Chess

Pavel Smirnov clear first in Primorsky Debut in Vladivostok

Primorsky Debut, a stage in the Cup of Russia, was held from 21-29th July, 2015, at the DVFU campus in Vladivostok.

57 players, including 11 Grandmasters competed in the 9-round Swiss tournament.

Pavel Smirnov took the winner’s trophy after concluding the race with 7,5/9 points, leaving the second placed Aleksey Goganov half a point behind. Aleksei Pridorozhni completed the podium after edging the group of players on better tie-break.

Prior to this event, Vladivostok hosted Tikhookeansky Meridian – a stage in the Rapid Cup of Russia.

Pavel Smirnov

Pavel Smirnov (photo by RCF)

Final standings:

1 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2600 – 7.5
2 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2601 – 7
3 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2569 – 6.5
4 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2561 – 6.5
5 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2608 – 6.5
6 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2566 – 6.5
7 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2583 – 6
8 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2535 – 6
9 Sek Konstantin RUS 2432 – 6
10 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2578 – 6
11 FM Keosidi Konstantin RUS 2401 – 6
12 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2500 – 5.5
13 GM Zablotsky Sergei RUS 2533 – 5.5
14 IM Pevzner Lev RUS 2396 – 5.5
15 FM Rychkov Oleg RUS 2328 – 5.5
16 Khokhlova Daria RUS 2160 – 5.5
17 Pahomov Ruslan RUS 2175 – 5.5
18 FM Musaev Rasul RUS 2341 – 5
19 FM Yanchenko Roman RUS 2384 – 5
20 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2210 – 5
21 FM Sutormin Danila RUS 2306 – 5
22 Adamova Tuyara RUS 1984 – 5
23 FM Muratov Sergey RUS 2218 – 5
24 Vlasov Igor RUS 2232 – 5
25 IM Kravtsov Sergey RUS 2325 – 4.5
26 Tugarin Anton RUS 2177 – 4.5
27 Kalinin Oleg RUS 2111 – 4.5
Trapeznikova Darya RUS 2069 – 4.5
29 Tanashkin Alexey RUS 2141 – 4.5
30 FM Sin Denis RUS 2305 – 4.5
31 Chernikov Daniil RUS 2028 – 4.5
32 Pavlovskiy Mikhail RUS 2250 – 4.5
33 Feduk Viktor RUS 2119 – 4.5
34 Kilbienep Tuskul RUS 2220 – 4.5
35 Ashid Tsetsegulzii MGL 1764 – 4
36 I En Bok RUS 2114 – 4
37 Vilchenko Maxim RUS 2238 – 4
38 Mikhailova Lubov RUS 2024 – 4
39 Borovskikh Alexander RUS 1767 – 4
40 Karpinskiy Kirill RUS 1908 – 4
41 Brushkivskiy Denis RUS 1946 – 4
42 Kosenok Anton RUS 1941 – 4
43 Ivanov Igor RUS 2174 – 4
44 Petrenko Andrey Yu. RUS 2007 – 3.5
45 Kiseleva Ekaterina RUS 1852 – 3.5
46 Protasova Anastasia RUS 1698 – 3.5
47 Sayapin Anatoly RUS 1909 – 3.5
48 Shershnev Anatoliy RUS 1841 – 3.5
49 Garmash Aliona RUS 1713 – 3
50 Shchukin Maksim RUS 1880 – 3
51 Romanchuk Boris RUS 1685 – 3
52 Medvedev Nikita RUS 1855 – 3
53 Kvitko Kirill RUS 0 – 2.5
54 Apanasevich Ivan RUS 1614 – 2.5
55 FM Belyi Vladimir RUS 1959 – 2.5
56 Kosolapova Olga RUS 1697 – 2.5
57 Zapletin Dmitriy RUS 1677 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015