Chess

imperia

Pavel Eljanov wins Chigorin Memorial on tiebreak

Mikhail ChigorinThe International Chess Festival “Mikhail Chigorin Memorial 2013″ took place from 4th to 13th October at the Park Hotel in St. Petersburg, Russia.

The Classic Tournament, valid as a Russian Cup Stage, was played over nine rounds of Swiss system on 5-13th October.

There was a huge tie on the first place as eleven players finished on 7,0 points each. Pavel Eljanov from Ukraine took the winner’s trophy on best tie-break.

Replay the games with analysis

The Blitz Tournament was held on 4th October, the winner was GM Rinat Jumabayev from Kazakhstan.

After the event many players head to the massive European Club Cup 2013.

Tournament website

Pavel Eljanov

Pavel Eljanov

Final standings:

1 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2729 – 7
2 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2611 – 7
3 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2682 – 7
4 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2714 – 7
5 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2656 – 7
6 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2622 – 7
7 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2611 – 7
8 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2659 – 7
9 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2635 – 7
10 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2553 – 7
11 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2651 – 7
12 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2684 – 6.5
13 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2683 – 6.5
14 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2527 – 6.5
15 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2654 – 6.5
16 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2644 – 6.5
17 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2618 – 6.5
18 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2707 – 6.5
19 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2581 – 6.5
20 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2532 – 6.5
21 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2599 – 6.5
22 GM Makarov Marat RUS 2512 – 6.5
23 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2505 – 6.5
24 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2568 – 6.5
25 FM Malakhov Igor RUS 2434 – 6
26 GM Baron Tal ISR 2473 – 6
27 GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad QAT 2568 – 6
28 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2554 – 6
29 GM David Alberto ITA 2574 – 6
30 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2541 – 6
31 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2233 – 6
32 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2418 – 6
33 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2385 – 6
34 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2543 – 6
35 FM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2411 – 6
36 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2621 – 6
37 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2548 – 6
38 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2432 – 6
39 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2628 – 6
40 IM Romanko Marina RUS 2359 – 6
41 Predke Alexandr RUS 2464 – 6
42 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2445 – 6
43 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2515 – 6
44 IM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2517 – 6
45 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2533 – 6
46 IM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2455 – 6
47 Paravyan David RUS 2444 – 6
48 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2615 – 5.5
49 GM Can Emre TUR 2513 – 5.5
50 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2632 – 5.5
51 GM Popilski Gil ISR 2486 – 5.5
52 FM Svetlov Dmitry RUS 2371 – 5.5
53 Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2368 – 5.5
54 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2486 – 5.5
55 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2498 – 5.5
56 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2405 – 5.5
57 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2515 – 5.5
58 IM Nezad Husein Aziz QAT 2388 – 5.5
59 IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2526 – 5.5
60 IM Borisenko Andrei RUS 2401 – 5.5
FM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2368 – 5.5
62 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2572 – 5.5
63 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2512 – 5.5
64 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2354 – 5.5
65 IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2390 – 5.5
66 Usmanov Vasily RUS 2366 – 5.5
67 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2326 – 5.5
68 Khanin Semen RUS 2270 – 5.5
69 IM Anisimov Pavel RUS 2538 – 5.5
70 IM Zaitsev Alexander RUS 2386 – 5.5
71 Khusenkhojaev Muhammad TJK 2411 – 5.5
72 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2286 – 5.5
73 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2350 – 5.5
74 IM Biriukov Oleg V. RUS 2328 – 5.5
75 IM Ponomarev Dmitry RUS 2395 – 5.5
76 WFM Grigoryeva Olga A. RUS 2166 – 5.5
77 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2377 – 5
78 FM Gorozhanin Mikhail RUS 2315 – 5
79 IM Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2403 – 5
80 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2339 – 5
81 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2600 – 5
82 FM Bublei Pavel RUS 2328 – 5
83 FM Zhurikhin Alexander RUS 2308 – 5
84 FM Akkozov Berik KAZ 2384 – 5
85 IM Solovjov Sergey I. RUS 2381 – 5
86 FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2343 – 5
87 IM Shchukin Dmitry RUS 2318 – 5
88 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2373 – 5
89 Solovyov Viktor RUS 2298 – 5
90 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2395 – 5
91 Kukhmazov Arsen RUS 2239 – 5
92 WGM Molchanova Tatjana RUS 2311 – 5
93 FM Palachev Petr RUS 2348 – 5
94 WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2203 – 5
95 FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2337 – 5
96 Sichinava Zviad RUS 2305 – 5
97 Mikhalchenko Petr RUS 2344 – 5
98 WGM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2312 – 5
99 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2434 – 5
100 IM Shuraev Andrei RUS 2351 – 5
101 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2218 – 5
102 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2355 – 5
103 Bazeev German RUS 2322 – 5
104 WFM Kostrikina Anna RUS 2140 – 5
105 Vorobjev Dmitry RUS 2190 – 5
106 FM Rozanov Pavel B. RUS 2309 – 5
107 Pranizin Gennady RUS 2187 – 5
108 Antinyan Armen ARM 2179 – 5
109 Zhilchikov Nikolai RUS 2074 – 5
110 IM Kostin Alexey RUS 2306 – 5
111 Pyatin Alexander RUS 2146 – 5
112 Krasovskiy Sviatoslav RUS 2031 – 5
113 WIM Hairapetian Anna ARM 2227 – 5
114 Selivanov Ivan RUS 2005 – 5
115 FM Suleymanyants Odisey RUS 2262 – 5
116 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2272 – 5
117 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2083 – 5
118 FM Donskov Anatoly RUS 2317 – 4.5
119 Grinberg Eyal ISR 2087 – 4.5
120 GM Tseitlin Mark D ISR 2399 – 4.5
121 Palchun Grigory RUS 2263 – 4.5
122 IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2489 – 4.5
123 IM Leontiev Aleksandr V. RUS 2310 – 4.5
124 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR 2320 – 4.5
125 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2219 – 4.5
126 Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2370 – 4.5
127 Vunder Andrey RUS 2245 – 4.5
128 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2210 – 4.5
129 WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2163 – 4.5
130 IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2296 – 4.5
131 Tugarin Anton RUS 2188 – 4.5
132 Pashinsky Mikhail RUS 2273 – 4.5
133 Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2078 – 4.5
134 Tkachev Ivan RUS 2156 – 4.5
135 Grigoriev Maxim G. RUS 2211 – 4.5
136 IM Khakimov Timur RUS 2305 – 4.5
137 Drachev Oleg RUS 2176 – 4.5
138 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2167 – 4.5
139 Orel Danil RUS 1831 – 4.5
140 Pershin Denis RUS 2190 – 4.5
141 WFM Rjanova Valery RUS 2192 – 4.5
142 WFM Korchagina Viktoria RUS 2079 – 4.5
143 Plotnikov Vitaly RUS 2065 – 4.5
144 Mokshanov Igor RUS 1888 – 4.5
145 WIM Drozdova Dina RUS 2291 – 4.5
146 Kantyshev Nikita RUS 1979 – 4.5
147 Erenberg Ariel ISR 2029 – 4.5
148 WCM Kiseleva Arina RUS 1992 – 4.5
149 Shagdurov Denis RUS 1967 – 4.5
150 Kazakov Maksym UKR 2062 – 4.5
151 IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2472 – 4
152 Trapeznikova Darya RUS 2048 – 4
153 FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2310 – 4
154 Aminov Andrey RUS 2163 – 4
155 Yudkevich Mikhail RUS 2121 – 4
156 FM Melnikov Dmitry RUS 2311 – 4
157 FM Chashchev Sergey RUS 2396 – 4
158 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2148 – 4
159 WIM Cheremnova Tamara RUS 2289 – 4
160 Gogin Maksim RUS 2075 – 4
161 Reshetnikov Ruslan RUS 1878 – 4
162 Emdin Mark RUS 2177 – 4
163 WFM Larina Marija RUS 2011 – 4
164 Belov Nikita RUS 2108 – 4
165 Ustinov Alexey RUS 2125 – 4
166 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2227 – 4
167 Sadovsky Artem RUS 2263 – 4
168 Loginov Anton RUS 2156 – 4
169 Aseev Vladimir RUS 2064 – 4
170 Kuzmin Egor RUS 2190 – 4
171 Grinblat Artemiy RUS 2058 – 4
172 Yakovlev Yuri S. RUS 1940 – 4
173 Pletnev Evgeniy RUS 2278 – 4
174 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1940 – 4
175 Solak Rade SRB 1977 – 4
176 Kazakovskiy Valeriy BLR 2051 – 4
177 Grachev Andrey RUS 2110 – 4
178 Shpartko Grigory RUS 2135 – 4
179 Voronenkov Sergey RUS 2019 – 4
180 Zhivotovskaya Asya RUS 1755 – 4
181 Nuritdinov Nizomiddin UZB 1882 – 4
182 Kazantsev Nikita RUS 1999 – 4
183 Gantsevich Aleksey A. RUS 1614 – 4
184 Doronkin Grigory RUS 1981 – 3.5
185 Gorlanov Vladislav RUS 2249 – 3.5
186 Ivanov Sergei V. RUS 2053 – 3.5
187 Kharchenko Daniil RUS 2023 – 3.5
188 Khadzhiev Valery RUS 2107 – 3.5
189 Klukin Kirill RUS 2024 – 3.5
190 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2027 – 3.5
191 Lazarev Alexander A. RUS 1945 – 3.5
192 Utkin Vladimir RUS 2025 – 3.5
193 Dushin Nikolay RUS 2006 – 3.5
194 Sorokopudov Vladimir M. RUS 2057 – 3.5
195 Shemenko Georgy RUS 1802 – 3.5
196 Fedoseeva Valentina RUS 1950 – 3.5
197 Androsov Sergey RUS 2114 – 3.5
198 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 1975 – 3.5
199 Senkevich Konstantin RUS 2039 – 3.5
200 Opanasenko Mikhail RUS 2009 – 3.5
201 Shuster Andrei RUS 0 – 3.5
202 Rubtsov Daniil RUS 1522 – 3.5
203 Sedykh Egor RUS 1899 – 3.5
204 Gudkina Zhanna RUS 1846 – 3.5
205 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 1888 – 3.5
206 Skvortsov Sergey RUS 1980 – 3.5
207 Popov Alexei RUS 1858 – 3.5
208 Aleksandrov Grigoriy RUS 1890 – 3.5
209 Golubeva Maria RUS 1864 – 3.5
210 Shpakovsky Kirill RUS 1891 – 3.5
211 Stepanov Andrey RUS 1731 – 3.5
212 Chernov Maksim RUS 1962 – 3.5
213 Rybakova Polina RUS 1794 – 3.5
214 Mushak Alexander RUS 1801 – 3.5
215 Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1744 – 3.5
216 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 1820 – 3
217 Egorov Daniil RUS 1929 – 3
218 Gantsevich Aleksei RUS 1922 – 3
219 Gadzhiev Farid RUS 1887 – 3
220 Tskhadadze Anna RUS 1806 – 3
221 Sokolov Ilia RUS 1792 – 3
222 Skafar Darya RUS 1828 – 3
223 Glazov Anatoly RUS 1900 – 3
224 Sorokina Svetlana RUS 1716 – 3
225 Tarakanova Valeria RUS 1775 – 3
226 Krasnikov Mikhail RUS 1846 – 3
227 Malova Anna RUS 1817 – 3
228 Klevets Ksenia RUS 1872 – 3
229 Shilnikov Igor S. RUS 1818 – 3
230 Hyoetylae Tapio SUI 1796 – 3
231 Stoliarenko Ivan RUS 1724 – 3
232 Zakharov Yuri RUS 1891 – 3
233 Blank David RUS 1818 – 3
234 Klimentiev Sergey RUS 1877 – 2.5
235 Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 2032 – 2.5
236 Halikov Bulat RUS 1611 – 2.5
237 Kunin Pavel RUS 1880 – 2.5
238 Pankova Julia RUS 1621 – 2.5
239 Khatenever Feliks RUS 1837 – 2.5
240 Soliva Ruiz Ramon ESP 1589 – 2.5
241 Kvitko Nikita KAZ 1788 – 2.5
242 Mikhaylov Dimitri MDA 1819 – 2.5
243 Potapova Tatiana RUS 1636 – 2.5
244 Petrochenko Maria RUS 1759 – 2
245 Scheglov Dmitry RUS 1770 – 2
246 Elizarova Taisia RUS 1715 – 2
247 Kartsev Evgeni RUS 2067 – 2
248 Stroganov Anatoly RUS 1781 – 2
249 Shadunts Kirill RUS 0 – 2
250 Bezobrazov Lev RUS 1648 – 2
251 Fokin Anatoly RUS 1765 – 2
252 Gantsevich Dmitry RUS 1655 – 2
253 Jourde Michel FRA 1849 – 1.5
254 Demura Anna RUS 1652 – 1.5
255 Osipov Vladimir N. RUS 1919 – 1.5
256 Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2150 – 1
257 Kleimenov Ivan RUS 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013