Chess

predictions

Pavel Smirnov clear first in Baku Open

Russian Grandmaster Pavel Smirnov won the main event of the 2013 International Chess Festival Baku Open by concluding the race with 7,0/9 points.

In the final round Smirnov defeated GM Dragan Solak while his main competitor Sergei Zhigalko, who actually won previous two editions, was held to a draw by Zahar Efimenko.

Zhigalko and Alexey Dreev shared the second place with 6,5 points each. Full standings below.

The International Chess Festival Baku Open 2013, dedicated to the Independence Day of Republic of Azerbaijan, was held on 18-27th September at the AF Hotel near Caspian Sea.

The Festival was organized by the Azerbaijan Youth & Sport Ministry and Azerbaijan Chess Federation. The total prize fund is 50.000 USD. First place is 10.000 USD worth.

AF Hotel

AF Hotel and its famous Aqua Park

Round 9 top results:
GM Smirnov Pavel 2627 – GM Solak Dragan 2615 1 – 0
GM Efimenko Zahar 2661 – GM Zhigalko Sergei 2664 ½ – ½
GM Alekseev Evgeny 2710 – GM Smirin Ilia 2663 ½ – ½
GM Dreev Aleksey 2668 – GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2633 1 – 0
GM Khismatullin Denis 2661 – GM Shanava Konstantine 2567 ½ – ½
GM Safarli Eltaj 2660 – GM Mamedov Rauf 2641 ½ – ½
GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2655 – GM Sutovsky Emil 2660 ½ – ½
GM Rasulov Vugar 2488 – GM Iordachescu Viorel 2609 ½ – ½
IM Artemiev Vladislav 2560 – GM Mamedov Nidjat 2609 ½ – ½

Final standings:
1 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2627 – 7
2 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2664 – 6.5
3 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2668 – 6.5
4 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2710 – 6
5 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2661 – 6
6 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2663 – 6
7 GM Shanava Konstantine GEO 2567 – 6
8 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2615 – 6
9 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2488 – 5.5
10 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2609 – 5.5
11 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2641 – 5.5
12 IM Krush Irina USA 2492 – 5.5
13 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2609 – 5.5
14 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2661 – 5.5
15 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2562 – 5.5
16 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2621 – 5.5
17 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2633 – 5.5
18 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2560 – 5.5
19 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2655 – 5.5
20 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2660 – 5.5
21 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2549 – 5.5
22 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2660 – 5.5
23 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2544 – 5.5
24 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2577 – 5
25 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2492 – 5
26 IM Maghalashvili Davit GEO 2502 – 5
27 GM Rogozenco Dorian ROU 2515 – 5
28 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2636 – 5
29 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2616 – 5
30 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2596 – 5
31 IM Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2464 – 5
32 IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2508 – 5
33 FM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2455 – 5
34 FM Izzat Kanan AZE 2347 – 4.5
35 FM Anurag Mhamal IND 2426 – 4.5
36 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2362 – 4.5
37 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2303 – 4.5
38 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2579 – 4.5
39 IM Ahmadinia Ebrahim IRI 2381 – 4.5
40 IM Iskandarov Misratdin AZE 2406 – 4.5
41 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2228 – 4.5
42 IM Darban Morteza IRI 2358 – 4.5
43 IM Mikheev Stanislav RUS 2259 – 4
44 Bayramov Vugar AZE 2245 – 4
45 IM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2461 – 4
46 IM Heydarli Kanan AZE 2278 – 4
47 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2585 – 4
48 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2567 – 4
49 IM Kuderinov Kirill KAZ 2480 – 4
50 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2417 – 4
51 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2380 – 4
52 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2585 – 4
53 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2356 – 3.5
54 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2349 – 3.5
55 Noroozi Omid IRI 2385 – 3.5
56 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2436 – 3.5
57 FM Sevdimaliyev Urfan AZE 2226 – 3.5
58 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2249 – 3.5
59 Mahdavirad Mehdi IRI 2252 – 3.5
60 WFM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2131 – 3
61 FM Aghayev Miragha ITA 2309 – 3
62 IM Babayev Talib AZE 2397 – 3
63 Nasri Amin IRI 2347 – 3
64 GM Guliev Sarhan AZE 2460 – 3
65 Aliakbarov Anar AZE 2232 – 2.5
66 WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2256 – 2.5
67 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2104 – 2.5
68 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2268 – 2
69 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2459 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014