Chess

Persson and Berg share first place in Deltalift Open

Deltalift OpenThe 11th Deltalift Open – Inbjudan 2014 took place from 29th to 31st May, 2014 at the Tylosand Hotel in the city of Halmstad, situated on the Swedish west coast.

The event was an 8 round Swiss Open with a first prize of 12 000 SEK.

Top seeded GM Hillarp Persson (SWE) shared first place with the last-year’s winner GM Emanuel Berg (SWE) on 7/9 points each, leaving the nearest followers GM Juan Bellon (ESP) and Kim Nygren (SWE) half a point behind.

The parallel first edition of Harplinge Mini Open was convincingly won by Jakob Jönsson, who left the runner-up 1,5 point behind.

Replay the games with triple engine analysis/ Previous reports: 2013, 2012

Final ranking after 8 rounds:

1 GM Persson Tiger Hillarp SWE 2627 7
2 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2573 7
3 GM Bellon Juan ESP 2462 6,5
4 Nygren Kim SWE 2283 6,5
5 GM Brynell Stellan SWE 2528 6
6 IM Kantans Toms LAT 2440 6
7 FM Johansson Linus SWE 2423 6
8 Rosberg Simon SWE 2307 6
9 FM Frisk Kockum Anton SWE 2388 6
10 IM Sjödahl Pontus SWE 2503 5,5
11 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2523 5,5
12 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2574 5,5
13 IM Ziegler Ari SWE 2375 5,5
14 FM Åkesson Joel SWE 2341 5,5
15 Rydström Tom SWE 2263 5,5
16 Nilsson Anders SWE 2318 5,5
17 Holst Conny SWE 2263 5,5
18 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2236 5,5
19 Wallin Dennis SWE 2300 5,5
20 Nilsson Patrik Helsinborgs ASK SWE 2209 5,5
21 Welin Mats SWE 2398 5,5
22 CM Wiander Michael SWE 2312 5
23 IM Haugli Petter NOR 2292 5
24 Kumar Rahul SWE 2219 5
25 Reimanis Ritvars SWE 2244 5
26 Fransson Peter SWE 2266 5
27 Tuomainen Felix SWE 2162 5
28 Mohammadi Amir SWE 2287 5
29 Reid Gregor SWE 2135 5
30 Blomström Lars SWE 2209 5
31 Drugge Patrick SWE 2274 5
32 Brzezinski Adam SWE 2198 5
33 Wahlström Lennart SWE 2133 5
34 FM Silseth Simon SWE 2317 5
35 Gutzmann Tobias GER 2166 5
36 Arnelind Mikael SWE 2231 5
37 Rosell Tomas SWE 2206 5
38 Svensson Anders Västerviks ASK SWE 2243 5
39 Patrick Chaski SWE 2191 5
40 Bit-Narva David SWE 1880 5
41 Johansson Alexander SWE 2028 5
42 Ronneland Daniel SWE 2231 4,5
43 Rothman Peter SWE 2161 4,5
44 Grimsholm Ola SWE 2098 4,5
45 Olsen Robin NOR 2039 4,5
46 FM Kristensen Kåre Hove DEN 2350 4,5
47 Wengholm Anders SWE 2238 4,5
48 Åström Lars SWE 2018 4,5
49 Wallgren Ulf SWE 2084 4,5
50 Jogstad Daniel SWE 1873 4,5
51 Lindhe Magnus SWE 2164 4,5
52 Karlsson Jörgen SWE 2131 4,5
53 Bengtsson Jessica SWE 2064 4,5
54 Pettersson Anders SWE 2069 4,5
55 Bernhardsson Sten SWE 2078 4,5
56 Persson Anders SWE 2086 4,5
57 Petersson Baldur Teodor SWE 1821 4,5
58 Harrén Mats SWE 2033 4
59 Madebrink Lars SWE 2219 4
60 Liedbeck Patrik SWE 1962 4
61 Tillman Jan-Olof SWE 1852 4
62 Silfverström Niklas SWE 2081 4
63 Mörling Joakim SWE 1969 4
64 Jogstad Martin SWE 1997 4
65 Carlström Niklas SWE 2102 4
66 Karlsson Robin SWE 2084 4
67 Fransson Angelina SWE 2136 4
68 Mårdell Jonas SWE 2143 4
69 Sjödahl Sten SWE 1862 4
70 Lönn Joakim SWE 1974 4
71 Koski Viljo SWE 1882 4
72 Vrabanac Damir SWE 2030 4
73 Svensson Håkan SWE 2063 4
74 Svedberg Hans SWE 2000 4
75 Berglind Axel SWE 1992 4
76 Pantzar Milton SWE 2000 4
77 Hogeman Joel SWE 1925 3,5
78 Eriksson Kristian SWE 2094 3,5
79 Nilsson Patrik Limhamns SK SWE 2039 3,5
80 Andersson Thorbjörn SWE 1961 3,5
81 Svensson Daniel SWE 1771 3,5
82 Österström Tom SWE 2128 3,5
83 Thomasson Staffan SWE 1887 3,5
84 Traan-Kihlberg Jimmy SWE 1716 3,5
85 Johansson Mikael SWE 2096 3,5
86 Terninger Göran SWE 1849 3,5
87 Blazekovic Nina SWE 1828 3,5
88 Stray Gunnar NOR 2069 3,5
89 Szumniak Jedrzej SWE 1842 3,5
90 Hoac Edvin SWE 1703 3,5
91 Wallenås Daniel SWE 1869 3,5
92 Ekenstierna Adrian SWE 1865 3,5
93 Lindberg Cajsa SWE 1760 3,5
94 Agovic Seifo SWE 1766 3,5
95 Ahlqvist Erik SWE 1615 3,5
96 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1925 3,5
97 Andersson Jan SWE 1741 3,5
98 Johansson Johnny SWE 1890 3,5
99 Fransson Stefan SWE 1841 3
100 Olsson Tomas SWE 1879 3
101 Wihlborn Bengt SWE 1926 3
102 Gajic Bozur SWE 1692 3
103 Bragesjö Tomas SWE 1890 3
104 Hansen Anders SWE 1736 3
105 Lappas Georgios SWE 1830 3
106 Segerfelt Louise SWE 1765 3
107 Valle Lorenzo SWE 1783 3
108 Karlsson Erik SWE 1316 3
109 Karlsson Roger SWE 1843 3
110 Ng Klemens SWE 1804 3
111 Dahlstedt Anders SWE 1837 3
112 Hedlerfog Robert SWE 1773 3
113 Svensson Anders SS Manhem SWE 1612 3
114 Myrenfors Stefan SWE 1570 3
115 Laibi Shayar SWE 1815 2,5
116 Eriksson Per SWE 1936 2,5
117 Pistol Mats-Erik SWE 1849 2,5
118 Lindström Reine SWE 1963 2,5
119 Bjureblad Martin SWE 1518 2,5
120 Arnell Staffan SWE 1490 2,5
121 Eisele Per SWE 1969 2,5
122 Wiklund Johan SWE 1847 2,5
123 Lindberg Hansen Caroline SWE 1637 2,5
124 Nylander Lennart SWE 1544 2,5
125 Semaan Nabih SWE 1499 2
126 Lindblad Björn SWE 1754 2
127 Johansson Robert SWE 1465 2
128 Fransson Pia SWE 1563 2
129 Kvisth Bengt SWE 1569 2
130 Printz Stefan SWE 1635 1,5
131 Wall Mats SWE 1495 1,5
132 Öjerskog Bertil SWE 1441 1
133 Norlander Svante SWE 1725 1
134 Andersson Michael SWE 1582 0
135 Zejak Branislav SWE 1759 0
136 Kabil Abdullah SWE 1713 0
137 Magnusson Pier SWE 1655 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015