Chess

imperia

Paul Keres Memorial by Estonian Chess Federation

Paul KeresThe Estonian Chess Federation is holding Paul Keres Memorial Festival 2014 on 10-16th January to celebrate the 98th birth anniversary of Grandmaster Paul Keres who was elected the Estonian Sportsman of the 20th century.

The playing venue will be at Paul Keres Chess House, Vene Str 29, Tallinn.

The Festival is organized by the Estonian Chess Federation in cooperation with the Council of Gambling Tax, the Estonian Ministry of Culture, the Tallinn City Sports and Youth Department, the Cultural Endowment of Estonia.

Concurrently, the Estonian Sports Association Kalev is holding its own 23rd International Rapid Chess Tournament Paul Keres Memorial on 10-12th January.

The Festival will consist of two events:
- A Tournament “International Paul Keres Memorial Tournament”, open to all players
- B Tournament “Youth Tournament Tallinn 2014″, open to all youth chess players born 1996 and later

The main A Tournament will be a 9-round Swiss System in accordance with the FIDE Laws of Chess. The rate of play will be 90 minutes for the entire game with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.

The top prizes are EUR 2000, 1500, 1000, 700, 500, 400 etc
There are also special prizes for best women, seniors and youth categories.

Chief Arbiter – FA Marek Kolk
Tournament Director – IO Hendrik Olde

Tournament website

Participants (A Tournament):

1 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2616
2 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2611
3 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2602
4 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2558
5 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2555
6 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2549
7 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2541
8 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2540
9 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2534
10 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2533
11 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2511
12 GM Hasangatin Ramil RUS 2501
13 GM Meijers Viesturs LAT 2464
14 GM Thorhallsson Throstur ISL 2445
15 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2418
16 IM Agopov Mikael FIN 2413
17 FM Kantans Toms LAT 2412
18 IM Beinoras Mindaugas LTU 2404
19 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2387
20 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn ISL 2387
21 IM Shalamberidze Akaki GEO 2372
22 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2359
23 FM Ladva Ottomar EST 2337
24 FM Mertanen Janne FIN 2334
25 FM Krupenski Juri EST 2300
26 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2299
27 FM Koykka Pekka FIN 2294
28 FM Jarvenpaa Jari FIN 2287
29 Bernotas Arturs LAT 2267
30 Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2238
31 Dubrovin Robert EST 2216
32 Koop Vyacheslav EST 2199
33 FM Vepkhvishvili Varlam GEO 2185
34 Kukk Sander EST 2179
35 Starcevs Dmitrijs LAT 2171
36 Juknis Paulius LTU 2162
37 Garber Vjatseslav EST 2147
38 Sirosh Ilja EST 2105
39 WIM Tsiganova Monika EST 2102
40 Nestor Kaarel EST 2093
41 Iivonen Markku FIN 2042
42 Teemae Leo EST 2040
43 Penttila Tero FIN 2022
44 Haavamae Henrik EST 2017
45 Dragun Valentin EST 2002
46 Medar Marti EST 2002
47 Petrov Dmitri EST 1980
48 Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1959
49 Ceponis Tadas LTU 1949
50 Egorov Daniil RUS 1948
51 Abozenko Georg EST 1931
52 Chukavin Kirill EST 1906
53 Makin Kirill EST 1891
54 Sirp Karl Aleksander EST 1792
55 Lumiste Rene EST 1778
56 Skladtshikov Andrei EST 1778
57 Nero Georg EST 1689
58 Olde Margareth EST 1645
59 Roos Daniel SWE 1633
60 Pedoson Georg Aleksander EST 1590
61 Tonso Liina EST 1463
62 Liiv Kristiina EST 1257
63 Jarvet Juri EST 1961
64 Poom Mati EST 1830
65 Vosu Aare EST 1717
66 Olde Grete EST 1662
67 Vaino Nikita EST 1662
68 Vainula Rene EST 1569
69 Tokar Taniel EST 1549
70 Atanesjan Semjon EST 1535
71 Kerem Karolin EST 1530
72 Rebane Ralf Aron EST 1523
73 Obolonin Filipp EST 1520
74 Kruusmaa Martin EST 1281
75 Maasing Kaupo EST 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013