Chess

imperia

Paul Keres Memorial by Estonian Sports Association Kalev

Paul KeresThe Estonian Sports Association Kalev organizes the 23rd International Rapid Chess Tournament Paul Keres Memorial on 10-12 January at the Sokos Hotel Viru, 4 Viru Square, Tallinn, Estonia.

The event is marking the Estonian chess legend’s 98th birth anniversary.

Main sponsors are City of Tallinn, Cultural Endowment of Estonia, The Council Of Gambling Tax and The Estonian Chess Support Organization.

Concurrently, the Estonian Chess Federation is holding its own Paul Keres Memorial Festival 2014 with classical time control on 10-16th January.

The Preliminary Tournament will be a Swiss system 7-round rapid chess (15 minutes + 5-second increment) event in one group.

The Main Tournament will be a rapid chess (15 minutes + 10-second increment) round-robin tournament. Five players will qualify from the Preliminary Tournament, three will be personally invited from abroad and two will be invited from Estonia.

The Blitz Tournament will be a Swiss system 11-round event (3 minutes + 2-second increment) on Saturday, January 11, at 14:30-16:30.

Prizes

Preliminary Tournament – 1st place: 250 €; 2nd place: 200 €; 3rd place: 150 €; 4th place: 100 €, 5th place: 100 €. Best Lady: 100 €. Best Senior (born in 1953 or earlier): 100 €. Best Young Player (born in 1996 or later): 100 €.

Main Tournament – 1st place: 800 €; 2nd place: 550 €; 3rd place: 400 €; 4th place: 300 €, 5th place: 200 €.

Grandmaster Alexei Shirov won the previous three events in 2011, 2012 and 2013.

Tournament website

Participants:

1 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2552
2 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2551
3 GM Kanep Meelis EST 2446
4 IM Sepp Olav EST 2442
5 GM Volodin Aleksandr EST 2425
6 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2386
7 IM Seeman Tarvo EST 2369
8 GM Shvyrjov Igor EST 2351
9 FM Shishkov Andrei EST 2313
10 Soskov Vjatsheslav EST 2279
11 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana LAT 2275
12 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2257
13 Valgmae Toomas EST 2245
14 Kanep Siim EST 2244
15 Sharankov Georgi RUS 2243
16 Ezov Roman EST 2231
17 Valner Uku EST 2227
18 WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2219
19 Remmel Anto EST 2216
20 Vorobjov Pavel EST 2189
21 Korstin Maris EST 2188
22 Kukk Sander EST 2187
23 WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2172
24 Soot Margus EST 2123
25 Taliharm Andrus EST 2123
26 Rauk Tonu EST 2097
27 Mierins Eriks LAT 2094
28 WFM Narva Regina EST 2093
29 Muutnik Valdo EST 2087
30 Sarv Arvo EST 2078
31 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2059
32 Iljitshov Vladimir EST 2052
33 Saraikin Sergey EST 2039
34 Nikitin Pjotr EST 2031
35 Tominga Eke EST 2002
36 Turu Indrek EST 2000
37 Tominga Ago EST 1988
38 Petrov Aleksandr EST 1958
39 Mirme Heino EST 1941
40 Narva Mai EST 1927
41 WFM Sagadijeva Anna EST 1924
42 Teemae Leo EST 1921
43 Rytova Merike EST 1865
44 Hanzatjan Anaid EST 1855
45 Nikulin Oleg EST 1849
46 Hanzatjan Elvira EST 1833
47 Maido Erki EST 1822
48 Ivanov Platon-Jaan EST 1801
49 Sander Jaan EST 1791
50 Vosu Aare EST 1781
51 Viidu Raivo EST 1755
52 Urgas Jaan EST 1750
53 Viikmaa Karmen EST 1749
54 Poldoja Ants EST 1716
55 Poom Mati EST 1687
56 Dudarev Dmitry RUS 1671
57 Uurits Karel EST 1638
58 Ozols Andris LAT 1587
59 Dudarev Kiril RUS 1396
60 Liivamets Uku EST 2056
61 Ruus Rein EST 2049
62 Kuusik Jüri EST 2020
63 Jakobson Silver EST 1969
64 Laigna Marko EST 1912
65 Sander Heike EST 1892
66 Niinepuu Elmar EST 1872
67 Shamray Vladimir EST 1868
68 Makko Matti EST 1832
69 Koemets Aivar EST 1831
70 Kalvik Taavi EST 1814
71 Staub Madis EST 1801
72 Nikonov Viktor EST 1788
73 Haabu Aare EST 1752
74 Rozenblit David EST 1622
75 Juhtund Margus EST 1618
76 Kalvet Tõnu EST 1612
77 Domoskanov Ivan EST 1579
78 Mednikov Aleksandr EST 1577

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014