Chess

predictions

Pavel Ponkratov clear first at Corporation Cup 2013

The 2013 Corporation Cup had a clear winner, Russian GM Pavel Ponkratov. The tournament took place on 12th-21st July in the region of Samara in Russia.

Ponkratov obtained 8/9 points to leave his closest rivals a point behind. Latvian champion Igor Kovalenko tied with Russians Vitaly Shinkevich and Ivan Bukavshin – who won the blitz tournament – on 7/9. The Latvian took home the second prize thanks to his tiebreak score.

The champion had an impressive start, winning six games in a row. After this streak of victories, he cruised to first place with two draws and another win.

The prize fund of the festival was increased compared to the previous year and amounted to 800,000 rubles.

Official website

Full concentration over the board

Full concentration over the board

Final Standings:

1 GM Ponkratov, Pavel RUS 2605 8
2 GM Kovalenko, Igor LAT 2621 7
3 IM Shinkevich, Vitaly RUS 2477 7
4 GM Bukavshin, Ivan RUS 2517 7
5 GM Shariyazdanov, Andrey RUS 2584 6.5
6 GM Amonatov, Farrukh TJK 2637 6.5
7 GM Aleksandrov, Aleksej BLR 2637 6.5
8 GM Fedorov, Alexei BLR 2578 6.5
9 IM Demidov, Mikhail RUS 2465 6.5
10 IM Pakhomov, Egor RUS 2435 6
11 FM Kozionov, Kirill RUS 2333 6
12 GM Gabrielian, Artur RUS 2544 6
13 IM Moskalenko, Alexander RUS 2460 6
14 Smirnov, Alexey RUS 2405 6
15 IM Matinian, Nikita RUS 2473 6
16 FM Toropov, Pavel RUS 2269 6
17 IM Gajsin, Evgenij RUS 2463 6
18 IM Arslanov, Shamil RUS 2401 6
19 FM Duzhakov, Ilya RUS 2341 6
20 GM Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2630 5.5
21 GM Kharchenko, Boris UKR 2506 5.5
22 IM Skomorokhin, Roman RUS 2349 5.5
23 GM Balashov, Yuri S RUS 2477 5.5
24 FM Yuffa, Daniil RUS 2373 5.5
25 IM Ulanov, Alexandr RUS 2425 5.5
26 FM Gordievsky, Dmitry RUS 2474 5.5
27 FM Bochkarev, Alexey RUS 2309 5.5
28 IM Looshnikov, Nikolai RUS 2491 5.5
29 FM Musakaev, Emil RUS 2354 5.5
30 GM Iskusnyh, Sergei RUS 2489 5
31 FM Pushin, Vladimir RUS 2349 5
32 IM Karpeshov, Oleg RUS 2370 5
33 FM Khayrullin, Denis RUS 2357 5
34 IM Kanter, Eduard RUS 2425 5
35 Pipnikov, Nikolay RUS 2324 5
36 Ermolaev, Evgeny RUS 2191 5
37 Fotin, Vladimir RUS 2265 5
38 FM Faizrakhmanov, Ramil RUS 2349 5
39 FM Kostin, Konstantin RUS 2295 5
40 FM Nikologorskiy, Konstantin RUS 2398 5
41 Predke, Alexandr RUS 2492 5
42 Khanin, Semen RUS 2245 5
43 Rudometov, Maxim RUS 2219 5
44 FM Poniaev, Ruslan RUS 2289 5
45 FM Kozlov, Gennady RUS 2317 5
46 Kotlyar, Kirill RUS 2299 5
47 WFM Ainutdinova, Yekaterina KAZ 2077 5
48 WCM Dordzhieva, Dinara RUS 2066 5
49 Nozhkin, Nikita RUS 2125 5
50 Tatarinov, Dmitry RUS 2190 5
51 Vaseptsov, Maxim RUS 2207 5
52 Kuzmin, Egor RUS 2130 4.5
53 WIM Severina, Maria RUS 2193 4.5
54 Samusenko, Maksim RUS 2190 4.5
55 Chizhikov, Vladislav RUS 2246 4.5
56 Postnikov, Daniil RUS 2178 4.5
57 FM Babikov, Ivan RUS 2322 4.5
58 Trifonov, Pavel RUS 2227 4.5
59 Drygalov, Sergey RUS 1970 4.5
60 Sarana, Alexey RUS 2223 4.5
61 Denisov, Lev RUS 2363 4.5
62 FM Kolomensky, Vladimir RUS 2255 4.5
63 WFM Kostrikina, Anna RUS 2127 4.5
64 Gusarov, Aleksey RUS 2003 4.5
65 FM Uraev, Ivan RUS 2302 4.5
66 Khusnutdinova, Alsu RUS 2009 4.5
67 FM Sabaev, Evgueni RUS 2214 4.5
68 Tarasov, Denis RUS 2176 4
69 Popov, Mikhail RUS 2216 4
70 WIM Bronnikova, Elizaveta RUS 2245 4
71 Lykov, Sergey RUS 2182 4
72 IM Filipenko, Alexander V RUS 2312 4
73 FM Dzhangobegov, Vladimir RUS 2378 4
74 Ivanov, Vladislav RUS 1996 4
75 IM Dmitriev, Igor RUS 2290 4
76 Rodchenkov, Vitaly RUS 2370 4
77 Dilmukhametov, Artur RUS 2107 4
78 Klepikov, Nikita RUS 2056 4
79 Efimov, Anton RUS 2020 4
80 Verdnikov, Vladimir RUS 2142 4
81 Lapin, Dmitry RUS 2071 3.5
82 Foniak, Ivan RUS 2108 3.5
83 Ipatov, Alexander RUS 2150 3.5
84 Muksimova, Oksana RUS 1807 3.5
85 Lepkasov, Vladislav RUS 2153 3.5
86 Litvinov, Maxim RUS 2163 3.5
87 Nasybullina, Alfia RUS 2095 3.5
88 Timerkhanov, Alexander RUS 1964 3.5
89 WFM Sviridova, Vlada RUS 2063 3.5
90 WFM Sazonova, Anastasia RUS 2112 3.5
91 WGM Severiukhina, Zoja RUS 2313 3.5
92 Krivenko, Sergey RUS 2338 3
93 Bronnikov, Konstantin RUS 2214 3
94 IM Sharafiev, Azat RUS 2437 3
95 Poletaev, Vitaly RUS 1999 3
96 Ivanov, Stepan RUS 2021 3
97 Askerov, Marat RUS 2005 3
98 Arzamastsev, Artur RUS 2151 3
99 Mikheev, Aleksey RUS 1902 3
100 GM Kharlov, Andrei RUS 2504 2.5
101 Karavaeva, Nadezhda RUS 2044 2.5
102 Chernozemov, Andrew RUS 2145 2.5
103 Shpilevoy, Eugeny RUS 2021 2.5
104 Savchuk, Vladimir RUS 2114 2.5
105 Chupakhin, Evgeny RUS 0 2.5
106 Buldakova, Evgenia RUS 2029 2.5
107 Varkentin, Wilhelm RUS 1975 2.5
108 IM Novitzkij, Dmitrij BLR 2365 2.5
109 Alieva, Alexandra RUS 1957 2.5
110 Perelygin, Mikhail RUS 1920 2.5
111 Petrov, Vladimir A. RUS 2022 2
112 IM Nizamov, Ildar RUS 2307 1.5
113 Kozina, Anastasia RUS 1769 1.5
114 Fucito, Giovanni ITA 1819 0.5
         

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014