Chess

predictions

Pavel Maletin wins 7th Georgy Agzamov Memorial

Russian Grandmaster Pavel Maletin took clear first place at the 7th International Chess Tournament dedicated to the memory of Georgy Agzamov, which was held in Tashkent from April 13th (arrival) till April 23rd (departure).

Maletin obtained 7.5 points in the 9 rounds of the event. This was enough to get clear first place and a rating performance of 2753. In his way to victory, the Russian got the scalps of strong players such as GM Igor Khenkin and GM Alexander Zubarev.

Three players finished on 7/9. GM Oleg Korneev obtained second place on tiebreaks, while GM Anuar Ismagambetov received the prize for third place.

Maletin took 4 000 US Dollars home for his efforts.

Uzbek Chess Federation website

Oleg Korneev

GM Oleg Korneev arrived in second place

Final Standings:

1 GM Maletin, Pavel RUS 2592 7.5
2 GM Korneev, Oleg ESP 2609 7.0
3 GM Ismagambetov, Anuar KAZ 2477 7.0
4 GM Kazhgaleyev, Murtas KAZ 2594 7.0
5 GM Fedorchuk, Sergey A. UKR 2652 6.5
6 GM Turov, Maxim RUS 2597 6.5
7 GM Filippov, Anton UZB 2652 6.0
8 GM Khenkin, Igor GER 2638 6.0
9 IM Vakhidov, Jahongir UZB 2386 6.0
10 GM Zubarev, Alexander UKR 2568 6.0
11 Sattarov, Bobir UZB 2187 6.0
12 Shodikulov, Djamshid UZB 2156 6.0
13 GM Mirzoev, Azer AZE 2557 6.0
14 FM Faizulaev, Akmal UZB 2338 6.0
15 IM Kuderinov, Kirill KAZ 2452 6.0
16 GM Ziatdinov, Raset USA 2356 6.0
17 FM Djuraev, Sokhib TJK 2350 6.0
18 FM Artemenko, Oleg UZB 2236 6.0
19 GM Barsov, Alexei UZB 2533 5.5
20 GM Dzhumaev, Marat UZB 2557 5.5
21 Guseynov, Alihan UZB 2183 5.5
22 FM Karimov, Ibragim UZB 2307 5.5
23 FM Rustamov, Alisher UZB 2199 5.5
24 IM Egin, Vladimir UZB 2416 5.5
25 Golubev, Roman UZB 2172 5.5
26 Aitbayev, Aslan KAZ 2434 5.5
27 Tillyaev, Ulugbek UZB 2227 5.5
28 Yeo, Michael J ENG 2155 5.5
29 Nigmatov, Ortik UZB 1949 5.5
30 FM Alikulov, Elbek UZB 2144 5.5
31 Baymuradova, Sevara UZB 2097 5.5
32 Haylaev, Anvar UZB 2111 5.5
33 Turaev, Halim UZB 2206 5.5
34 IM Khamrakulov, Djurabek UZB 2429 5.0
35 Yakubboev, Nodirbek UZB 2004 5.0
36 WGM Muminova, Nafisa UZB 2312 5.0
37 Mahmudov, Shuhrat UZB 0 5.0
38 FM Kazakov, Konstantin KAZ 2309 5.0
39 Abdullaev, Mumin UZB 1942 5.0
40 Sapaev, Maksad UZB 2153 5.0
41 WFM Ainutdinova, Yekaterina KAZ 2054 5.0
42 Tohirjonova, Gulruhbegim UZB 2060 5.0
43 Rahman, Adel UZB 2152 5.0
44 WFM Gevorgyan, Irina UZB 2161 5.0
45 Anarkulov, Alisher UZB 2253 5.0
46 Jumanov, Elbek UZB 1974 5.0
47 Aliyev, Kosim UZB 2085 4.5
48 FM Igonin, Temur UZB 2004 4.5
49 Kabilov, Amin TJK 0 4.5
50 Vokhidov, Shamsiddin UZB 1912 4.5
51 Saydaliev, Saidakbar UZB 1912 4.5
52 FM Holmirzaev, Bahodir UZB 2348 4.5
53 Mamatkulova, Maftuna UZB 2025 4.5
54 Galyamov, Vildan UZB 2182 4.5
55 Ismailov, Timur TJK 0 4.5
56 WIM Hamrakulova, Yulduz UZB 2112 4.5
57 Badalyan, Shavarsh UZB 2090 4.5
58 FM Yee, Soon Wei BRU 2234 4.5
59 Ziyaev, Negmat TJK 2175 4.5
60 Djumaev, Bakhtiyor UZB 1986 4.0
61 Kahramanova, Mohinur UZB 1952 4.0
62 Zulfikarov, Mukhirbay UZB 2034 4.0
63 Khakimov, Ulmasbek UZB 2009 4.0
64 Mamayusupov, Jasur UZB 0 4.0
65 Onischenko Andrey TJK 2097 4.0
66 FM Abdusattorov, Nodirbek UZB 1915 4.0
67 Khudoykulov, Nuriddin UZB 1982 4.0
68 Arutyunyan, Armen UZB 2042 4.0
69 Shavdirov, Jahongir UZB 1878 4.0
70 Navruzov, Tukhtamurod UZB 2069 4.0
71 Vladimirov, Vladimir UZB 2109 4.0
72 WFM Kurbonboeva, Sarvinoz UZB 2098 4.0
73 WFM Tohirjonova, Hulkar UZB 2159 4.0
74 FM Nazarov, Elyor UZB 2131 4.0
75 Solomatin, Sergey KAZ 1899 4.0
76 Abdusattorova, Bakhora UZB 1867 3.5
77 Li, Georgiy UZB 2028 3.5
78 Nadirjanova, Nodira UZB 2183 3.5
79 Pahomeev, Oleg KGZ 0 3.5
80 Haidarov, Elnur UZB 0 3.5
81 Islamov, Abu-Jafar UZB 2173 3.5
82 Khaitov, Akmal UZB 1886 3.5
83 Salimova, Asal UZB 1605 3.5
84 Khursanova, Farida UZB 1913 3.0
85 Yaqubbayeva, Nilufar UZB 1705 3.0
86 Narzikulova, Gulhae UZB 1749 3.0
87 Kamalov, Jakhongir UZB 1813 3.0
88 Zaripov, Mukhammad UZB 1866 3.0
89 WFM Assaubayeva, Bibissara KAZ 1738 3.0
90 Nuritdinov, Nizomiddin UZB 1873 3.0
91 Abdul, Majeed Dina Ameer UZB 1861 3.0
92 Murodbekov, Anvarbek UZB 0 3.0
93 Alibekova, Dinara UZB 0 3.0
94 Hayriyev, Djalil UZB 1853 3.0
95 Gayimnazarov, Bahadir UZB 0 2.5
96 GM Vakhidov, Tahir UZB 2452 2.0
97 Iskichekova, Nadezhda KAZ 1782 2.0
98 Kakhramonov, Madamin UZB 0 2.0
99 Rozimbetov, Mirjalol UZB 0 1.5
100 Tsygankova, Enni UZB 1812 1.5
101 Vakhidov, Shahzod UZB 0 1.0
102 FM Omarov, Ospan KAZ 2249 0.0
103 Sattarov, Fakhriddin UZB 2237 0.0
104 Khailaev, Mamatkul UZB 2175 0.0
105 Kholmatov, Yokubjon UZB 2163 0.0
106 Oshakbayev, Baurzhan KAZ 2118 0.0
107 Karibayev, Bulat KAZ 2037 0.0
108 Saliev, Jahongir UZB 2002 0.0
109 Turar, Dastan KAZ 1862 0.0
110 Akobirov, Jamshed UZB 0 0.0
111 Dyusentegi, Tanat KAZ 0 0.0
112 Saidov, Daler UZB 0 0.0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014