Chess

predictions

Paul Keres Memorial 2013

Paul KeresThe Estonian Sports Association Kalev organizes the 22nd International Rapid Chess Tournament Paul Keres Memorial on 11-13 January at the Sokos Hotel Viru, 4 Viru Square, Tallinn, Estonia.

Rapid Chess Tournament “Remembering Paul Keres” is Estonia’s largest international chess event, which is held to mark the Estonian chess legend’s 97th birth anniversary.

Main sponsors are City of Tallinn, Cultural Endowment of Estonia, The Council Of Gambling Tax and The Estonian Chess Support Organization.

The Preliminary Tournament will be a Swiss system 7-round rapid chess (15 minutes + 5-second increment) event in one group.

The Main Tournament will be a rapid chess (15 minutes + 10-second increment) round-robin tournament. Five players will qualify from the Preliminary Tournament, three will be personally invited from abroad and two will be invited from Estonia.

Prizes

Preliminary Tournament – 1st place: 250 €; 2nd place: 200 €; 3rd place: 150 €; 4th place: 100 €, 5th place: 100 €. Best Lady: 100 €. Best Senior (born in 1953 or earlier): 100 €. Best Young Player (born in 1995 or later): 100 €.

Main Tournament – 1st place: 800 €; 2nd place: 550 €; 3rd place: 400 €; 4th place: 300 €, 5th place: 200 €.

Alexei Shirov won the Paul Keres Memorial in 2011 and 2012.

Follow Chessdom on Facebook

Follow the updates on Twitter

Official website

Participants:

1 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2603
2 GM Agrest Evgenij SWE 2599
3 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2551
4 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2537
5 GM Kiselev Vitaliy RUS 2517
6 GM Malisauskas Vidmantas LTU 2503
7 GM Novik Maxim RUS 2449
8 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2425
9 GM Švõrjov Igor EST 2414
10 IM Shkapenko Pavel RUS 2407
11 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2395
12 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2386
13 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2379
14 IM Malinin Yuri RUS 2370
15 FM Šiškov Andrei EST 2365
16 Kukk Sander EST 2365
17 Valner Uku EST 2362
18 Neff Sergei EST 2352
19 IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2339
20 WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2318
21 WGM Sudakova Irina RUS 2311
22 Kovalevskis Arkadijs LAT 2299
23 Remmel Anto EST 2278
24 Dubrovin Robert EST 2275
25 Ježov Roman EST 2272
26 Šlõkov Vitali EST 2261
27 FM Vepkhvishvili Varlam GEO 2256
28 Tolmatšov Eduard EST 2242
29 CM Firstov Juri EST 2240
30 WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2239
31 WIM Tsõganova Monika EST 2235
32 Tuul Tarmo EST 2229
33 Berzinsh Ivars LAT 2224
34 Müütnik Valdo EST 2224
35 Korstin Maris EST 2222
36 Agafonov Yuri LAT 2218
37 Makin Kirill EST 2194
38 Tusa Tuukka FIN 2194
39 WIM Bashkite Viktoria EST 2180
40 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2177
41 Melderis Uldis LAT 2154
42 Paronen Petteri FIN 2154
43 Rauk Tõnu EST 2149
44 Abozenko Georg EST 2144
45 CM Koop Vjatšeslav EST 2135
46 CM Veskimäe Enn EST 2129
47 WFM Narva Regina R. EST 2129
48 Lehtimäki Tero FIN 2102
49 Medar Marti EST 2083
50 Liivamets Uku EST 2070
51 Petrov Aleksandr EST 2064
52 Teemäe Leo EST 2052
53 Saveljevs Aleksandrs LAT 2047
54 Nikitin Pjotr EST 2024
55 Blokhina Elvira RUS 2015
56 Põldoja Ants EST 2002
57 Sander Jaan EST 2000
58 WCM Narva Triin EST 1997
59 Smits Marcis LAT 1993
60 Mirme Heino EST 1992
61 CM Saraikin Sergei EST 1990
62 Penttila Tero FIN 1987
63 Gabovits Ilja EST 1973
64 Viik Juhan EST 1956
65 Narva Mai EST 1943
66 Iljitšov Vladimir EST 1932
67 Petrov Dmitri EST 1923
68 Viidu Raivo EST 1911
69 Rytova Merike EST 1906
70 Kravcovs Ivans LAT 1883
71 Siroš Ilja EST 1882
72 Viikmaa Karmen EST 1865
73 Uurits Karel EST 1860
74 Võsu Aare EST 1855
75 Hanzatjan Anaid EST 1853
76 Feldmanis Uldis EST 1842
77 Staub Madis EST 1827
78 Haabu Aare EST 1826
79 Poom Mati EST 1819
80 Urgas Jaan EST 1816
81 Ivanov Platon-Jaan EST 1815
82 Lumiste Rene EST 1813
83 Pritshetnikova Olga EST 1810
84 Hanzatjan Elvira EST 1809
85 Giambrone Salvatore ITA 1796
86 Markauss Daniels LAT 1796
87 Talving Indrek EST 1766
88 Nero Georg EST 1732
89 Kiiver Vello EST 1679
90 Jurtov Aleksei EST 1649
91 Borodavin Maksim EST 1616
92 Liebert Erwin EST 1616
93 Maido Erki EST 1609
94 Hassan Syed Muhammad Zohaib PAK 0
95 Kandelaki Jujuna RUS 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014