Chess

predictions

Polugaevsky Memorial 2013

Polugaevsky_logo_2013_500The 2013 edition of the Polugaevsky Memorial is taking place on 2 – 10 July in the Russian region of Samara. This tournament is the 6th stage of this year’s Cup of Russia.

A big field of 138 participants proves the popularity of chess in this region. 18 grandmasters and 6 international masters honor the memory of the great Lev Polugaevsky.

It is a 9-rounds Swiss open with a time control of 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, plus 30 minutes to finish the game and 30 seconds increments from the first move.

The prize fund amounts to 550.000 rubles (around 17.000 US dollars) to be distributed as follows: 1st – 150.000; 2nd – 80.000; 3rd – 60.000; 4th – 40.000, etc.

Aleksej Aleksandrov from Belarus is the first seed, followed by Latvian champion Igor Kovalenko and Russian Dmitry Bocharov.

Tournament website

Standings after 3 rounds:

1 GM Aleksandrov, Aleksej BLR 2637 3
2 GM Kovalenko, Igor LAT 2621 3
3 IM Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2560 3
4 GM Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2515 3
5 IM Dmitriev, Igor RUS 2290 3
6 GM Fedorov, Alexei BLR 2578 2.5
7 GM Frolyanov, Dmitry RUS 2570 2.5
8 GM Geller, Jakov RUS 2549 2.5
9 GM Gabrielian, Artur RUS 2544 2.5
10 GM Dvoirys, Semen I. RUS 2538 2.5
11 GM Bukavshin, Ivan RUS 2517 2.5
12 GM Kharlov, Andrei RUS 2504 2.5
13 FM Gordievsky, Dmitry RUS 2474 2.5
14 IM Demidov, Mikhail RUS 2465 2.5
15 FM Mokshanov, Alexey RUS 2421 2.5
16 IM Pasiev, Rakhim RUS 2384 2.5
17 FM Duzhakov, Ilya RUS 2341 2.5
18 FM Khatoev, Eduard RUS 2338 2.5
19 Kozionov, Kirill RUS 2333 2.5
20 FM Kozlov, Gennady RUS 2317 2.5
21 WIM Drozdova, Dina RUS 2315 2.5
22 FM Bochkarev, Alexey RUS 2309 2.5
23 Dibrov, Ilya RUS 2262 2.5
24 Sarana, Alexey RUS 2223 2.5
25 Postnikov, Daniil RUS 2178 2.5
26 GM Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2607 2
27 GM Kryakvin, Dmitry RUS 2584 2
28 Predke, Alexandr RUS 2492 2
29 GM Iskusnyh, Sergei RUS 2489 2
30 GM Skatchkov, Pavel RUS 2486 2
31 IM Gajsin, Evgenij RUS 2463 2
32 GM Nevostrujev, Vladimir RUS 2453 2
33 GM Tunik, Gennady RUS 2435 2
34 FM Yuffa, Daniil RUS 2373 2
35 Vastrukhin, Oleg RUS 2360 2
36 FM Musakaev, Emil RUS 2354 2
37 Frolov, Ivan RUS 2327 2
38 FM Babikov, Ivan RUS 2322 2
39 FM Palachev, Petr RUS 2316 2
40 FM Pustovoitova, Daria RUS 2262 2
41 FM Kniazev, Alexander V. RUS 2248 2
42 Khanin, Semen RUS 2245 2
43 Artamonov, Valery RUS 2242 2
44 Mirzaev, Aziz RUS 2221 2
45 WFM Travkina, Anastasia RUS 2216 2
46 Popov, Mikhail RUS 2216 2
47 Vanifatov, Yury RUS 2209 2
48 Tsapulin, Anatoly RUS 2205 2
49 FM Esipenko, Andrey RUS 2203 2
50 Elistratov, Ilia RUS 2174 2
51 Afanasiev, Dmitry RUS 2173 2
52 WIM Baraeva, Irina RUS 2171 2
53 Taysayev, Timur RUS 2166 2
54 Litvinov, Maxim RUS 2163 2
55 Shlauzer, Andrey RUS 2161 2
56 Nazaretyan, Tigran RUS 2159 2
57 Korovin, Mikhail RUS 2157 2
58 Sargissyan, Sargis ARM 2157 2
59 Shalin, Alexey RUS 2151 2
60 Abelguzin, Dinar RUS 2065 2
61 Elistratov, Semen RUS 2062 2
62 Ivanov, Vladislav RUS 1996 2
63 GM Balashov, Yuri S RUS 2477 1.5
64 FM Iliushkin, Evgeny RUS 2310 1.5
65 FM Natacheev, Peter RUS 2287 1.5
66 Andrejchuk, Viktor UKR 2280 1.5
67 WIM Severina, Maria RUS 2193 1.5
68 Ermolaev, Evgeny RUS 2191 1.5
69 WIM Baraeva, Marina RUS 2185 1.5
70 Liberman, Evgeny RUS 2165 1.5
71 WFM Sazonova, Anastasia RUS 2112 1.5
72 Shapiro, David RUS 2067 1.5
73 Komendatyan, Artyom RUS 2046 1.5
74 Sorochan, Dmitry RUS 2031 1.5
75 Gusarov, Aleksey RUS 2003 1.5
76 Gaifullin, Artur RUS 1986 1.5
77 Varkentin, Wilhelm RUS 1975 1.5
78 Chizhikov, Vladislav RUS 2246 1
79 Purygin, Andrei RUS 2245 1
80 IM Samartsev, Alexander RUS 2186 1
81 Ipatov, Alexander RUS 2150 1
82 Popov, Alexey RUS 2148 1
83 WGM Shaydullina, Sandugach RUS 2138 1
84 WFM Kostrikina, Anna RUS 2127 1
85 Nozhkin, Nikita RUS 2125 1
86 Smetanov, Nikolay RUS 2123 1
87 WIM Bezgodova, Svetlana RUS 2093 1
88 WFM Ainutdinova, Yekaterina KAZ 2077 1
89 Erdihanov, N KAZ 2053 1
90 WFM Idrisova, Roza RUS 2044 1
91 Basiev, V P RUS 2042 1
92 Solomin, Maxim RUS 2041 1
93 Ainutdinov, Alexander KAZ 2038 1
94 Aseeva, Anastasia RUS 2035 1
95 Kostitsina, Liubov RUS 2033 1
96 Velichko, Arseny RUS 2006 1
97 Askerov, Marat RUS 2005 1
98 Kitaev, Ilya RUS 1998 1
99 Alieva, Alexandra RUS 1957 1
100 Shnayder, Violetta RUS 1941 1
101 Konaplev, Anton RUS 1918 1
102 Maslova, Polina RUS 1913 1
103 Piskov, Vladimir RUS 1913 1
104 Strunin, Anton RUS 1897 1
105 Gusev, Boris A RUS 1854 1
106 Mirzaeva, Gulnara RUS 1827 1
107 Bogolepov, Grigory RUS 1807 1
108 Vdovin, Maxim RUS 1796 1
109 Makarova, Darya RUS 1779 1
110 Sorokina, Natalay RUS 1779 1
111 Tavragov, Rustem RUS 1778 1
112 Neverov, Vladimir RUS 1768 1
113 Neverov, Artiom RUS 1750 1
114 Skurikhin, Alexander RUS 1718 1
115 Rumyantsev, Nikolay RUS 1717 1
116 Dorofeev, Gennady RUS 1716 1
117 Skatchkov, Valery RUS 1682 1
118 Manshin, Pavel KAZ 0 1
119 Moshkov, Vyacheslav RUS 0 1
120 Sibagatullin, Timur RUS 1821 0.5
121 Velichko, Artemy RUS 1811 0.5
122 Mineev, Stanislav RUS 1795 0.5
123 Veklich, Igor RUS 1765 0.5
124 Ishkinin, Robert RUS 1704 0.5
125 Gutkovich, Polina RUS 1656 0.5
126 Mochalin, Faddey RUS 0 0.5
127 Gerasev, German RUS 1872 0
128 Gumerov, Ruslan RUS 1821 0
129 Orekhov, Vladislav RUS 1821 0
130 Loginov, Ilya RUS 1762 0
131 Salyukov, Vladimir RUS 1760 0
132 Neverov, Roman RUS 1729 0
133 Kalashnikova, Elena RUS 1710 0
134 Abelguzin, Rashit RUS 1681 0
135 Mukhutdinov, Tigran RUS 1648 0
136 Trifonov, Jaroslav RUS 1596 0
137 Bezgodova, Tatiana RUS 1538 0
138 Evseychev, Nikolai RUS 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014