Chess

imperia

Politiken Chess Cup 2012

The Politiken Cup will take place from 28th July to 5th August at the Konventum Lo-Skolen in Helsingør, Denmark.

The popular open tournament has 280 registered players, including 25 Grandmasters and 8 International Masters. The tournament will be played as a 10-round Swiss event.

There will be 20 prizes and the winner will take 20.000 DKK (2700 EUR). In addition, 4700 EUR is allocated for the special elo prizes. The official website reports the good news that the sponsorship for the Politiken Cup has been secured until the year 2014.

Last year winner was GM Igor Kurnosov.

Politiken Cup

Politiken Cup - the playing hall

Players list:

1 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2712
2 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2677
3 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2677
4 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2676
5 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2635
6 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2623
7 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2615
8 GM Markus Robert SRB 2599
9 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2590
10 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2579
11 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2577
12 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2575
13 GM Timman Jan H NED 2575
14 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2570
15 IM Bulski Krzysztof POL 2554
16 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2530
17 GM Portisch Lajos HUN 2520
18 GM Schandorff Lars DEN 2516
19 GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2511
20 GM Aagaard Jacob DEN 2506
21 GM Brynell Stellan SWE 2498
22 IM Glud Jakob Vang DEN 2498
23 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig DEN 2496
24 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2494
25 IM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2427
26 IM Bekker-Jensen Simon DEN 2394
27 FM Teplyi Igor DEN 2388
28 IM Zude Erik Dr GER 2384
29 FM Hedman Erik SWE 2381
30 WGM L’ami Alina ROU 2372
31 Svane Rasmus GER 2367
32 FM Petersen Tom Petri DEN 2360
33 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2352
34 FM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2352
35 FM Hansen Mads DEN 2341
36 FM Aabling-Thomsen Jakob DEN 2331
37 WGM Rudolf Anna HUN 2325
38 FM Buchal Stephan GER 2320
39 IM Haugli Petter NOR 2318
40 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2293
41 Ochsner Bjorn Moller DEN 2290
42 FM Matthiesen Martin DEN 2285
43 Colpe Malte GER 2284
44 FM Bach Matthias GER 2274
45 FM Veng Johnny DEN 2274
46 Gandrud Vegar Koi NOR 2259
47 Tari Aryan NOR 2256
48 FM Fossan Petter NOR 2255
49 FM Nielsen Lars Aaes DEN 2254
50 Rostgaard Tobias Valentin DEN 2246
51 Hobber Anders NOR 2244
52 Jorgensen Dennis DEN 2231
53 Rossen Claus DEN 2223
54 Gebhardt Ulrich Dr GER 2222
55 Schou-Moldt Thomas DEN 2222
56 Nilsen Joachim Birger NOR 2215
57 Larsen Peter DEN 2206
58 Nielsen Rogvi Egilstoft FAI 2203
59 Marttala Thomas SWE 2193
60 Stojanovski Sandi DEN 2191
61 Leutwyler Martin SUI 2190
62 Andersen Morten DEN 2181
63 Klings Peter GER 2178
64 Schultz-Pedersen Jesper DEN 2172
65 Karlsson Jorgen SWE 2163
66 FM Bjerke Richard NOR 2162
67 Petersen Peter Birk DEN 2155
68 Sigeman Johan SWE 2153
69 Haubro Sigfred DEN 2151
70 Skou Niels DEN 2150
71 Rorvik Jon F NOR 2149
72 Haubro Martin DEN 2148
73 Van Heirzeele Daniel BEL 2145
74 Grand Hans-Henrik DEN 2144
75 FM Brondum Eric DEN 2141
76 Hoyer Jacob DEN 2141
77 Inhoven Stefan GER 2140
78 Hagen Anders Gjerdrum NOR 2130
79 Nielsen Jan Mose DEN 2130
80 Petersen Steen DEN 2129
81 Nielsen Michael DEN 2127
82 Brorsen Jacob Abildlund DEN 2121
83 ClementssonEn Passant Jan SWE 2115
84 Jensen Michael Agermose DEN 2113
85 Lofgren Claes DEN 2111
86 Eriksson Christian DEN 2106
87 Joensson Lennart SWE 2100
88 Hansen Morten Moller DEN 2095
89 Lundberg David SWE 2093
90 Bratholm Palle DEN 2088
91 Eriksson Kristian SWE 2082
92 Poulsen Iver DEN 2081
93 Hansen Herluf FAI 2079
94 Skjoldager Mikael DEN 2077
95 Andersen Rune Egede DEN 2076
96 Thaler Toni SUI 2075
97 Nielsen Klaus DEN 2069
98 Haugsdal Arn Tore NOR 2068
99 Schmied Andreas GER 2067
100 Skjoldager Per DEN 2062
101 Carnstam Tomas SWE 2060
102 Nielsen Hogni Egilstoft FAI 2057
103 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2057
104 Kramer Julian GER 2048
105 Pedersen Christopher R N H DEN 2048
106 Pedersen Jan Kaas DEN 2044
107 Franzen Per-Erik SWE 2043
108 CM Hyldkrog Lars DEN 2041
109 Jorgensen Carina Eilegaard DEN 2039
110 Jensen Morten Frank DEN 2037
111 Andersen Finn DEN 2036
112 Kyrkjebo Erlend NOR 2035
113 Nielsen Borge Hjerrild DEN 2035
114 Stray Gunnar NOR 2035
115 Johansson Anders 1973 SWE 2029
116 Vesterli Michael E DEN 2029
117 Yildiz Hasan DEN 2029
118 Christensen Esben DEN 2023
119 Sorensen Dick DEN 2023
120 Johansen Stian NOR 2021
121 Mortensen Henrik DEN 2018
122 Johansen Kai -Roger NOR 2016
123 Karlsson Ulf SWE 2012
124 Larsen Ulrik DEN 2010
125 Hinrichs Jan GER 2008
126 Bennion David WLS 2007
127 Pettersen Joar Gullestad NOR 2007
128 Spiess Thomas GER 2007
129 Skovgaard Ib DEN 2006
130 Molin Claus DEN 1993
131 WFM Stolberg-Rohr Thomine DEN 1991
132 Jensen Ib DEN 1986
133 Christensen Casper DEN 1985
134 Karlsson Robin SWE 1978
135 Pallesen Jacob DEN 1975
136 Ulrich 1985 Thomas SWE 1975
137 Rydell Marten SWE 1973
138 Bjorneboe Kristian DEN 1959
139 Nielsen Aage Sondergaard DEN 1957
140 Rasmussen Lars DEN 1957
141 Garberg Tore NOR 1956
142 Tandrup Michael DEN 1955
143 Justinussen Sigurd B FAI 1952
144 Hansen Rasmus Agertoft DEN 1946
145 Niklesh Kumar Jain IND 1946
146 Rosell Sven SWE 1937
147 Arvidsson Erik SWE 1928
148 Fjellengen Bard NOR 1928
149 Knudsen Jes West DEN 1922
150 Rasmussen Morten DEN 1916
151 Nielsen Jens Holm DEN 1914
152 Christensen Uffe Stenberg DEN 1913
153 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 1913
154 Andersen Dag NOR 1907
155 Nordin Eric SWE 1906
156 Molvig Julius DEN 1905
157 Svanholm Borge Waaktaar NOR 1905
158 Moller Arne DEN 1895
159 Solli Oddvar NOR 1894
160 Rasmussen Morten DEN 1893
161 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 1892
162 Christenson Bjorn Aa NOR 1888
163 Nielsen Kai Gylling DEN 1888
164 Henrichsen Jens DEN 1887
165 Johnsen Oystein NOR 1885
166 Thogersen Rasmus DEN 1885
167 Bendixen Daniel DEN 1882
168 Hansen Verner DEN 1878
169 Sjol Henrik NOR 1878
170 Hinrichs Lars GER 1877
171 Jensen John Klaus DEN 1874
172 FM Andersen Daniel DEN 1870
173 Henningsen Lasse DEN 1869
174 Satre Roger NOR 1866
175 Randlov Carsten DEN 1860
176 Hansen Tommy NOR 1856
177 Becker Martin GER 1849
178 Alfven Jorgen SWE 1848
179 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1848
180 Hoel Jorgen NOR 1848
181 Okland Sveinung NOR 1846
182 Rendlev Niels Moller DEN 1844
183 Maagaard David Bille DEN 1843
184 Barane Simon NOR 1835
185 Christophersen David DEN 1832
186 Kristensen Bjarke Hautop DEN 1824
187 Mouritsen Jan DEN 1822
188 Undheim Bjarne NOR 1817
189 Verhasselt Karsten BEL 1814
190 Jensen Tobias Ilsoe DEN 1812
191 Haldorsen Benjamin NOR 1811
192 Nielsen Peter DEN 1801
193 Aartun Magnus NOR 1800
194 Bay-Petersen Ole ENG 1800
195 Madison Sigurd SWE 1799
196 Kopperberg Steen DEN 1795
197 Rasmussen Henning DEN 1789
198 Aartun Eivind NOR 1777
199 Nordstrom Hakon N NOR 1776
200 Wimo Jorgen DEN 1776
201 Christiansen Niels Jorgen DEN 1775
202 Larsen Hans Haagen DEN 1775
203 Nielsen Palle DEN 1774
204 Leth Mads DEN 1757
205 Maechel Michael DEN 1754
206 Sem-Johansen Asmund NOR 1751
207 Borg Flemming DEN 1750
208 Nielsen Leo DEN 1739
209 Pedersen Carl Aage DEN 1739
210 Amarapala Sherington NOR 1732
211 Wiberg Jonas SWE 1729
212 Kyrkjebo Eirik NOR 1724
213 Satre Mathias NOR 1722
214 Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 1721
215 Caceres Cipriano Sande DEN 1709
216 Ananthan Arunn DEN 1696
217 Kristensen Lars Ostergaard DEN 1695
218 Jensen Simon Stibolt DEN 1687
219 Hojgaard Brandur FAI 1686
220 Moerling Joakim SWE 1685
221 Joensen Tor Kristian DEN 1683
222 Jacobsen Per DEN 1680
223 Bratteteig Tore-Inge NOR 1679
224 Bue Gunnar NOR 1677
225 Svane Frederik GER 1676
226 Rasmussen Jonas H NOR 1673
227 Skovle Lars DEN 1672
228 Emborg Jens DEN 1649
229 Olsen Karsten Kierkegaard DEN 1648
230 Hagen Thorolf NOR 1641
231 Kristiansen Espen NOR 1634
232 Pedersen Kim Michael DEN 1633
233 Jensen Jonbert M S DEN 1632
234 Kyrkjebo Marte B NOR 1632
235 Petersen Jan DEN 1632
236 Norlander Svante SWE 1631
237 Lie Terje NOR 1626
238 Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri DEN 1615
239 Wadtland Flemming DEN 1612
240 Gade Jens DEN 1596
241 Jensen Hans Askov DEN 1592
242 Jacobsen Caroline Beer NOR 1587
243 Skjolas Erling Dyrhaug NOR 1581
244 Madsen Svend DEN 1570
245 Henninger Holger DEN 1563
246 Dyrhaug Sverre S NOR 1551
247 Bremer Erik DEN 1547
248 Anshuman Singh IND 1538
249 Kyrkjebo Hanna B NOR 1536
250 Nielsen Bjorn DEN 1534
251 Jensen Torben Brieghel DEN 1514
252 Edwardsson Hannu Kalervo SWE 1464
253 Sorensen Bernhard DEN 1458
254 Hvesser Roar NOR 1457
255 Brogaard Lars DEN 1433
256 Ochsner Johan Moller DEN 1408
257 Rasmussen Arne DEN 1344
258 Marthedal Anton Mehmet Yildiz DEN 1334
259 Valembois Pierre BEL 1292
260 Starup Leo DEN 1254
261 Yilmaz Kazim NOR 1241
262 Merkesvik Frode NOR 1157
263 Moltu Eirik Andre NOR 1090
264 Fossan Andreas NOR 1075
265 Sonderskov Lissi DEN 1075
266 Schjolin John DEN 1013
267 Merkesvik Amalie Isabel NOR 1000
268 Narheim Mats NOR 1000
269 Sivaranjan Aschmirthan NOR 1000
270 Storesund Henrik NOR 1000
271 Svane Freja GER 1000
272 Svane Minna GER 1000
273 Tryggestad Linnea Garberg NOR 1000
274 Ulberth Nicolas GER 1000
275 IM Bejtovic Jasmin BIH 0
276 Aminfard M Ebrahim IRI 0
277 Qiao Shan-Shan AUS 0
278 Rydstrom Tom SWE 2046
279 Percivaldi Martin DEN 2015
280 Frisvold Ole Emil NOR 1960

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014