB 2171
67 IM Madrigal Mariano NCA 2167
68 WIM Zepeda Lorena ESA 2155
69 Barria Blass PAN 2147
70 FM Sanchez Jorge PAN 2145
71 CM Sosa Nestor PAN 2144
72 De Leon Javier PAN 2142
73 Fabrega Enrique PAN 2133
74 CM Valdes Rances PAN 2129
75 IM Pinero Carlos VEN 2125
76 WGM Frometa Castillo Zirka CUB 2121
77 CM Aizpurua Patrick PAN 2118
78 FM Arosemena Jorge Luis PAN 2110
79 FM Esquivel Luis PAN 2103
80 CM Rosch Hermann PAN 2097
81 WFM Castillo Coca Mairebys CUB 2094
82 WIM De Armas Perez Acela CUB 2092
83 CM Mathews Bryan PAN 2092
84 Sanchez German Alexander VEN 2083
85 Bonilla Felix PAN 2071
86 WIM Fandino Reyes Roquelina CUB 2067
87 Leon Orlando PAN 2062
88 WFM Sanchez Ingrid ESA 2047
89 Diaz Hector PAN 2044
90 WFM Madrigal Ana Daniela NCA 2035
91 CM Mathews Cesar PAN 2032
92 Hernandez Erick ESA 2007
93 Zapata Hincapie Jhon Alexande COL 2007
94 Perdomo Araujo Angel Eduardo VEN 2003
95 WCM Hernandez Zaida VEN 1998
96 Jimenez Esquivel Greivin CRC 1991
97 Padilla Alvaro PAN 1987
98 Fuentes Adrian PAN 1984
99 Battikh Jose Miguel PAN 1970
100 Alvarez Walter Danilo PAN 1963
101 Arosemena Franklin Alberto PAN 1954
102 Collantes Juan Ramon PAN 1945
103 Acuna Monteverde Pablo VEN 1943
104 WIM Munoz Carolina CRC 1941
105 WFM Pastor Tania ESA 1926
106 Tortolero Cesar VEN 1920
107 Miranda Adrian PAN 1911
108 Munoz M. Alberto Noel PAN 1909
109 Benitez Delgado Josep Maria ESP 1897
110 Sun Chin Robert Patrick PAN 1891
111 Tapia Alexei PAN 1887
112 WCM Gonzalez Yaribeth PAN 1843
113 Martinez Randall VEN 1829
114 Vergara Demostenes PAN 1816
115 Flores C. Ruben Guillermo PAN 1807
116 Lombardo Elias PAN 1795
117 Aragon Aviles Sandra COL 1789
118 Quintero Gabriel PAN 1762
119 CM Vargas Rogelio PAN 1757
120 Dabraccio Guillermo COL 1744
121 Sanjur Crescencio PAN 1715
122 WCM Munoz Alba PAN 1685
123 Carrasco Brandon PAN 1665
124 Romero Kries Mario Andres CHI 1641
125 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L. ECU 0
126 IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio ECU 0
127 Aguilar Edward PAN 0
128 Arteaga Calixto VEN 0
129 Cantilo-Paz Anibal Jesus PAN 0
130 Chaluja Jose Antonio PAN 0
131 Gonzalez Jorge Eldis PAN 0
132 Hay Mario PAN 0
133 Herrera Diego PAN 0
134 Jenkins Esteban PAN 0
135 Machaj Castillero Miguel Ange PAN 0
136 Munoz Nelson PAN 0
137 Quiroga Walter Gonzalo BOL 0
138 Riera Jose PAN 0
139 Rodriguez Pedro PAN 0
140 Roriguez Alvarez Vidal VEN 0
141 Rosas Ramiro PAN 0
142 Vander Hans Carlos PAN 0
143 Virzi John Charles PAN 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013