Chess

imperia

Quebec Open Chess Championship 2013

The Quebec Open Championship 2013 is scheduled to take place on 21-28th July at the beautiful venue in Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf, 3200 Côte Sainte-Catherine, Montréal.

The tournament will be held in six sections: Invitational, Open, Section A (U2200), Section B (U1700), Section C (U1300 and unrated) and Mini-COQ.

The organizers have secured Grandmaster participation in the main Invitational section and this presents an excellent opportunity to win title norms. The total prize fund is 18,000$ guaranteed.

Top rated players are: GM Lazaro Bruzon Batista, GM Ivan Sokolov, GM Anton Kovalyov, GM Bator Sambuev, GM Eric HansenGM Sarunas SulskisGM Eduardas Rozentalis, GM Ioan-Cristian Chirila, GM Reynaldo Vera and GM Walter Arencibia.

Last year winner was GM Wesley So

2013 Quebec Open playing venue

2013 Quebec Open playing venue

Registered players:

BRUZON BATISTA Lazaro GMI (Cuba) 2707
SOKOLOV Ivan GMI (Pays-Bas) 2642
ROZENTALIS Eduardas GMI (Lituanie) 2631
KOVALYOV Anton GMI (Argentine) 2606
HANSEN Eric GMI 2576
SULSKIS Sarunas GMI (Lituanie) 2567
MORADIABADI Elshan GMI (Iran) 2557
ARENCIBIA Walter GMI (Cuba) 2526
CHIRILA Ioan Cristian GMI (Roumanie) 2523
SAMBUEV Bator GMI 2513
ROUSSEL-ROOZMON Thomas GMI 2476
HAMBLETON Aman MI 2468
NORITSYN Nikolay MI 2467
VERA Reynaldo GMI (Cuba) 2462
KIEWRA Keaton MI (États-Unis) 2422
PORPER Edward MI 2418
PEREZ RODRIGUEZ Luis Manuel GMI (Cuba) 2415
CHENG Bindi MI 2409
PANJWANI Raja MI 2409
OSTROVSKIY Aleksandr MF (États-Unis) 2403
PEREZ GARCIA Rodney MI (Cuba) 2385
OLIVA CASTANEDA Kevel MF (Cuba) 2376
WANG Richard MI 2376
THAVANDIRAN Shiyam MF 2338
JIANG Louie MF 2324
SHETTY Atulya MF (États-Unis) 2314
CHANDRA Akshat MF (États-Unis) 2312
KLEINMAN Michael MF 2302
CALUGAR Arthur MI 2282
PIASETSKI Leon MI 2282
LEVEILLE François MF 2279
SAPOZHNIKOV Roman MF 2277
VILLAVIEJA Butch (Philippines) 2260
ADITHYA Balasubramanian (Inde) 2256
HAMILTON Robert MF 2251
VOSKANYAN Vahagn MF 2241
KRAIOUCHKINE Nikita 2232
PREOTU Razvan 2193
MASSE Hugues 2191
SONG Michael 2189
MORIN Yves 2185
BERUBE Antoine 2174
ENKHTUUL Altan-Ulzii MIf (Mongolie) 2166
IBRAHIM Anthony 2161
TOMB Maroun (Liban) 2128
VAN HEIRZEELE Daniel (Belgique) 2111
TESSIER-DESROSIERS Olivier 2106
CHIKU-RATTE Olivier-Kenta 2081
BOTEZ Alexandra CMf 2024
CAO Jason MF 2019
LO Ryan 2007
LUKSZA Arkadiusz 2113
LE DUIN Thierry (France) 2096
ROBICHAUD Louis bye 1-2 2080
LIBERSAN Thierry 2070
IVANOV Mike 2052
CARDIN Guillaume 2050
GAGNON Serge 2022
LEBEAU Gilbert 2002
WESTON Paul bye 1 1984
PALSSON Halldor 1978
ZHOU Qiyu 1962
SPRUMONT Oscar 1955
ROBIDAS François 1925
DE LAGRAVE Sylvain 1921
BARRE Michel 1908
BEAULIEU Pierre 1825
SU Michael 1770
MA Indy 1761
GATES David (Royaume Uni) carte tournoi 1725
TURCOTTE Jonathan Mini-COQ + COQ 1985
DYDAK Mateusz (Royaume Uni) carte tournoi 1932
NIKULICH Oleksandr 1928
BRODIE Hugh 1913
HEREDIA Jose 1890
SARRAZIN-GENDRON Roman 1887
LIBERSAN Mattieu 1873
GILBERT Erick 1860
PERNA-FRASER David carte 1815
BLUTEAU Yvon 1807
SAHA Ananda 1779
CHANG Michael 1779
ALCANTARA Maximo 1771
LANGLOIS-RÉMILLARD Alexis 1763
OSTACI Liviu 1763
VILLENEUVE Benoit 1758
GAUTHIER Luc 1740
MOORE Ronald 1733
AUTOTTE Daniel bye 1 1713
LAMOUREUX Yvon 1713
DESMARAIS Serge 1657
MUNSHI Shawkat 1642
DUPLESSIS Claude 1636
LELIEVRE Aldo 1526
VARFALVY Peter 1427
BONNEVILLE-ROUSSY Didier 1327
ALCANTARA  Maximo Jr 1678
PLANTE Marc-Eric 1671
ZHOU David 1645
OUELLET Maïli-Jade 1632
PURCARUS Gabriel 1632
SOUMARE Rahim 1628
SHI Yang Tian Jiao carte 1608
MILOSZ Jerzy 1591
BEDARD Michel 1587
GENDRON Roger 1576
RODRIGUE-LEMIEUX Shawn 1560
NDAMBAKUWA Victor 1550
DUBREUIL Raymond 1549
SAINE Zachary bye 9 1544
PERRAULT Marc bye 2 1534
SHARPE Michael 1519
GAGNON Daniel 1514
SONN Eric 1508
STEINBERG Ellis 1507
PTITSYN Ihor 1504
JOHNSON-CONSTANTIN Mathieu 1479
ZHANG Evan 1478
ZHANG Hou Han Mini-COQ 1476
SHAHABI Shahab 1472
FRANGAKIS Evan bye 2 1470
PERREAULT Jacques Mini-COQ 1454
MIRON Gilles 1447
O’NEILL Brendon 1442
KULENOVIC Sasha 1428
QIN Kai Long 1426
YANG Eddie plus blitz 1420
OUIMET Alain D. bye 5 1418
OUIMET Olivier 1408
SELMANI Sam 1406
GAO Christine 1399
MENIS Jean 1394
RADUICA Gheorghe 1391
MOLLOY Francis 1383
LEMARIER Stéphane 1370
LANGLOIS Jean-Marie carte 1358
LABINE Daniel 1356
NOVOZHENIN Oleksandr carte 1349
KAY Sang Kil Mini-COQ + COQ 1345
PATENAUDE Alain 1344
SENECAL Jean-Pierre 1331
ST-CYR Xavier bye 3 1326
YU Cindy 1311
BOND Yvon 1310
BUREAU Robert 1305
NAKHAMTCHIN Roman 1265
FALLET Maurice bye 2 1251
COURTEMANCHE Sylvain 1244
GRENIER Marcel jr 1229
ACHKAR Olivier 1194
ROUSSEL Lauriane 1052
RACETTE Philippe s/c
DORÉ Lorraine s/c
STOYANOVA Stella s/c
HOUDE-BILLETTE Félix 1289
JOMPHE Denis 1275
LVOV Nikita 1272
DIMITROV Dimitar 1262
HUANG Qiu Yu 1258
GIRARD Simon carte 1247
ARSENAULT Benoit 1239
ZHONG Wenxuan 1223
GOUGEON Patrick 1203
DEMERS Claude 1194
GUAN Zi Yu 1177
SENEQUE Clye Roodvashy Jr 1176
GAO Catherine 1121
GOULET Jean-Claude bye 1-2 1120
ALCENAS Stigma 1100
RIAD Keroles carte 1093
HUA Justin 1078
TSYPIN Vadim 1078
GRANDMAISON Réal 1078
YAMAGAMI Tadashi 1075
ROUSSEL Marlène 1074
NESTEROV Timour 1068
ROY Vital bye 1-2 1063
DURETTE Francis 1056
PLOURDE Michel 1041
LAUZON François 1028
BLUTEAU David 1021
FERDINAND Jennyfer Mya 1003
MELANCON Francis carte 999
LABAZE Jamesley Wenson 966
OCCEANT Christelle 965
LEBEL Alexandre Mini-COQ 944
TSYPIN Allison 943
FLEURISCA Robesca Annese 940
JEAN Roccardy Jr 922
EDOUARD Marie Erline 920
JEAN Ema-Narly 915
BLONDIN Bernard bye 2 821
PIERRE Dashwood 774
JEROME Anne Duene Guerma 759
BAPTISTE Christ Darlie 741
LARY Cédric s/c

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014